Top Music competition

International Piano and Strings Competition 2019

The American Protégé International Piano and Strings Competition is open to school students and adults of all nationalities and countries.

A record number of musicians from 17 countries applied for this year’s Competition. They hailed from the different parts of the U.S., Canada, Costa Rica, Italy, Germany, Israel, China, Hong Kong, India, Japan, South Korea, Vietnam, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Australia and New Zealand.

All instruments, including piano, strings, voice and winds are welcome to participate in the Competition.

Participants are required to submit video/audio recording materials for the audition.  Multiple winners will be chosen in each age category.

We invite school students and adults to participate in the Competition. There is no age limit for the adult participants.

Eligibility

Multiple winners were chosen in each of the following age groups:

School Students:   Adults (18 and older):
  Young Musicians, 5 – 10 Amateur without professional degree
 Junior, 11 – 14  College Students and Professional Musicians
 Intermediate, 15 – 18  

18 year old school students must enter in the Intermediate Category. 18 year old college students must apply under the College Students/Professionals Category.

Awards

Winners will perform at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall in New York City. Winners Concerts will take place on

  • Sunday, March 31, 2019
  • Saturday, April 13, 2019
  • Friday, April 19, 2019
  • Sunday, April 21, 2019 (Easter)
  • Sunday, May 12, 2019
  • Monday,  May 27, 2019 (Memorial Day)
  • Sunday, June 9, 2019
  • Sunday, June 16, 2019
  • Sunday, June 23, 2019
  • Saturday, June 29, 2019

Judges’ Distinction Award were granted based on the judges’ recommendations.

Judges

Four qualified judges will evaluate audition materials. All judges are independent; their students are not allowed to apply this season. Dr. Sophya Genis was invited as a Chairwoman of the Competition 2019. A graduate of the Moscow Gnessin Academy of Music, Mrs. Genis holds a Doctor of Music Arts Degree. She studied piano with such renowned professors as Alexander Yoheles, Yakov Milstein and Yakov Zak.

American Protégé

International Piano and Strings Competition 2019 Results

American Protégé Judges Distinction Award (Plaque Trophies) Winners

William Zhang is 6 years old, from Milton of Georgia.  A current student of concert pianist and professor Raffi Besalyan, William began his piano studies at age of 4.  William showed keen interest for music as early as he was two. William is a cheerful, passionate and inquisitive boy. He has participated in a variety of recitals in different venues, including local churches, schools, golf clubs and senior homes. American Protégé is William’s first piano competition. He worked hard through the process of rehearsal and enjoyed playing his favorite music. William also loves reading, drawing and swimming.  

Xiaoyan Liu, from Great Neck, NY, began to learn piano at the age of 3. After a few months of study, she started to shine among the top winners of several talent shows held in Queens and Long Island of NY, and U.N. headquarter in Manhattan. Her talent also attracted media’s attention. She was featured in an interview on Sinovision TV, one of the most influential Chinese televisions in North America. When she was 4, she frequently appeared on various concerts and competitions. She was selected to showcase on a Leschetizky Association concert, and her first public ticket-selling performance was in a benefit concert in Flushing townhall. She won the 1st place in International Competition in Carnegie Hall at the age of 5 as the youngest contestant. Her piano styles include classical, jazz, and pop. She also enjoys performing piano accompaniment for her father (who sings) on public concerts.

Award Winner Piano Competition

Emma K. Liu has played piano since age 5 and has passed ABRSM grade 5 exam in piano with distinction. She has won the Steinway Society of South Jersey Young Pianist Competition for 3 consecutive years.  Through various wins from International Piano Competitions, they have afforded her the privilege to perform at venues such as the Curtis Institute for Music and the Academy of Music at Kimmel Center in Philadelphia, Bruno Walter Auditorium at Lincoln Center as well as Weill Recital Hall and Stern Auditorium at Carnegie Hall in New York City. In 2017, Emma accepted an invitation to perform at the International Music Festival at Mirror Hall in Tarnow, Poland and attended masterclasses from esteemed international piano professors.  She has also accepted an invitation in the summer of 2019 to participate in the Student Exchange Program in Osaka, Japan.

Shaun Koumans, age 12, is from Irvine, CA. He started learning violin at age 6. He was the Grand Prize winner for the Satori Strings contest in 2018 and has won many awards from the Southwestern Youth Music Festival competitions. Shaun is also active as an orchestral player. Shaun has been playing at the Pacific Symphony Santiago Strings since 2017. He currently studies violin under Eunhee Kim.

Award Winner Piano Competition - Shawn

International Piano and Strings Competition 2019

Winners by Age Category

Young Musicians Category, Age Group 5 to 10:
NAME AGE CITY, STATE/COUNTRY
FIRST PLACE WINNERS
Xiaoyan Liu, piano 5 Great Neck, NY
Student of Jue Wang    
Angelina Wu, piano 6 Blacksburg, VA
Student of Sonya Ho    
Victoria Marie Ramos, piano 6 Seattle, WA
Student of Marissa Rebadulla-Ramos    
William Zhang, piano 6 Milton, GA
Student of Raffi Besalyan    
Amy Song, piano 7 Walnut, CA
Student of Lin Liu    
Cameron Renshaw, cello 7 Byron Center, MI
Student of Tina Renshaw    
Jinnry Zhuang, piano 7 Stirling, Australia
Student of Yoon Sen Lee    
Justin Lee, cello 7 Vienna, VA
Student of David Chentian    
Logan Han-Wook Lee, cello 7 Great Neck, NY
Student of Hailey Kim    
Enzo Matsuzawa, cello 8 Palo Alto, CA
Student of Jonathan Koh    
Helen Fang, piano 8 Singapore
Student of Helen Lin    
Mei Mei Gina Polfers, violin 8 Bonn, Germany
Student of Friederike von Gagern    
Yushin Hirai, cello 9 Nishinomiya City, Japan
Student of Shohei Uwamori    
Audrey Zhang, piano 10 Lexington, MA
Student of Ayako Hattori    
Emma Liu, piano 10 Voorhees, NJ
Student of Eunju Kim    
Kairun (Angelina) Yang, piano 10 Unionville, CT
Student of Fonyue (Anchie) Donn    
Seaena Kim, violin 10 Irvine, CA
Student of The Violin Studio of Mori & Park    
Ye Seo Choi , violin 10 Gwangju, South Korea
Student of Hyang hee Lee and Go eun Kim    
     
