Top Music competition

International Piano and Strings Competition 2011

The American Protégé International Piano and Strings Competition 2011 attracted extremely large number of very competitive applicants from across the US,  Canada, United Kingdom, Switzerland, Belgium, Spain, Portugal, Germany, Italy, Serbia, Turkey, Israel, Russia, Mongolia, Japan, China, Korea, Indonesia,  Hong Kong,  Singapore, Taiwan,   Australia,  Costa Rica  and Saint Marten.

The Winners Recitals were held at the Weill Recital Hal at Carnegie Hall in New York City on Sunday, March 6, 2011 at 1:00PM and at 6:30PM, and on Saturday March 12, 2011 at 1:00 PM – see Recitals Program.

Dr. Sophya Genis was invited as a  Chairwoman of the Competition 2011. A graduate of the Moscow Gnessin Academy of Music, Mrs. Genis holds a Doctor of Music Arts Degree. She studied piano with such renowned professors as Alexander Yoheles, Yakov Milstein and Yakov Zak.

American Protégé

International Piano and Strings Competition 2011 Results:

GroupAgeCountry/State
Age Group 6 to 10:  
First Prize Winners
Caitlan Rinaldy, piano7Western Australia
Student of Yoon Sen Lee  
Parker Van Ostrand, piano7Sacramento, CA
Student of Linda Nakagawa  
Michelle Stern, violin7Douglaston, NY
Student of Anna Heifetz  
Viona Natalie Sanjaya, piano8Surabaya, Indonesia
Student of Hendrata Prasetia  
Noelle Midori Naito, violin8Elkridge, MD
Student of Olga Khroulevitch  
Ziyao Chelsea Guo, piano10Darien, CT
Student of Svitlana Fiorito  
Kenneth Ryu Naito, violin10Elkridge, MD
Student of Shirley Givens  
Dawn Kim, violin10Manhasset Hills, NY
Student of I-Hao Lee  
   
Piano trio/six hands:  
Aika Kojima7Houston, TX
Rino Fujimoto9Houston, TX
Yuki Kono10Houston, TX
Students of Dr. Kana Mimaki  
   
Second Prize Winners  
Marc Soong, piano7Alhambra, CA
Student of Michelle Jo Santoso  
Star Jessalyn Sunaryadi, piano7Surabaya, Indonesia
Student of Hendrata Prasetia  
Kevin Ou, piano8Rowland Heights, CA
Student of Michelle Jo Santoso  
Eric Dong, piano8Temple City, CA
Student of Michelle Jo Santoso  
Varvara Soyfer, piano8San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski  
Natalia Liviani Tandiono, piano8Surabaya, Indonesia
Student of Hendrata Prasetia  
Jasper Heymann, piano8New York, NY
Student of Cosmo Buono  
Vi Nguyen, piano9Manvel, TX
Student of Clive Swansbourne  
Melodey Soong, piano9Alhambra, CA
Student of Michelle Jo Santoso  
Ginevra Costantini Negri, piano10Milano, Italy
Student of Francesca Carola  
   
Honorable Mention
Dominic Pang, piano7Folsom, CA
Rio Mangini, piano8Sherman Oaks, CA
Lauren Li, piano8San Marino, CA
Emily Zhang, piano9Sandy, UT
Kyle Shin, piano9Akron, OH
Lynn Gong, piano9Guanacaste, Costa Rica
Rino Fujimoto, piano9Houston, TX
Lynn Gong, piano9Guanacaste, Costa Rica
Ana Laura Sanchez Retana, piano9San Jose, Costa Rica
Henry Peyton Barbour, Piano9Alexandria, VA
Elisa Yi, violin10Clarence, NY
Janet Hsu, violin10Roslyn, NY
Margaret Adedamola, violin10Norwell, MA
Maxamillion Simeone, piano10New York, NY
Rachelle Huh, violin10Demarest, NJ
Julian Rhee, violin10Brookfield, WI
Keven Zhang, piano10Salt Lake City, UT
Richard Dong, piano10Temple City, CA
Alissa Yuki Kono, piano10Houston, TX
Jacob VanDerWerf, violin10Steamboat Springs, CO
Piano Duo/four hands:  
Kevin Ou, Piano8Rowland Heights, CA
Melodey Soong, Piano9Alhambra, CA
   
Age Group 11 to 14:   
First Prize Winners  
Futian Yao, piano11Toronto, Canada
Student of Tanya Tkachenko  
Li Yiming, piano11Hong Kong
Student of Dr. Claire Chiu  
Alexander Lu, piano11Redmond, WA
Student of Peter Mack and Michi Hirata North  
Tianjie Guan, piano11Beijing, China
Student of Izolda Zemskova  
Evelyn Zainal Abidin, piano11Surabaya, Indonesia
Student of Hendrata Prasetia  
Fang Qing Cai, piano11St. Marten
Student of Irina Kaufman  
Melanie Hebert, piano12Ottawa, Canada
Student of Ioulia Brechun  
Alan Yao, violin12Scarsdale, NY
Student of Lewis Kaplan  
Tiffany Kang, violin12Irvine, CA
Student of Sam Fischer  
Aubree Oliverson, violin12Orem, Utah
Student of Eugene Watanabe  
Qingxi Meng, piano13Guangzhou, China
Student of Lai Jin  
Ila Shon, cello13Portola Valley, CA
Student of Sieun Lin  
Calvin Lee, piano14Rosemead, CA
Student of Jenny Shin  
Alexis Lerner, violin14Upper Saddle River, NJ
Student of Ella Heifets  
   
