Top Music competition

International Piano and Strings Competition 2014

The American Protégé International Piano and Strings Competition 2014 was open to school students and adults of all nationalities and countries. All instruments, including piano, strings, voice and winds are welcome to participate in the Competition.

Participants were required to submit video/audio recording materials for the audition.

We invite school students and adults to participate in the Competition. There is no age limit for the adult participants.

Eligibility

We invite school students and adults to participate in the Competition. There is no age limit for the adult participants.

Multiple winners were chosen in each of the following age groups:

 
School Students:  Adults (19 and older):
 6 – 10Amateur without professional degree
 11 – 14 College students and professional musicians
 15 – 18 

 

Awards

First, Second and Third Place winners performed at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall in New York City.

Winners Concerts were held on

   Sunday, April 20, 2014 (Easter) at 11:30 AM and 8:00 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall

   Sunday, May 11, 2014 at 7:30 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall

   Saturday, May 24, 2014 at 7:30 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall

   Monday, May 26, 2014 (Memorial Day) at 11:30 AM and at 8:00 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall

   Saturday, November 29, 2014 (Thanksgiving weekend) at 11:30 AM, 3:30 M and 8:00 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall in New York City

Judges’ Distinction Award and other Special Awards were granted based on the judges recommendations.

Judges

Four qualified judges were evaluating audition materials. All judges were independent; their students were not allowed to apply this season. Dr. Sophya Genis is invited as a Chairwoman of the Competition 2014. A graduate of the Moscow Gnessin Academy of Music, Mrs. Genis holds a Doctor of Music Arts Degree. She studied piano with such renowned professors as Alexander Yoheles, Yakov Milstein and Yakov Zak.

American Protégé

International Piano and Strings Competition 2014 Results:

NameAgeCity, Country/State
Age Group 6 to 10:
First Place Winners
Caroline Nagayumi, piano5Syosset, NY
Student of Yoshie Akimoto  
Ryan Wang, piano6West Vancouver, Canada
Student of Fafan Xiao  
Danial Hendi, piano6Webster, TX
Student of Dr Ying Zhang  
Joel Ong Yi Herng, piano8Singapore
Student of Kong Wing Yan  
Adam Yu, piano8Solon, OH
Student of Peter Takács  
Ari Webb, cello8Cincinnati, OH
Student of Helen Ford and Susan Moses  
David Song, violin8Tenafly, NJ
Student of Jisun Kang  
Ariel Ziqian Wang, piano10West Vancouver, Canada
Student of Dr. Tanya Shevtsova  
Julie Wu, piano10Surrey, BC
Student of Dr. Tanya Shevtsova  
   
Second Place Winners
Alina Laraway, piano5Glen Allen, VA
Student of Natalya Vornovitsky  
Jasmine Horton, violin5Glencoe, IL
Student of Hyesun Lee  
Jivan Ramesh, cello5Belle River, Canada
Student of Jeffrey Gartshore  
Fiona Khuong Huu, violin6New York, NY
Student of Keiko Tokunaga and Katherine Gerson  
Connor Roham, piano7San Ramon, CA
Student of Dr. Frank Levy and Ray Capiral  
Hance Zhang, piano7Beijing, China
Student of Shi Hong  
Michael Richardson, violin7Seoul, Korea
Student of Jung, Jung Ho  
Yunci Kaelyn Soh, violin7Singapore
Student of Zhang Ying  
Joel Ong Yi Herng, cello8Singapore
Student of Chan Wei Shing  
Lea Lang, piano8New York, NY
Student of Christine Yang  
Zoe Lonsinger, violin8Sandy Hook, CT
Student of Joey Corpus  
Sonia Zhang, piano8Houston, Tx
Student of Kana Mimaki  
Stana Choi, piano8Columbus, GA
Student of Dr. Betty Anne Diaz  
Alexandra Maskoff, piano9Westport, CT
Student of Tatyana Pikayzen  
Anna Wang, piano9Westford, MA
Student of Yeehan Wu  
Antonio Brasileiro Johnson, piano9Kiev, Ukraine
Student of Inna Goncharova  
Colin Toh, violin9Singapore
Student of Natalia Kurganova  
Evelina Medvedko, piano9Novosibirsk, Russia
Student of Svetlana Pudovkina   
Iris Wu, violin9Bayside Hills, NY
Student of Siliang Meng  
Isabelle Ong, violin9Singapore
Student of Wan Har Yah  
Bethanie Liu, piano10Hong Kong
Student of Wendy Liu  
Daniel Chen, piano10Cartago, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Skliouvtoski  
Gideon Scheeler, piano10Saint Paul, MN
Student of Elena Piastro  
Jasmine Farghaly, piano10Perth, Western Australia
Student of Ivy Chan and Yoon Sen Lee  
Jessica Li, piano10Santa Clara, CA
Student of Hans Boepple and Julian Quirit  
Justin Wang, piano10San Ramon, CA
Student of Liza Yasnogorodsky  
Katherine Tung, piano10Los Altos, CA
Student of Christie Skousen  
Kevin Cho, piano10Valencia, CA
Student of Rufus Choi  
Rhys Concessao, piano10Hillingdon, United Kingdom
Student of William Fong  
Tarisa Chanpong, piano10Bangkok, Thailand
Student of Dr. Pornphan Banternghansa  
   
