Top Music competition

International Piano and Strings Competition 2012

The American Protégé International Piano and Strings Competition 2012 was open to school students and adults of all nationalities and countries. All instruments, including piano, strings, voice and winds are welcome to participate in the Competition.

Awards

Winners Concerts were held on

   Sunday, March 11, 2012 at 8:00PM at the Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall

   Sunday, April 1, 2012 at 7:30 PM at the Merkin Concert Hall at Kaufman Center

   Sunday, April 8, 2012 at 11:30 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall

   Sunday, April 8, 2012 at 8:00 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall

   Monday, May 28, 2012 (Memorial Day Weekend) at 7:00 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall

   Saturday, November 24, 2012 at 8:00 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall in New York City

Special awards were granted based on the judges recommendations.

Judges

Four qualified judges were evaluating audition materials. All judges were independent; their students were not allowed to apply to this Competition.

Dr. Sophya Genis was invited as a Chairwoman of the Competition 2012. A graduate of the Moscow Gnessin Academy of Music, Mrs. Genis holds a Doctor of Music Arts Degree. She studied piano with such renowned professors as Alexander Yoheles, Yakov Milstein and Yakov Zak.

American Protégé

International Piano and Strings Competition 2012 Results:

NameAgeCountry/State
Age Group 6 to 10:
First Place Winners
Michelle Stern, violin8Douglaston, NY
Student of Anna Heifetz  
Caitlan Rinaldy, piano8Western Australia
Student of Yoo Sen Lee  
Sylvan Zhang, violin8Stillwater, OK
Student of Dr. Laura Talbott  
Aoden Teo Masa Toshi, cello9Singapore
Student of Guo Hao  
Iskandar Mamadaliev, piano9Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Student of Dilafruz Mamadalieva  
Chase Onodera10Sacramento, CA
Student of Scott Cmiel  
Jasper Heymann, piano9New York, NY
Student of Cosmo Buono  
Vi Nguyen, piano10Manvel, TX
Student of Dr. Clive R. Swansbourne  
Meryl Vourch, cello10New York, NY
Student of Misha Quint  
Sunny Zhai, piano10Ontario, Canada
Student of Dr. Dong-Dong Dong  
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Paul Ji, piano8Fontainebleau, France
Esther Ji, piano9Fontainebleau, France
Students of Yinming Qin  
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Vi Nguyen, piano10Manvel, TX
Joyson Zhang , piano13Pearland, TX
Students of Dr. Clive R. Swansbourne  
Second Place Winners
Jeremy Andrei Ave, piano7Quezon City, Philippines
Student of Naomi Sison  
Serin Isabelle Park, violin7Fort Lee, NJ
Student of Solim Shin  
Sunny Kim, piano7Santa Rosa, CA
Student of Roxanne Michaelian  
Paul Ji, piano8Fontainebleau, France
Student of Yinming Qin  
Elijah Abraham, piano9Western Australia
Student of Yoon Sen Lee  
Elliot Kim, piano9Cos Cob, CT
Student of Joanne Polk  
Esther Ji, piano9Fontainebleau, France
Student of Yinming Qin  
Gregorius Kevin Gorat, piano9Surabaya, Indonesia
Student of Hendrata Prasetia  
Jane Park, violin9Edgewater, NJ
Student of Khullip Jeung  
Shirley Wu, piano9Plano, TX
Student of Dr. Louise Liu  
Stephanie Zou, piano10Toronto, Canada
Student of Li Wang  
Michelle Li, violin10Centreville, VA
Student of Olga Khroulevitch  
Winston Xu, piano10Forest Hills, NY
Student of Yuka Yoshino  
Piano Trio/Six Hands:  
Julia Liu Fu, piano10Cottonwood Heights, UT
Emily Zhang, piano10Sandy, UT
Julia Ma, piano12Salt Lake City, UT
Students of Ya Liu  
Third Place Winners
Shuqi Li, piano6West Vancouver, Canada
Student of Fafan Xiao  
Adrian Romoff, piano7Peachtree City, GA
Student of Olga Romoff  
Jinshu (Grace) Zhang, piano8Tempe, AZ
Student of Jessica Yam  
Jason Guo, piano9Duluth, GA
Student of Dr. Elena Cholakova  
David Clarke, violin9Newton Square, PA
Student of Shelly Beard Schleigh  
Rio Mangini, piano9Sherman Oaks, CA
Student of Gayane Sahakyan and Prof. Grace Han  
Abigail Nishiwaki, violin10Scarsdale, NY
Student of Elizabeth Chang  
Clement Chan, piano10New York, NY
Student of Yuka Yoshino  
Isabel Kingston, violin10New York, NY
Student of Brian Krinke  
James Wilson, piano10Laramie, WY
Student of Dr. Theresa Bogard  
William Tang, piano10Woodside, NY
Student of Will Lee  
Michael Zainal Abidin, piano10Surabaya, Indonesia
Student of Hendrata Prasetia  
Honorable Mention
Kelly Yip, piano7Bayside, NY 
Darren Jung, piano8New York, NY
Kayla Cao, piano8Tulsa, OK
Roxan Lim, cello8Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Song Xue Hao, piano8Harbin, China
Dylan Giglio, piano9Pelham Manor, NY
Isabelle Brown-Lyden, cello9Alameda, CA
Man Wui Fung, piano9Hong Kong
Cedar Turek, violin10Steamboat Springs, CO
Wang Xiao Lu, piano10Harbin, China
Age Group 11 to 14:
First Place Winners
William Wong, piano11Flushing, NY
Student of Wei Chiu  
Annelise Bui, piano12Newport Coast, CA
Student of Ana Maria Eckstein  
Evelyn Zainal Abidin, piano12Surabaya, Indonesia
Student of Hendrata Prasetia  
Sophia Steger, violin12Peekskill, NY
Student of Patinka Kopec  
Elena Ariza, cello13Cupertino, CA
Student of Jonathan Koh  
Geneva Lewis, violin13Irvine, CA
Student of Aimee Kreston  
Marie Kelly, piano13Napa, CA
Student of Annamarie McCarthy  
Bolai Cao, piano14Philadelphia, PA
Student of Mengcheih Liu  
Dean Deng, piano14New York, NY
Student of Maria Asteriadou  
Faith Pak, viola14Flushing, NY
Student of Heidi Castleman  
Kaya Møller, violin14Hellrup, Denmark
Student of Alexander Zapolski  
Shannon Wei, piano14Arcadia, CA
Student of Nobuyo Nishizaka  
Second Place Winners
Alissa Yuki Kono, piano11Houston, TX
Student of Kana Mimaki  
Elene Shaverzashvili, piano11Tbilisi, Georgia
Student of Tamar Kechkhuashvili  
Haeun Kim, violin11Tuscaloosa, AL
Student of Julia Sakharova  
Juventia Ie, piano11Surabaya, Indonesia
Student of Hendrata Prasetia  
Sienny Putri Tanudjaja, piano11Surabaya, Indonesia
Student of Hendrata Prasetia  
Adriana Bay, violin12Fairfield, CT
Student of Elizabeth Faidley  
Alina Zheng, cello12Lawrence, KS
Student of Matthew Herren  
Petra Momcilovic, violin12Brookfield, WI
Student of Dr. Bernard Zinck  
Isaiah Schrader, violin13Scarborough, NY
Student of Shirley Givens  
Thomas Nickell, piano13New York, NY
Student of Thomas Osuga  
Andrew Rim, cello14Yorktown Heights, NY
Student of Minhye Clara Kim  
Eric Liu, piano14West Windsor, NY
Student of Joanne Polk  
Irene Jeong, cello14Palo Alto, CA
Student of Jonathan Koh and Jenny Gregoire  
Kevin Chen, piano14San Marino, CA
Student of Jenny Joo Shin  
Stephen Lee Wang, piano14Bellaire, YX
Student of John Weems  
Third Place Winners
Jasmine Galante, piano11Roslyn Heights, NY
Student of Dr. Mei Rui  
Kyonar Kyoung, piano11Katy, TX
Student of Shu Hao Pao  
Maxamillion Simeone, piano11New York, NY
Student of Mollie Nichols  
Eliza Khokhar, piano12Trumbull, CT
Student of Dr. Qi Liu  
Serfin Marcella, piano12Surabaya, Indonesia
Student of Hendrata Prasetia  
Vicky Lan, piano12Summit, NJ
Student of Sohyun Ahn  
Kathy Liu, piano13Sandy, UT
Student of Ya Liu  
Xiao Yue Wong, violin13Quincy, MA
Student of Lilia Muchnik  
Charissa Leung, violin14San Jose, CA
Student of Ron Waibel  
David Nie, piano14Sugar Land, TX
Student of John Weems  
Grace Lee, piano14Houston, TX
Student of Shu Hao Pao  
Peter Vanderslice, piano14New York, NY
Student of Thomas Osuga  
Spencer Sharp, violin14Marion, IL
Student of Dr. Won-Bin Yim  
Suni Norman, violin14Tooele, UT
Student of Jack Ashton  
Strings Quartet:  
Jiaxing Liu, viola12Peachtree City, GA
Lauren Goodall, violin12Peachtree City, GA
Olivia Curtis, violin12Peachtree City, GA
Sophie Miller, cello13Peachtree City, GA
Students of Olga Romoff  
Honorable Mention
Zhao Zi Yue, piano11Harbin, China
Hannah Ronghua Chen, violin12Fairfield, CT
Hanliang Andrew Tang, piano12Murrieta, CA
Jeffrey Weiner, piano12Tenafly, NJ
Sebastian Barrientos Espeleta, piano12Costa Rica
Younghu Park, violin12San Marino, CA
Lynn Liu, piano13Orange, CT
Chong Lih Yoong, piano14Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Hyeri Bae, piano14Suwanee, Gab
Oishi Bhattacharya, piano14Princeton JCT, NY
Sienna Marie Tabron, piano14Wilkes-Barre, PA 
Age Group 15 to 17:
First Place Winners
Alan Cha, piano15Cortland Manor, NY
Student of Tatiana Goncharova  
Angela Kim, violin15Franklin Lakes, NJ
Student of Dr. Ann Setzer  
Chen Haoguo, piano15Beijing, China
Student of Ling Yuan  
Alexandra Zhang, violin16Bernin, PA
Student of Vladimir Dyo and Prof. Edward Schmieder  
Cherie Hu, piano16Scarsdale, NY
Student of Yoheved Kaplinsky  
Jack Chai, piano16Richmond, Canada
Student of Xiao Li  
Natalie Lee, violin16Okemos, MI
Student of Dmitry Berlinsky  
Aekyung Jane Kim, viola17Hicksville, NY
Student of Toby Appel  
Arisa Ogino, piano17Monterey Park, CA
Student of Akiko Hasunuma  
Chuqi Zhen, piano17Brooklyn NY
Student of Joanne Polk  
Francisco Chomnalez, piano17New York, NY
Student of Maria Asteriadou  
Ricky Song, piano17Ontario, Canada
Student of Yaroslav Pugach  
“Talla Trio”:  
Aria Cheregosha, viola16Durham, NC
Melody Lin, violin16Cary, NC
Zijing Michael Gao, piano15Chapel Hill, NC
Students of Shelley Livingston  
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Jerry Fu, piano16Cottonwood Heights, UT
Ruyan Zhang, piano16Salt Lake City, UT
Students of Ya Liu  
Second Place Winners
Alexander Zhang, piano15Jamison, PA
Student of Joy M. Kiszely  
Andrew Chan, piano15Palo Alto, CA
Student of Lena Grozman  
Catherine Xie, piano15Duluth, GA
Student of Ping Xu  
Erica Chemtob, violin15Winter Park, FL
Student of Dr. Alvaro Gomez  
Graziella Jasmine Lovell, piano15Surabaya, Indonesia
Student of Hendrata Prasetia  
Victoria Gu, piano15Alhambra, CA
Student of Prof. Kevin Fitz-Gerald  
Yuhao Dong, viola15Fresh Meadows, NY
Student of I-Hao Lee  
Danli Liang, piano16San Diego, CA
Student of Tao Chang  
Jonathan Li, piano16Duluth, GA
Student of Lois Finlay  
Jae Won Hyun, violin17Palisades Park, N
Student of Khullip Jeung  
Joyce Lee, piano17San Diego, CA
Student of Inessa Litvin  
Third Place Winners
Michelle Suh, violin15Paramus, NJ
Student of Yujeong Lee  
Vinson Luo, piano15Aliso Viejo, CA
Student of Bella Tseng  
Chomchat Silarat, piano16Bangkok, Thailand
Student of Dr. Pornphan Banternghansa  
Jenna Yunsu Lee, violin16Milton MA
Student of Ricardo Cyncynates  
Joe Parnell, piano16Mendota Heights, MN
Student of Dr. Catherine Kim  
Leo Khudyak, piano16Brooklyn NY
Student of Joanne Polk  
Silas Ferrao, violin16Naperville, IL
Student of Prof. Cyrus Forough  
Wu Love16Albany, CA
Student of Scott Cmiel  
Yuzhou Lin, piano16Sands Point, NY
Student of Chuan Qin  
Aoi Senju, piano17Chappaqua, NY
Student of Dr. Stephanie Shi-yu Cheng  
Halam Kim, viola17Port Washington, NY
Student of I-Hao Lee  
Sandra Zupanski, violin17Fort Collins, CO
Student of Alvaro DeGranda  
Honorable Mention
Amir Malek, piano15New York, NY
David Weiner, piano15Tenafly, NJ
Edward Lee Yoon, piano15River Edge, NJ
Timur Seckin, piano15Brooklyn NY
Uma Li, piano15Middletown, DE
Erica Lee, piano16Burnsville, MN
Richard Lee, piano16Bayside, NY
George Pidvysotski, piano17West Hartford, CT
Strings Quartet:  
Christina Xu, violin14Katy, Texas
Spencer Taylor, cello14Katy, Texas
Rachel Jang, viola15Katy, Texas
Jiwoo Lee, violin15Katy, Texas
Adults (18 and older)
First Place Winners
Sarah Greene19Highland Park, IL
Student of Carol Rodland  
Aileen Li, piano20Flushing, NY
Student of Marilyn Nonken  
Yeyoung Yoon, violin20New York, NY
Student of Patinka Kopec  
Aram Hyun, piano24Bloomington, IN
Student of Edward Auer and Junghwa Moon Auer  
Seohyun Hong, cello24New York, NY
Student of Fred Sherry  
Linda Choi, violin25Port Jefferson Station, NY
Student of Soovin Kim  
Soyoung Lim, piano26Urbana, IL
Student of William Heiles  
Yue Albert Cheng, violin27Hong Kong
   
Diane Hunger28Buffalo, NY
Student of Prof. Chien-Kwan Lin  
Heesun Yun, piano28Denton, TX
Student of Adam Wodnicki  
Kristie Janczyk, piano28Dallas, Tx
Student of Alfred Mouledous  
Misael Sánchez, piano28Heredia, Costa Rica
Student of Aleksandr Sklioutovski  
Sophie Christian, piano28Minneapolis, MN
Student of Lydia Artymiw  
Yawei Zhao, piano28Skokie, IL
Student of Timothy Ehlen  
Yoon Kyung Shin, viola29New York, NY
Student of Samuel Rhodes  
Chih-Jung Hsu, violin30San Jose, CA
Student of Victor Danchenko and Piotr Milewski  
Yu-wen Yang, piano30Cincinnati, OH
Student of James Tocco  
Sae Rom Kwon, cello31Cincinnati, OH
Student of Yehuda Hanani  
Chia-Jen Chang, violin32Chicago, IL
Student of Sibbi Bernhardsson  
Bouna Kim, piano33Fort Lee, NJ
Student of Ian Hobson  
Haichuan  “Jack”  Li, piano36Beijing, China
Student of Dr. William Westney and Dr. Jane Magrath  
Hannah Lee, piano36West Lafayette, IN
Student of Natalya Antonova  
Strings Duo:  
Kevin Bishop, viola24New Britain, CT
Student of Steve Larson  
Sean Fischer, cello22Irvine, CA
Student of David Garrett  
Duo “Sublimation”:  
Simon Hoffmann, cello24Berlin, Germany
Student of Prof. J. P. Maintz  
Alexandra Schmiedel, piano27Berlin, Germany
Student of Prof. Jacques Rnveis  
Violin and Piano Duo:  
Akane Kubota, piano26Hong Kong
Student of Miyoko Lotto  
Yue Albert Cheng, violin27Hong Kong
Violin and Piano Duo:  
John Irrera, violin26Rochester, NY
Joseph Irrera, piano29Rochester, NY
Second Place Winners
Eunice Ahn, piano19Bloomington, IN
Student of Edward Auer  
Stefanos Melas, violin22New York, NY
Student of Naoko Tanaka  
Greg Perrin, violin23Rochester, NY
Student of Zvi Zeitlin  
Jee Young Yang24Seoul, South Korea
Student of Jong Hwa Park  
Sun Joo In, piano24Chicago, IL
Student of Kuang-Hao Huang  
Monica Chiyoung Yoon, piano29Seattle, WA
Student of Robin McCabe  
Xuan Liu, piano31Tempe, AZ
Student of Robert Hamilton  
Haerim Yoo, piano32Naperville, IL
Student of Dr. William Goldenberg  
Mi Ryoung Kim, violin36Chicago, IL
Student of Dr. Walter Verdehr  
Yeook Kim, piano Sungnam City, South Korea
Student of Richard Cass  
Duo:  
Soo Jin Kim, violin33Seoul, South Korea
Min Kyung Kang, piano33Seoul, South Korea
   
Chee Hyeon Choi, piano36Champaign, IL
Student of Dr. Ian Hobson  
Honorable Mention
Peisi Lo, piano19Zhongshan City, China
Abel Prasetyo, piano21Chicago, IL
Bonnie Huor, piano25Montreal, Canada
Amateur Category:
Second Place Winners
Yuka Latulippe, piano24League City, TX
Student of Dr. Martha Braswell  
Honorable Mention
Joshua Crohn, piano31Chandler, AZ

Other applicants received Diploma of Participation.

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS!