American Protege International Music Competitions at Carnegie Hall

International Woodwinds and Brass Competition 2017

American Protégé International Woodwinds and Brass Competition is designed for solo performers and ensembles of all ages, nationalities and countries, who would like to challenge themselves in a very competitive environment. The Competition is open for Flute, Clarinet, Saxophone, Oboe, Bass Clarinet, Bassoon, Piccolo, Trumpet, Trombone, French Horn, Flugel, Tuba and other woodwinds and brass instruments. Participants are required to submit video recording of recent performance for the audition.

Eligibility


 

We invite school students and adults to participate in the Competition. There is no age limit for the adult participants.

Multiple winners will be chosen in each of the following age groups:

Category: Age:
Young musicians5 - 9
Junior10 - 13
Intermediate14 - 17
Amateur (without Professional Degree)18 and older
College students and professionals18 and older

Awards


 

Winners performed at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall in New York City on the following dates:

 – Sunday, April 1, 2018 (Easter)
 – Saturday, April 14, 2018
 – Saturday, April 21, 2018

$300 Scholarship, Judges’ Favorite Award Trophy, Judges’ Distinction Award Trophy and other Special Awards were granted based on the judges recommendations.

International Woodwinds and Brass Competition 2017 Results

Judges Distinction Award (Plaque Trophy) Winners:

Woodwinds and Brass Competition Winner 2011

Sooah Hannah Jeon, born in 2007, showed great talent in musical practices and theory since the early age of 7. In 2014, she got 1st at the Korean National Music Journal Contest, 2nd at the International Estonian National Academy of Music Audition, and 1st both at the Korean Music Education News competition and at the National Sunjung Concur in 2015. She also performed at Lincoln Center, where she was recognized as 1st place and the best musician at the New York International Music Competition. She has also won 1st place in the International Grande Music competition to perform at Merkin Concert Hall, Lincoln Center in 2016.  In 2017, she was officially the world’s youngest flute player to pass the ARSM performance diploma exam with distinction. Selected as the winner of the American Protege Music Talent competition, she is planned to have a recital this coming December at Carnegie Hall for the first time.

Woodwinds and Brass Competition Winner 2015

Born and raised in Thailand, Nitchan Pitayathorn was awarded by many national and international competitions such as the winner of the “18th SET Youth Musician Competition” finalist of the ” 17th Osaka International Music Competition “Semi-finalist of the “2016 Asian Saxophone Competition”, the winner of the “2017 YAMP Concerto Competition”, and was selected and given the “Yamaha Music Foundation Scholarship 2017”, the finalist of the “18th Osaka International Music Competition”, the scholarship winner for the “Best Performance in section II” of the “18th Osaka International Music Competition”, and the qualifier of the “2nd Chaingmai Ginestera International Music Competition”. As a soloist, Nitchan had his solo debut with the Mahidol Symphonic Band at the age of 16, the Mahidol Symphonic Band, YAMP Symphonic Band, the Mahidol Saxophone Ensemble, and the Thailand Philharmonic Orchestra following respectively.

Woodwinds and Brass Competition Winner 2014

A native of Southern California, Paul Cotton is an accomplished player as both performer and instructor. He has performed in many competitions, including top prizes at the regional and state rounds of the Music Teacher National Association Young Artist solo competition and 1st in state rounds of the Music Teacher National Association chamber music competition. He has been awarded Woodwind of the year award from his school and has also won the Martin Figotin Performing arts scholarship. He won the BCCM concerto competition held at California State University, Long Beach. Paul performed across the nation for numerous events, including the North American Saxophone Alliance (NASA) in Arizona and the International Saxophone Symposium hosted by the Navy Band with his quartet in Virginia. Paul received his BM at California State University, Long Beach and is currently working towards his MM in Performance at Indiana University.

