Top Music competition


Sign-Up

for American Protégé e-mails
to timely receive our news
and events updates

International Piano and Strings Competition 2018

The American Protégé International Piano and Strings Competition is open to school students and adults of all nationalities and countries. Musicians from 20 countries applied for this year’s Competition: different U.S. states, Canada, Costa Rica, Peru, Belize, England, Switzerland, Austria, Portugal, Italy, Russia, Azerbaijan, China, Japan, South Korea, Taiwan, Vietnam, Thailand, Indonesia, Singapore and Australia.

All instruments, including piano, strings, voice and winds are welcome to participate in the Competition.

Participants are required to submit video/audio recording materials for the audition.  Multiple winners will be chosen in each age category.

We invite school students and adults to participate in the Competition. There is no age limit for the adult participants.

Eligibility

Multiple winners will be chosen in each of the following age groups:

School Students:  Adults (18 and older):
  Young Musicians, 5 – 10Amateur without professional degree
 Junior, 11 – 14 College Students and Professional Musicians
 Intermediate, 15 – 18 

18 year old school students must enter in the Intermediate Category. 18 year old college students must apply under the College Students/Professionals Category.

Awards

Winners will perform at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall in New York City.

Winners Concerts will take place on

Friday, March 30, 2018 (Good Friday)
Sunday, April 1, 2018 (Easter)
Saturday, April 21, 2018
Sunday, May 13, 2018 (Mother’s Day)
Saturday, May 26, 2018 (Memorial Day Weekend)
Monday, May 28, 2018 (Memorial Day)
Sunday, June 10, 2018
Sunday, June 17, 2018
Sunday, June 24, 2018
Saturday, June 30, 2018

Judges’ Distinction Award and other Special Awards may be granted based on the judges’ recommendations.

Judges

Four qualified judges will evaluate audition materials. All judges are independent; their students are not allowed to apply this season. Dr. Sophya Genis is invited as a Chairwoman of the Competition 2018. A graduate of the Moscow Gnessin Academy of Music, Mrs. Genis holds a Doctor of Music Arts Degree. She studied piano with such renowned professors as Alexander Yoheles, Yakov Milstein and Yakov Zak.

American Protégé

International Piano and Strings Competition 2018 Results

American Protégé Judges Distinction Award (Plaque Trophies) Winners

Pentasuite Quintet:

Cameron Jeppson,  Caroline Durham,  Bella Maher,  Kimberly Lewin,  Suzannah Rose

The members of Pentasuite live nestled at the base of the beautiful Rocky Mountains of Northern Utah. Some of them have been making music together since age six. Quintet members have performed in venues as far flung as Estonia, Tokyo, Japan, Palace Square at the Hermitage Museum in St. Petersburg, Russia, and the American Cemetery at Omaha Beach, Normandy, as well as other locations throughout the USA and Europe.  The string players have participated in “Fry Street Days,” a chamber music workshop with the Fry Street Quartet and the Intermountain Suzuki String Institute for many years. Members of the quintet have also participated in the Salzburg Music Festival, Tanglewood Institute, National Cello Institute and the Gina Bachauer educational series

Jeremy Cha lives in New Jersey and is a junior in high school. He has been studying the cello since the age of 9.  He currently attends the Manhattan School of Music precollege, studying with Madeleine Golz. He has won and performed for several competitions, such as the National League of Performing Arts (Grand winner) at Carnegie Hall, Vivo International Youth Competition (First prize) at Kaufman Music Center, International Virtuoso Competition (Silver Prize), Lyra Music Competition semi-finalist and YWCA NY Music competition (Third Place). During the summers, he has attended Oberlin Credo and Boston University Tanglewood Institute’s Young Artists Orchestra.

Piano competition weill recital hall

Dimitri Eugene Galterio, a native New Yorker, began his piano studies at the age of four at The School for Strings, and currently studies with Victoria Mushkatkol.  He was a triple Gold Medal Winner of the Music Festival in 2017, a Vanguard Gold Medal Winner 2017 and 2016, First Place Winner of the 2015 and 2014 Young Artist Festival, and recipient of the Special Tour Presentation Award. Dimitri has received awards nationally and internationally, and has participated in the Adam Gyorgy Festival in Budapest, Hungary.  Also, a student of composition, recently one of his pieces was performed at St. Mark’s Basilica in Venice, Italy by the Trinity Madrigals.  A sophomore at the Trinity School, Dimitri is chapel soloist, sectional director and accompanist, and serves on Chapel Council, Community Time Council, Model Congress and is political editor of the Trinity Times.

Andrew Yang, fifteen, is a high school freshman at The Seven Hills School. He was the concertmaster of the Cincinnati Symphony Youth Orchestras Concert Orchestra for the 2016-2017 season, and is currently a member of the CSYO Philharmonic Orchestra. In 2017, he was awarded Distinction in the Thirteenth International Competition “Young Virtuosos” in Bulgaria. He was a 1st place winner of the 2017 American Protégé International Piano and Strings Competition. Andrew won first place in the Jack & Lucille Wonnell Young Artist Concerto Competition in the junior section in 2015 and second place in the senior section in 2017. Andrew was also the state winner for the Junior Strings category of the Music Teachers National Association competition in Ohio for 2015-2016 and 2016-2017. He has attended the Green Mountain Chamber Music Festival in 2016 and 2017. Andrew studies with Dr. Won-Bin Yim at the College Conservatory of Music at the University of Cincinnati.

Andrew Yang
Piano Trio:

In August of 2017, Leo Liang, Kevin Hu, and Sunny Fan formed the piano trio group, Lehoffe. Kevin, the violinist, and the Sunny, the cellist, are both 1st chair in Oak Valley Middle School’s orchestra. Individually, Kevin and Sunny placed first in competitions throughout the world and locally. Leo, the pianist, sadly unable to join the orchestra, also placed first in international competitions as well as many local competitions. Seeing the achievement that one of them can attain, they decided that if they all joined together, the opportunities are endless. For such a young group, their achievements are already astonishing.

Bobby Boogyeom Park, a 12-year-old violinist, has performed with orchestras such as Russian Symphony Orchestra in Russia and New Shanghai Symphony Orchestra in China. Since his debut at the age of seven, Bobby has been invited as a guest solist to international concerts and festivals including Bucheon Music Association Concert in Korea in 2016, the 5-young Virtuoso Concert at Oriental Art Center during Shanghai International Art Festival in 2013 and Seeds of Hope Concert for Sichuan, Shanghai in 2014. He was the winner of International Competitions for youth such as The 14th IRRCMC (International Russian Rotary Children Music Competition) Moscow, Russia in 2016 and Allegro International Competition, Hong Kong in 2013. Also he was awarded both grand prizes and 1st prizes from numerous domestic competitions in China and Korea. Bobby studied with Deng Ting Hao and Yulee Choi in China and Korea, and now he has been studying with Donald Weilerstein and Catherine Cho at Juilliard Pre-College since 2017.