Second Prize Winners  
Fang Ming Cai, piano11St. Marten
Student of Irina Kaufman  
Patrick Pan, piano12Houston, TX
Student of John Weews  
Alan Cha, piano14Cortlandt Manor, NY
Student of Tatiana Goncharova  
Gillian Geraldine, piano14Surabaya, Indonesia
Student of Hendrata Prasetia  
   
Honorable Mention  
George Amitabh Asokumar, piano11Pelham, NY
Sebastian Barrientos Espeleta, piano11San Jose, Costa Rica
Ben Rhee,  violin11Syosset, NY
Sammy Andronian,  cello12Lincoln, MA
Jasmine Groves,  piano12Miami, FL
Pamela Ramirez, piano12San Jose, Costa Rica
Thomas Nickell, piano12New York, NY
Hyeri Bae,  piano13Suwanee, GA
Jasper Rogal,  violin13Croton-on-Hudson, NY
Alina Taraban, piano13Funchal, Portugal
Umyeena Bashir, violin13Plano, TX
Qin Qin, piano14Hong Kong
Rafael Kyrychenko,  piano14Azores, Portugal
Patrick Brandl,  piano14Heredia, Costa Rica
Andrew Chan,  piano14Palo Alto, CA
Tiffany Cheng,  violin14Cambridge, MA
Soh Kuan Wei,  piano14Singapore
Maarij Bashir, piano14Plano, TX
Yasmin Yacoby,  cello14Newton, MA
Emily Chen,  violin14Closter, NJ
Alexander Zhang, piano14Jamison, PA
   
Age Group 15 to 18:  
First Prize Winners  
Richard Shin, piano15Baltimore, MD
Student of Yong Hi Moon and Dr. Scott Beard  
Edward Yoon, piano15Frederick, MD
Student of Dr. Scott Beard  
Daniel Eras Saborio, piano15San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski  
Shir Victoria Levy, violin16New York, NY
Student of Stephan Jackiw and Donald Weillerstein  
Yun Wei, piano16New York, NY
Student of Robert McDonald  
Jessica Ma, piano16Irvine, CA
Students of Ethan Dong  
Yoonji Seo, piano16Lawrence, KS
Student of John McIntyre  
Francisco Chomnalez, piano16New York, NY
Student of Maria Asteriadou  
Zoe Miller, violin17Brookfield, CT
Student of Elizabeth Faidley  
Tamir Ganzorig, violin17Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia
Student of L. Altantsetseg  
Giuseppe Gil, piano18San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski  
Alexandra Birch, viola18Tempe, AZ
Student of Prof. Nancy Buck  
Filip Tomic, cello18Kragujevac, Serbia
Student of Aleksey Seleznev  
Piano Duo:  
Sophia Dao, piano17Bellaire, TX
Student of Dr. Kana Mimaki  
Simon Lee, cello18Houston, TX
Student of Haeri Ju  
Piano Duo/four hands:  
Danika Li, piano14Sandy, UT
Sara Ma, piano16Salt Lake City, UT
Students of Ya Liu  
   
Second Prize Winners  
Wenting Luo, piano17Zhu Hai City, China
Student of Xiaolan Lou  
   
Honorable Mention  
Carson Malen, piano15Salt Lake City, UT
Yunsu Jenna Lee, violin15McLean, VA
Alexandra Zhang, violin15Berwyn, PA
Ruyan Zhang, piano15Salt Lake City, UT
Jessica Richards, piano15Sandy, UT
Jennifer Kuh, piano15Flemington, NJ
Richard Lee, piano15Bayside, NY
Griffin Stoller, violin16Belvedere, CA
Pradeesh Suganthan, piano16Hatfield, PA
Sherry Wu, piano16Tustin, CA
Kathy Chen, piano16Richmond Hill, Canada
Stephen Xi, violin16Plano, TX
Sandra Zupanski, violin16Fort Collins, CO
Katherine Lee, violin16Livingston, NJ
Jocelyn Zhu, violin16Canton, MS
Kathy Qiu, piano17Champaign, IL
Jae Hyun Kim, piano17Ridgewood, NY
Vanessa Wall, piano17South Jordan, UT
Alexandra Birch, violin18Tempe, AZ
Justin Ying, violin18West Chester, PA
   