SECOND PLACE WINNERS
Lucy Castro, piano 5 Bronx, NY
Student of Jiuan-Jiuan Chiou    
Sara Gao, piano 5 Bedford, MA
Student of Yeehan Wu    
Abigail Chen, piano 6 San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Valentina Tumanova and Tamara Sklioutovskaya
Claire Bao, piano 6 Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Hsiu-Hui Peng Chen    
Eben Hornung, piano 6 Calgary, Canada
Student of Dr. Ekaterina Paniukova    
Ikkei Ohyabu, violin 6 Santa Clara, CA
Student of Byung Kim    
Mervin (Han-Sun) Lee, cello 6 Great Neck, NY
Student of Hailey kim    
Elijah Chang, violin 7 Campbell, CA
Student of Theresa Woo    
Ethan Chi, piano 7 Scarsdale, NY
Student of Pingping Song    
Evelyn Liu, piano 7 Voorhees, NJ
Student of Eunju Kim    
Jane Zhun Zhao, piano 7 New Rochelle, NY
Student of Pingping Song    
Maxwell Brown, violin 7 Wilmington, DE
Student of Shelley Beard Santore    
Michael Yang, piano 7 Unionville, CT
Student of Fonyue (Anchie) Donn    
Nicky Ahn, piano 7 Shaker Heights, OH
Student of Cynthia Crotty    
Sara Corrales, piano 7 San José, Costa Rica
Student of Jason Arroyo    
Tyler Koh, cello 7 Cupertino, CA
Student of Jonathan Koh    
Alan Cen-Wang, piano 8 Scarsdale, NY
Student of Joan Behrens Bergman    
Amartya Paul, piano 8 San Diego, CA
Student of Constance Almond    
Brendan Koh, cello 8 Cupertino, CA
Student of Jonathan Koh    
Canyi Wang, piano 8 Beijing, China
Student of Yongmei Kang    
Jasper Y. Ng, piano 8 Edmonton, Canada
Student of Joseph Fridman    
Lydia Zhang, piano 8 Mason, OH
Student of Yuting Li    
Sophie Yu, piano 8 Lincoln, NE
Student of Dr. Feifei Jiang    
Terence Liu, piano 8 Scarsdale, NY
Student of Pingping Song    
Andrei Lyle Bautista, piano 9 Edmond, OK
Student of Jennifer Mihee Song    
Angelina Dong, piano 9 Auburn, AL
Student of Jeremy Samolesky    
David Gatien, piano 9 Bellevue, WA
Gareth Lee, piano 9 San Jose, CA
Student of Dr. Zhao Zhao Yang    
Jennifer Kang, viola 9 Mountain View, CA
Student of Su Jung Seok    
Jiening Zhang, violin 9 Annandale, VA
Student of Claire Allen    
Jingyi Sun, piano 9 Beijing, China
Student of Yunong Yan    
Joshua Han-Dong Lee, cello 9 Great Neck, NY
Student of Hailey kim    
Mika Kurosawa, cello 9 Auckland, New Zealand
Student of Dr. Lisa Chung    
Nikolai Nyagolov, piano 9 Edmonton, Canada
Student of Dr. Yoana Kyurkchieva    
Richard Li, piano 9 Scarsdale, NY
Student of Pingping Song    
Sophia Chen, piano 9 Cupertino, CA
Student of Yijia Ho    
Vivian Zhang, piano 9 Scarsdale, NY
Student of Zhen Chen    
Yuchen Wei, piano 9 Scarsdale, NY
Student of Pingping Song    
Zaliah Siva Kumaran, violin 9 New York, NY
Student of Samantha Siva and Jay Julio    
Chloe Park, viola 9 Seoul, Korea
Student of Ji Eun Kim    
Adrien Dai, piano 10 Great Neck, NY
Student of  Meyer Nam    
Aiden Yu, violin 10 Chicago, IL
Student of Lucinda Ali Landing    
Catherine Cummings, piano 10 Rolling Hills Estates, CA
Student of Esther Keel and Mihyang Keel    
Christine Han, violin 10 Irvine, CA
Student of Kayoko Adachi    
Claire Wang, violin 10 Princeton, NJ
Student of Siliang Meng    
Florence Wei, cello 10 Saratoga, CA
Student of Dr Carrie Tseng    
Helena Zhang, piano 10 Scarsdale, NY
Student of Zhen Chen    
Jonah Burton, piano 10 Vernon Hills, IL
Student of Suanne Metz    
Jun Qing Yu, piano 10 Singapore
Student of Benjamin Loh    
Kaya Smith, piano 10 Honolulu, HI
Student of Akiko Sanai    
Kunho Jang, piano 10 Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
Student of Shawn Moh    
Lucas Liu, violin 10 Marietta, GA
Student of Que Yang    
Matthew Brand, piano 10 New York, NY
Student of Donna Weng Friedman    
Rebekah Sung, viola 10 Fremont, CA
Student of Sujung Seok    
Ronni Chang, violin 10 Brookline, MA
Student of Andrew Taylor and Shane Chang    
Sara Sariowan, piano 10 San Diego, CA
Student of Tatiana Stignev    
Shayla Feng, piano 10 San Jose, CA
Student of Le Yu    
Suining Huang, piano 10 Houston, TX
Student of Yan Shen    
Takaaki Suzuki, piano 10 Houston, TX
Student of Dr. Kana Mimaki    
Tuyen Nguyen, piano 10 Burlington, MA
Student of Anna Yukho and Rose Bogossian    
     
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Andie Sparano, piano 9 Manasquan, NJ
Annabel Sparano, piano 11 Manasquan, NJ
Students of Hsini Chou    
     
THIRD PLACE WINNERS
Bryan Liu, piano 5 Jericho, NY
Student of Li Liu    
Ikkei Ohyabu, piano 6 Santa Clara, CA
Student of Jin Kyung Lim    
Jihye Yun, violin 6 Winchester, MA
Student of Klaudia Szlachta    
Alwin Jing, piano 7 Scarsdale, NY
Student of Pingping Song    
He Tsz Ning, piano 7 Singapore
Student of Tan HuiYan and Alan Chin    
Oliver Mar, cello 7 Auckland, New Zealand
Student of Lisa Chung    
Alexander Medvedev, piano 8 West Bloomfield, MI
Student of Irene Steyman    
Alexander Wang, piano 8 Johns Creek, GA
Student of Frances Yao    
Amanda Huang, piano 8 Unionville, CT
Student of Alexander Gurin    
Anna Kobayashi, piano 8 Honolulu, HI
Student of Akiko Sanai    
Chloe Song, piano 8 Scarsdale, NY
Student of Pingping Song    
Chloe Tan, piano 8 Vienna, VA
Student of Faith Zuniga    
Fiona Kwan, piano 8 Palo Alto, CA
Student of Paul Mihaly    
Lauren Whang, piano 8 Pelham, NY
Student of Taeko Lay    
Andie Sparano, piano 9 Manasquan, NJ
Student of Hsini Chou    
Angela Jing, piano 9 Scarsdale, NY
Student of Pingping Song    
Annabeth Town, piano 9 Highlands Ranch, CO
Student of Jeanette Howell    
Arelyn Ma, piano 9 Cupertino, CA
Student of Susan Chiu    
George Li, piano 9 Gainesville, FL
Student of Dr. Nadia Mezey    
Isabelle Niu, piano 9 Cupertino, CA
Student of Amy Hwang    
James Yan, piano 9 Champaign, IL
Student of Sue Crawford and Jiafeng Yan    
Miles Schreiner, piano 9 Bayonne, NJ
Student of Paul Vazopolos    
Mirai Matsuzawa, violin 9 Palo Alto, CA
Student of Jiwon Evelyn Kwark    
Nuan Xu, violin 9 Glen Waverley, Australia
Student of Cong Gu    
Reina Hisada, piano 9 Deerfield, IL
Student of Sueanne Metz    
Alice (Yuntong) Leng, cello 10 Skillman, NJ
Student of Sean Katsuyama    
Caroline Huang, violin 10 Decatur, GA
Student of Que Yang    
Eric Song, piano 10 Walnut, CA
Student of Lin Liu    
Jake Hu, piano 10 Foster City, CA
Student of Tammy Lin    
Kane Shum, violin 10 Melbourne, Australia
Student of Cong Gu    
Rajdeep Roy, piano 10 Mason, OH
Student of Sergei Polusmiak    
Spencer Wang, piano 10 Hamel, MN
Student of Jiyoung Kim    
Tessla Chan, piano 10 Roslyn, NY
Student of Jenny Huang    
Tommy Kang, violin 10 Seoul, South Korea
Student of Kyu Won Choi and Seo Eun Jung    
Tygesen Yoon, piano 10 Jersey City, NJ
Student of Paul Vazopolos    
     