Bobby Boogyeom Park

Suhyeon Choi, born in 2006, lives in Seoul, South Korea. She started cello when she was 7 years old. Until now, she has gotten many awards not only in competitions held in Korea but also in Germany. She took 1st place at ‘Yewon Music Competition’ and ‘Eumagchunchu Music Competition’. In addition, recently she took 1st prize at ‘Rising Stars Grand Prix International Music Competition Berlin’ and performed in the winners’ award concert which was held at the Berliner Philharmonie. She performed at ‘Seoul Soloist Cello Ensemble Young Artist Special Concert’ and ‘Seoul Academy Ensemble’ with the orchestra.

Piano Duo/Four Hands:

Andrew Zhang, 12 and Jason Zhang, 10, from San Diego, CA, started their piano studies at the age of 8 and 7 with Tatiana Stignev. They were a first-place winner of the 2017 Classic Music Awards International Music Competition and were invited to perform in the winners’ recital at Carnegie Hall. Andrew also won second place in the 2017 American Protégé International Piano and Strings Competition and won the first place and the judges’ special award for Musicality in the 4th Hong Kong International Music Festival (HKIMF) SD Regional Competition.  Most recently, Andrew won first place in the 2017 International Music Competition ‘Rome’ Grand Prize Virtuoso and performed in the winners’ concert at Auditorium Parco della Musica of Rome. 

Piano Duo/Four Hands

Vincent Pham is 9 years old from Tampa, Florida. He started piano lesson at age 4. Vincent has attended many master classes and described as “extremely gifted” by renowned professor Rebecca Penneys. He has participated in many local, state, and international music competitions. Vincent has won numerous awards including competitions of HACA Spotlight on Talent: Second Place Winner 2015, First Place Winner 2016, First Place Winner 2017; Central Florida Concerto Competition FFMTA: First Place Winner 2017; FFMC Florida State Competition: Honorable Award Piano Solo FFMC 2015, First Place Winner Piano Solo FFMC 2016, First Place Winner Piano Concerto FFMC 2017; American Protégé International Piano & Strings Competition: Second Place Winner 2016, and First Place Winner 2017. Vincent has been invited to perform many local and state events. He was also invited to perform at Carnegie Hall in summers of 2016 and 2017.

Christine Koh began playing the violin in 2013, at the age of 4. She has participated in many competitions as a soloist both internationally and locally in Singapore. Most recently in January 2018, she won First Prize in the Classical Music International Competition with performance at Carnegie Hall in New York. In the inaugural Brilliant Talent Discovery Awards International Music Competition in 2017, she achieved the Gold Award in violin and performed at Esplanade in Singapore. She is also an active member of her school’s string ensemble. In 2016, she represented her school in the Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation for String Ensemble 2016 and the team achieved the highest award of Certificate of Distinction.

performance at Carnegie Hall in New York

Ji-Eon Lee, 8 years old from Korea, began studying Cello when she was 4. With her passion for music, she won the Highest Award at City Philharmonic Orchestra Competition within 2 years. In 2016, she also won the 1st prize at Sejong, Ye-Eum, Yejeon and Yookyoung Competition. In 2017, she performed solo at Youngsan Art Hall as 1st prize winner of The Music Education News Competition and also received the 1st prize from Shinye Music and Eumyoun Competition. At the same year, Ji-Eon had a concert as a 1st winner of Eumak Journal Competition at University of Seoul and a debut on TV. She is going to play Haydn Concerto as a soloist with Youth Orchestra in March this year.

Yi-chen Hung, born in 2012, a native of Taiwan, started playing the piano at age three. A year later, he began competing in local and international competitions. At four, Yi-chen won Apollo Prize in 2016 PIARA Piano Competition in Hamamatsu, Japan (Category 7 and Under). He was the youngest contestant to compete in the final. At five, Yi-chen won first place in 2017 Taiwan Agean Sea Music Competition and Yi-Shang Music Competition. He was also selected as one of the semi-finalists of both 2017 NTD Asia Pacific Music Competiton (Category 8 and Under) and 27th Japan Classical Music Competiton (Category 6 and Under). Yi-chen currently studies piano with his mother, Junko Nishida.

international competitions

International Piano and Strings Competition 2018

Winners by Age Category

Young Musicians Category, Age 5 to 10:
NameAgeCity, State/Country
FIRST PLACE WINNERS
Yi-Chen Hung, piano 5Taichung, Taiwan 
Student of Junko Nishida   
Elijah Chang, piano6San Jose, CA
Student of Matt Wang  
Evelyn Liu, piano6Voorhees, NJ
Student of Eunju Kim  
Thannapas Luanpitpong, piano6Bangkok, Thailand
Student of Dr. Pornphan Banternghansa 
David (D.J.) Wang, piano8Champaign, IL
Student of Robin Scott  
Ji Eon Lee, cello8Incheon, South Korea
Student of Miyoung Woo  
Angelina Wong, piano9Burlingame, CA
Student of Hans Boepple  
Christine Koh, violin9Singapore
Student of Elza Nartadjieva  
Vincent Pham, piano9Tampa, FL
Student of Vladimir Khokhlov and Olga Glick 
Ashley Choi, piano10Fort Lee, NJ
Student of Young Ae Park Do and Yun Kyung Choo
Caroline Mlynarczyk, piano10Vienna, Austria
Student of Elena Tolstykh
Conor McMillen, violin10New York, NY
Student of Krzysztof Kuznik  
Ella Cho, piano10La Habra Hts, CA
Student of Ory Shihor  
Henry Auxenfans, violin10Chicago, IL
Student of Stacia Spencer
   
Piano Duo/Four Hands:
Eric Koh11Alameda, CA
Katie Koh8Alameda, CA
Students of Amy Chiu
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
David Deutsch10San Diego, CA
Sashi Chuckravanen10San Diego, CA
Students of Tatiana Stignev  
   