College Students and Professionals:  
First Prize Winners  
Priscella Chan, piano19Arcadia, CA
Student of Jennifer Tao  
Daniela Rodo, piano19San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski and Pascal Nemirovski  
Aileen Li, piano19Flushing, NY
Student of Marilyn Nonken  
Francisco García Fullana, violin20New York, NY
Student of Masao Kawasaki  
Jared Miller, piano22New York, NY
Student of Samuel Adler and Sara Davis Buechner  
Egle Jarkova, violin22Boston, MA
Student of Lynn Chang  
Jose Pablo Quesada, piano23Fort Worth, TX
Student of Dr. Tamas Ungar  
Furkan Ozyazici, piano23Istanbul, Turkey
Student of Andrei Diev  
Dror Baitel, piano24New York, NY
Mari Black, violin24Cambridge, MA
Student of Bonnie Black  
Adam Cordle, viola24Gettysburg, PA
In Hyun Lee, piano25Boston, MA
Student of Alexsander Korsantin  
Karali Hunter, piano25Gilbert, AZ
Student of Baruch Meir  
Ilya Dobrovitsky, violin25Rockville, MD
Student of Mikhail Kopelman  
Jee Eun Song, cello25Seoul, Korea
Student of Aldo Parisot  
Jeremiah Johnson, piano26Lincoln, NE
Student of Mark Clinton  
Inhyung Jang, piano27Seoul, Korea
Student of Ikjoo Moon  
Keun Hwa Kim, violin28East Setauket, NY
Student of Philip Setzer and Soovin Kim  
Wei Wei Tan, viola29London, United Kingdom
Student of George Taylor  
EunMi Ko, piano30Rochester, NY
Students of Rebecca Penneys  
Soim Yoon, violin31Cleveland, OH
Student of Joel Smirnoff  
Cully Bell, piano31Cincinnati, OH
Student of Elizabeth Pridonoff  
Sunhye Shim, piano34Urbana, IL
Student of Ian Hobson  
So Hee Lee, piano36Highland Park, NJ
Student of Prof. Min Kwon  
JI-Young Jeoung, piano37Carmel, IN
Student of Dr. Robert Palmer  
Violin and Piano Duo:  
Sini Virtanen, violin26Rochester, NY
Student of Mikhail Kopelman  
EunMi Ko, piano30Rochester, NY
Students of Rebecca Penneys  
Clarinet and Piano Duo:  
Danila Efremov, clarinet22Novosibirsk, Russia
Ekaterina Predvechnova, Piano24Novosibirsk, Russia
Students of Dina Shevchenko  
Voice and Piano Duo:  
Charlotte Cromheeke, soprano21Orp-Jauche, Belgium
Student of Anne Cambier   
Aaron Wajnberg, Piano22Antwerp, Belgium
Student of Levente Kende   
   
Second Place Winners  
Irene Alfaro, piano19San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski  
Eduardo Montero Mata, piano19Heredia, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski  
Mario Jimenez, piano19San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski  
Sumika Shiokawa, piano20San Jose, CA
Student of Dr. Jennifer Snow  
Hung Po Lai, piano22Hong Kong
Student of Carol Yu  
Ani Gyulamiryan, piano22Aurora, CO
Student of David Genova  
Sheng Zhang, cello23Azusa, CA
Student of Marek Szpakiewicz  
Valeria Delgado, piano23Heredia, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski  
Abigail Gioja, piano24Urbana, IL
Student of Timothy Ehlen  
Franky Leung, Jr., piano25San Francisco, CA
Student of Mack McCray  
Akino Nishizawa, piano25Stuttgart, Germany
Student of Florian Wiek  
Amaury Morales, piano25Pittsburg, PA
Student of Sergey Schepkin  
Minjoo Choo, piano26Brookline, MA
Student of Boaz Sharon  
Ah Yeon Jung, piano26Allston, MA
Student of Gila Goldstein  
Mei-Fang Wang, violin27Urbana, IL
Student of Sibbi Bernhardsson  
Moonki Cho, piano27Cleveland, OH
Student of Antonio Pompa-Baldi  
Heesun Yun, piano27Denton, TX
Student of Adam Wodnicki  
Mi Hye Kwon, piano28East Lansing, MI
Student of George Vatchnadze  
Kayla Wong, piano28Moose Jaw, Canada
Nathalie Zweifel, piano29Emmenbruecke, Switzerland
Student of Hiroko Sakagami  
Hee Sung Jang, piano29Austin, TX
Student of Anton Nel  
Bora Kim, piano30Minneapolis, MN
Student of Paul Shaw  
Magdalina Melkonyan, piano30Gaithersburg, MD
Hannah Yu, violin32Jersey City, NJ
Jihun Cho, piano33Madison, WI
Student of Christopher Taylor  
Soojin Lee, viola33Dublin, OH
Student of Masao Kawasaki and Dr. Catharine Carroll  
Jisook Park, piano33Metairie, LA
Jee Won Yang, piano34Urbana, IL
Student of Ian Hobson  
Yiu-Hsuan Liao, piano36New York, NY
Hyun-Jin Kwon, piano36Seoul, Korea
Yongsun Kwon, violin36Seoul, Korea
Student of Eugene Gratovich  
Young Hee Park, piano37Savoy, IL
Student of Ian Hobson  
Jeong-Lim Kim, piano41St Paul, MN
Student of Lydia Artemiw  
Kathy L. Ito, piano55San Marcos, CA

Other applicants received Diploma of Participation.

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS!