Top Music competition

International Music Talent Competition Spring 2014

The American Protégé International Music Talent Competition Spring 2014 was opened to all instrumentalists (piano, winds, strings, brass, traditional, etc), vocalists and traditional folk and jazz groups of all nationalities and countries. Participants were required to submit video recording materials for the audition.American Protégé is looking for genuinely talented people, who have creativity and stage charisma.

We invite talented performers of any age and genre to participate in the Competition.

Awards

Winners performed on:

Sunday, November 30, 2014 at 1:00PM (Thanksgiving Weekend) at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Saturday, December 20, 2014 (Christmas Weekend) at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Sunday, December 21, 2014 at 11:30AM (Christmas Weekend) at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall in New York City

Scholarship, Judges’ Distinction Award Trophy and other Special Awards were granted based on the judges recommendations.

Star Performer Award and $660 Scholarship Award Winner​

Elias Phoenix, 7, out of Brandon, Florida, expressed an intense interest in music practically since he was born, and his love affair with the piano began when he was first exposed to one at 3 years old.  In November 2013, Elias entered the American Protégé International Music Talent Competition Fall 2013 and performed at the Winners Recital at Carnegie Hall. After winning the American Protege Competition, Elias has performed twice as a featured guest on The Ellen Degeneres Show, has been featured on The Today Show, People Magazine, and other local and National news and media outlets.   Elias and his twin enjoy performing at retirement homes and fund raisers in their local community.   In addition to playing piano, Elias loves to compose, sing, dance, act, and rap. He came First Place Winner in this Music Talent Spring 2014 Competition and received two special awards. American Protege Competition Winner

American Protégé

Music Talent Competition Spring 2014 Results:

Star Performer and $330 Scholarship Award Winner:
Elias Phoenix, piano7Brandon, FL
Student of Bree Phoenix and Ivana Muncan  
   
$330 Scholarship Award Winner:
Monserrat Siles Umana, violin16San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Jose Aurelio Castillo  
Judges’ Distinction Award (Plague Trophy) and First Place Winners:
Hance Zhang, piano8Changzhou, China
Student of Shi Hong  
Allison Jiang, violin9Glenview, IL
Student of Desiree Ruhstrat and Wu Zhengyu  
Emma Servadio, piano9Concod, NH
Student of Anita Yu  
Kathryn Heinemeier, piano10Mission Viejo, CA
Student of Jenny Shin  
Gedvydas Puskorius, birbyne23Klaipeda, Lithuania
Irmantas Mikalonis, birbyne24Klaipeda, Lithuania
Rokas Aleksandravicius, birbyne22Klaipeda, Lithuania
Students of Prof. Vytautas Tetenskas  
   
First Place Winners
Sin Kuan Iao, piano5Macau, China
Student of Dr. Cheok Weng Kam  
Eric Zhang Lawrence, piano7Germantown, MD
Student of Vivian Kwok  
Luna Chen, piano7Belmont, MA
Student of Margarita Kotlyarova  
Yunci Kaelyn Soh, violin7Singapore
Student of Zhang Ying  
LeAnn Tai, piano8Irvine, CA
Student of Esther Yoon  
Emma Servadio, violin9Concord, NH
Student of Fudeko Takahashi  
Alexandra (Evseev) Thalberg, piano11North Potomac, MD
Student of Vivian Kwok  
Joanna Wang, piano11Scarsdale, NY
Student of Chuan Qin and Anna Stoytcheva  
Samuel Huie, piano11Rockville, MD
Student of Vivian Kwok  
Zimo Zhai, cello11Beijing, China
Student of Jihong Liu  
Jiaqi Liu, cello13Beijing, China
Student of Mula Na  
William Hu, piano13Nedlands, Australia
Student of Natalia Turkovskaya  
John Alstott, piano14Guilford, CT
Student of Erika Schroth  
Angela Liu, Flute15San Marino, CA
Student of Bolin Pan  
Christopher Jessup, piano15Darien, CT
Student of Victoria Mushkatkol  
Stephen Shu, Bassoon15Rowland Heights, CA
Student of Dr. Rebecca Rivera  
Tatiana Niebuhr, violin15Trumbull, CT
Student of Shan Jiang  
Hope Chen, piano16San Diego, CA
Student of Rinna Livshin  
Ian Huang, violin16Beijing, China
Student of Professor Huang Xiaoshao  
Olivia Long, piano16Saint Louis, MO
Student of Wen Shen  
Marian Chu, piano17Saratoga, CA
Student of Liang Yun You  
Yeji Kim, violin17Hudson, OH
Student of Eugenia Poustyreva  
Yuhyun Whang, violin20Huntington, NY
Student of Yu Jeong Lee  
Ahra Oh, piano29Boston, MA
Student of Sharon Boaz and Alexander Shtarkman  
Hana An, piano31Seoul, Korea
Student of Young In Lee and Eun Soo Son  
Hyekyung Liz Yoon, piano39Seoul, Korea
Student of Edward Auer and Caroline Hong  
Trio Apassionato:  
Albert Lee, cello14San Diego, CA
Student of Laszlo Mezo  
Flora Park, violin14San Diego, CA
Student of Rebekah Yoon  
Grace Lee, piano15San Diego, CA
Student of Cho Hyun Park  
Violin and Cello Duo:  
Franchesca Bonessa, violin14Milan, Italy
Aurora Bonessa, cello16Milan, Italy
Students of Franchesco Borali and Silvio Righini  
   
Second Place Winners
Allison Xia, piano6Sugar Land, TX
Student of Mei Rui  
Karl Heinemeier, piano9Mission Viejo, CA
Student of Jenny Shin  
Emma Yang, piano10Hong Kong 
Student of Wing Chong Kam  
Joshua Kwon, Clarinet10Northvale, NJ
Student of Eunsoo Chang  
Luke Mackool, piano10Pelham Manor, NY
Student of Alexander Budyonny  
Mika Korvyakov, voice10Pelham, NY
Student of Alexander Budyonniy  
Richard Yan, piano10Scarsdale, NY
Student of Hong Wang  
Vivian Guo, piano10Scarsdale, NY
Student of Hong Wang  
Sophia Zhang, violin11Trumbull, CT
Student of Shan Jiang  
Weng Chon Sou, piano11Macau, China
Student of Dr. Cheok Weng Kam  
Isaac Kwon, Clarinet12Northvale, NJ
Student of Eunsoo Chang  
Joshua Chung, piano12San Diego, CA
Student of Eunice Ahn  
Barbara Xiong, piano14Brentwood, TN
Student of Roland Schneller  
Kristina Boylan, violin14Tuxedo Park, NY
Student of Keita Fukushima  
Valentine Schelkin, piano14Manchester, NH
Student of Alla Nikitskaya  
Alia Curtis, piano15Carmichael, CA
Student of Shigemi Nishite  
Celine Wang, piano15Newport Beach, CA
Student of Sakura Wang  
Daisy Ni, piano15San Jose, CA
Student of Yang Yu  
Hanzhi Zou, violin15Chappaqua, NY
Student of Shan Jiang  
Alison Ma, viola16Smithtown, NY
Student of Laura Mount  
Larry Gu, piano16Boston, MA
Student of Margarita Kotlyarova  
Tianbo Chen, piano16Tampa, FL
Student of Vladimir Khokhlov  
Kaya Curtis, piano17Carmichael, CA
Student of Shigemi Nishite  
Sin Xuen Ong, piano17Singapore
Student of Christine Gan Siew Hui  
Stephanie Chen, piano17East Setauket, NY
Student of Rowena Arrieta  
Pui Shing Ng, voice21Hong Kong, NA
Student of Kwok Yuen Ling  
Baolu Chen, piano31Cleveland Heights, OH
Student of Steven Glaser  
Nahung Kim, violin31Seoul, Korea
Student of Chee Yun Kim  
Violin Duo:  
Yuuki Ohsumi, violin7Meguro, Tokyo
Kaito Ohsumi, violin10Meguro, Tokyo
Students of Asa Nakajima and Keita Fukushima  
 Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
 Katherine Chen 15 Copley, OH
 Lily Chen 15 Copley, OH
Students of Christina Choy  

Third Place and Honorable Mention Winners will be notified via email regarding their placement and recitals schedule


CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS!

PAST SEASONS WINNERS:

Fall 2018        Winners List

Spring 2018    Winners List

Fall 2017        Winners List

Spring 2017    Winners List

Fall 2016       Winners List

Spring 2016   Winners List

Fall 2015       Winners List 

Spring 2015   Winners List

Fall 2014      Winners List 

Spring 2014  Winners List 

Fall 2013      Winners List 

Spring 2013  Winners List 

Fall 2012       Winners List 

Spring 2012  Winners List 

Fall 2011       Winners List 

Spring 2011  Winners List