HONORABLE MENTION
Ahana Paul, violin 5 San Diego, CA
Student of Darija Hodko    
Darma Boey, piano 7 Singapore
Student of Rosy Chua    
Akshatha Arunkumar, piano 8 Cupertino, CA
Student of Matt Wang    
Amartya Paul, violin 8 San Diego, CA
Student of Darija Hodko    
Arick Khanna, piano 8 Scarsdale, NY
Student of Taeko Rothstein    
Colin Fuller, piano 8 New York, NY
Student of Jiuan-Jiuan Chiou    
Rachel Li, piano 8 San Jose, CA
Student of Matt Wang    
Benjamin Gao, piano 9 Midlothian, VA
Student of Yifei Sun    
Chloe Lee, violin 9 Vienna, VA
Student of Hyunji Lee and Tian Rulona    
Robert Kong, piano 9 Ithaca, NY
Student of Charlie Albright and Jean Radice    
Zhao Zimo, piano 9 Beijing, China
Student of Liu chao and Yan yunong    
Albert Wu, violin 10 Great Neck, NY
Student of Yu, Zhen    
Anya Dalal, piano 10 Hillsborough, CA
Student of Irina Carrenca    
Grace Merchant, piano 10 New York, NY
Student of Jiuan-Jiuan Chiou    
Julian Rife, violin 10 Los Angeles, CA
Student of Lacey Bowen    
Nicholas Boey, piano 10 Singapore
Student of Rosy Chua    
Suri Ahn, violin 10 Paoli, PA
Student of Yevgeniy Dyo    
Zhengyu Yin, piano 10 Rowland Heights, CA
Student of Lin Liu    

Junior Category, Age Group 11 to 14:
NAME AGE CITY, STATE/COUNTRY
FIRST PLACE WINNERS
Alex Lu, piano 11 North Bellmore, NY
Student of Fei Ju Bradeen    
Eddy Zhou, piano 11 Vancouver, Canada
Student of Yifei Hu    
Gloria Ma, piano 11 San Jose, CA
Student of Zhaozhao Yang    
Matthew Hahn, piano 11 Lake Forest, IL
Student of Dr. Christina Tio    
Nicole Lai, piano 11 San Jose, CA
Student of Zhaozhao Yang    
Qi Chung, violin 11 Singapore
Student of Zhang Ying    
Qingyuan Hu, piano 11 Beijing, China
Student of Shichu Teng    
Alexander Pham, piano 12 Holladay, UT
Student of Ya Liu    
Alvin Wang, piano 12 Temple City, CA
Student of Young Yoo    
Annabelle Mar, piano 12 Auckland, New Zealand
Student of Lisa Chou    
Annalise Mak, harp 12 Hong Kong
Student of Dan Yu    
Emmeline Wang, piano 12 Hamel, MN
Student of Jiyoung Kim    
Henry Yao, piano 12 Sunnyvale, CA
Student of Dr. Dante Dilanni and Dr. Yu-Jane Yang    
Lillian Feng, piano 12 Arcadia, CA
Student of Roger Wright    
Shaun Koumans, violin 12 Irvine, CA
Student of Eunhuee Kim    
Hong Ji yu, violin 13 Gwangju, South Korea
Student of Hyang hee Lee and Eui Jung Hong    
Kadence Howell, piano 13 San Antonio, TX
Student of Marsha Perkins    
Kathleen Gurning, piano 13 Fontana, CA
Student of Dr. Rodriguez    
Louisa Pang, violin 13 Wahroonga, Australia
Student of Yong Yang    
Peter Liu, piano 13 Stamford, CT
Student of Felicia Feng Zhang    
Ryan Stover, piano 13 Gilbert, AZ
Student of Fei Xu    
Anthony Lee, piano 14 Brookline, MA
Student of Sangyoung Kim and Sinhye Kim    
Iris Wu, violin 14 Bayside, NY
Student of Khullip Jeung    
Marcus Cosentino, piano 14 Chicago, IL
Student of Regina Syrkin    
Marianna Narita, violin 14 Cincinnati, OH
Student of Stacey Woolley    
Ryan Liu, piano 14 Irvine, CA
Student of Emily Hung    
Sarah Qi, piano 14 Austin, TX
Student of Susan Groves    
Sein Yun, violin 14 Irvine, CA
Student of Yuki Mori    
     
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Katie Koh, piano 9 Alameda, CA
Eric Koh, piano 12 Alameda, CA
Students of Amy Chiu    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Rachel Dai, piano 14 Chandler, AZ
Nathan Lam, piano 14 Chandler, AZ
Students of Dr. Yali Luo    
     