SECOND PLACE WINNERS
Eric Wang, piano5Elmhurst, NY
Student of Lianhua Chi  
Ikkei Ohyabu, piano5Santa Clara, CA
Student of Matt Wang  
Ikkei Ohyabu, violin5Santa Clara, CA
Student of Tim Yip  
Ellie Yang, piano6San Jose, CA
Student of Matt Wang  
Selene Chen, piano6San Jose, CA
Student of Nagisa Ariza  
Yin Yinrong, violin6Beijing, China
Student of Liu Chao  
Yuri Yasui, piano6Yokohama, Japan
Student of Chitoshi Kurokawa  
Bang Tam Tran, piano7Hanoi, Vietnam
Student of Linh Hoang Khanh Doan  
Hailey Sun, piano7Portland, OR
Student of Dr. Renato Fabbro  
Jasper Y. Ng, piano7Edmonton, Canada
Student of Joseph Fridman  
Sebastian Herrera, piano7San José, Costa Rica
Student of Jason Arroyo  
Zoe Aldana, piano7Miami, FL
Student of Elena Fomicheva  
Grace Zengxi He, piano8Canning Vale, WA
Student of Ivy Chen and Yoon Sen Lee 
Lillian Chen, piano8Taoyuan, Taiwan
Student of Yi Fan-Chiang  
Nick Cheng, piano8Chapel Hill, NC
Student of Chu-Yen Ho  
Phatsacha Leowattana, piano8Bangkruai, Thailand
Student of Dr. Pornphan Banternghansa 
Yuchen Wei, piano8Scarsdale, NY
Student of Pingping Song  
Adrien Dai, piano9Great Neck, NY
Student of Fei Ju Bradeen  
Bridget Tran, piano9Cliffside Park, NJ
Student of Dr. Tian Song  
Daniela Mejia, piano9Alajuela, Costa Rica
Student of Alexandr Sklioutovski and Tamara Sklioutovskaia
Emma Liu, piano9Voorhees, NJ
Student of Eunju Kim  
Ethan Nie, piano9Merietta, GA
Student of Ping Xu  
Hailey Culp, piano9Suwanee, GA
Student of Ping Xu  
Jonathan Weng, piano9Vancouver, Canada
Student of Nikola Markovic  
Phatthicha Leowattana, piano9Bangkruai, Thailand
Student of Dr. Pornphan Banternghansa 
Tristen Chen, piano9San Jose, CA
Student of Nagisa Ariza  
Alex Lu, piano10Manhasset, NY
Student of Fei Ju Bradeen  
Amber Chow, piano10Markham, Canada
Student of Dr. Michael Berkovsky  
Analise Chen, violin10New York, NY
Student of Olga Popova  
Eunice Kim, cello10Manhasset, NY
Student of Jekeun Yoo  
Gloria Ma, piano10San Jose, CA
Student of Zhaozhao Yang  
Jeffrey Yang, violin10Bayside, NY
Student of Alex Shiozaki  
Katina Pantazopoulos, cello10Dresher, PA
Student of Amy Sue Barston  
Lucy Woo, violin10Irvine, CA
Student of Michelle Park  
Max Hong, piano10Walnut, CA
Student of Mike Chiu  
Michelle Zhou, piano10Melbourne, Australia
Student of Rita Reichman  
Rachelle Qin, violin10Oak Brook, IL
Student of Jin Zhang  
Robert Wang, piano10Greenwich, CT
Sarah Park, violin10Jacksonville, FL
Student of Philip Pan  
Vivian Lu, violin10Irvine, CA
Student of Mizuki Noda  
Zack Lam, piano10Bethesda, MD
Student of Hyun Park  
   
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Scarlett Stewart, piano9Englewood, NJ
Jacqueline Stewart, piano9Englewood, NJ
Students of Mizuho Uchiyama  
   
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Oliver Ding, piano10Clarksburg, MD
Olivia Ding, cello10Clarksburg, MD
Students of Ning Wang and Yoon Huh 
   
THIRD PLACE WINNERS
Tianze Liu, piano5Flushing, NY
Student of Di Jiao  
Aaron Ye, piano7San Diego, CA
Student of Dr. Irina Bendetsky  
Alan Cen-Wang, piano7Scarsdale, NY
Student of Joan Behrens Bergman  
Alexander Medvedev, piano7West Bloomfield, MI
Student of Irene Steyman  
Cadence Park, piano7New York, NY
Student of Hitomi Honda  
Carrie Liu, piano7Fredericton, Canada
Student of Dr. Roger Lord  
Catherine Wang, piano7Walnut, CA
Student of Mike Chiu  
Chloe Song, piano7Scarsdale, NY
Student of Pingping Song  
Jingyi Tang, piano7Beijing, China
Student of Liu Chao  
Alexander Sun, violin8Princeton, NJ
Student of Siliang Meng  
Andie Sparano, piano8Manasquan, NJ
Student of Hsini Chou  
Andy Mo, piano8Johns Creek, GA
Student of Frances Yao
Joshua (Han Dong) Lee, cello8Great Neck, NY
Student of Haily Kim  
Saya Uejima, piano8Uniontown, OH
Student of Sebastian  
Zaliah Siva Kumaran, violin8New York, NY
Student of Ina Litera and Samantha Siva 
Aika Oki, violin9Brookline, MA
Student of Fudeko Takahashi Cohler  
Bethesda Yeh, piano9Waban, MA
Student of Rebecca Helm  
Chloe Woo, violin9Irvine, CA
Student of Michelle Park  
Gina Fanelli, piano9Morrow, OH
Student of Takako Hayase Frautschi  
Kanade Noda, piano9Irvine, CA
Student of Emily Hung  
Matthew Kim, violin9Chicago, IL
Student of Christie Abe-Earl  
Patchubun Panjamapirom, piano9Phichit, Thailand
Student of Sek Thongsuwan and Laszlo Zoltan Kovad
Pravin Balasingam, piano9Los Gatos, CA
Student of Matt Wang  
Victoria Vanderslice, piano9New York, NY
Student of Li-Chen Hwang  
Zuriel Te, violin9Singapore
Student of Ass. Prof. Simon Browne  
Aidan Yu, piano10Chandler, AZ
Student of Yan Zhang  
Aien Du, piano10Bellaire, TX
Student of Alina Uddin  
Alex Zhao, violin10Potomac, MD
Student of Richard Chang  
Annabel Sparano, piano10Manasquan, NJ
Student of Hsini Chou  
Brian Lin, piano10Fremont, CA
Student of Peyhwan Kuan  
Christy Ma, piano10Sunnyvale, CA
Student of Amy Hwang  
Emilie Zajfe, violin10New York, NY
Student of I-Hao Lee and Diana Kim  
Hyunmin Yoo, violin10Seoul, South Korea
Student of Jinhye Shin  
Justin Chan, piano10Honolulu, HI
Student of Wendy Yamashita  
Kamina Becker, piano10San Jose, CA
Student of Dmitriy Kosovskiy  
Michelle Lu, violin10Irvine, CA
Student of Eunhee Kim  
Nicole Lai, piano10San Jose, CA
Student of Zhaozhao Yang  
Sashi Chuckravanen, piano10San Diego, CA
Student of Tatiana Stignev  
Victoria Chang, piano10Jericho, NY
Student of Wendy Bradeen  
William He, piano10Glen Allen, VA
Student of Yifei Sun  
Zachary Xu, piano10Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Hsiu-Hui Chen  
   
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Andie Sparano, piano8Manasquan, NJ
Annabel Sparano, piano10Manasquan, NJ
Students of Hsini Chou  
   