Third Place Winners
Alexia Fang, piano6Beijing, China
Student of Chao Liu and Linna Deng  
Derek Lee, piano6New York, NY
Student of Donna Weng Friedman  
He Deng, piano6Shanghai,  China
Student of Wang Jue  
Sofia Margarint, piano7Acton, MA
Student of Lucy Chen  
Andrew Tung, piano8Los Altos, CA
Student of Christie Skousen  
Erik Midkiff, violin8Blacksburg, VA
Student of Vladimir Kromin  
Marcus Lee, piano8New York, NY
Student of Donna Weng Friedman  
Vanessa Wong, piano8Singapore
Student of Christine Gan Siew Hui  
Aaron Yuan, piano9Glen Allen, VA
Student of N E Istomina  
Nazariy Fesyk, piano9Kyiv, Ukraine
Student of Inna Goncharova  
Qilin Yu, piano9West Vancouver, Canada
Student of Tanya Shevtsova  
Anna Guan, piano10San Ramon, CA
Student of Liza Yasnogorodsky  
Ayushman Choudhury, piano10Ellington, CT
Student of Rebecca M. Calissi and Elisabeth Szjoika  
Aloysius Wong, piano10Singapore
Student of Christine Gan Siew Hui  
Daniel Shen, piano10Cumming, GA
Student of Keli Xu  
Gilda Ferrie, violin10Heathmont, Australia
Student of Fintan Murphy  
Hannah Yang, piano10Salt Lake City, UT
Student of Ya Liu  
Jasmine Meyer, piano10Chester, NJ
Student of Dr. Alexander Beridze  
Katelyn Ge, piano10Irvine, CA
Student of Dr. Emily Hung  
Lim Roxan, cello10Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Student of Joy Tan  
Michelle Chen, piano10Overland Park, KS
Student of Ying-Yu Emily Yeh  
Victoria Midkiff, piano10Blacksburg, VA
Student of Sonya Ho and Nigar Najafova  
Yue Ning Foo, violin10Singapore
Student of Liu Hao Yu  
ZhuoEn Li, piano10Beijing, China
Student of Teng Shi Chu  
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Vanessa Wong8Singapore
Aloysius Wong10Singapore
Students of Christine Gan Siew Hui  
   
Honorable Mention
Xin Yi Zhu, piano6Beijing, China
Student of Christine Gan Siew Hui  
Eric Willis, violin6New Windsor, NY
Student of Donna Kushner  
Janice Lee, violin7Ramsey, NJ
Student of Edward Lee  
Kristen Cook, piano7San José, Costa Rica
Student of M.M. Ludmila Meltzer  
Kota Toda, piano8Houston, TX
Student of Dr.Kana Mimaki  
Natalie Huang, piano8Bayside, NY
Student of Ivy Chen  
Mahi Vakil, piano9Edison, NJ
Student of Frederick Minano  
Carol Chen, violin9Elmhurst, NY
Student of Yuanlin Chen  
Isabella Sabatino, violin10Baltimore, MD
Student of Emily Jane Price  
Matthew Cook, piano10San José, Costa Rica
Student of M.M. Ludmila Meltzer  
Si Ying Tan, piano10Singapore
Student of Christine Gan Siew Hui  
JEM Trio:  
Matthew Enriquez, cello9Sparta, NJ
Elizabeth Enriquez, violin9Sparta, NJ
Jonathan Enriquez, violin10Sparta, NJ
Students of Dawn Tedesco  
   
