Top Music competition

International Piano and Strings Competition 2020

The American Protégé International Piano and Strings Competition is open to school students and adults of all nationalities and countries.

All instruments, including piano, strings, voice and winds are welcome to participate in the Competition.

Participants are required to submit video/audio recording materials for the audition.  Multiple winners will be chosen in each age category.

We invite school students and adults to participate in the Competition. There is no age limit for the adult participants.

The largest number of musicians in American Protégé history applied for this year’s Piano and Strings Competition. They hailed from 18 countries, including: different parts of the U.S., Australia, Austria, Canada, China, Costa Rica, Germany, Indonesia, Japan, Mexico, New Zealand, Russia, Singapore, South Korea, Taiwan, Thailand, Ukraine and Vietnam.

Eligibility

Multiple winners were chosen in each of the following age groups:

School Students:   Adults (18 and older):
  Young Musicians, 5 – 10 Amateur without professional degree
 Junior, 11 – 14  College Students and Professional Musicians
 Intermediate, 15 – 18  

18 year old school students must enter in the Intermediate Category. 18 year old college students must apply under the College Students/Professionals Category.

Awards

Winners will perform at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall in New York City. Winners Concerts will take place in December 2020 and March – June 2021.

Judges’ Distinction Award were granted based on the judges’ recommendations.

Judges

Four qualified judges will evaluate audition materials. All judges are independent; their students are not allowed to apply this season. Dr. Sophya Genis was invited as a Chairwoman of the Competition 2020. A graduate of the Moscow Gnessin Academy of Music, Mrs. Genis holds a Doctor of Music Arts Degree. She studied piano with such renowned professors as Alexander Yoheles, Yakov Milstein and Yakov Zak.

American Protégé

International Piano and Strings Competition 2020 Results

American Protégé Judges Distinction Award (Plaque Trophies) Winners

Yan Qi Ong, from Singapore, started learning violin at the age of four in the School of Young Talents (SYT), Nanyang Academy of Fine Arts. She performed in ensembles and participated in local music competitions from seven years old, winning Best Performance Award in the Singapore Raffles International Festival (SRIF) 2015 and 2016, Silver Award in the 6th and 7th Singapore Performers’ Festival and Chamber Music Competition in 2016 and 2018, as well as Gold Award in the Singapore Western Music Championship in 2018. In 2019, Yan Qi won First Placing in Amsterdam, Salzburg and Brussels “Grand Prize Virtuoso” International Music Competition, as well as the “Golden Music Classical Award” International Competition 2019. In November 2019, she performed in the Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall. Yan Qi attained Distinction in ABRSM Grade 8 in 2018. She is now working on her ABRSM Diploma certification.
Alexandra Zavidova is 12 years old and hails from Moscow, Russia. She has started studying music at the age of 6. Since 2018, Alexandra has been studying with Professor Tatiana Zelikman at the Gnessin School of Music. Alexandra made her concert debut at the International Music Festival “Karelia White Nights”, Russia in 2017. In 2018, Alexandra became the Winner of Golden Key of Vienna International Music Festival audition. She was awarded to perform at the Prayner Conservatory and at the Mozarthaus. Alongside solo repertoire, Alexandra has performed concertos by Bach, Haydn and Mozart with orchestras. In 2019, Alexandra was selected to attend masterclasses in Toscana, Italy. She was also admitted to the Chamber music course&festival at the Musica Mundi School (Waterloo, Belgium), where she studied with Menahem Pressler. Alexandra is the First Prize Winner in the Junior category of the International Music Competition Brussels “Grand Prize Virtuoso” 2019.
Sky Wen is a 10-year-old violinist in the Elizabeth Faidley studio, NYC.  Sky has won numerous competitions and performed solo internationally, including Lalo Symphonie Espagnol with an orchestra after winning First Prize in an international Music Organization New York Concerto competition, and performed at prestigious venues such as Carnegie Hall, Lincoln Center, Salzburg Cathedral, Saint Stephen’s Cathedral in Vienna, and in Budapest.  She has also performed in masterclasses with Augustin Hadelich, Rachel Barton Pine, Stefan Jackiw, and Carolin Widmann.  Recently Sky was awarded First Prize of the VIVO International Music Competition and First Prize of Elite International Music Competition.  In 2018, she took first place at the East Coast International Competition, as well as a top prize at ENKOR competition with judges from 73 countries.  When Sky is not playing violin, she is swimming competitively (junior Olympian, 2018 & 2019), and can be found eating up books, writing, and designing.
Nesya Fertel, a 10-year-old violinist from Maryland, is bilingual. Music is her first language. Nesya has been a student of Emily Jane Price for 7 years and also studies with Professor Brian Lewis at The University of Texas Butler School of Music. In July 2016, Nesya performed at Stanford University Advanced Suzuki Honors Recital, won 1st Place in the 2017 MSMTA Spring Festival, and at 8 years old, attended HeifetzPEG (Program for Exceptionally Gifted String Players) Summer Institute. Apart from performing in public concerts, masterclasses, and music festivals, she rehearses and performs frequently with her chamber ensemble. When Nesya is not playing violin, she can be found dancing, singing, reading adventure books, or spying on her triplet teenage siblings.
Tracy Zhao from Melbourne, Australia. She is 9 years old. She has been learning violin since the age of five. She won 1st place in 2019 Sydney Northern Beaches Eisteddfod (Category 8 and Under). She won Gold Medal in 2019 Adelaide Eisteddfod (Category 12 and Under). She won 1st place for two consecutive years 2018/2019 in the Royal South Street Eisteddfod (Category 11 and Under).  She won 1st place for two consecutive years 2018/2019 in the Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod (Category 10 and Under). She won multiple 1st places in the West Gippsland Performing Art Competition 2019 (Category 10,12,16,18 and Under).
Laura Jin is a 7-year- old violin player from Concord, Australia. She began her musical career by learning the piano at five and a half years old, transitioning to violin when she turned six and a half . As a result of her efforts, Laura has already amassed multiple Gold Awards for playing within just her first year of violin. Professor Peter Zhang (Shi Xiang Zhang) has witnessed Laura’s talent directly, as she was able to transition from playing “Violin: The First 100 Days” Beginner Program to perform the works of Accolay in 5 months and Mozart’s concertos within only 10 months. Zhang himself stated that Laura is the fastest student he’s witnessed to master some of the many complex skills in his teaching curriculum and is one of the most successful students he has ever taught.
Belinda Zhu is 6 years old, 1st Grade student from North Potomac, Maryland. She has been learning piano for 14 months with her piano teacher San-Qing Lu-Bennaman (a former concert pianist with the Shanghai Symphony orchestra). Under Teacher San-Qing’s guidance, Belinda made rapid progress in a short period of learning time. Belinda won 1st place in 2019 YMIC Metropolitan Music Festival and a trophy in 2020 MCMTA Judged Recital. Belinda is a happy and focusing girl.  She enjoys performances and the applause after her great performance and likes to work hard for it. American Protégé is Belinda’s first international piano competition, she feels excited about it and practices hard for it, because she understands she will have a chance to perform in Carnegie Hall and get her piano performance talent to be shown in New York City. Belinda also loves Math,  Reading , Ballet Dancing, Drawing and Running.

Winners by Age Category

Young Musicians Category, Age Group 5 to 10:
NAME AGE CITY, STATE/COUNTRY
FIRST PLACE WINNERS
Jinglin (Jerry) Wang, piano 4 Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Hsiu-Hui Chen    
Amelia Ly, piano 5 Peoria, IL
Student of Anna Nogaj and Aneta Youngblood
Angie Zhu, piano 6 Potomac, MD
Student of San Qing Lu Bennaman    
Belinda Zhu, piano 6 North Potomac, MD
Student of San Qing Lu-Brennaman    
Eric Yang, piano 6 Staten Island, NY
Student of Dr. Tian Song    
Albert Deng, piano 7 Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Hsiu-Hui Chen    
Alexander Moon, violin 7 Fairfax, VA
Student of Ji Hyun Bae    
Calla Jin, piano 7 Carle Place, NY
Student of Joyce Ng    
Kate Lee, piano 7 Vienna, VA
Student of Dr. Anna Ouspenskaya    
Laura Jin, violin 7 Concord, Australia
Student of Peter Zhang    
Lilian Guo, piano 7 Irvine, CA
Student of Claudia Xi    
Lynn Ueno, piano 7 Fremont, CA
Student of Anna Poklewski and Bianca Roesli
Ming-Mei Sun, piano 7 San Jose, CA
Student of Dr. ZhaoZhao Yang    
Ziqi (Amy) Cui, piano 8 Lincoln, NE
Student of Feifei Jiang    
Hillary O’Sullivan, piano 8 Singapore
Student of Kseniia Vokhmianina    
Lucy Wang, piano 8 San Ramon, CA
Student of Yingwen Lewis    
Maxwell Brown, violin 8 Wilmington, DE
Student of Shelley Beard    
Chloe Ma, piano 9 Naperville, IL
Student of Jue He    
Tracy Zhao, violin 9 Wantirna South, Australia
Student of Peter Wang    
Yihan Zhang, piano 9 Norman, OK
Student of Jennifer Mihee Song    
David Gatien, piano 10 Bellevue, WA
     
Kayla Kim, violin 10 Irvine, CA
Student of Yuki Mori and Min Jung Park
Kayley Xu, violin 10 San Diego, CA
Student of Michael Tseitlin and Pasha Tseitlin
Nesya Julie Fertel, violin 10 Baltimore City, MD
Student of Emily Jane Price    
Reina Hisada, violin 10 Deerfield, IL
Student of Betty Haag-Kuhnke    
Sky Wen, violin 10 Santa Monica, CA
Student of Elizabeth Faidley    
Zaliah Siva Kumaran, violin 10 New York, NY
Student of Isaac Malkin    
     
Piano Trio:    
Duoxuan Yuan, piano 7 Buffalo, NY
Ava Shu, piano 9 Williamsville, NY
Wenzhang Vazquez, piano 10 Buffalo, NY
Students of Dr. Violeta Arakelova    
     
SECOND PLACE WINNERS
Ellie Tian, violin 5 Hickory, NC
Student of Will Freeman and Melissa Lesbines  
Felix Zhang, piano 5 Bellevue, WA
Student of Qian Yin    
Qiaoshan Wang, piano 5 Xi’an City, China
Student of Mary Ko    
William Lee, violin 5 New York, NY
Student of Jungwon Yoon    
Sara Gao, piano 6 Carlisle, MA
Student of Yeehan Wu    
Vanessa Lo, piano 6 San Ramon, CA
Student of I-Ling Chen    
Dingquan Wang, violin 7 Auckland, New Zealand
Student of Veronica Kim    
Jiun Kai Kuah, piano 7 Singapore
Student of Sutini Goh    
Kaitong Ma, piano 7 Arcadia, CA
Student of Michelle Hamano    
Kyle Lu, violin 7 Jericho, NY
Student of Laura Broverman    
Larisa Wangwittaya, piano 7 Bangkok, Thailand
Student of Dr. Pornphan Banternghansa    
Luke Bambick, piano 7 Lenexa, KS
Student of David Tauscher    
Mikkel Myer Lee, piano 7 Singapore
Student of Professor Helen Lin    
Serena Zhang, piano 7 Bellevue, WA
Student of Olive Yau    
Victoria Marie Ramos, piano 7 Seattle, WA
Student of Marissa Rebadulla-Ramos    
Abigail Wei Qi Koh, piano 8 Kardinya, Australia
Student of Helene Lu    
Alicia You, piano 8 Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Hsiu-Hui Peng Chen    
Bret Huang, piano 8 New York, NY
Student of Ana Maria Trenchi de Bottazzi and Bruno Bottazzi
Isabelle Yang, piano 8 Great Neck, NY
Student of Fei Ju Bradeen    
Lucas Wang, piano 8 Rochester, MN
Student of Rosanna Nuguid
Michael Yang, piano 8 Unionville, CT
Student of Anchie Donn    
Nicky Ahn, piano 8 Shaker Heights, OH
Student of Cynthia Crotty    
Runa Ueda, piano 8 Tokyo, Japan
Student of Teppei Soeda    
Tiffany Matsumoto, piano 8 Alpharetta, GA
Student of Elena Cholakova    
Alan Cen-Wang, piano 9 Scarsdale, NY
Student of Joan Behrens Bergman    
Alex Yang, piano 9 Austin, TX
Student of Irina Bendetsky    
Amanda Huang, piano 9 Unionville, CT
Student of Alexander Gurin    
Arisa Wangwittaya, piano 9 Bangkok, Thailand
Student of Pornphan Banternghansa    
Aurellia Yang, piano 9 Parkton, MD
Student of Maja Blagojevic    
Canyi Wang, piano 9 Beijing, China
Student of Yongmei Kang    
Cooper Li, violin 9 Sydney, Australia
Student of Yong Yang    
Grace Shiu, piano 9 Roslyn, NY
Student of Joyce Ng    
Jacqueline Zhao, piano 9 Pasadena, CA
Student of Yinyin Huang    
Jayden Yoneyama, violin 9 Irvine, CA
Student of Mizuki Noda    
Nelson Ma, piano 9 Dublin, CA
Student of I-Ling Chen    
Peter Parra, piano 9 Mountain View, CA
Student of Dante Lorenzo DiIanni    
Qingxin Clare Liu, piano 9 Irvine, Califonia
Student of Dr. Emily Hung    
Richard Kim, violin 9 Swarthmore, PA
Student of Shelley Beard Santore    
Andrew Lee, piano 10 Carmel, IN
Student of Svetlana Soleimani    
Angela Morgan, piano 10 Blookfield Hills, MI
Student of Catherine Rollin    
Bethesda Yeh, piano 10 Waban, MA
Student of Rebecca Helm    
Caleb Morae, piano 10 Lexington, KY
Student of Dr. Rachel Taylor    
Edie Park, piano 10 Wilmette, IL
Student of Christina Tio    
Lucy Lanjin Cui, piano 10 WA, DC
Student of Yao Lin    
Mana Asaka, piano 10 Frisco, TX
Student of Dr. Alex McDonald    
Svari Teya Tejacharoenanan, piano 10 Bangkok, Thailand
Student of Dr. Pornphan Bangternghansa
     
THIRD PLACE WINNERS
Annabelle Hu, piano 5 Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Hsiu-Hui Chen    
Hai Jie Mao, piano 6 Hong Kong
Student of Ison Cheung    
Steven Zhao, piano 6 Scarsdale, NY
Student of Pingping Song    
Anika Yanala, violin 7 Frisco, TX
Student of Orit Beder    
Athena Wang, piano 7 Diamond Bar, CA
Student of Aleksei Takenouchi    
Damon Chan, piano 7 Bloomington, IN
Student of Paola Del Negro Plano    
Eric Guo, piano 7 Thornwood, New York
Student of Pingping Song    
Ethan Xia, piano 7 San Diego, CA
Student of Tatiana Stignev    
Haochen Yu, piano 7 Scarsdale, NY
Student of Pingping Song    
Angela Xu, piano 8 San Ramon, CA
Student of Huan Yang    
Cheng-Jui Lu, cello 8 San Jose, CA
Student of Carrie Tseng    
Cindy Mou, piano 8 Scarsdale, NY
Student of Pingping Song    
Jesse Kim, violin 8 Sunnyvale, CA
Student of Jiwon Evelyn Kwark    
Jessica Ma, piano 8 Leawood, KS
Student of Ying-Yu Emily Yeh    
Sophie Wang, piano 8 Singapore
Student of Helen Lin    
Xuanlang Hu, violin 8 Kun Ming, China
Student of Zhuqing Zhang    
Alexander Medvedev, piano 9 West Bloomfield, MI
Student of Irene Steyman    
Andrea Hu, piano 9 Lincoln, NE
Student of Hua Jiang    
Annie Huang, piano 9 Scarsdale, NY
Student of Pingping Song    
Choon Han Aaron Sim, piano 9 Singapore
Student of Lim Hui Jien    
Ethan Zhao, piano 9 Frederick, MD
Student of  San-Qing Lu Bennaman    
Fiona Kwan, piano 9 Palo Alto, CA
Student of Frank Lèvy    
Howard Luo, piano 9 Glen Allen, VA
Student of Ilona Rectenwald    
Jiehua Shi, piano 9 San Marino, CA
Student of Yinyin Huang    
Lilou David, piano 9 Oakton, VA
Student of Kathryn Brunner    
Pham Minh Anh Nguyen, piano 9 Hanoi, Vietnam
Student of Hoang Khanh Linh Doan    
Rae En Shania Tay, piano 9 Singapore
Student of Monica Chen    
Techin Nukulvutthiopas, piano 9 Bangkok,Thailand
Student of Dr. Christopher Janwong Mckiggan  
Felicia Huang, piano 10 Frisco, TX
Student of Andrey Ponochevny    
George Li, piano 10 Gainesville, FL
Student of Dr. Nadia Mezey    
JiaJing Liang, piano 10 Cupertino, CA
Kristina Kirakosyan, piano 10 Clarence Center, NeN
Student of Dr. Violeta Arakelova    
Lucas, Hao Bo Wang, violin 10 Singapore
     
Sean Yusin, piano 10 Sierra Madre, CA
Student of Nobuyo Nishizaka    
Yiru Chen, piano 10 Lincoln, NE
Student of Dr Feifei Jiang    
     
HONORABLE MENTION
Averie Chang, violin 6 Mckinney, TX
Student of Orit Beder    
Sophia Kong, piano 6 Ithaca, NY
Student of Pingping Song    
Aubrey No, violin 7 Ashburn, VA
Student of Zhuo Diao    
Dali Meng, piano 7 Glen Allen, VA
Student of Feilin Lin    
Luciana Gelber, piano 7 Honolulu, HI
Student of Alice Yeung    
Sophia Zhang, piano 7 Colleyville, TX
Student of Dr. Yu-Ching Hsu    
Abigail May Miller, violin 8 Crozet, VA
Student of Leonora Reesor    
Emi Psalmuel Pipit, piano 8 Bayonne, NJ
Student of Paul Vazopolos    
Olivia Kwan, piano 8 Palo Alto, CA
Student of Frank Levy    
SiAn Qiu, piano 8 Edmonton, Canada
Student of Bianca Baciu    
Alicia Gu, piano 9 Potomac, MD
Student of Aglaia Koras    
Castor Li, piano 9 Fremont, CA
Student of Hengpin Chen    
Kaito Mion, piano 9 Buffalo Grove, IL
Student of Sueanne Metz    
Max Lin, piano 9 Ridgefield, CT
Student of Natalia Budyonny    
Shonna Foo, violin 9 Burlingame, CA
Student of Angeline Branson    
YueYao Chen, piano 9 Pleasanton, CA
Student of I-Ling Chen    
Zexi Xue, piano 9 Scarsdale, NY
Student of PingPing Song    
Ziling Cheng, piano 9 Beijing, China
Student of Lu Wang    
Eyan Gribble, piano 10 Duluth, GA
Student of Soojung Jeon    
Grace Li, piano 10 Alpharetta, GA
Student of Soojung Jeon    
Jeik Park, piano 10 New York, NY
Student of Sohyun Ahn    
Jill Wang, violin 10 Lake Forest, IL
Student of Xiaoguo Burton    
Mark Nilsen, piano 10 Clifton, NJ
Student of Yi Xia    
Miles Schreiner, piano 10 Bayonne, NJ
Student of Paul Vazopolos    
Samuel Meyer Buch, piano 10 Los Angeles, CA
Student of Rita Shen    
Scarlett Chen, piano 10 Scarsdale, NY
Student of Pingping Song    
Sebastian Morales, piano 10 Cincinnati, OH
Student of Nozomi Yamaguchi    
Sophie Li, piano 10 Alpharetta, GA
Student of Soojung Jeon    
Uliana Romanova, piano 10 Morgan Hill, CA
Student of Elena Paradies    

Junior Category, Age Group 11 to 14:
NAME AGE CITY, STATE/COUNTRY
FIRST PLACE WINNERS
Jim Xia, piano 11 Chandler, AZ
Student of Yan Zhang    
Kairun (Angelina) Yang, piano 11 Unionville, CT
Student of Anchie Donn    
Yan Qi Ong, violin 11 Singapore
     
Alexandra Zavidova, piano 12 Moscow, Russia
Student of Tatiana Zelikman    
Elisa Wu, viola 12 Auckland, New Zealand
Student of Veronica Kim    
Alayna Yujia Shu, violin 13 Hong Kong
Student of Calvin Ho-Kei Wong    
Catherine Li, piano 13 San Jose, CA
Student of Zhao Zhao Yang    
Cecelia Ky-Lan Do, piano 13 Los Angeles, CA
Student of Jesica Yap    
Henry Yao, piano 13 Sunnyvale, CA
Student of Dr. Dante Dilanni and Shen-Ling Chuang
Iris Danek, violin 13 Granada Hills, CA
Student of Henry Gronnier    
Jacob Lewis, violin 13 Newton, MA
Student of Lynn Chang    
Sophie Zhu, piano 13 Buffalo, NY
Student of Violeta Arakelova    
Tane Kim, cello 13 Irvine, CA
Student of Jenny Hyunseung Oh    
Abigale Wee, violin 14 Menlo Park, CA
Student of Robin Sharp    
Ethan Chia, violin 14 Tenafly, NJ
Student of On You Lee    
Gabriel Tsai, violin 14 Irvine, CA
Student of Samuel Fischer    
Kadence Howell, piano 14 San Antonio, TX
Student of Marsha Perkins    
Katharine Lee, piano 14 Ladera Ranch, CA
Student of Ethan Dong    
Lixuan Wang, piano 14 Beijing, China
     
Madison Yang, piano 14 Austin, TX
Student of Irina Bendetsky    
Michael Wu, piano 14 Katy, TX
Student of Dr. Amy Wang    
Nina Cruz, violin 14 Fredericton, Canada
Student of Aida Tisler    
Raymond Hou, piano 14 Montgomery, AL
Student of Ronald Shinn    
Samantha Low, violin 14 Irvine, CA
Student of Mizuki Noda    
Wonyoung Song, violin 14 Irvine, CA
Student of Judy Yoo    
Yinuo Lu, piano 14 Beijing, China
Student of Xiaohan Wang    
Yung-Chieh Lee, violin 14 Milpitas, CA
Student of Jessica Poll    
     
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Sean Choi, piano 11 Albuquerque, NM
Daniel Choi, piano 9 Albuquerque, NM
Students of Tatyana Bayliyeva    
     
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Katie Koh, piano 10 Alameda, CA
Eric Koh, piano 13 Alameda, CA
Students of Heidi Hau    
     
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Chenjia Ni, piano 12 San Diego, CA
Caleb Tang, piano 11 San Diego, CA
Students of Tatiana Stignev    
     
Piano Duo:    
Helaine Zhao, piano 13 Irvine, CA
Hannah Zhao, violin 15 Irvine, CA
Students of Dr. Bella Tseng and Yi Liu    
     
SECOND PLACE WINNERS
Audrey Zhang, piano 11 Lexington, MA
Student of Ayako Hattori    
Caleb Tang, piano 11 San Diego, CA
Student of Tatiana Stignev    
Daniel Feng, violin 11 Burwood, Australia
Student of Phoebe Masel    
Isaac Hoi Kit Ng, piano 11 Singapore
Student of Benjamin Loh    
Jaynie Lee, violin 11 Newport Beach, CA
Student of Heesun Choi    
Jerry Li, piano 11 Fort McMurray, Canada
Student of Bianca Baciu    
Joy Hu, cello 11 Cupertino, CA
Student of Carrie Tseng    
Kate Shao, piano 11 Albuquerque, NM
Student of Tatyana Bayliyeva    
Simon Kirjner, violin 11 Monte Sereno, CA
Student of Elizabeth MacCorquodale and Elizabeth Faidley
Vichamai Nukulvutthiopas, piano 11 Bangkok, Thailand
Student of Dr. Pornphan Banternghansa
Zibo Wang, piano 11 Cottonwood Heights, UT
Student of Ning Lu and Jie Lu    
Albert Hu, piano 12 Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Hsiu-Hui Chen    
Analise Chen, violin 12 New York, NY
Student of Olga Popova    
Cameron Oates, violin 12 La Palma, CA
Student of Mizuki Yamanaka Noda    
Clara Zhang, piano 12 Highland Park, IL
Student of Soo Young Lee    
Dominic Trindade, cello 12 Palo Alto, CA
Student of Jonathan Koh    
He-You Chen, violin 12 Taipei, Taiwan
Student of Ai-Lin Chang and Wan-Chun Chen
Jaden Li, piano 12 Ellicott City, MD
Student of Jing Zhang    
Jay Peng, piano 12 Lincoln, NE
Student of Feifei Jiang    
Lucas Yeh, violin 12 Frisco, TX
Student of Dr. SongYoung kim and Phil Lewis
Phillip Hwang, violin 12 Englewood Cliffs, NJ
Student of Jungwon Yoon    
Sissi Goh, piano 12 Hicksville, NY
Student of Fei-Ju Bradeen    
Vincent Giancola, piano 12 New York, NY
Student of Ronn Yedidia    
Vivian Kao, piano 12 Cupertino, CA
Student of Erna Gulabyan    
Alexander Benjamin, piano 13 Los Angeles, CA
Student of Jeffrey Lavner    
Benjamin Zaslavsky, piano 13 Brooklyn, NY
Student of Nataliya Khrapina    
Emma Yin, piano 13 Lincoln, NE
Student of Feifei Jiang    
Emmeline Wang, piano 13 Hamel, MN
Student of Jiyoung Kim    
Eric Feng, cello 13 Irvine, CA
Student of Zhou Long    
Helen Wang, violin 13 Palo Alto, CA
Student of Elizabeth Maccorquodale    
Juliet Southern, piano 13 New York, NY
Student of Dr Sohyun Ahn    
Raffaella Wong, piano 13 San Ramon, CA
Student of I-Ling Chen    
Timothy Lin, cello 13 San Jose, CA
Student of Jonathan Koh    
Yasemin Ela Goktepe, piano 13 Bellevue, WA
Student of Oana Rusu Tomai and Jessica Choe
Alex Kuck, piano 14 Park City, UT
Student of Ya Liu    
Angel Wang, piano 14 Cottonwood Heights, UT
Student of Ning Lu    
Anthony Ginzburg, piano 14 Hewlett, NY
Student of Nataliya Khrapina    
Anthony Luo, piano 14 Simsbury, CT
Student of Pi-Hsun Shih    
Calvin Chen, violin 14 Matthews, NC
Student of Dr. Ernest Pereira    
Ellie Lee, violin 14 San Diego, CA
Student of Michael Tseitlin and Irina Tseitlin
Eric Zhu, viola 14 West Roxbury, MA
Student of Andrew Taylor    
Gabriel Higbie, piano 14 Albuquerque, NM
Student of Tatyana Bayliyeva    
Gabriel Tsai, piano 14 Irvine, CA
Student of Dr. Emily Hung    
Grace Shum, piano 14 Broadview Heights, OH
Student of Dr. Shuai Wang    
Julia Janknecht, piano 14 OK City, OK
Student of Jennifer Song    
Mia Chen, violin 14 San Diego, CA
Student of Igor Tchetchko    
Peter Liu, piano 14 Stamford, CT
Student of Felicia Feng Zhang    
Ryan Wu, violin 14 Pleasanton, CA
Student of Guodong Wang    
Serin Myung, violin 14 Los Gatos, CA
Student of Hijung Lee    
Shirley Xu, piano 14 San Diego, CA
Student of Tatiana Stignev    
Thadeus Wong, piano 14 Hacienda Heights, CA
Student of Sharon Hsin-I Cheng    
Tony Kim, piano 14 Phoenix, AZ
Student of Dr. Yali Luo    
Yvan Grinspan, piano 14 Redwood City, CA
Student of Benny Yu    
     
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Zachary Wang, piano 11 San Diego, CA
Alexander Pease, piano 11 San Diego, CA
Students of Tatiana Stignev    
     
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Aidan Yu, piano 12 Chandler, AZ
Carrie Ma, piano 12 Chandler, AZ
Students of Yan Zhang    
     
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Alexander Zhao, piano 13 Chandler, AZ
Carrie Ma, piano 12 Chandler, AZ
Students of Yan Zhang    
     
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Katelyn Chen, piano 14 San Diego, CA
Lauren Chen, piano 12 San Diego, CA
Students of Tatiana Stignev    
     
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Anthony Ginzburg, piano 14 Hewlett, NY
Benjamin Zaslavsky, piano 13 Brooklyn, NY
Students of Nataliya Khrapina    
     
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Christina Lee, piano 14 San Diego, CA
Cindy Chen, piano 13 San Diego, CA
Students of Tatiana Stignev    
     
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Katherine Zhao, piano 14 San Diego, CA
Shirley Xu, piano 14 San Diego, CA
Students of Tatiana Stignev    
     
Piano Trio:    
Yiju (Dylan) Chen, piano 15 Rancho Santa Fe, CA
Jiuxi (Tom) Wang, piano 13 Rancho Santa Fe, CA
Anthony Jiang, piano 13 Rancho Santa Fe, CA
Students of Tatiana Stignev    
     
String Quartet:    
Dongwoo Kang, violin 13 San Jose, CA
Donghyung Kang, cello 16 San Jose, CA
Brandon Kwon, viola 16 San Jose, CA
Aidan Kwon, violin 10 San Jose, CA
Students of Sonyoung Kang    
     
THIRD PLACE WINNERS
Eva Rios, piano 11 Unionville, CT
Student of Alexander Gurin    
Evan Kaplan, piano 11 Pelham, NY
Student of Natalia Budyonny    
Grace Li, piano 11 San Jose, CA
Student of Dr. ZhaoZhao Yang    
Hannah Court, piano 11 Houston, TX
Student of Dr. Kana Mimaki    
Red Burns, piano 11 West Newton, MA
Student of Emily Burns    
Serena Wu, piano 11 Solon, OH
Student of Xiaoling Anderson    
Spencer Wang, piano 11 Hamel, MN
Student of Jiyoung Kim    
Tuyen Nguyen, piano 11 Burlington, MA
Student of Elenye German and Rose Bogossian
Yutong Hua, piano 11 Beijing, China
Student of Liu Chao    
Abigail Jin, piano 12 Brooklyn, NY
     
Andrew Zhou, piano 12 Blue Ash, OH
Student of Dr. Takako Hayase Frautschi    
Arav Santhanam, piano 12 Auburndale, MA
Student of Helena Vesterman    
Chenjia Ni, piano 12 San Diego, CA
Student of Tatiana Stignev    
Emilia Salistra, piano 12 San Jose, CA
Student of Dr. Zhao Zhao Yang    
Emily Chen, piano 12 Irvine, CA
Student of Emily Hung    
Luca Song, piano 12 San Jose, CA
Student of Dr. Dante Lorenzo DiIanni    
Nash Tsai, piano 12 Taipei City, Taiwan
Student of Mary Ko    
Peter Lin, piano 12 Arcadia, CA
Student of Roger Wright    
Run He (Kelly) Deng, piano 12 Beijing, China
Student of Wang Jue    
Shangyang Xia, piano 12 Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Hsui-Hui Peng Chen    
Sophia Cheng, piano 12 Sandy, UT
Student of Ya Liu    
Spencer Sun, piano 12 Rochester Hills, MI
Student of Catherine Rollin    
Andy Wang, piano 13 Mount Sinai, NY
Student of Rowena Arrieta    
Claire Wang, piano 13 Novi, MI
Student of Hsiu-Hui Peng Chen    
Eddy Kang, piano 13 Edmond, OK
Student of Jennifer Mihee Song    
Ethan Chen, piano 13 Walnut, CA
Student of Hsin-I Sharon Cheng    
Joshua Bold, piano 13 Gainesville, VA
Student of Aglaia Koras    
Joyce Wang, piano 13 Cottonwood Heights, UT
Student of Ning Lu and Jie Lu    
Lincoln Haggart-Ives, violin 13 Vaughan, Canada
Student of Peter Seminovs    
Nicholas Zhu, piano 13 Vienna, VA
Student of David Kosutic    
Rohan Dalal, piano 13 Hillsborough, CA
Student of Irina Carrenca    
Andrew Huang, piano 14 Westlake, OH
Student of Esther Chu    
Arthur Yeh, piano 14 Carmel, IN
Student of Ada Shebanova    
Callum Lorimer, piano 14 Morgantown, WV
Student of Juliana Yap    
Cindy Xue, piano 14 Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Hsiu-Hui Peng Chen    
Cindy Yang, piano 14 Herndon, VA
Student of Jun Yang    
Daniel Wang, piano 14 San Jose, CA
Student of Amy Hwang    
Han Lim, piano 14 South Pasadena, CA
Student of Hanna Park    
Jessica Sheng, piano 14 Chino Hills, CA
Student of Irene Yong    
Jonathan Wang, piano 14 Charlotte, NC
Student of Irena Hramenkova    
Kevin Joo, violin 14 Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Timothy Krohn and Solomia Soroka
Kyle Fleming, piano 14 Olathe, KS
Student of Ying-Yu Emily Yeh    
Logan Yuan, piano 14 Avon, CT
Student of Pihsun Shih    
Matthew Lin, piano 14 Wantagh, New York
Student of Yuka Yoshino    
Michelle Li, piano 14 San Diego, CA
Student of Tatiana Stignev    
Richard Bai, piano 14 Pleasanton, CA
Student of Yu-Ting Chen    
Shani Su, piano 14 Walnut, CA
Student of Bohan Sung    
Vidipt Someshwar, piano 14 Farmington, CT
Student of Alexander Gurin    
Xiaoyu Geng, piano 14 Manvel, TX
Student of Yanzi Lin Pratt    
YunHan Shen, piano 14 St. Johns, FL
Student of Kamila Shahtakhtinski and Shi-gu Zhang
     
Piano Quartet:    
Alyona Chernikova, piano 15 Alamo, CA
Jacob Shusteff, piano 12 Piedmont, CA
Emma Osnovikov, piano 11 San Ramon, CA
Daria Kryuchkova, piano 12 Castro Valley, CA
Students of Agnes Avoyan    
     
HONORABLE MENTION
Anya Dalal, piano 11 Hillsborough, CA
Student of Irina Carrenca    
Danielle Lee, piano 11 Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Hsiu-Hui Peng Chen    
Grayson Lee, piano 11 Boston, MA
Student of Mami Ienaga    
Gwyneth Frank, piano 11 New York, NY
Student of Vivian Choi    
Isabel Xiong, piano 11 Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Hsiu-Hui Chen    
Jiahan Li, violin 11 Wellesley, MA
Student of Hsin-Lin Tsai    
Leah Thomas, piano 11 Cupertino, CA
Student of Majhon Phillips    
Leo Ying, piano 11 Weston, MA
Student of Rebecca Helm    
Nia Zagar, violin 11 Princeton, NJ
Student of Min Sun Kim    
Sofia De la Cruz, piano 11 Chagrin Falls, OH
Student of Cynthia Crotty    
Alice Nadauld, piano 12 Holladay, UT
Student of Lindsey Wright    
Anisa Chang, piano 12 San Jose, CA
Student of Daphne Lin    
Arjun Lokesh, piano 12 Aurora, OH
Student of Cynthia Crotty    
Bella Michael Provo, piano 12 Roswell, GA
Student of John Bennett and Johnson Gouvêa
Bernice Tang, piano 12 Richmond Hill, Canada
Student of Dr. Kui Min    
Chloe Lin, piano 12 Ridgefield, CT
Student of Natalia Budyonny    
Elina Suri, piano 12 Boston, MA
Student of Mami Ienaga    
Emilia Salistra, voice 12 San Jose, CA
Student of Simona Snitkovskaya    
Grace Kim, cello 12 Westbury , NY
Student of Jaydn Ryu    
Josephyn Liao, piano 12 Solon, OH
Student of Cynthia Crotty    
Julia Young, piano 12 Bethesda, MD
Student of Jaewon Lee    
Seth Raphael, piano 12 Walnut Creek, CA
Student of Joseph Irrera    
Twyla Morrison, violin 12 Gilbert, AZ
Student of Ruth Giauque    
Alexander Zhao, piano 13 Chandler, AZ
Student of Yan Zhang    
Amanda Chen, piano 13 Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Hsiu-Hui Chen    
Ann-Mei Sun, piano 13 San Jose, CA
Student of Dr. ZhaoZhao Yang    
Bella Giauque, violin 13 Queen Creek, AZ
Student of Monte Belknap and Monte Belknap
Briana Butera, piano 13 Newton, MA
Student of Mami Ienaga    
Elise Liu, piano 13 Richmond, Canada
Student of Elizabeth Lee    
Fiona Yan, piano 13 Saratoga, CA
Student of Yijia Ho    
Hsien En Shannen Tay, piano 13 Singapore
Student of Monica Chen    
Roma Shah, piano 13 Morgan Hill, CA
Student of Elena Paradies    
Ruoshui Hu, piano 13 Danville, CA
Student of I-Ling Chen    
Ryan Chin, piano 13 San Jose, CA
Student of Dr. Zhaozhao Yang    
Scarlett Kaplan, piano 13 Pelham, NY
Student of Natalia Budyonny    
Alex Li, piano 14 San Jose, CA
Student of Dr. Zhao Zhao Yang    
Amy Liu, cello 14 San Jose, CA
Student of Carrie Tseng    
Benjamin Amidei, piano 14 San Diego, CA
Student of Tatiana Stignev    
Catherine Chong, violin 14 Bethesda, MD
Student of Richard Chang    
Claire SooHoo, piano 14 Los Angeles, CA
Student of Sanaz Rezai    
Jameel Maayah, piano 14 Marietta, GA
Student of Dr. Adriana Janse Van Rensburg    
Kaitlyn Hetsko, piano 14 Murrieta, CA
Student of Yiyi Ku    
Katie Zhang, piano 14 Bayonne, NJ
Student of Paul Vazopolos    
Leilani Lee, piano 14 New Hyde Park, NY
Student of Ubaldo Diaz-Acosta    
Liam Resnick, violin 14 Huntingdon Valley, PA
Student of Zhannet Martirosyan    
Rena Wang, piano 14 Sudbury, MA
Student of Irina Vorderer    
Rodrigo Landa Romero, piano 14 Mexico City, Mexico
Student of Rosa Maria Torner and Margarita de la Mora
Shishir Vargheese, piano 14 Overland Park, KS
Student of David Tauscher    
Siyi Xu, piano 14 Irvine, CA
Student of Emily Huang    
Sophia Mugin, piano 14 San Francisco, CA
Student of Natalya Borodulina    
Sresth Gupta, viola 14 Princeton, NJ
Student of Paul Manulik    
Yi Tian Zhang, piano 14 San Ramon, CA
Student of I-Ling Chen    
Intermediate Category, Age Group 15 to 18:
NAME AGE CITY, STATE/COUNTRY
FIRST PLACE WINNERS
Katherine Yang, piano 15 Cumming, GA
Student of Alexander Wasserman    
Kathryn Guo, violin 15 Cincinnati, OH
Student of Won-Bin Yim    
Louisa Ma, violin 15 Chandler, AZ
Student of Susanne Rothaar    
Melody Chang, piano 15 Irvine, CA
Student of Judy Huang    
Adrian Zaragoza, piano 16 Davis, CA
Student of Richard Cionco    
Austin Xie, piano 16 Wilton, CT
Student of Svitlana Fiorito    
Christopher Yao, piano 16 Palo Alto, CA
Student of Su-Hui Yang    
Julianne Huang, piano 16 New York, NY
     
Jennifer Liu, piano 17 Princeton, NJ
Student of Ingrid Clarfield    
Skyler Feng, piano 17 Duluth, GA
Student of Ping Xu    
     
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Dailing Wu, piano 16 San Jose, CA
Dennis Wang, piano 17 San Jose, CA
Students of Dr. Irina Prilipko-Morgan    
     
Helios Quartet:    
Ava Cho, violin 15 Weston, CT
Kyle Shin, cello 17 Hamden, CT
Sarah Roberts, viola 17 Weston, CT
Noah Stein, violin 16 Guilford, CT
Students of Robert Smith    
     
String Trio:    
Donovan Williams, violin 16 Sandy Hook, VA
Student of Jocelyn Vorenburg    
William Bullock, violin 16 Richmond, VA
Student of Helen Coulsen    
John Mintz, violin 17 Richmond, VA
Student of Helen Coulsen    
     
SECOND PLACE WINNERS
Derek Bao, piano 14 Rancho Mission Viejo, CA
Student of Ashot Hayrapetyan    
Amy Palm, cello 15 Irvine, CA
Student of Lila Yang    
Audrey Zhang, piano 15 Northville, MI
Student of Christopher Harding    
Avyay Menon, violin 15 Trumbull, CT
Student of Shan Jiang    
Caitlyn Stocki, Harp 15 Downers Grove, IL
Student of Lisa Boggess    
Caroline Ma, viola 15 Chandler, AZ
Student of Susanne Rothaar    
Crystal Tang, piano 15 Houston, TX
Student of Rodolfo Morales    
Doyoon Kim, violin 15 Sherman Oaks, CA
Student of Tammie Joo    
Elizabeth Song, piano 15 Farmington, CT
Student of Anchie Donn    
Jade Xu, piano 15 Canton, MI
Student of Hsiu-Hui Peng Chen    
Joanna Cheng, piano 15 Oak Hill, VA
Student of Marjorie Lee    
Nathan Mo, piano 15 Oak Hill, VA
Student of Evelyn Mo    
Richard Sheng, piano 15 Pocatello, ID
     
Sarika Ahire, Harp 15 Frisco, TX
Student of Yumiko Schlaffer    
Albert Chen, piano 16 Hinsdale, IL
Student of Sueanne Metz    
Anna Guan, piano 16 San Ramon, CA
Student of Liza Yasnogorodsky    
Avelyn Kulsomphob, piano 16 Holladay, UT
Student of Ya Liu    
Benjamin Yang, piano 16 Springfield, IL
Student of Julia Tsien and Angela Mitchell-Simonson
Chiao Hsing Wang, double bass 16 Pleasanton, CA
Student of Stephen Tramontozzi    
Daniel Kim, viola 16 Auckland, New Zealand
Student of Veronica Kim    
Edward Kong, cello 16 Champaign, IL
Student of Dmitry Kouzov and Patrycja Likos
Eric Kim, cello 16 Irvine, CA
Student of Jenny Hyun-Seung Oh and Joslynne Blasdel
Hannah Noh, piano 16 Irvine, CA
Student of Dr. Joseph Matthews    
Jessica Tang, piano 16 Johns Creek, GA
Student of Ping Xu    
Kelly Gu, Guzheng 16 Herndon, VA
Student of Lei Gu    
Kristen Hung, piano 16 Saratoga, CA
Student of Joyce Yang and Megan Chen    
Laura Chen, piano 16 Tustin, CA
Student of Ning An    
Shirley Wang, viola 16 Phoenix, AZ
Student of Susanne Rothaar    
Sophia Hanner, violin 16 Pressbaum, Austria
Student of Prof. Arkadij Winokurow and M.Mag. Veronika Weber
Yiyi Ouyang, cello 16 Diamond Bar, CA
Student of Yanni Chen    
Alex Dong, piano 17 Sandy, UT
Student of Ya Liu    
Jack Szymanski, piano 17 Ridgewood, NJ
Student of Brian Doherty    
Michelle Wang, piano 17 Cupertino, CA
Student of Megan Chen    
Minseo Kim, violin 17 Phoenix, AZ
Student of Min Park
David Ban, piano 18 Wexford, PA
Student of David Allan Wehr    
Kevin Rhee, cello 18 Fort lee, NJ
Student of Jungjoo Choi and Philo Lee    
     
String Duo:    
Hyeri Chun, violin 16 Tenafly, NJ
Chaehong Lim, violin 16 Scarsdale, NY
Students of Hanna Shin    
     
THIRD PLACE WINNERS
Abigail Pak, piano 15 Clarksburg, MD
Student of Junghee Lee    
Brandon Lee, viola 15 Chandler, AZ
Student of Susanne Rothaar    
Catherine Chu, violin 15 Palo Alto, CA
Student of Davis Law    
Fiona McBride, piano 15 San Mateo, CA
Student of Jing Yuan Cui    
Harry Zhang, piano 15 Highland Park, IL
Student of Soo Young Lee    
Jay Ren, piano 15 Rockville, MD
Student of Yevgeniya Oleshkevich    
Jessica Chung, piano 15 Fairfax, VA
Student of Jun Yang    
Jiarui Li, piano 15 San Ramon, CA
Student of I-Ling Chen    
Joshua Cai, piano 15 Charlotte, NC
Student of Irena Hramenkova    
Michelle Ho, piano 15 Alpharetta, GA
Student of Joanna Kim    
Rachel Shim, cello 15 Irvine, CA
Student of Joe Cho    
Sabrina Doll, piano 15 Richmond , KY
Student of Rachel Taylor    
Sarah Liau, piano 15 Austin, TX
Student of Dr. Betty Mallard    
Selena Yao, piano 15 San Jose, CA
Student of Shengxin Tang    
Shen Khai Wong, piano 15 Singapore
Student of Dr. Khoo Hui Ling    
Caroline Cubillos, piano 16 Plano, TX
Student of Christina Long    
Carson He, piano 16 East Brunswick, NJ
     
Daniel Cao, violin 16 Trumbull, CT
Student of Shan Jiang    
Dean Zhang, violin 16 Sutcliffe Park, MA
Student of Peter Zazofsky    
Emily Cai, piano 16 Kingsport, TN
Student of Carol Stone    
Eric Chow, piano 16 San Jose, CA
     
Erin Fitzgerald, piano 16 Austin, TX
Student of Shearon Horton    
Eurie Seo, piano 16 Danville, CA
Student of Mihee Lee    
Jason Louie, piano 16 Saratoga, CA
Student of Irina Morgan and Grant Kondo
Joy Ruo Nan Li, piano 16 San Ramon, Califonia
Student of I-Ling Chen    
Kara Tao, piano 16 Chicago, IL
     
Kate Aizin, Guitar 16 San Diego, CA
Student of Andrey Chuguev    
Nathan Mu, piano 16 Solon, OH
Student of Ella Karasik    
Nathan Napier, piano 16 Amherst, NY
Student of Violeta Arakelova    
Nicholas Meeker, piano 16 San Jose, CA
Student of Dr. Natalya Lundtvedt    
Norman Zhao, piano 16 Cupertino, CA
Student of Amy Hwang    
Samuel Katz, piano 16 Irvine, CA
Student of Sarkis Baltaian    
Kateryna Tarnopolska, piano 16 Kyiv, Ukraine
Student of Honcharova Inna    
Tianjian Bai, piano 16 Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Hsiu-Hui Peng Chen    
Victoria Lam, violin 16 Los Altos, CA
Student of Jiwon Evelyn Kwark    
William Baik, violin 16 Irvine, CA
     
Andrea Shang, piano 17 Wayland, MA
     
Brian Hsiao, piano 17 San Diego, CA
Student of Tatiana Stignev    
Isabel Yi, violin 17 Ann Arbor, Mi
Student of Judy Blank    
Lila Schweinfurth, violin 17 Portland, OR
Student of Clarisse Atcherson    
Minha Kim, violin 17 Phoenix, AZ
Student of Min Park    
Mitchell Litvinov, piano 17 Friendswood, TX
Student of Rodolpho Morales    
Peter Choi, piano 17 Ontario, CA
Student of EunJung Lee    
     
HONORABLE MENTION
Elise Kwon, piano 15 Diamond Bar, CA
Student of EunJung Lee    
Evan Greenberg, piano 15 Alpharetta, GA
Student of Dr. Dilbar Khashimov    
Gwendolyn Clores, piano 15 Jersey City, NJ
Student of Paul Vazopolos    
Heather Wang, Guitar 15 New York, NY
Student of Tali Roth    
Jack Bennett, piano 15 Tenafly, NJ
Student of Dan Rufolo    
Jasper Li, piano 15 Sunnyvale, CA
Student of Megan Chen    
Jordan Zukoff, piano 15 Tenafly, NJ
Student of Kevin Spencer Kendrick    
Mei-Chun Lin, piano 15 Taipei City, Taiwan
Student of Mary Ko    
Neela Gooty, piano 15 San Ramon, CA
Student of Yingwen Lewis    
Raymond Lou, piano 15 Millbrae, CA
Student of Dr. Liang You    
Roxie Curcuru, piano 15 Arlington, MA
Student of Rebecca Helm    
Stacie Mach, piano 15 Rowland Heights, CA
Student of Sharon H. Cheng    
Zhicheng Zhao, piano 15 Falls Church, VA
Student of Dr. Yao Lin    
Ayanav Roy, piano 16 Mason, OH
Student of Sergei Polusmiak    
Ellie Park, piano 16 Seoul, South Korea
Freya Nair, piano 16 Wanaque, NJ
Student of Elisabeth Nosal    
Irene Yoh, violin 16 Makanda, IL
     
Ishani Spanier, violin 16 Knoxville, TN
Student of Mary Ann Fennell    
Janine Jiang, piano 16 Danville, CA
Student of Yu-Ting Chen    
Jayson Kim, piano 16 Carlsbad, CA
Student of Eunice Ahn    
Jingyi Zhao, piano 16 Seal Beach, CA
Student of Shun-Lin Chou    
Joy Wan, piano 16 Naperville, IL
Student of Esther Chang    
Keshav Ramesh, piano 16 South Windsor, CT
Student of Rebecca M. Calissi    
Lara Panda, piano 16 Fremont, CA
Student of Stella Shi    
Lucas Zhu, piano 16 Lakeville, CT
Student of Wei Zhou    
Patrick Zhang, piano 16 Irvine, CA
Student of Soo Lee    
Rijul Jain, piano 16 San Jose, CA
Student of Matt Wang    
Seo-Young (Kelly) Hwang, piano 16 San Diego, CA
Student of Eunice Ahn    
Skyler Goldin, piano 16 Pleasantville, NY
Student of Arlene Portney    
Sydney Lemley, piano 16 Morgantown, West VA
Student of Juliana Yap    
Yung-sheng Lin, piano 16 Taipei City, Taiwan
Student of Mary Ko    
Aditya Vargheese, piano 17 Overland Park, KS
Student of Alec Tauscher    
Belle Bridgewater, piano 17 Allen, TX
Student of Christina Long    
Charlie Nadauld, piano 17 Holladay, UT
Student of Lindsey Wright    
Christina Cheng, piano 17 Los Altos, CA
Student of Jacob Brodski    
Eric Chen, cello 17 Marietta, GA
Student of Guang Wang    
Iliana Cruz, piano 17 San Antonio, TX
Student of Ann Howell    
Julianne Tai, piano 17 Dallas, TX
Student of Trudy Emerick    
Lisa Meng, piano 17 Sugar Land, TX
Student of Richard Marshall and Richard Marshall
Michelle Hsu, piano 17 Locust Valley, NY
Student of Hui-Yin Hsu    
Minseo Kim, piano 17 Phoenix, AZ
Student of Dani Shraibman and Baruch Meir
Nolan Small, piano 17 Stafford, VA
Student of Susan Flinn    
Zhaxi Bandan, piano 17 San Juan Capistrano, CA
Student of Emily Hung    
Jason Zeng, piano 18 Novi, MI
Student of Catherine Rollin    
Riddhi Mehta, piano 18 Foster City, CA
Student of Betty Liu    
College Students and Professional Musicians Category:
NAME AGE CITY, STATE/COUNTRY
FIRST PLACE WINNERS
Aristotelis Papadimitriou, piano 26 Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Student of Prof.Barbara Szczepanska    
Bora Ryu, piano 35 Urbana, IL
     
Chen Wang, piano 26 East Lansing, MI
Student of Deborah Moriarty    
Doyoung Park, piano 24 Los Angeles, CA
Student of Daniel Pollack and Korzhev Mikhail
Edoardo Turbil, piano 31 New York, NY
Student of Yoheved Kaplinsky    
Gimin Hong, piano 31 New York, NY
Student of John Perry    
Jiyoon Jeong, piano 34 Denton, TX
Student of Adam Wodnicki    
Keke Luo, piano 22 Los Angeles, CA
Student of Bernadene Blaha    
Lethicia Caravello, Harp 28 Brighton, MA
Student of Ina Zdorovetchi    
Minju Lee, violin 33 Denton, TX
     
SeaKyung Hur, violin 34 Boston, MA
Student of I-fu Wang    
Soojin Kang, piano 32 Interlochen, MI
Xiting Yang, piano 26 Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Logan Skelton    
     
SECOND PLACE WINNERS
Chia-Li Wang, piano 29 Boston, MA
     
Fengchen Li, piano 26 Lexington, KY
Student of Irina Voro    
Haemin Park, piano 23 Springfield, MO
Student of Hye-Jung Hong    
Jason Chiu, piano 43 Albany, CA
     
Kriti Williams, violin 18 Braintree, MA
Student of Fudeko Takahashi Cohler    
Peir-Shiuan Tang, piano 29 Austin, TX
     
Shuk Ki Wong, piano 28 Madison, WI
Student of Christopher Taylor    
Soyeon Kang, piano 34 East Lansing, MI
Student of Margarita Shevchenko and Gila Goldstein
Trevor Natiuk, piano 19 Battle Ground, WA
Student of Dr. Jinhyang Park    
Wan-Chun Hu, violin 25 Chicago, IL
Student of I-Hao Lee    
Yera Kim, piano 27 State College, PA
Student of Christopher Guzman    
     
Butterfly Duo:    
Nayoung Choi, piano 26 Baton Rouge, LA
Student of Dr. Willis Delony and Dr. Kenneth Boulton
Unusdian Errandonea, cello 31 Baton Rouge, LA
Student of Dennis Parker    
     
HONORABLE MENTION
Alexander Ronoyudo, piano 20 Malang, Indonesia
Student of Benjamin Loh    
Sandhya Kilambi, piano 19 New York, NY
Student of Olga Gurevich    
Seung-Hyun Lee, piano 23 Seoul, South Korea
Student of Jung-Eun Kim    
Siwoon Park, piano 22 Placentia, CA
Student of Eun Jung Lee    
Tanya Vegvary, piano 50 Sacramento, CA
     
Trent Ransom, violin 23 Farmington, CT
Student of I-Hao Lee    
Veronika Weber, violin 28 Vienna, Austria
     
Xinshuang Jin, piano 26 Tallahassee, FL
     
Amateur Category:
NAME AGE CITY, STATE/COUNTRY
FIRST PLACE WINNERS
     
Anson Hui, piano 21 Markham, Canada
     
James Ye , piano 23 Plano, TX
Student of Dr. Christina Long    
Melanie Richardson, piano 22 Melbourne, FL
Student of Jasmin Arakawa    
     
SECOND PLACE WINNERS
Mary Yoon, piano 26 Flushing, NY
Student of Dr. Hyojin Rhim    
Qiannan Zhao, viola 27 Wurtsboro, NY
     
HONORABLE MENTION
Kristina Ayanian, piano 22 Burlington, MA

Other applicants received Diploma of Participation


CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS!


Winners Recital Information

1. Each Winner will perform at one Recital. Recital date and time will be offered to the Winner based on the Competition results.

2. Only ONE piece from the audition repertoire within a time limit will be performed at the Winners Recital.

3. To change a performance repertoire (including the shortened version of the piece for string performers), a $55 fee must be submitted on the Contact Us page no later than two months prior to the Recital.

4. Extra performance time of up to 1 minute can be accepted for the Winners Recital with an additional fee of $100.

5. Only piano accompaniment can be used at the Winners Recital. No acoustic system will be provided.

6. Participants must bring their own piano accompanist. American Protege does not provide piano accompanist, but can recommend one after enrollment into the program.

7. Photo or video recording during the recital is strictly prohibited per the Carnegie Hall policy. A professional photographer will be taking pictures of the performers.

8. The total Recital and Photo Fee for Solo Participants is $400 and includes: Recital booklets with all Recital performers’ biographies and photos (for the booklet sample please click here), Certificate, Teacher’s Diploma, two (2) guests’ tickets and 20-30 digital photos taken by professional photographer during participant’s performance on stage. Participants and piano accompanists do not need tickets to be admitted to the backstage.

9. For Ensemble Member, Recital Fee is $250 per member plus $100 Photo Fee per group. The Recital and Photo Fees include: Recital booklets with all Recital performers’ biographies and photos (for the booklet sample please click here), Certificate, Teacher’s Diploma, two (2) guests’ tickets and 20-30 digital photos taken by professional photographer during ensemble’s performance on stage. Ensemble Members do not need tickets to be admitted to the backstage.

10. Organizational Committee collects short biographies to introduce the performers at the Winners Recitals. American Protégé reserves the rights to edit, reduce and re-format any submitted biographies as it seems appropriate and fit into the Recital Brochure.

11. Recital and Photo Fees are not refundable.

12. All participants are responsible for their own expenses (travel, housing accommodations, etc.).

13. Detailed Winners Recital Guidelines will be emailed to the participants.