HONORABLE MENTION WINNERS
Colin Fuller, piano7New York, NY
Student of Jiuan-Jiuan Chiou  
Connie Tao, piano8Irvington, NY
Student of Pingping Song  
George Li, piano8Gainesville, FL
Student of Dr. Nadia Mezey  
Lang Ren, piano8Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Hsiu-Hui Chen  
Miles Schreiner, piano8Bayonne, NJ
Student of Paul Vazopolos  
Paolo David Zamora, piano8Bayonne, NJ
Student of Paul Vazopolos  
Rita Chen, Voilin8Mount Waverley, Australia
Student of Cong Gu  
Yuxuan He, piano8Glen Allen, VA
Student of Yifei Sun  
Grace Merchant, piano9New York, NY
Student of Jiuan-Jiuan Chiou  
Jackson Li, piano9Phoenix, AZ
Student of Yan Zhang  
Ryan Kim, piano9Miami, FL
Student of Elena Fomicheva  
Ryka Chopra, piano9Fremont, CA
Student of Annamarie McCarthy  
Spencer Wang, piano9Hamel, MN
Student of Jiyoung Kim  
Tygesen Yoon, piano9Jersey City, NJ
Student of Paul Vazopolos  
Anthony Michael Zamora, piano10Bayonne, NJ
Student of Paul Vazopolos  
Bea Isoebel Cariaso, piano10Bayonne, NJ
Student of Paul Vazopoloz  
Chloe Lin, piano10Ridgefield, CT
Student of Natalia Budyonny  
Justin J. Ng, violin10Edmonton, Canada
Student of Frank Ho  
Nareeco Amadea William, piano10Jakarta, Indonesia
Student of Mutia Hartono  
Nikka Gershman-Pepper, flute10Los Angeles, CA
Student of Anastasia Petanova  
Run He (Kelly) Deng, piano10Shanghai, China
Student of Wang Jue  
Ryan Ayers, piano10Englewood Cliffs, NJ
Student of Eunjung Ahn  
Sharon Wu, piano10Markham, Canada
Student of Liu Chao  
Sophia Lin, piano10Irvine, CA
Student of Yuhui Jen  
Sophie Chan, piano10Honolulu, HI
Student of Wendy Yamashita

Junior Category, Age 11 to 14:
NameAgeCity, State/Country
FIRST PLACE WINNERS
Natalie Kwok, cello11Fullerton, CA
Student of Wendy Liu  
Suhyeon Choi, cello11Seoul, South Korea
Student of Jeongeun Choi  
Ari Webb, cello12Cincinnati, OH
Student of Sarah Kim  
Bobby Boogyeom Park, violin12New York, NY
Student of Catherine Cho and Yulee Choi 
Eric Yang, piano12Getzville, NY
Student of Violeta Arakelova  
Kathleen Gurning, piano12Fontana, CA
Student of Dr. Elvin Rodriguez  
Michael Wu, piano12Katy, TX
Student of Dr. Amy Wang  
Andrew Bailey, cello13Tallahassee, FL
Student of Marnie Kim Jones   
Andrew Zeng, piano13Bayside, NY
Student of Dr. Sean Schulze  
Derek Lu, piano13Manhasset, NY
Student of Fei Ju Bradeen  
Elanna Mak, viola13Hong Kong, China
Student of Kaori Wilson and Katrina Rafferty
Ethan Chen, cello13Fremont, CA
Student of David Chen  
Iris Wu, violin13Bayside, NY
Kevin Lu, violin13Irvine, CA
Student of Eunhee Kim  
Tony Wei, piano13Princeton, NJ
Student of Wei Chiu  
Benjamin Yang, piano14Springfield, IL
Student of Julia Tsien and Angela Mitchell Simonson
Emily Chan, piano14Hinsdale, IL
Student of Julia Tsien  
Ethan Jiang, piano14Great Neck, NY
Student of Fei Ju Bradeen  
Gabriel Sun, piano14Greenacres, FL
Student of Olga Konovalova  
Julianne Huang, piano14New York, NY
Katherine Wong, piano14Irvine, CA
Student of Dr. Judy Huang  
Matthew Gurning, piano14Fontana, CA
Student of Dr. Elvin Rodriguez  
Rae Yue Pung, piano14Singapore
Student of Albert Tiu  
   
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Andrew Zhang, piano12San Diego, CA
Jason Zhang, piano10San Diego, CA
Students of Tatiana Stignev  
   
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Katherine Zhao, piano12San Diego, CA
Sunny Fan, piano13San Diego, CA
Students of Tatiana Stignev  
   
Piano Trio:  
Kevin Hu, violin13San Diego, CA
Student of Alexander Palamidis  
Leo Liang, piano13San Diego, CA
Student of Tatiana Stignev  
Sunny Fan, cello13San Diego, CA
Student of Lu Yan Guo  
   
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Avelyn Kulsomphob, piano14Holladay, UT
Hannah Yang, piano14Salt Lake City, UT
Students of Ya Liu  
   
SECOND PLACE WINNERS
Alexander Pham, piano11Cottonwood Heights City, UT
Student of Ya Liu  
Arya Vignesh Babu, piano11Solon, OH
Student of Cynthia Crotty  
Daniel Lee, violin11New York, NY
Student of Olga Popova
Elaine See Toh, piano11Houston, TX
Student of Sharon Peng Love  
Emmeline Wang, piano11Hamel, MN
Student of Jiyoung Kim  
Fang-heng Du, violin11Lexington, MA
Student of Fudeko Takahashi  
Jason Rea, piano11Long Beach, NY
Student of Kim Colucci
Onyu Lee, Viola11Seoul, South Korea
Student of Jieun Kim  
Sidney Eric, piano11Rossmoyne, Australia
Student of Yoon Sen Lee  
Tiffany Qiu, piano11Jericho, NY
Student of Rachel Bradeen  
Andrew Zhang, piano12San Diego, CA
Student of Tatiana Stignev  
Ariella Katz, piano12New York, NY
Student of Vivian Choi  
Felicia Ambrogi, piano12Rye, NY
Student of Efrem Briskin  
Gabriel Tsai, piano12Irvine, CA
Student of Dr. Emily Hung  
Gabriel Tsai, violin12Irvine, CA
Student of Dr. Chan Ho Yun  
Illarion Gershkovich, cello12San Francisco, CA
Student of Sergei Riabchenko  
Jenna Seohyeong Kang, violin12Palo Alto, CA
Student of Jiwon Evelyn Kwark  
Lucy Will, piano12Honolulu, HI
Student of Dr. Wendy Yamashita  
Madison Yang, piano12San Diego, CA
Student of Irina Bendetsky  
Michelle Skylar, Voice12London, England
Student of Marika Rauscher  
Ray Chen, piano12Fremont, CA
Student of Peyhwan Kuan  
Rohan Tirumala, piano12Cupertino, CA
Student of Matt Wang  
Sarah Li, piano12Midland, MI
Student of Amy Cheng  
Andrew Han, violin13Demarest, NJ
Student of Elizabeth Faidley  
Anna Wang, piano13Westford, MA
Student of Yeehan Wu  
Christina He, piano13Avon, CT
Student of Pihsun Shih  
Crystal Tang, piano13Houston, TX
Student of Rodolfo Morales  
Einstina Wang, piano13Seal Beach, CA
Student of Shun-Lin Chou  
Eric Yang, piano13Overland Park, KS
Student of David Tauscher  
Ethan Yu, piano13Fremont, CA
Student of Anna Poklewski  
Ethan Zhang, cello13San Diego, CA
Student of Ruslan Biryukov  
Jade Xu, piano13Ypsilanti, MI
Student of Hsiu-Hui Peng Chen  
Jonathan Backues, piano13San Diego, CA
Student of Xiao-yan Sui  
Maxwell Fairman Fairman, violin13Cincinnati, OH
Student of Marion Peraza de Webb  
Nicholas Khong, piano13Balwyn North, Australia
Student of Cheng Ling Chua  
Norah Fong, cello13Redondo Beach, CA
Student of Sarah Koo Freeman  
Richard Zhang, piano13Fremont, CA
Student of Peyhwan Kuan  
Zera Te, violin13Singapore
Student of Ass. Prof. Simon Browne  
Alan Zhang, cello14Vienna, VA
Student of James Lee  
Alyssa Wang, piano14Rockville, MD
Student of Yevgeniya Oleshkevich  
Angela Huang, violin14Irvine, CA
Student of Ayako Sugaya  
Anna Guan, piano14San Ramon, CA
Student of Liza Yasnogorodsky  
Anthony Tan, piano14Irvine, CA
Student of Miranda Wu  
Cassi Chen, guzheng14Potomac, MD
Student of Lei Gu  
Christian Yang, cello14Diamond Bar, CA
Student of Pinfei Tang  
Cynthia Chingyi Or, piano14Brooklyn, NY
Student of Brian Lam  
Erica Hooshi, piano14Old Westbury, NY
Student of Fei Bradeen  
Isabella Yuan, violin14Irvine, CA
Student of Sam Fischer  
Janice Hu, violin14Jupiter, FL
Student of Maree Sawhney  
Jeffrey Zhou, piano14Greenwood Village, CO
Jessica Zeng, piano14Jacksonville, FL
Student of Lucy Chen  
Jonathan Ma, piano14Holladay, UT
Student of Ning Lu and Jie Lu  
Justin Wang, piano14San Ramon, CA
Student of Liza Yosnogorodsky  
Maria Sofia Catania, violin14Treviso, Italy
Student of Maria Caterina Carlini  
Melody Gawon Choi, piano14San Jose, CA
Student of Hyun-Ju Sung  
Melody Gawon Choi, violin14San Jose, CA
Student of Byung Woo Kim  
   