Age Group 11 to 14:
First Place Winners
Enako Matsumoto, violin11New York, NY
Student of Lewis Kaplan and Renee Jolles  
Ivy Tan, piano11Irvine, CA
Student of Emily Hung  
Tyler Kim, piano11Temecula, CA
Student of Inessa Litvin  
Jackie Wong, violin12Melbourne, Australia
Student of Ivana Tomášková  
Jae Eun Kim, piano12New york, NY
Student of Seounghup Jeong  
Cynthia Soto, piano13San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski and Ludmila Meltzer  
Matthew Mu, piano13Cockeysville, MD
Student of Yong Hi Moon  
Rachel Lin, cello13San Jose, CA
Student of Kyeong Hwa Kim  
Ryan Chung, cello13Manhasset, NY
Student of Minhye Clara Kim  
Sung Chi  Dorson Chang, violin13Hsinchu City, Taiwan
Student of Richard Lin  
Jeffrey Liu, violin14Briarcliff Manor, NY
Student of Ann Setzer  
Vivian Ni, piano14Fredericton, Canada
Student of Michel Fournier  
Yury Moiseyev, piano14Moscow, Russia
Student of Irina Salikhova  
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Yuri Taguchi11Mamaroneck, NY
Jack Silvers11Scarsdale, NY
Students of Irena Portenko  
   
Second Place Winners
Alina Taratorin, piano11Palo Alto, CA
Student of Era Lifshitz  
Diane Ji, piano11Redwood City, CA
Student of Thomas Hansen  
Ethan Wong, violin11Singapore
Student of Yah Wan Har  
Isabelle BrownLyden, cello11Alameda, CA
Student of Marcie Brown  
James Zhu, piano11Weston, FL
Student of Roxanne Stevenson  
Jeannette Kim, piano11Ridgefield, CT
Student of Golda Tatz  
Venus Yu, violin11Box HIll, Australia
Student of Eliza Quirit and Julian Quirit  
Vishnu Srinivas, piano11Scarsdale, NY
Student of Victoria Mushkatkol  
Yuri Taguchi, piano11Mamaroneck, NY
Student of Dr. Irena Portenko  
Abigail Nishiwaki, violin12Scarsdale, NY
Student of Elizabeth Chang and Tomoko Uchino  
Ana Laura Sanchez, piano12San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski  
Anne Liu, piano12San Diego, CA
Student of Inessa Litvin  
Ivy Mao, piano12Forest Hills, NY
Student of Yuka Yushino  
Joshua Teoh, violin12Petaling Jaya, Malaysia
Student of Su Tzu Yuan  
Daniel Seog, violin13Tenafly, NJ
Student of Khullip Jeung  
Ford Christensen, cello13Holladay, UT
Student of Norkio Kishi  
Gillian Schneider, piano13Scarsdale, NY
Student of Dr. Efrem Briskin  
Lee Dong, piano13Acton, MA
Student of Heather Riley  
Manuela Avetisian, piano13Chelyabinsk, Russia
Student of Svetlana Ehrman   
Nadja Dornik, harp13Belgrade, Serbia
Student of Dijana Sretenovic  
Nadja Dornik, piano13Belgrade, Serbia
Student of Zeljka Vorkapic  
Phoenix Avalon, violin13Santa Fe, NM
Student of Jan Mark Sloman and Carmelo de los Santos  
Annelise Bui, piano14Newport Coast, CA
Student of Susan Wong  
Bernard Li, piano14Sandy, UT
Student of Ya Liu  
Bryant So, violin14Colorado Springs, CO
Student of Jeri Jorgensen  
Cecilia Merli, violin14Rome, Italy
Student of Fulvio Leofreddi and Marco Fiorini  
Cindy Chen, piano14Irvine, CA
Student of Dr. Emily Hung  
Helen Yang, piano14Irvine, CA
Student of Wei San Yue  
Jaimee Cao, violin14Thousand Oaks, CA
Student of Gayaneh Kumar  
Nathan Kim, piano14Newberg, OR
Student of Dr. Renato Fabbro  
Tigerwin Yang, piano14Johns Creek, GA
Student of Ping Xu  
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
April Chen12Pleasanton, CA
Student of Machico Kobialka  
Leyla Kabuli14Davis, CA
Student of John McCarthy  
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Tigerwin Yang14Johns Creek, GA
Kevin Tao15Duluth, GA
Students of Ping Xu  
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Yi Yang Zhao13Midvale, UT
Julia Ma14Salt Lake City, UT
Students of Ya Liu  
   