SECOND PLACE WINNERS
Chance Hattrick, piano 11 Germantown, MD
Student of Jaewon Lee    
Jason Yan, piano 11 Champaign, IL
Student of Sue Crawford and Jing Hao    
Justin Chan, piano 11 Honolulu, HI
Student of Dr. Wendy Yamashita    
Sophie Zheng, piano 11 Sandy, UT
Student of Ya Liu    
Tina Zhang, piano 11 Concord, Australia
Student of Dr. Natalia Andreeva    
Victoria Chang, piano 11 Jericho, NY
Student of Fei Ju Bradeen    
York Zhou, piano 11 LaGrangeville, NY
Student of Peter Krauss and Lucas Zhou    
Albert Hu, piano 12 Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Hsiu-Hui Chen    
Amanda Lau, piano 12 Milpitas, CA
Student of Dorothy Su    
Caroline Chang, piano 12 Duluth, GA
Student of Ping Xu    
Eddy Jiang, piano 12 Stilwell, KS
Student of David Tauscher    
Ethan Lee, piano 12 San Jose, CA
Student of Dr. Zhao Zhao Yang    
Meiqi Chen, piano 12 Seatac, WA
Student of Xiaoying Tan    
Michelle Choi, piano 12 Chino Hills, CA
Student of Jiwon Han    
Nolan Tu, piano 12 Vancouver, WA
Student of Renato Fabbro    
Pinn Mahasaranond, piano 12 Bangkok, Thailand
Student of Dr.Pornphan Banternghansa and Dr.Christopher Janwong Mckiggan
Sophia Romo, piano 12 Albuquerque, NM
Student of Tatyana Bayliyeva    
Steven Lu, violin 12 Plano, TX
Student of Charles Krigbaum    
Abigail Dawn Baobaoen, piano 13 Tawau, Malaysia
Student of Linda Koh Fui Tze    
Alan Lee, cello 13 Palo Alto, CA
Student of Ji-hee Kim    
Alyssa Neu, violin 13 Singapore
Student of Joanne Wong    
Anthony Ginzburg, piano 13 Hewlett, NY
Student of Natasha Khrapina    
Brendan Wong, piano 13 Kitchener, Canada
Student of Michael Berkovsky    
Eva Wu, cello 13 Auckland, New Zealand
Student of Dr. Lisa Chung    
Jeffrey Kulsomphob, piano 13 Holladay, UT
Student of Ya Liu    
Leon Quin, piano 13 Rohnert Park, CA
Student of Esther Judson    
Matthew Chanwai, cello 13 Hamilton, New Zealand
Student of Sally-Anne Brown    
Nazaneen Colton, piano 13 Laguna Niguel, CA
Student of Joan Lai    
Richard Wang, piano 13 New York, NY
Student of Fei Ju Bradeen    
Ryan Wu, violin 13 Pleasanton, CA
Student of Guodong Wang    
Sage Shurman, piano 13 Pasadena, CA
Student of Roger Wright    
Alexander Chan, piano 14 New York, NY
Student of Marcia Eckert    
Allison Moon, piano 14 Potomac, MD
Student of Hyun Park    
Alyssa Wong, violin 14 Wantirna, Australia
Student of Lisa Grosman    
Alyssa, Yi Jie Poon, piano 14 Ipoh, Malaysia
Student of Shuenda Wong    
Angela Jia, piano 14 Cupertino, CA
Student of Dr. Liang-Yun You    
Angela Zhang, piano 14 Foster City, CA
Student of Jing Yuan Cui    
Anna Wang, piano 14 Westford, MA
Student of Yeehan Wu    
Chloe Tjangnaka, cello 14 Irvine, CA
Crystal Tang, piano 14 Houston, TX
Student of Roldofo Morales    
Daniel Young-Hwan Kim, piano 14 Burke, VA
Student of Wen-Yin Chan    
David Lee, piano 14 Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Hsiu-Hui Peng Chen    
David Su, piano 14 East Amherst, NY
Student of Violeta Arakelova    
Elizabeth Song, violin 14 Farmington, CT
Student of Sarah Washburn    
Emma Hu, violin 14 Johns Creek, GA
Student of Que Yang    
Firmiana Wang, cello 14 Champaign, IL
Student of Sylvia Liu    
Iris Ho, piano 14 Syosset, NY
Student of Fei Ju Bradeen    
Ivan Li, violin 14 San Diego, CA
Student of Michael Tseitlin    
Jairus Rhoades, piano 14 Mililani, HI
Student of Joana Zane Fan    
Katherine Wang, piano 14 Great Neck, NY
Student of Yelena Fridman    
Keira Konson, piano 14 Oakton, VA
Student of Faith Zuniga    
Kellen Cao, piano 14 Cedar Park, TX
Student of Susan Groves    
Mei Dickinson, piano 14 Houston, TX
Student of Dr. Kana Mimaki    
Rhys Moon, piano 14 Rolling Hills, CA
Student of Esther Keel    
Sarah Ryu, viola 14 Menlo Park, CA
Student of Sujung Seok    
Sebastian Orlando, piano 14 New York, NY
Student of James Behr    
Taylor Shi, piano 14 Naperville, IL
Student of Julia Tsien    
Warren Chang, cello 14 Fremont, CA
Student of Jonathan Koh    
William Xiao, piano 14 Naperville, IL
Student of Julia Tsien    
     
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Gloria Zhai, piano 10 San Diego, CA
Alexander Zhai, piano 12 San Diego, CA
Students of Tatiana Stignev    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Anna Lui, piano 11 South Jordan, UT
Sophie Zheng, piano 11 Sandy, UT
Students of Ya Liu    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Audrey Zhou, piano 11 San Diego, CA
Michelle Liang, piano 13 San Diego, CA
Students of Tatiana Stignev    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Emily Nguyen, piano 13 Sugar Land, TX
Ava Yu, piano 13 Houston, TX
Students of Yelena Brusilovskaya    
String Sextet:    
Rebecca Wei, violin 14 San Diego, CA
Student of Lu-Yan Guo and Fei Fei Soong    
Rachel Wei, string bass 14 San Diego, CA
Sunny Fan, cello 14 San Diego, CA
Brandon Diep, cello 11 San Diego, CA
Ethan Diep, cello 13 San Diego, CA
Katherine Zhang, violin 15 San Diego, CA
Students of Lu-Yan Guo    
String Duo:    
Justin Yi, viola 14 Boyds, MD
Hawon Lee, violin 14 Rockville, MD
Students of Sungah Min and Yoojin Baik    
Cinco Estrellas:    
Sophia Rodrigues, violin 14 South Glastonbury, CT
Student of Yun Yang Lin    
Benjamin Boisoneau, double bass 14 Glastonbury, CT
Student of Yun-Yang Lin    
Francesco Ossino, cello 14 South Glastonbury, CT
Student of Yun Yang Lin    
Rachel Ha, viola 14 Glastonbury, CT
Student of Sarah Washburn and Yun-Yang Lin    
Nora Printy, violin 14 Glastonbury, CT
Student of Samantha Drake and Yun-Yang Lin    
     