Winners by Age Category

NameAgeCountry/State
First Place Winners:
Young Musicians Category, Age 6 to 10
Sooah Jeon, flute10Seoul, South Korea
Student of Joohee Lee  
 
Junior Category, Age 11 to 14:
Annika Moon, flute12Edgewater, NJ
Student of KahYun Song   
Kevin  Liao , clarinet 14Rockville, MD
Student of Arianna McFeaters   
   
Intermediate Category, Age 15 to 17:
Nonthapat Chaiviratnukul, classical saxophone15Nonthaburi, Thailand
Student of Shyen lee  
Sarah Choi, oboe15Langley, BC
Student of Marea Chernoff  
Jessica Jang, flute16San Jose, CA
Student of Teresa Orozco  
Shuangyu (Michael) Han, flute16Princeton, NJ
Student of Carol Wincenc and Guoliang Han  
Sakdina Sirisarnsophon, saxophone17Sampran, Thailand
Student of Shyen Lee  
Yotvaris Sukeebot, saxophone17Sampran, Thailand
Student of Shyen Lee  
Kevin Mo, clarinet 17Herndon, VA
Student of Albert Hunt  
   
Advanced Category, College Students and Professionals:
Jillian Coscio, flute18Greenlawn, NY
Student of Alberto Almarza  
Nitchan Pitayathorn, saxophone18Bangphli, Thailand
Student of Shyen Lee  
Paul Cotton, saxophone22Bloomington, IN
Student of Dr. Otis Murphy  
Samantha Levreault, flute22Worthington, MA
Student of Cobus du Toit and Alison Hale
Kai-Chien Yang, oboe29Allston, MA
   
Ju Hee Kang, flute31Boston, MA
Student of Linda Toote  
Daewook Kim, trumpet39Arlington, TX
Student of John Holt and Seung-un Park
Second Place Winners:
Young Musicians Category, Age 6 to 10:
Emily (Yunqiao) Leng, flute9Skillman, NJ
Student of Binbin Hu and Guoliang Han  
Chihiro Shitomi, clarinet 10San Jose, CA
Student of Tina Tsai  
   
Junior Category, Age 11 to 14:
Albert Zhou, flute12Princeton Jct., NJ
Student of Natasha Loomis  
Chengyi Situ, trumpet13Quincy, MA
Student of Wendi Melnik and Xueping Wang  
Lily Walters, flute13Fairfax, VA
Student of Jennifer Lapple  
   
Intermediate Category, Age 15 to 17:
Allison Huang, oboe15Irvine, CA
Student of Dianne B. Manaster  
Annie Ping, flute15San Jose, CA
Student of Xuemei Zou  
Daniel Pai, tuba16Lakeville, CT
Student of Mrs. Cavagnaro and Mr. Witkowski
Seung Guhn  Lee, alto saxophone16Scarsdale, NY
Student of Jason Noble  
Michelle Jeon, flute17Irvine, CA
Student of Meghan Jacoby and Anna Sojung Choi  
   
Advanced Category, College Students and Professionals:
Hanqi Wang, saxophone24Changzhou, China
Student of Allen Won and Xin Yu  
Anne Kim, flute28Astoria, NY
Student of Michael Parloff and Sooyun Kim  
   
Amateur Category:
Monica Huang, flute18Irvine, CA
Student of Hyesung Choe  
Duo:  
Kyiv Edwards, saxophone17The Valley, Anguilla
Kasem Thompson, trombone20The Valley, Anguilla
Students of Lennox Vanterpool  

Third Place and Honorable Mention Winners will be notified of their standing via email.

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS!

Upcoming Competitions:

*

Competition of Romantic Music 2024

Deadline: October 10, 2024

*

Woodwinds and Brass Competition 2024

Deadline: October 25, 2024

*

Music Talent Competition Fall 2024

Deadline: November 3, 2024

*

Piano and Strings Competition 2025

Deadline: January 20, 2025

*

Concerto Competition 2025

Deadline: February 20, 2025