Third Place Winners
Annora Lee, piano11New York, NY
Student of Donna Weng Friedman  
Darren Wei, piano11London, United Kingdom
Student of Graham Fitch  
Shuei Min Charis Chua, violin11Singapore
Student of Natalia Kurganova  
Sue Wang, piano11Coquitlam, Canada
Student of Carla Read  
Zuleykha Abdullayeva, piano11Baku, Azerbaijan
Student of Mahizar Shabanbeyova and Nigar Najafova  
Alicia Wu, violin12Scottsdale, AZ
Student of Susanne Rothaar  
Hechen Sun, cello12Beijing, China
Student of Liu Meijuan  
James Wilson, piano12Laramie, WY
Student of Theresa Bogard  
Joshua Carlon, piano12Woodland Hills, CA
Student of Edward Francis  
Joshua Noronha, piano12Perth, Western Australia
Student of Yoon Sen Lee  
Marc Gonzalez, piano12Southwest Ranches, FL
Student of Diana Heller  
Moses Wang, piano12Athens, GA
Student of Joey Hokayem  
Natasha Sutanto, violin12Surabaya, Indonesia
Student of Shienny Kurniawati  
Nikolay Dimitrov, piano12Ruse, Bulgaria
Student of Daniela Kyurkchieva  
Ranfei Wang, piano12Burnaby, Canada
Student of Ellen Silverman  
Rina Helt, cello12Aurora, CO
Student of Karen Terbeek  
Rino Fujimoto, piano12Houston, TX
Student of Dr. Kana Mimaki  
William He, piano12Bellaire, TX
Student of Mei Rui  
Albert Gong, violin13Chapel Hill, NC
Student of Hsiao-Mei Ku and Hye-Jin Kim  
Cindy Ji, piano13Redwood City, CA
Student of Benita Tse  
Ho Tin Chan, cello13Beijing, China
Student of Na Mula  
Jonathan Ge, piano13Irvine, CA
Student of Dr. Emily Hung  
Laura Zhang, piano13Marietta, GA
Student of Ping-yun Hsu  
Barbara Xiong, piano14Brentwood, TN
Student of Ronald Schneller  
Angela Yang, piano14Alpharetta, GA
Student of Dr. Keli Xu  
Ethan Shen, piano14Cumming, GA
Student of Keli Xu  
Gilbert Tsui, piano14Weston, CT
Student of Yoshie Akimoto  
Li Shun, violin14Guangzhou, China
Student of Kaiyi Ma  
Kalya Orlova, piano14Ijamsville, MD
Student of Dr. Scott Beard  
Megan Grieser, violin14Phoenix, AZ
Student of Susanne Rothaar  
Ryan Grieser, viola14Phoenix, AZ
Student of Susanne Rothaar  
Sharon Jin, piano14Basking Ridge, NJ
Student of Ingrid Clarfield  
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Daniel Shen, piano10Cumming, GA
Ethan Shen, piano14Cumming, GA
Students of Keli Xu  
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Yoana Delimarkova11Ruse, Bulgaria
Nikolay Dimitrov12Ruse, Bulgaria
Students of Daniela Kyurkchieva  
   
Honorable Mention
Amilia Hildahl, violin11Calgary, Canada
Student of Isabelle Knyazeva and Elisabeth Szjoika  
Atesh Camurdan, piano11Sandy Hook, VA
Student of Natalya Vornovitsky  
Felipe Rojas, piano11San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Ludmila Melzer and Dr.  Alexandr Sklioutovski  
Feng Kai Pung, piano11Singapore
Student of Christine Gan Siew Hui  
Jessica Du, piano11Jackson, NJ
Student of Ronn Yedidia  
Max Lim, violin11Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Student of Kiki Tan  
Anna Zhao, piano13Midvale, UT
Student of Ya Liu  
Jiho Jamie Song, cello13Seoul, Korea
Student of Julia Kim  
Jude Javillo, piano13Rockville Centre, NY
Student of Evelyn Layug-Morin  
Keven Zhang, piano13Salt Lake City, UT
Student of Ya Liu  
Michael Song, cello13Los Gatos, CA
Student of Michail Gelfandbein  
William Seth Bertiz, piano13Valley Syteam, NY
Student of Evelyn L. Morin  
Angela Luo, piano14South Windsor, CT
Student of Sima Brodsky  
Annie Chang, violin14Irvine, CA
Student of Dana Freeman  
Arthur Dvorkin, piano14Redwood City, CA
Student of Natalia Borodulin  
Brandon Jiang, piano14Phoenix, AZ
Student of Yan Zhang  
Feng Yi Pung, piano14Singapore
Student of Christine Gan Siew Hui  
Raymond Zhu, piano14Johns Creek, GA
Student of Frances Yao  
   
Age Group 15 to 17:
First Place Winners
Danilo Kulisic, piano15Belgrade, Serbia
Student of Dragomir Bratić  
Ellim Kim, piano15Millburn, NJ
Student of Daniel Epstein  
Gyuri Lee, violin15Plainview, NY
Student of Chin Kim  
Ka Yuk Yam, piano15Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Student of Tang Nga Sum  
Michael Bennett, piano15New York, NY
Student of Dr. Ernest Barretta and Frederic Chiu  
Samantha Silverstein, violin15New Providence, NJ
Student of Khullip Jeung  
Tracy Tang, piano15Vaucresson, France
Student of Aquiles Delle Vigne and Noel Flores  
Tristan Murphy, piano15Perth, WA
Student of Mark Coughlan  
Andrew Peeples, cello17Brighton, CO
Student of Thomas Heinrich  
Dain Song, piano17Sugar Hill, GA
Student of Lois Finlay  
Minku Lee, cello17Palo Alto, CA
Student of Jonathan Koh  
Piano Trio:  
Paul Maxwell, cello14Vista, CA
Haley Schricker, violin17San Diego, CA
Adrian Liu, piano15San Diego, CA
Students of Irina Tseitlin and Michael Tseitlin  
   
Second Place Winners
Adrian Liu, piano15San Diego, CA
Student of Inessa Litvin  
Daniel Yoon, piano15Frederick, MD
Student of Dr. Scott Beard and Faye Bonner  
Edward Oh, cello15Saratoga, CA
Student of Eric Sung  
Jamie Lee, piano15Irvine, CA
Student of Miranda Wu  
John James Ahn, cello15Palo Alto, CA
Student of Eric Sung  
Mia Pattillo, piano15Marietta, GA
Student of Elena Cholakova  
Otgonbulgan TumurOchir, piano15Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia
Student of Zanaa Gombojav  
Robert Carlson, piano15Rustburg, VA
Student of Dr. Emily Yap Chua  
Sarah Yang, violin15Duluth, GA
Student of Almita Vamos and Que Yang  
Taeho Kim, violin15Westlake, OH
Student of Eugenia Poustryeva  
Alice Lin, violin16Suwanee, GA
Student of Que Yang  
Joseph Wu, violin16Chestnut Hill, MA
Student of Fudeko Takahashi  
Kevin Chen, piano16San Marino, CA
Student of Jenny Shin  
Kevin Zhang, piano16Potomac, MD
Student of Marjorie Lee  
Lee Hsieh, piano16San Jose, CA
Student of Kaichi Zhu  
Samuel Lang, violin16Bakersfield, CA
Student of Suli Xue  
Yuri Kim, piano16North Andover, MA
Student of Kyong Han Kim  
Zhiguang Yang, piano16Xia Men, China
Student of Yang Ming  
Andrew Chan, piano17Palo Alto, CA
Student of Lena Grozman  
Jewon Hwang, piano17Atlant, GA
Student of Elena Cholakova  
Jonathan Lin, violin17Los Altos, CA
Student of Mr. Ryan Chen  
Kevin Lee, cello17Saratoga, CA
Student of Jonathan Koh  
Sofia Paez, piano17Heredia, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski and Valentina Tumanova  
Spencer Kim, cello17Piedmont, CA
Student of Eric Sung  
Enrique Rangel, piano18Laredo, TX
Student of AJ Collins-Thompson  
   