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Jayden Kim, piano10Chicago, IL
Noah Kim, piano11Indian Creek, IL
Students of Yumy Lee Kim  
   
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Eric Lin, piano13San Diego, CA
Andrew Gao, piano14San Diego, CA
Students of Tatiana Stignev  
   
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Jeffrey Chen, piano14Lafayette, CO
Matthew Chen, piano14Lafayette, CO
Students of Ling Yu McLoughlin  
   
Cello Sextet:  
Timothy Chu, cello14San Diego, CA
Brandon Diep, cello10San Diego, CA
Ethan Diep, cello12San Diego, CA
Ellen  Xu, cello12San Diego, CA
Kate Xu, cello10San Diego, CA
Sabrina Feng, cello15San Diego, CA
Students of Lu Yan Guo  
   
Cello Sextet:  
Sunny Fan, cello13San Diego, CA
Jeslyn Fan, cello12San Diego, CA
Andrew  Pung, cello13San Diego, CA
Natasha Mar, cello11Poway, CA
Claire Jiang, cello14Rancho Santa Fe, CA
Anthony Jiang, cello11San Diego, CA
Students of Lu Yan Guo  
   
THIRD PLACE WINNERS
Albert Hu, piano11Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Hsiu-Hui Chen  
Amy Chen, piano11Setauket, NY
Student of Rowena Arrieta  
Cristina Elena Baron, violin11New York, NY
Student of Dr. Emily Ondracek-Peterson
Collins Tanujaya, piano11Jakarta, Indonesia
Student of Mutia Hartono  
Daniel Qiu, piano11Alpharetta, GA
Student of Frances Yao  
David Guo, piano11Singapore
Student of Yao Xiao Yun  
Elise Liu, piano11Richmond, Canada
Student of Lee Elizabeth   
Hannah Fong, cello11Redondo Beach, CA
Student of Sarah Koo Freeman  
Julia Kim, violin11Chicago, IL
Student of Christie Abe-Earl  
Tyler Zhou, piano11Davie, FL
Student of Yvette Greene  
Ashley Ryoo, cello12Fullerton, CA
Student of Bongshin Ko  
Charline Chen, piano12Irvine, CA
Student of Miranda Wu  
Derrick Liu, piano12Cupertino, CA
Student of Amy Huang  
Fiona Shangguan, piano12Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Hsiu-Hui Chen Peng  
Jean Yu, piano12Rochester Hills, MI
Student of Mary Si  
Nancy Waldman, piano12San Diego, CA
Student of Irena Bendetsky  
Tristan Wan, piano12Great Neck, NY
Student of Yelena Fridman  
Daniel Nykamp, piano13St. Paul, MN
Student of Jean Krinke  
Duc Vu, piano13Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Hsui-Hui Peng Chen  
Kyan Li, violin13Lexington, MA
Student of Fudeko Takahashi Cohler  
Petra Johnson, piano13Culver City, CA
Student of Esther Keel  
Tiffany Huang, violin13Oakland Gardens, NY
Student of Siliang Meng  
Victoria Whatley, violin13Fairhope, AL
Student of Jose Sunderland  
William Xiao, piano13Naperville, IL
Student of Julia Tsien  
Zhaohan Sun, piano13Champaign, IL
Student of Jiafeng Yan  
Alana Yang, piano14Scarsdale, NY
Student of Hong Wang  
Austin Wang, violin14Irvine, CA
Student of Kayoko Adachi  
Ethan Man, piano14Ladera Ranch, CA
Student of Dr. Emily Hung  
Evan Xia, piano14Sugar Land, TX
Student of Yanzi Lin  
Feiyang Wang, piano14Saline, MI
Student of  Hsiu-Hui Peng Chen
Fiona Luo, piano14Cupertino, CA
Student of Inna Gendler  
Helen Sun, piano14Boulder, CO
Student of Ling Yu McLoughlin  
Liam Ryan, piano14Sammamish, WA
Student of Alexandra Tsirkel  
Lorelai Lee Swanek, piano14New Milford, CT
Student of Roxane Lee  
Mayan Bhagavan, piano14Overland Park, KS
Student of David Tauscher  
Nathan Napier, piano14Amherst, NY
Student of Dr. Violeta Arakelova  
Robert Ratin, piano14Brooklyn, NY
Student of Victor Klimin  
Tianjian Bai, piano14Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Hsiu-Hui Peng Chen  
Vivian Zheng, piano14Williamsville, NY
Student of Violeta Arakelova  
   
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Theresa Yung, piano11East Williston, NY
Tiffany Yung, piano11East Williston, NY
Students of Vivian Fang Liu  
   
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Christine Yiu, piano12Fremont, CA
Anne Zhou, piano12Fremont, CA
Students of Peyhwan Kuan  
   
Cello Duo:  
Natasha Mar, cello11Poway, CA
Perry Fang, cello15San Diego, CA
Students of Lu-Yan Guo  
   
Cello Duo:  
Sunny Fan, cello13San Diego, CA
Timothy Chu, cello14San diego, CA
Students of Lu-Yan Guo  
   
HONORABLE MENTION WINNERS
Benjamin Zaslavsky, piano11Brooklyn, NY
Student of Nataliya Kraphina  
Cindy Xue, piano11Ann Arbor, Michigan
Student of  Hsiu- Hui Peng Chen  
Clarise Wu, piano11Pacifica, CA
Student of Dr. Lilian Chen  
Joel Mathew, piano11Santa Clara, CA
Student of Matt Wang  
Khoi Vu, piano11Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Hsiu-Hui Peng Chen  
Mark Zhu, piano11Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Hsiu Hiu Chen  
Nidhi Ram, piano11Huntingdon Valley, PA
Student of Tim McKinstry  
Robert Gao, piano11Champaign, IL
Student of Timothy Ehlen  
Shayla Kumaresan, piano11Los Gatos, CA
Student of Matt Wang  
Sophia Somers, violin11Plymouth Meeting, PA
Student of Larisa Odlyvanska  
Victor Li, piano11Irvine, CA
Student of Miranda Wu  
Ashley Ma, piano12Sunnyvale, CA
Student of Amy Hwang  
Benjamin Amidei, piano12San Diego, CA
Student of Tatiana Stignev  
Benjamin Who, piano12Sugar Land, TX
Student of Yanzi Lin Pratt  
Catherine Chu, piano12Palo Alto, CA
Student of John McCarthy  
Christine Yiu, piano12Fremont, CA
Student of Peyhwan Kuan  
Diana Ayers, piano12Englewood Cliffs, NJ
Edison Liu, piano12Fremont, CA
Student of Peyhwan Kuan  
Haejoo Chang, piano12Chino Hills, CA
Student of Jiwon Han  
Ishaan Jain, piano12Jersey City, NJ
Student of Paul Vazopolos  
Johnny Li, piano12Woodhaven, NY
Student of Lianhua Chi  
Nathaniel Scott, Piano12Los Altos, CA
Student of Matt Wang  
Peter Woo, violin12Philadelphia, PA
Student of Yevgeniy Dyo  
Renee Qin, piano12Oak Brook, IL
Student of Juliet Sun  
Sasha Balasingam, piano12Los Gatos, CA
Student of Matt Wang  
Youngsung Sim, piano12Hopewell Junction, NY
Student of Eunyoung (Becky) Park  
Youngsung Sim, cello12Hopewell Junction, NY
Student of Kenny Silvern  
Aico Miao, violin13Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Chunyan Gao
Ally Wang, piano13Canton, MI
Student of Alice Huang  
Amy Li, violin13Milpitas, CA
Student of Timothy Yip  
Arjun Bharadhwaj, piano13Saratoga, CA
Student of Majhon Philips  
Axel Baltuch, piano13New York, NY
Student of Vivian Choi  
Brendan Konigsberg, piano13Jersey City, NJ
Student of Paul Vazopolos and Nancy Konigsberg
Claire Li, piano13Sierra Madre, CA
Student of Roger Wright  
Gabriel Madan, piano13Tiburon, CA
Student of Joseph Bloom  
George Lyon, piano13San Jose, CA
Student of Matt Wang  
Gwendolyn Clores, piano13Jersey City, NJ
Student of Paul Vazopolos  
Jack Bennett, Piano13Tenafly, NJ
Student of Dan Rufolo  
Jonathan Ho, piano13Poway, CA
Student of Tatiana Stignev  
Judy Wang, violin13Geneva, Switzerland
Student of Wendy James  
Kayla Bello, piano13Miramar, FL
Student of Yvette Greene  
Marianna Narita, violin13Cincinnati, OH
Student of Stacey Woolley  
Maxim Podgayetsky, violin13Richboro, PA
Student of Larisa Odlyvanska  
Samuel Kornstein, piano13Scarsdale, NY
Student of Natalia Budyonny  
Yuqiao Zou, piano13New York, NY
Student of Hitomi Honda  
Adalina Ma, piano14Aliso Viejo, CA
Student of Joyce Lee  
Anastasia Bozhenova, piano14North Miami Beach, FL
Student of Elena Fomicheva  
Angelina Tran, classical guitar14Goodyear, AZ
Student of Ed Anderson  
Anneka Murdoch, piano14New York, NY
Student of Siyi Fang  
Annie Lu, piano14Ann Arbor , MI
Student of Hsui-Hui Peng Chen  
Christina Zhang, violin14Glastonbury, CT
Student of An Pang  
Claire Huang, piano14Morgan Hill, CA
Student of Majhon Phillips  
Isabella Geraci, piano14Cooper City, FL
Student of Yvette Greene  
Leonard Pan, piano14San Jose, CA
Student of Umida Avloni  
Michelle Ding, piano14Missouri City, TX
Student of Yanzi Lin  
Shaurir Ramanujan, violin14Overland Park, KS
Student of Chiafei Lin and Mike Arbucci 
Skyler Li, violin14Milpitas, CA
Student of Tim Yip  
Vivian Hir, piano14Danville, CA
Student of Julia Wang
Intermediate Category, Age 15 to 18:
NameAgeCity, State/Country
FIRST PLACE WINNERS
Allison Zheng, piano15Chester Springs, PA
Student of Pi-Hsun Shih  
Andrew Yang, violin15Blue Ash, OH
Student of Won-Bin Yim  
Emre Alptuna, piano15Ridgewood, NJ
Student of Dr. Ronn Yedidia  
Michelle Tang, piano15Potomac, MD
Student of Katerina Zaitseva  
Vera Hong, Violin15Simi Valley, CA
Student of Gayaneh Kumar  
Dimitri Galterio, piano16New York, NY
Student of Victoria Mushkatkol  
Sally Han, violin16Cresskill, NJ
Student of Yu Jeong Lee  
Allen Chun, violin17Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
Student of Rachel Kim  
Amy King, piano17Torrance, CA
Bella Fong, viola17San Francisco, CA
Brittney Nichols, violin17Mesa, AZ
Student of Susanne Rothaar  
Christopher Yang, viola17San Diego, CA
Student of Michael Tseitlin  
Jeremy Cha, cello17Westfield, NJ
Student of Madeleine Golz  
Stephen Yang, cello17San Diego, CA
Student of Ruslan Biryukov  
Trevor Jensen, violin17Sunnyside, NY
Student of Dr. Yu Jeong Lee  
   
Piano Trio:  
Judy Qin, violin16San Diego, CA
Student of Michael Tseitlin  
Ernest Lin, cello15San Diego, CA
Student of Sharon Liou  
Luke Huang, piano16San Diego, CA
Student of Rinna Livshin  
   
Trio Vivo:  
Esther Jung, violin15San Diego, CA
Student of Rebekah Yoon  
Chan Park, cello15San Diego, CA
Student of Laszlo Mezzo
Kaitlyn Wang, piano15San Diego, CA
Student of Inessa Litvin  
Pentasuite Quintet:  
Kimberly Lewin, cello17Draper, UT
Student of Carey Cheney and Asheley Watabe
Bella Maher, viola17Salt Lake City, UT
Student of Asheley Watabe  
Caroline Durham, violin16Salt Lake City, UT
Student of Asheley Watabe and Eugene Watanabe
Cameron Jeppson, violin17Salt Lake City, UT
Student of Asheley Watabe  
Suzannah Rose, piano17Riverton, UT
Student of Asheley Watabe and Gary Amano
   
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Sarah Huang, piano15South Barrington, IL
Thomas Huang, piano17South Barrington, IL
Students of Soyoung Kee  
   
SECOND PLACE WINNERS
Alicia Yang, viola15Chandler, AZ
Student of Susanne Rothaar  
E Ju Ro, violin15Seoul, South Korea
Eileen Kim, viola15Irvine, CA
Student of Miehee Park  
Jessica Wu, piano15Frederick, MD
Student of Scott Beard  
Julia Pepper, piano15New York, NY
Student of Dr. Tian Song  
Michael Song, viola15Great Neck, NY
Student of Karen Ritscher
Michelle Hsu, piano15Locust Valley, NY
Student of Wendy Bradeen  
Raunak Kumar, violin15Alpharetta, GA
Student of Sonja Foster  
Ronald Liu, piano15Foster City, CA
Student of Betty Li  
Stephanie Liao, piano15Irvine, CA
Student of Jenny Shin  
Stephen Nishi, piano15Cupertino, CA
Taylor Chen, violin15South WIndsor, CT
Student of Solomiya Ivakhiv  
Uno Kakegawa, violin15Surfers Paradise, Australia
Student of Kerry Smith  
Wenson Tang, piano15Houston, TX
Student of Rodolfo Morales  
Yijun Wang, piano15Vancouver, Canada
Student of Alex Lim  
Alicia Wu, viola16Scottsdale, AZ
Student of Susuanne Rothaar  
Alina Guo, piano16Irvine, CA
Student of Dr. Emily Hung  
Bach Nguyen, piano16Oxford, MS
Student of Ian Hominick and Hsiu-Hui Chen
Erin Han, violin16Irvine, CA
Student of Rachel Kim  
Ethan Resnik, piano16Bedford, NY
Student of Arlene Portney  
Iris Cheng, viola16Phoenix, AZ
Student of Susanne Rothaar  
Jack Liu, piano16Fredericton, Canada
Student of Dr. Roger Lord  
Jared Wang, piano16Sugar Land, TX
Student of Yan-zi Lin  
Jasmine Zhang, piano16Pleasanton, CA
Maggie Wang, piano16Washington, DC
Student of Jaewon Lee  
Percy Chen, violin16South WIndsor, CT
Student of Solomiya Ivakhiv  
Renny Gong, violin16Wincheseter, MA
Student of Fudeko Takahashi  
Sara Min, piano16San Jose, CA
Student of Namiq Sultanov  
Alison Xin, piano17Solon, OH
Student of Ella Karasik  
Jacey Song, piano17New Providence, NJ
Student of Bella Volkova  
Jonathan Staley, piano17Bellevue, WA
Student of Ivona Kaminska  
Sonya Ribner, piano17Los Angeles, CA
Student of Helen Park  
   
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Thalia Liu, piano15Chandler, AZ
Abby Liu, piano15Chandler, AZ
Students of Yan Zhang  
   
The Apollo Quintet:  
Adam Kim, double bass17South Glastonbury, CT
Student of Yun-Yang Lin  
Kyle Shin, cello15Hamden, CT
Student of Yun-Yang Lin  
Gabe Galley, viola16South WIndsor, CT
Student of Gabriel Remillard and Yun-Yang Lin
Sofia DiNatale, piano16Glastonbury, CT
Student of Elaine Silbereis and Yun-Yang Lin
Annie Chin, violin15Glastonbury, CT
Student of Yung-Yang Lin  
   
Noctem Quartet:  
Claire Lee, violin15Glastonbury, CT
Student of Annie Trépanier and Yun-Yang Lin
Vincent Kaverud, violin16Glastonbury, CT
Student of Michael Wheeler and Yun-Yang Lin
Francesca Tavano, viola16Glastonbury, CT
Student of Melinda Daetsch and Yun-Yang Lin
Brant Barbera-Hwang, cello16Glastonbury, CT
Student of Eric Dahlin and Yun-Yang Lin 
   
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Patricia Hsieh, piano15San Diego, CA
Brian Hsiao, piano15San Diego, CA
Students of Tatiana Stignev  
   
Strings Duo:  
Clarisse Pierre, viola15Suffern, NY
Dorisse Pierre, violin15Suffern, NY
Students of Olga Dusheina-Dougherty 
   
THIRD PLACE WINNERS
Annie Zhi, piano15Plano, TX
Student of Christina Long  
Audrey Vanderslice, piano15New York, NY
Student of Elizabeth Skavish  
Caleb Kim, piano15Potomac, MD
Student of Jaewon Lee  
Caroline Cowley, violin15Phoenix, AZ
Student of Susanne Rothaar  
Caroline Zhu, violin15Cary, NC
Darren Chen, piano15Walnut, CA
Student of Sharon H. Cheng  
Ekta Karkala, flute15Union City, CA
Student of Isabelle Chapuis  
Hilary Zen, piano15New York , NY
Student of Wei Chiu  
Jasmine Shum, piano15Fresh Meadows, NY
Student of Ivy Chen  
Kyra Hooshi, piano15Old Westbury, NY
Student of Vivian Chan  
Megan Chen, viola15Phoenix, AZ
Student of Susanne Rothaar  
Nathan Ng, piano15Los Altos, CA
Student of Katie Gueorguieva  
Soleil Tseng, violin15Belmont, MA
Student of Fudeko Takahashi  
Tristin Saito, viola15Henderson, NV
Student of Jason Bonham and Sharon Street-Caldwell
Warren Xu, piano15Pleasanton, CA
Student of Liza Yasnogorodsky  
Winnie Ip, piano15San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Valentina Tumanova  
Adam Zhang, piano16Audubon, PA
Student of Ning Xiaoman Zhang  
Alexander Deutsch, piano16San Diego, CA
Student of Irina Bendetsky  
Audrey Quinn, violin16Belmont, MA
Student of Fudeko Takahashi  
Bailey Yang, violin16Bluffton, SC
Student of Na You  
Christina Gong, violin16Belmont, MA
Student of Fudeko Takahashi Cohler  
Claire Yu, piano16Naperville, IL
Student of Dr. Jeong Soo Kim  
David Nam, cello16South Pasadena, CA
Dimitri Trifunac, piano16Arcadia, CA
Student of Roger Wright  
Emily Uh, viola16Irvine, CA
Student of Judy Yoo  
Ergene Kim, piano16San Ramon, CA
Student of John McCarthy  
Haolin Li, piano16Flushing, NY
Student of Ruby Zhou  
Jane Kim, piano16Buena Park, CA
Student of Dr. Hye Kyung Lee  
Jim Wang, piano16Cupertino, CA
Student of Amy Hwang  
Julie Ye, violin16Cupertino, CA
Student of Vitaly Leykin  
Nicholas Hong, piano16Marietta, GA
Student of Ping Xu  
Ryan Liu, violin16San Ramon, CA
Student of Amy Liu  
Andy Luo, piano17Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Hsiu-Hui Peng Chen  
Daria MacAuslan, piano17San Diego, CA
Student of Irina Ben  
Wynnie Chan, violin17San Diego, CA
Student of Chi-Yuan Chen  
   
Piano Trio:  
Kyle Ke, violin15San Diego, CA
Skyler Wu, violin15San Diego, CA
Student of Feifei Song  
Jonathan Lee, piano15San Diego, CA
Student of Inessa Litvin  
   
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Timothy Dang, piano15Westlake, OH
Joyce  Liang, piano15Beachwood , OH
Students of Esther Chu  
   
HONORABLE MENTION WINNERS
Andrew Glennon, piano15West Babylon, NY
Student of Michael Readinger  
Daisy Wang, piano15West Roxbury, MA
Student of Heather Riley  
Edward Wang, piano15Gilbert, AZ
Student of Yan Zhang  
Ethan-Rygl Ato, piano15Bayonne, NJ
Student of Paul Vazopolos  
Ian Morgan, piano15Medina, OH
Student of Karen Campo and Tatsuya Nagashima
Jihyun Hwang, violin15Diamond Bar, CA
Student of Rachel Oh  
Julia Cheatham, violin15Canton, OH
Student of Linda Dragomire and Bodin Subchak
Liliana Taraban, piano15Funchal, Portugal
Student of Cristina Pliousnina  
Noa Noh, piano15Chino, CA
Student of Jiwon Han  
Pascal Sossou, piano15Gaithersburg, MD
Student of Jung Hee Lee  
Sanjay Gollapudi, viola15Cupertino, CA
Student of Peter Thompson  
Seyon Kim, violin15Cupertino, CA
Student of Pat Burnham  
Zeyu Zhao, violin15Potomac, MD
Student of Richard Chang  
Amber Tsao, violin16Walnut, CA
Student of Tatevik Yaghubyan  
Chae Hyun Kim, piano16Vienna, VA
Student of Haewon Min  
Charley Cai, piano16Burnaby, Canada
Student of Michael Chen  
Cong Li, piano16Midland, MI
Student of Amy Cheng  
Debarun De, piano16Malvern, PA
Student of Maria Bucco  
Diego Chavez, piano16Wellington, FL
Student of Madalina Garcia and Dr. Gastesi
Elya Lavi, piano16Scarsdale, NY
Student of Peggy Reich  
Inthat Boonpongmanee, piano16Richland, WA
Student of Hania Dec  
Jake Yasonik, piano16Mequon, WI
Justin Zhou, cello16Richmond Hill,Canada
Student of Paul Widner  
Mark Thivierge, piano16Lutz, FL
Max Khanmamedov, piano16Suwanee, GA
Student of Lois Finlay  
Menaka Fernando, piano16Cherry hill, NJ
Student of Lenka Lazorikova  
Mindy Jun, piano16Fullerton, CA
Nicole Chen, piano16Monte Sereno, CA
Student of Daniel Cheng  
Talia Beyer, piano16Mill Valley, CA
Student of Natasha Borodulin  
Aidan Reeves, piano17South Orange, NJ
Student of David Easton  
Ethan Wang, piano17San Diego, CA
Student of Tatiana Stignev  
Jenny Tan, piano17Herndon, VA
Student of Jun Yang  
Joy Lee-Shi, piano17Belize City, Belize
Student of Gina Scott  
Lolita Nazarov, piano17Nesconset, NY
Student of Esther Chung Marks  
Mark Ma, piano17Wallingford, CT
Student of Thomas Martin
College Students and Professional Musicians Category:
NameAgeCity, State/Country
FIRST PLACE WINNERS
Ahyoung Cho, piano30East Lansing, MI
Student of Panayis Lyras and Emile Naoumoff
Christie Sowby, piano31Lehi, UT
Eun Young Lee, piano30Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Christopher Harding  
Eunsun  So, piano35East Lansing, MI
Student of Deborah Moriarty  
Gabriel Quenneville-Belair, piano28Montreal, Canada
Hyojin Lee, cello37Highland Park, NJ
Juhyun Kim, violin32Plano, TX
Student of Philip Lewis  
Minkyung Song, piano33Gwangju, South Korea
Student of Dean Kramer and Claire Wachter 
Minsil Choo, piano33Athens, GA
Student of Evgeny Rivkin  
Sunhaeng Lee, cello33Murray, KY
Student of Yehuda Hanani  
   
S.O.Y. Piano Trio:  
Seulye Park, violin41Suwon-si, South Korea
Okon Hwang, piano57Glastonbury, CT
Yun-Yang Lin, cello42Glastonbury, CT
   
Piano Duo:  
Po-Chuan Chiang35Macomb, IL
I-Ying Lin32Allston, MA
Student of Boaz Sharon  
   
SECOND PLACE WINNERS
Alice Kubo, piano20Mill Valley, CA
Student of Victoria Neve  
Chutikan Chaikittiwatana, piano24Evanston, IL
Student of Sylvia Wang  
Daniel Padovan, piano22Atlanta, GA
Student of Sergio Gallo  
Eleena Gelfgatt, piano44Marblehead, MA
Ellen Sirower, piano19New York, NY
Student of Amy Cheng  
Jinah Choi, piano36Seoul, South Korea
Student of Gabriel Chodos  
Mimi Chun, piano27East Lansing, MI
Student of Panayis Lyras  
Shiyu Wang, piano24Baltimore, MD
Student of Alexander Shtarkman  
Shota Homma, piano20Los Angeles, CA
Student of Inna Faliks  
Sooji Han, piano29Okemos, MI
Student of Panayis Lyras and Alexander Shtarkman
Subin Lee, piano26Lansing, MI
Student of Margarita Shevchenko
Wenran Meng Meng, viola25Allston, MA
Student of Steven Ansell and Doris Lederer 
Yezhou Tan, piano33Oviedo, FL
Student of Abbey Simon  
   
Cello and Piano Duo:  
Jelena Cingara, piano41North York, Canada
Student of Vedrana Subotic  
Zoltan Csikos, cello30Denton, TX
Student of Dr. Nikola Ruzevic  
   
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Gayoung Han, piano34Namyangju-si, South Korea
Student of Hyunjung Gloria  
Hyunjung Kim, piano36Seoul, South Korea
   
HONORABLE MENTION WINNERS
Abraham Wilson, piano26Palo Alto, CA
Anna Christine Gramza, piano31Billings, MT
Student of Jen Bratz  
Eliza Tsailin, piano40Allen, TX
Student of Prof. Alfred Mouledous  
Tyler Kivel, piano25Chicago, IL
Student of Dr. Alexandra Mascolo-David 
Xiaoyi Zhong, piano21Zigong, China
Student of Claire Chiu
Amateur Category:
NAMEAGECITY, STATE/COUNTRY
FIRST PLACE WINNERS
Alice Li, piano20Lexington, KY
   
HONORABLE MENTION WINNERS
Keeyana Harris, piano23Bronx, NY
Student of Robert Stephens  
Jessica Chan, piano28New York, NY
Student of Michael Gordon

Other applicants received Diploma of Participation


CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS!