Top Music competition

International Music Talent Competition Spring 2013

The American Protégé International Music Talent Competition Spring 2013 was open to all instrumentalists (piano, winds, strings, brass, traditional, etc), vocalists and traditional folk and jazz groups of all nationalities and countries.

Participants were required to submit video/audio recording materials for the audition. American Protégé is looking for genuinely talented people, who have creativity and stage charisma.

We invite talented performers of any age and genre to participate in the Competition.

Awards

First and Second Place Winners will perform on

Monday, May 27, 2013 (Memorial Day) at 11:30 AM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall in New York City

Additional Recitals will be held in November – December 2013  at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall and other venues in New York City.

American Protégé

Music Talent Competition Spring 2013 Results:

Judges’ Distinction Award (Plague Trophy) and First Place Winners:
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Ryan Wang, piano5West Vancouver, Canada
Ray Zhang, piano6West Vancouver, Canada
Students of Fafan Xiao  
Samuel Tan, violin7Singapore
Student of Min Lee  
Alison Hana Jin, guzheng15Pepper Pike, OH
Student of Zheng Tang  
Jason Keywon Chang, alto saxophone16Cheshire, CT
Student of Wonki Lee  
   
First Place Winners
Erik Zhang Midkiff, violin7Blacksburg, VA
Student of Vladimir Kromin  
Peter En Goh, piano7Arlington, MA
Student of Margarita Kotlyarova  
Michelle Harianto, piano7Surabaya, Indonesia
Student of Sienny Debora Pek Sien  
Tehila Setton, piano7Cooper City, FL
Student of Mrs Greene  
Joshua Lee, piano9Chestnut Hill, MA
Student of Margarita Kotlyarova  
Karen Yuxin Nie, piano9Needham, MA
Student of Margarita Kotlyarova  
Joannie Shia, piano9Frederick, MD
Student of Carole Kriewaldt and Dr. Scott Beard  
Connor JS Tsui, cello10New York, NY
Student of Vladimir Panteleyev  
Jeffrey Zhang, piano11Bayside, NY
Student of Qin Chuan and Anna Stoytcheva  
Sophia Han, piano12Alpharetta, GA
Student of You Ju Lee and Zenon Fishbein  
Naomi Druskic, piano14Sarajevo, Bosnia and Hercegovina
Student of Inas Mursed Muether  
Dylan Milligan, piano14Bellevue, WA
Student of Peter Mack  
Vivian Hong, piano15Wilton, CT
Student of Lu Ye  
Sabrina Haemin Oh, cello16Tustin, CA
Student of Sarah Koo  
Stephen TianYou Ai, piano16San Diego, CA
Student of Anna Stal  
Yohan Kwon, piano16Old Greenwich, CT
Student of Dr Ana Maria de Bottazzi  
Darius Goh, piano16Los Altos, CA
Student of Marina Grudskaya  
Allen Lynn Wang, piano16Buffalo Grove, IL
Student of Helen Tunkel  
Preston Jordan Lim, cello17Vancouver, Canada
Student of Joseph Elworthy and Alex Lim  
Vincent Chiu, piano17San Jose, CA
Student of Yu Yang  
Chen Wang, piano26Beijing, China
Student of Wang Yadan  
Tomoko Harayama, piano48Akashi, Japan
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Glenda ShiEn Tay, piano7Singapore, Singapore
Student of Christine Siew Hui Gan  
Jonathan ShaoAn Tay, piano10Singapore, Singapore
Student of Christine Siew Hui Gan  
   
Piano Trio:  
Geneva Lauren Lewis, violin14Irvine, CA
Student of Andrew Cook and Aimee Kreston  
Rochelle Denice Lewis, cello17Irvine, CA
Student of Andrew Cook and Sarah Koo  
Katelyn Suzanne Vahala, piano17Pasadena, CA
Student of Susan Svrcek and Andrew Cook  
   
Second Place Winners
Sin Kuan Iao, piano4Macau, China
Student of Dr Cheok Weng Kam  
Violin Duo:  
Yuuki Ohsumi, violin6Tuckahoe, NY
Kaito Ohsumi, violin9Tuckahoe, NY
Students of Keita Fukushima  
Sydney TianYi Jiang, piano7Needham, MA
Student of Margarita Kotlyarova  
Karen Tong, piano10Auburndale, MA
Student of Margarita Kotlyarova  
Allison Tianli Jiang, piano10Needham, MA
Student of Margarita Kotlyarova  
Trinity Anna Lee, voice10Troy, MI
Student of Mary Callaghan Lynch and Frank Pitts  
Peter Lee, piano11Chestnut Hill, MA
Student of Margarita Kotlyarova  
Shiva Bala, piano12Wayne, NJ
Student of Dr Youn Hee Bang  
George Amitabh Asokumar, piano14Pelham Manor, NY
Student of Natalia Budyonny  
Jeffrey Weiner, piano15Tenafly, NJ
Student of Jungeun Kim  
Miranda Xiao Morris, piano15Wilton, CT
Student of Dr. Qi Liu  
David Weiner, piano16Tenafly, NJ
Student of Jungeun Kim  
John Edward Brashears, piano17Lawrenceville, GA
Student of Joey Hokayem  
Karim Michael Doumar, piano17Falls Church, VA
Student of Zoya Maystrova  
Peter Yu, piano17San Jose, CA
Student of LiangYun You  
Jinsung Kim, piano22St Claude, Canada
Student of Kyung Kim  
Ewa Justyna Plonka, mezzo soprano30Austin, TX
Student of Nikita Storojev and Tatiana Stepanova  
Cyndi Salata, flute, horn and trumpet Antioch, IL

Third Place and Honorable Mention Winners were notified via email regarding their placement and recitals schedule.

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS!

PAST SEASONS WINNERS:

Fall 2018        Winners List

Spring 2018    Winners List

Fall 2017        Winners List

Spring 2017    Winners List

Fall 2016       Winners List

Spring 2016   Winners List

Fall 2015       Winners List 

Spring 2015   Winners List

Fall 2014      Winners List 

Spring 2014  Winners List 

Fall 2013      Winners List 

Spring 2013  Winners List 

Fall 2012       Winners List 

Spring 2012  Winners List 

Fall 2011       Winners List 

Spring 2011  Winners List