Third Place Winners
Amrit Rau, piano15Irvine, CA
Student of Miranda Wu  
Andrew Fu, violin15Alpharetta, GA
Student of Que Yang  
Jackie Du, piano15Jackson, NJ
Student of Ronn Yedidia  
Kathryn Jian, piano15Johns Creek, GA
Student of Lois Finlay  
Lisa Yang, piano15Perth, Western Australia
Student of Yoon Sen Lee  
Melissa Cui, piano15Devon, PA
Student of Dr. Katarzyna Marzec – Salwinski
Teresa Yu, violin15Chandler, AZ
Student of Susanne Rothaar  
Angela Liu, piano16Irvine, CA
Student of Bella Tseng and Wei-san Yue  
Ester Choi, piano16Ridgewood, NJ
Student of Irina Edelman  
Helli Fang, violin16Katy, TX
Student of Peter Zazofsky  
Jonathan Jiang, piano16Wayne, PA
Student of Joy M. Kiszely  
Kevin Chang, cello16Saratoga, CA
Lawrence Cheng, violin16La Canada, CA
Student of Gayaneh Kumar  
Leina Sheehy, violin16New York, NY
Student of Min Sun Kim  
Maximilian Bui, piano16Newport Coast, CA
Student of Susan Wong  
Quinn Tai, violin16Rockville, MD
Student of Chienmo Wu  
Shiying Lin, piano16Little Neck, NY
Student of Wei Chiu  
Stella Han, violin16Fremont, CA
Student of Florence Huang  
William Xin, piano16Solon, OH
Student of Ella Karasik  
Xinge Ren, violin16San Ramon, CA
Student of Zheng Zeng  
Luis Castillo, piano17San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski  
and M.M. Irina Kaufman-Brookes  
Shuang Teng, piano17Basking Ridge, NJ
Student of Daniel Cataneo  
Sophia Yang, piano17San Diego, CA
Student of Tatiana Stignev  
Timothy Oak, cello17Harrington Park, NJ
Student of Earl Lee  
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Olivia Long15St Louis, MO
Adam Wang17MD Heights, MO
Students of Wen Shen  
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Daniel Yoon15Frederick, MD
Micah Tsoi15Jefferson, MD
Students of Dr. Scott Beard and Faye Bonner  
   
Honorable Mention
Joyson Zhang, piano15Houston, TX
Student of Dr. Clive Swansbourne  
Nellie Taratorin, piano15Palo Alto, CA
Student of Era Lifshitz  
Raymond So, violin15Cupertino, CA
Student of Li Lin  
Gerry Chen, violin16Cheswick, PA
Student of MaryBeth Schotting and Mairi Cooper  
Gordon Ma, violin16Cary, NC
Student of Hsiao-mei Ku  
Jared Winograd, piano16Morganville, NJ
Student of Lillian Sakowski  
Kristofer Apellido, piano16Oceanside, NY
Student of Evelyn Layug-Morin  
Kylie Ting, piano16Sugar Land, TX
Student of Yanzi Lin  
Rita Loffredo, piano16Hagaman, NY
Student of Gioacchino Longobardi  
Wan Jiang, violin16East Lansing, MI
Student of David Rosin and Ming Wang  
Jerin Tomy, cello17Irvine, CA
Student of Sarah Koo  
Hannah Kim, cello15Palo alto, Ca
Student of Kyeongwha Kim  
Allison Kao, piano15Shaker Heights, OH
Student of Ella Karasik  
Freya Irani, Viola15Phoenix, AZ
Student of Susanne Rothaar  
James Li, piano15Woodbury, Minnesota
Student of Jane McLain-Rondeau and Kelly Karow  
Juncen Wang, piano15Salt Lake City, UT
Student of Ning Lu and Jie Lu  
Joy niu, cello15Beijing, China
Student of Hong Li  
   