THIRD PLACE WINNERS
Annabel Sparano, piano 11 Manasquan, NJ
Student of Hsini Chou    
Daren Zhong, piano 11 Syosset, NY
Student of Rachel Bradeen    
Emilia Salistra, piano 11 San Jose, CA
Student of Dr. Zhao Zhao Yang    
Justin J. Ng, piano 11 Edmonton, Canada
Student of Joseph Fridman    
Satina Guo, piano 11 San Jose, CA
Student of Zhaozhao Yang    
Sophie Chan, piano 11 Honolulu, HI
Student of Dr. Wendy Yamashita    
William He, piano 11 Glen Allen, VA
Student of Yifei Sun    
Xinyu Zhuang, piano 11 Beijing, China
Student of Shichu Teng    
Benjamin Zaslavsky, piano 12 Brooklyn, NY
Student of Nataliya Khrapina    
Christina Huang, piano 12 San Jose, CA
Student of Dr. Zhao Zhao Yang    
Elise Liu, piano 12 Richmond, Canada
Student of Elizabeth Lee and Kathy Chen    
Emma De Felippo, violin 12 Irvine, CA
Student of Mizuki Noda    
Geoff Liu, violin 12 Melbourne, Australia
Student of Julian Quirit    
Jocelyn Tian, piano 12 Canton, MI
Student of Hsiu-Hui Peng Chen    
Noah Court, piano 12 Houston, TX
Student of Dr. Kana Mimaki    
Regan Birk, piano 12 Gilbert, AZ
Student of Natalya S. Thran    
Victor Cai, piano 12 Bellaire, TX
Student of Richard Marshall    
Wyatt Oh, piano 12 Arroyo Grande, CA
Student of Vera Kong    
Alex Zhang, piano 13 Oakwood, OH
Student of Yunting Lee    
Ashley Kou, violin 13 Ann Arbor, MI
Student of  Chunyan Gao    
Celine Tseng, piano 13 Yorba Linda, CA
Student of Dr. Mia C. Chow    
Cherie Liu, flute 13 Overland Park, KS
Eddie Wei, piano 13 Winchester, MA
Student of Tingting Hang    
Hannah Deng, violin 13 Ypsilanti, MI
Student of Chunyan Gao    
Jonathan Jia, piano 13 Jericho, NY
Student of Fei Ju Bradeen    
Melody Hsiao, piano 13 Irvine, CA
Student of Sharon Cheng    
Michelle Yeoh, piano 13 San Diego, CA
Student of Rowena Asuncion    
Selena Wang, piano 13 Suwanee, GA
Student of Frances Yao    
Tiffany kang, violin 13 Seoul, South Korea
Student of Kyu Won Choi and Seo Eun Jung    
Yung-Chieh Lee, violin 13 Milpitas, CA
Student of Jessica Poll    
Alexandra Vesselinov, violin 14 Port Washington, NY
Student of Roslyn Huang    
Avery Deng, piano 14 Great Neck, NY
Student of Rachel Bradeen    
Brendan Konigsberg, piano 14 Jersey City, NJ
Student of Paul Vazopolos and Nancy Konigsberg    
Catherine Chu, piano 14 Palo Alto, CA
Student of John McCarthy and Chia-Hsin Chu    
Clara Kleindorfer, cello 14 Sierra Madre, CA
Student of Rainer Crosset    
Danielle Najarian, violin 14 Milton, GA
Student of Sonja Foster    
Elizabeth Song, piano 14 Farmington, CT
Student of Anchie Donn    
Elizabeth Zhang, piano 14 San Jose, CA
Student of Megan Chen    
Emilie Nagayama, piano 14 Huntington Beach, CA
Student of Dr. Hee Seung Lee and Lanzo Luconi    
Emily Cai, piano 14 Kingsport, TN
Student of Carol Stone    
Hannah Chong, piano 14 Sugar Land, TX
Student of Matthew Loudermilk    
Hubert Phan, piano 14 San Diego, CA
Student of Rowena Asuncion    
Leah Reinhard, piano 14 Cupertino, CA
Student of Irina Prilipko and Inna Gendler    
Madison Draizin, piano 14 Plantation, FL
Student of Yvette Greene    
Michelle Kim, violin 14 Fort Lee, NJ
Student of Jungwon Yoon    
Sabrina Doll, piano 14 Richmond, KY
Student of Dr. Rachel Taylor    
Stephen Morris, piano 14 New York, NY
Student of Sohyun Ahn    
Yinuo Tang, violin 14 Pleasanton, CA
Student of Amy Liu    
     
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Sunny Fang, piano 10 Fremont, CA
Sara Fang, piano 14 Fremont, CA
Students of Peyhwan Kuan    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Katelyn Wang, piano 13 San Diego, CA
Ellen Wang, piano 11 San Diego, CA
Students of Tatiana Stignev    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Julia de Andrade, piano 12 San Diego, CA
Katherine Ge, piano 12 San Diego, CA
Students of Tatiana Stignev    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Kaavya Senthil, piano 13 San Diego, CA
Scarlet Zhao, piano 13 Carlsbad, CA
Students of Tatiana Stignev    
Piano Trio:    
Jade Wong, violin 13 Glastonbury, CT
Su Li, violin 14 Farmington, CT
Alexandros Cooke-Politikos, piano 13 West Hartford, CT
Students of Keumok Heo    
     
HONORABLE MENTION
Carine Suherman, piano 11 Hillsborough, CA
Student of Pauline YingYu Lin    
Reha Patel, piano 11 Melbourne, Fl
Student of Caroline Rosen    
Ann-Mei Sun, piano 12 San Jose, CA
Student of Dr. Zhaozhao Yang    
Caroline Kartman, piano 12 Edgewater, NJ
Student of So Hyun Ahn    
Claire Choe, piano 12 Boston, MA
Student of Mami Ienaga    
Hailey Swyter, violin 12 North Wales, PA
Student of Yevgeniy Dyo    
Nadya Anaya Yong, piano 12 Singapore
Student of Fiona Chin Pei Fang and Mildred Tan Wei Xuen    
Rohan Dalal, piano 12 Hillsborough, CA
Student of Irina Carrenca    
William Luu, violin 12 San Diego, CA
Student of Darla Hodko    
Bonnie Huynh, piano 13 Canton, MI
Student of Alice Huang    
Catherine Chong, piano 13 Bethesda, MD
Student of Aglaia Koras    
Enoch Chang, piano 13 Campbell, CA
Student of Anna Semyanovsky    
Ganesh Kumar, piano 13 Fremont, CA
Student of  Helen Lee    
Nicole Heart Layo, piano 13 Bayonne, NJ
Student of Paul Vazopolos    
Olivia Han, piano 13 Champaign, IL
Student of Jing Hao    
Rojauhn Pakdel, piano 13 Bath, OH
Student of Tatsuya Nagashima    
Sol Rivera, piano 13 Shaker Heights, OH
Student of Dr. Shuai Wang    
Zachary Keirstead, piano 13 New York, NY
Student of Sohyun Ahn    
Evan Chu, violin 13 Los Altos , CA
Student of Tim Yip    
Aiden Huang, violin 14 Morgan Hill, CA
Student of Victoria Morton and Majhon Phillips    
Brad Chen, violin 14 Cupertino, CA
Student of Powei Lai    
Calista Suherman, piano 14 Hillsborough, CA
Student of Pauline YingYu Lin    
Catherine Chu, violin 14 Palo Alto, CA
Student of Davis Law and Chia-Hsin Chu    
Gwendolyn Clores, piano 14 Jersey City, NJ
Student of Paul Vazopolos    
Harrison TC Le, piano 14 Tampa, FL
Student of Alice Tietjen    
Meira Wang, piano 14 Boston, MA
Student of Mami Ienaga    
Samantha Deng, piano 14 Seatac, WA
Student of Xiaoying Tan    
Samuel Perrott, piano 14 San Jose, CA
Student of Susan Chiu    
Sophia Cornicello, piano 14 West Hartford, CT
Student of Elaine Silbereis    
Sophia Liu, piano 14 Cincinnati, OH
Student of Yuting Li    
Terrance Pai, violin 14 Cupertino, CA
Student of Evelyn Kwack Jiwon    
Intermediate Category, Age Group 15 to 18:
NAME AGE CITY, STATE/COUNTRY
FIRST PLACE WINNERS
Alyssa Wang, piano 15 Rockville, MD
Student of Yevgeniya Oleshkevich    
Annie Li, piano 15 Irvine, CA
Student of Jenny Shin    
Daniel Hwang, violin 15 Rockville, MD
Student of James Stern    
Ethan Oh, cello 15 Potomac, MD
Student of Laurien Laufman and Miron Yampolsky    
Matthew Gurning, piano 15 Fontana, CA
Student of Dr. Elvin Rodriguez    
Mitchel Wang, violin 15 Paradise Valley, AZ
Student of Danwen Jiang    
Seoyoung Lee, piano 15 Brookline, MA
Student of Sangyoung Kim and Sinhye Kim    
Chris Lee, violin 16 Seoul, South Korea
Student of Irang Nam    
David S. Kim, cello 16 Great Neck, NY
Student of Inhwa Lee    
Elizabeth Tsitron, violin 16 Brooklyn, NY
Student of Alexander Rees    
Hoon Hee(Ryan) Rhew, violin 16 Ridgewood, NJ
Student of Dr. Yu Jeong Lee    
John Zhao, piano 16 Midvale, UT
Student of Dr Irene Peery-Fox    
Joseph Dong, cello 16 Diamond Bar, CA
Student of Vahe Hayrikyan    
Kevin Xu, piano 16 Cary, NC
Student of Florence Ko    
Maya Sheehy, violin 16 New York, NY
Student of Andy Didorenko and Dr. Paula Washington    
Michelle Fu, violin 16 Richland, WA
Student of Frank Lu and Xiao-po Fei    
Seungho Lee, violin 16 Pine Brook, NJ
Student of Elizabeth Faidley    
Sophia Chang, cello 16 Portland, OR
Student of Jamie Clark    
Andrew Wang, piano 17 Bellevue, WA
Student of Nino Merabishvili    
Christina Park, cello 17 Torrance, CA
Student of In-Kyu Lee    
Eumin Hong, cello 17 New York , NY
Student of Sieun Lin    
Michelle Yue, piano 17 VA Beach, VA
Student of Marjorie Lee    
Piano Trio:    
Stephanie Liao, violin 16 Irvine, CA
Student of Angela Huang and Jamie Lin    
Nicholas Ouyang, cello 15 Irvine, CA
Student of Jamie Lin    
Annie Li, piano 15 Irvine, CA
Student of Jamie Lin and Angela Huang    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Patricia Hsieh, piano 16 San Diego, CA
Brian Hsiao, piano 16 San Diego, CA
Students of Tatiana Stignev    
     
SECOND PLACE WINNERS
Alyssa Huang, piano 15 Irvine, CA
Student of HeeSeung Lee    
Anant Malpani, violin 15 Austin, TX
Student of William Fedkenheur    
Anna Guan, piano 15 San Ramon, CA
Student of Liza Yasnogorodsky    
Aurora Lee, piano 15 Lincolnshire, IL
Student of Winston Choi    
Charleston Chen, piano 15 Toronto, Canada
Elvin Ko, piano 15 Harrington Park, NJ
Student of Sohyun Ahn    
Eric Zhuo, piano 15 Murray, UT
Student of Ya Liu    
Erin Jeon, cello 15 Irvine, CA
Student of Jenny Oh    
Ethan Jiang, piano 15 Gates Mills, OH
Student of Ella Karasik    
Fiona Luo, piano 15 Cupertino, CA
Jason Li, viola 15 Kaysville, UT
Student of Shuo Diao and Helen Watts    
Jesse Dong, piano 15 Diamond Bar, CA
Jessica Zeng, piano 15 Jacksonville, FL
Student of Lucy Chen    
Lauren Cho, cello 15 Los Angeles, CA
Marie Yamamoto, violin 15 Norwood, NJ
Student of Jungwon Yoon    
Michael Chu, piano 15 Chino Hills, CA
Student of Irene Yong    
Mira Hu, cello 15 Honolulu, HI
Student of Nancy Masaki Hathway    
Tonya Hu, piano 15 Sugar Land, TX
Student of Qi Ding    
Vivian Guo, violin 15 Scarsdale, NY
Student of Yang Xu    
Alexander Choi, violin 16 Sunnyvale, CA
Student of Davis Law    
Alexander Oh, cello 16 New York, NY
Student of Alexander Croxton and Troy Stuart    
Ami Kitajima, piano 16 Plano, TX
Student of Masako Narikawa and Adam Wodnicki    
Bradley Hu, violin 16 Alpharetta, GA
Student of Nadir Khashimov    
Cecilia Chen, piano 16 Bolingbrook, IL
Student of JeongSoo Kim    
Christina Chang, piano 16 Scottsdale, AZ
Student of Fei Xu    
Christopher Zhu, piano 16 West Roxbury, MA
Student of Helena Vesterman    
Ethan Hsiao, piano 16 Mclean, VA
Student of Dmitri Nazarenko    
Ethan Lee, violin 16 Fullerton, CA
Student of Jiyoung Um    
Jordan Shi, piano 16 Naperville, IL
Student of Julia Tsien    
Lauren Kim, violin 16 San Ramon, CA
Student of Juyi Peng    
Matthew Ao, piano 16 Richmond Hill, Canada
Student of Li Wang    
Megan Luo, piano 16 Fullerton, CA
Student of Jenny Shin    
Michelle Wang, piano 16 Cupertino, CA
Student of Megan Chen    
Minzae Kim, violin 16 Pleasanton, CA
Student of Yong Joo Ahn    
Patricia Hsieh, piano 16 San Diego, CA
Student of Tatiana Stignev    
Rachel Martini, piano 16 Great Neck, NY
Student of Umbaldo Diaz-Acosta    
Schwinn Saereesitthipitak, piano 16 Bangkok, Thailand
Student of Rithi Jantararat    
Sherlene Su, piano 16 Walnut, CA
Student of Jenny Shin    
Taemin Kim, violin 16 Avon, CT
Student of Annie Trepanier    
Wenson Tang, piano 16 Houston, TX
Student of Rodolfo Morales    
Hannah Greenstein, cello 17 Minneapolis, MN
Student of Mina Fisher    
Huyen-Vi Vianna Phung, piano 17 San Jose, CA
Student of Dante Lorenzo Dilanni    
Jack (Zhi Jie) Williams (Yang), piano 17 Sheboygan, WI
Student of Diana Shapiro    
Jonathan Wing, violin 17 Sugar Land, TX
Student of Lisa Shihoten    
Sarah Di, guzheng 17 Potomac, MD
Student of Bing Xia    
Shirin Dinasan, piano 17 Irvine, CA
Student of Dr. Felix Chang    
Peiyi Jiang, piano 18 Garden City, NY
Student of Xitong Ma    
     
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Alyssa Wong, piano 14 Chandler, AZ
Amanda Wong, piano 16 Chandler, AZ
Students of Yan Zhang    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Eric Zhuo, piano 15 Murrary, UT
Alan Pham, piano 15 Holladay, UT
Students of Ya Liu    
Aurora Quartet:    
Krystian Pawlowski, violin 15 Glastonbury, CT
Student of Yun-Yang Lin    
Lucas Kim, viola 15 S. Glastonbury, CT
Student of Steven Larson and Yun-Yang Lin    
Olivia Lee, cello 15 Glastonbury, CT
Student of Yun-Yang    
Hannah Kim, violin 15 Glastonbury , CT
Student of Annie Trepanier and Yun-Yang Lin    
String Quartet:    
Daniel Hwang, violin 15 Rockville, MD
Student of James Stern and Dietrich Paredes    
Jaewoo Chung, violin 15 Potomac, MD
Student of Peter Sirotin and Dietrich Paredes    
Justin Yi, viola 14 Boyds, MD
Student of Sungah Min and Dietrich Paredes    
Ethan Oh, cello 15 Potomac, MD
Student of Miron Yampolsky and Dietrich Paredes    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Thalia Liu, piano 16 Chandler, AZ
Abby Liu, piano 16 Chandler, AZ
Students of Yan Zhang    
     
THIRD PLACE WINNERS
Andrew Kang, cello 15 San Jose, CA
Student of Katie Youn    
Audrey Lin, violin 15 Hercules, CA
Emily Yu, piano 15 Irvine, CA
Student of Joyce Lee    
Feiyang Wang, piano 15 Saline, MI
Student of Hsiu-Hui Peng Chen    
Hannah Yang, piano 15 Salt Lake City, UT
Student of Ya Liu    
Julia Lin, piano 15 North Bellmore, NY
Student of Fei Ju Bradeen    
Juliet Jiang, piano 15 Winchester, MA
Student of Tingting Hang    
Kate Aizin, guitar 15 San Diego, CA
Student of Andrey Chuguev    
Kristen Hung, piano 15 Saratoga, CA
Student of Megan Chen and Joyce Yang    
Maggie Chen, piano 15 Gaithersburg, MD
Student of Hyun Park    
Naomi Kobayashi, piano 15 Honolulu, HI
Student of Joanna Zane Fan    
Oliver Rivera, piano 15 Armonk, NY
Student of Cory Delin    
Sophie Nguyen, piano 15 Honolulu, HI
Student of Joanna Zane Fan    
Tuong-Vi Tran, piano 15 Irvine, CA
Student of Soo Lee    
Victoria Levy, piano 15 Fort Salonga, NY
Student of Olga Kundius    
Wenyu Shi, piano 15 Shanghai, China
Student of Dr. Tian Song    
Yash Vij, piano 15 Union City, CA
Student of Helen Lee    
Yichi Zhang, piano 15 North Potomac, MD
Student of Hyun Park    
Albert Ai, piano 16 Pelham, NY
Student of Sohyun Ahn    
Alex Moon, piano 16 Potomac, MD
Student of Hyun Park    
Angeline Nguyen, piano 16 Garden Grove, CA
Audree Melekyan, violin 16 Northridge, CA
Student of Gayaneh Kumar    
Brian Yeung, piano 16 Wixom, MI
Student of Irene Steyman    
Carol Jiang, piano 16 Weston, FL
Student of Roxanne Stevenson    
Chris Zhang, piano 16 Sheboygan, WI
Student of Diana Shapiro    
Cosette Wu, piano 16 Honolulu, HI
Student of Joanna Fan    
Eliot Hodges, cello 16 Denver, CO
Student of Matthew Zalkind    
Eric Lee, violin 16 Cupertino, CA
Student of Tina Minn    
Ethan-Rygl Ato, piano 16 Bayonne, NJ
Student of Paul Vazopolos    
Evelyn Anne Davenport, piano 16 Thunder Bay, Canada
Student of Dr. Evgeny Chugunov    
Faranaz Colton, piano 16 Laguna Niguel, CA
Student of Joan Lai    
Feina Niu, piano 16 Naperville, IL
Student of Esther Chang    
John Mauro, piano 16 New Milford, NJ
Student of Eunjung Ahn    
Kaitlyn Wang, piano 16 San Diego, CA
Kevin Lin, piano 16 San Francisco, CA
Student of Dun Yin Liu    
Kristine Zheng, piano 16 Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Hsiu-Hui Peng Chen    
Kristy Kim, violin 16 Fullerton, CA
Lisa Chee Meng, piano 16 Sugar Land, TX
Student of Prof. Richard Marshall    
Minha Kim, violin 16 Phoenix, AZ
Student of Jonathan Swartz    
Minseo Kim, violin 16 Phoenix, AZ
Student of Jonathan Swartz    
Samantha Shelffo-McGrath, piano 16 New York, NY
Student of Sohyun Ahn    
Willy Jiang, piano 16 Overland Park, KS
Student of David Tauscher    
Derek Chang, violin 17 Acton, MA
Student of Dr. Hsin-Lin Tsai    
Haruka Noguchi, piano 17 Honolulu, HI
Student of Wendy Yamashita    
Irin Toh, piano 17 Houston, TX
Student of Kana Mimaki    
Joshua Ye, piano 17 New York, NY
Student of Sohyun Ahn    
Steven Gong, piano 18 San Francisco, CA
     
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Nathan d’Abreu Noronha, piano 13 San Jose, CA
Daniel d’Abreu Noronha, piano 15 San Jose, CA
Students of Irina Prilipko-Morgan    
Piano Trio/Six Hands:    
Takaaki Suzuki, piano 10 Houston, TX
Aditya Prasad, piano 15 Bellaire, TX
Nicholas Dinius, piano 15 Bellaire, TX
Students of Dr. Kana Mimaki    
Piano Trio:    
Jeongeon (Eric) Hwang, violin 14 Diamond Bar, CA
Jihyun (Olivia) Hwang, violin 16 Diamond Bar, CA
Yoojin Jo, piano 14 Fullerton, CA
Students of Dr. Kookhee Hong and Sakura Tsai    
     
HONORABLE MENTION
Alex Ma, violin 15 Cupertino, CA
Student of Ryan Chen    
Allison Lee, violin 15 Fullerton, CA
Student of Kwange Jae Woo    
Ethan Chin, piano 15 Eastvale, CA
Student of Sharon Cheng    
Isabella Geraci, piano 15 Hollywood, FL
Student of Yvette Greene    
Laya Iyer, piano 15 Novi, MI
Student of Irene Steyman    
Michele Zheng, piano 15 Newport Coast, CA
Student of Joyce Lee    
Naomi Wang, piano 15 Boston, MA
Student of Mami Ienaga    
Norman Zhao, piano 15 Cupertino, CA
Student of Amy Hwang    
Ryan Gonzales, piano 15 Fords, NJ
Student of Christine Kang    
Weihao Lin, piano 15 Seatac, WA
Student of Xiaoying Tan    
Xavier Mountford-Chu, piano 15 New York, NY
Student of Sohyun Ahn    
Yeyoung Ju, piano 15 Altadena, CA
Student of Hanna Park    
Adam Cui, violin 16 Weston, FL
Student of Huifang Chen    
Aditya Vargheese, piano 16 Overland Park, KS
Student of Alec Tauscher    
Allison Kim, violin 16 Irvine, CA
Student of Miehee Rhee    
Brandon van der Donk, piano 16 Champaign, IL
Student of Jing Hao    
Charlie Nadauld, piano 16 Holladay, UT
Student of Lindsay Wright    
Deniz Inel, piano 16 Newport Coast, CA
Student of Dr. Emily Hung    
Devraj Duttagupta, piano 16 Basking Ridge, NJ
Student of Christine Ciufrada    
Edward Dan, piano 16 Solon, OH
Karina Patel, piano 16 Irvine, CA
Student of Soo Lee    
Kelly Wang, piano 16 Palo Alto, CA
Student of  Susan Chiu    
Maria Sofia Rogari, piano 16 Gubbio, Italy
Student of Rosabianca Merico    
Medha Palavalli, piano 16 Union City, CA
Student of Helen Lee    
Mingzhen Qi, piano 16 Aliso Viejo, CA
Student of Yan Zhang    
Shannon Soh, piano 16 Sunnyvale, CA
Student of Amy Hwang    
Elya Lavi, piano 17 Scarsdale, NY
Student of Leke salihu    
Julia Binstock, piano 17 Bronx, NY
Student of Sohyun Ahn    
Nathanael Bailey, violin 17 San Jose, CA
Student of Byung Woo Kim    
Sandhya Kilambi, piano 18 New York, NY
Student of Olga Gurevich    
     
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Yunhao Li, piano 16 Rowland Heights, CA
Kyle Chao, piano 16 Walnut, CA
Students of Anna Alikhanov    
College Students and Professional Musicians Category:
NAME AGE CITY, STATE/COUNTRY
FIRST PLACE WINNERS
Daniel Kaler, cello 21 Beachwood, OH
Student of Mark Kosower    
Hyun Jeong Ahn, piano 27 Urbana, IL
Student of Ian Hobson and Yong Hi Moon    
Jishuang Yan, violin 27 Denton, TX
Student of Dr. Felix Olschofka and Prof. Glenn Basham  
Joanna Ruth Tumpalan, violin 31 Pompton Plains, NJ
Kathy Tai-Hsuan Lee, piano 30 Woodside, NY
Student of Karen Shaw    
Kyung-Jun Park, piano 33 Saint Paul, MN
Mariacristina Buono, piano 28 Adelfia, Italy
Student of Fabio Bidini and Benedetto Lupo    
Meiling Jin, piano 32 Lubbock, TX
Student of William Westney    
ShinHyung Kim, piano 31 Iowa, IA
Student of Ksenia Nosikova    
Wenlin Cheng, piano 31 Lake Bluff, IL
Student of Margarita Shevchenko    
Yunghsuan Lo, violin 29 East Lansing, MI
Student of Dmitri Berlinsky    
     
SECOND PLACE WINNERS
Anita Chang, piano 56 Temple City, CA
Student of Morley Grossman    
Cade Roberts, piano 22 Highland, UT
Student of Stephen Beus    
Changpeng Ti, piano 32 Lexington, KY
Student of Irina Voro    
Jingying Pang, piano 24 Lexington, KY
Student of Irina Voro    
Johnson Gouvea, piano 25 Atlanta, GA
Student of Dr. Sergio Gallo    
Rui Gao, piano 27 Springfield, MO
Student of Dr. Wei-Han Su    
Seung Hyun Yoo, piano 19 Seoul, South Korea
Student of Rosa Park and Hyojin Shin    
Yana Avedyan, piano 31 Fitchburg, WI
Yearim Yi, piano 24 Marietta, GA
Student of Read Gainsford    
Amateur Category:
NAME AGE CITY, STATE/COUNTRY
FIRST PLACE WINNERS
Angela Gosselin, piano 37 Calgary, Canada
Mengyuan Liu, piano 21 Boston, MA
Student of Guanhua Su    
     
SECOND PLACE WINNER
Helen Tran, piano 38 Temecula, CA
Student of Yiyi Ku and Carol Levin    
     
THIRD PLACE WINNERS
Jubin Pakdel, piano 22 Bath, OH
Student of Tatsuya Nagashima    
Karen Salicath Jamali, piano 50 Greenwich, CT

Other applicants received Diploma of Participation


CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS!


Winners Recital Information

1. Each Winner will perform at one Recital. Recital date and time will be offered to the Winner based on the Competition results.

2. Only ONE piece from the audition repertoire within a time limit will be performed at the Winners Recital.

3. To change a performance repertoire (including the shortened version of the piece for string performers), a $55 fee must be submitted on the Contact Us page no later than two months prior to the Recital.

4. Extra performance time of up to 1 minute can be accepted for the Winners Recital with an additional fee of $100.

5. Only piano accompaniment can be used at the Winners Recital. No acoustic system will be provided.

6. Participants must bring their own piano accompanist. American Protege does not provide piano accompanist, but can recommend one after enrollment into the program.

7. Photo or video recording during the recital is strictly prohibited per the Carnegie Hall policy. A professional photographer will be taking pictures of the performers.

8. The total Recital and Photo Fee for Solo Participants is $400 and includes: admission for participant and piano accompanist (if needed), Recital booklets with all Recital performers’ biographies and photos (for the booklet sample please click here), Certificate, Teacher’s Diploma, four guests’ tickets and 20-30 digital photos taken by professional photographer during participant’s performance on the stage.

9. Recital Fee for Ensemble Members is $230 per Member plus $100 Photo Fee per group. Recital Fee includes admission for Ensemble Member, Recital booklets with all Recital performers’ biographies and photos (for the booklet sample please click here), Certificate, Teacher’s Diploma, four guests’ tickets per Member.

10. Organizational Committee collects short biographies to introduce the performers at the Winners Recitals. American Protégé reserves the rights to edit, reduce and re-format any submitted biographies as it seems appropriate and fit into the Recital Brochure.

11. Recital and Photo Fees are not refundable.

12. All participants are responsible for their own expenses (travel, housing accommodations, etc.).

13. Detailed Winners Recital Guidelines will be emailed to the participants.

UPCOMING EVENTS:


Competition of Romantic Music

Deadline: October 10, 2019


Music Talent Competition Fall 2019

Deadline: November 1, 2019


Woodwinds and Brass Competition

Deadline: October 25, 2019


Summer Gala Concert at Stern 2020

Deadline: November 15, 2019


Piano and Strings Competition 2020

Deadline: January 20, 2020


Concerto Competition 2020

Deadline: February 20, 2020


UPCOMING RECITALS:

June 16, 2019 at 7:30 PM

June 22, 2019 at 7:30 PM

June 23, 2019 at 7:30 PM

June 29, 2019 at 11:30 AM

June 29 2019 at 3:30 PM

June 29, 2019 at 7:30 PM


Winter Gala Concert at Zankel Hall:

December 20, 2019 at 7:00 PM


Tickets are available at

Carnegie Hall website