College students and professional musicians
First Place Winners
   
Thomas Cooper, viola20Lincoln, MA
Student of Peter Slowik  
William Shaub, violin21New York, NY
Student of Cho-Liang Lin and Stephen Clapp  
Jocelyn Lai, piano22New York, NY
Student of Julian Martin  
Sarah Atwood, violin22Boston, MA
Student of Bayla Keyes  
Su Hyun Kim, piano23Rochester, NY
Student of Enrico Elisi  
Zhi Qiao, piano24Oberlin, OH
Student of Peter Takacs  
Pei Sin Chen, piano25Columbus, OH
Student of Steven Glaser  
Ji Eun Yook, violin26East Lansing, MI
Student of Dmitri Berlinsky  
Cha Young Park, piano28Arlington, VA
Student of Emile Naoumoff and Bradford Gowen  
Elena Endeberya, piano28Ekaterinburg, Russia
Student of Prof. A. Sevidov and Prof. N.Atlas  
Haram Kim, piano28Boston, MA
Student of Boaz Sharon  
Minyoung Yoon, piano29Champaign, IL
Student of Ian Hobson and Tammie Walker  
Ping Feng, piano29New York, NY
Student of Alexander Braginsky  
Sunbeam Choi, piano30Orem, UT
Student of Dr. Irene Peery-Fox  
Eun Yung Lee, piano31Urbana, IL
Student of Ian Hobson  
Jiyoung Kim, piano31Lansing, MI
Student of Minsoo Sohn  
Soo Yoen Kim, piano31Tucson, AZ
Student of Tannis Gibson  
Jin Hwa Lee, piano32Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Arthur Greene  
Soojin Lee, Viola36Columbus, OH
Student of Dr. Chatharine Carroll  
and Mr. Masao Kawasaki  
Grace Duo:  
Yoojin Lee, piano27Boston, MA
Student of Pavel Nersessian  
Young Sook Lee, cello31Boston, MA
Student of Michael Reynolds  
Piano Duo:  
Hyeri Choi, violin30Rochester, NY
Student of Mikhail Kopelman  
Narae Joo, piano33Troy, MI
Student of Jean Barr  
Wakarusa Trio:  
Puyin Bai, Clarinet24Lawrence, KS
Shokhrukh Sadikov, Viola26Lawrence, KS
Kai Yin Crystal Lam, piano27Lawrence, KS
Students of Dr. Scott McBride Smith  
and Stephanie Zelnick  
Strings Duo:  
Hyeyean Jung, Viola29Suwon, Korea
Student of Martha Katz  
Eun Jung Lee, violin32Seoul, Korea
Student of Peter Zazofsky  
   
Second Place Winners
Joshua Burca, violin18Pittsburgh, PA
Student of Cyrus Forough  
Preston Jordan Lim, cello18Vancouver, Canada
Student of Alex Lim and Alberto Parrini  
Jiaying Ding, piano19New York, NY
Student of Julian Martin and Yong Hi Moon  
Patrycja Mynarska, violin20London, United Kingdom
Student of Krzysztof Śmietana  
Szu Chen Huang, violin21New York, NY
Student of Lewis Kaplan  
Xiaoyang Zhou, piano22Salt Lake City, UT
Student of Ning Lu  
Xixi Xiang, piano23Boston, MA
Student of Randall Hodgkinson and Victor Rosenbaum  
Huyen Khanh Do, piano23Bloomington, IN
Student of Emile Naoumoff and Alison Edwards  
Cecilia Ratna, piano24Bloomington, IN
Student of Edmund Battersby  
Patrycja Slomczynska, violin24Myszkow, Poland
Student of Bartosz Bryla  
Jongsun Lee, piano27Seoul, Korea
Student of Christopher Harding and Katherine Collier  
Soojin Kim, piano29Lawrence, KS
Student of Steven Spooner  
Susan Ha, piano29Wilmington, DE
Moon Kyoung Kim, piano30Busan, Korea
Student of Logan Skelton  
Seungyeon Baek, piano31Lawrence, KS
Student of Jack Winerock  
Leah Kang, piano33Bellflower, CA
Student of Arnaldo Cohen  
Jason Chiu, piano37El Cerrito, CA
Student of Sharon Mann  
Solee Lee Clark, piano41Muskegon, MI
   
Honorable Mention
Ichinkhorloo Batnasan, piano19Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia
Student of Zanaa Gombojav  
Corinne Penner, piano21La Mirada, CA
Student of Li-shan Hung  
James Matthews, piano24Pensacola, FL
Student of Hedi Salanki-Rubardt  
Victoria Park, piano31Falls Church, VA
Student of Lydia Frumkin and Dr. Anna Balakerskaia  
Sunsil Lee, piano33Seoul, Republic of Korea
Student of Einar Steen-Nokleberg  
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Wan Ju Ho27Lawrence, KS
Daniel Chia Te Liu30Lawrence, KS
Students of Dr. Scott McBride Smith  
   
Amateur Category:
   
First Place Winner
Stella Tu, piano19Northbrook, IL
   
Second Place Winner
Mingran Li, piano23Washington, DC
   
Honorable Mention
Millie Luk, piano54Toronto, Ontario
Student of Boris Zarankin  

 Other applicants received Diploma of Participation.


 CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS!