Top Music competition

International Piano and Strings Competition 2010

American Protégé International Piano and Strings Competition 2010 attracted applicants from across the US, China, Korea, United Kingdom, Germany, France, Canada, Romania, Hong Kong, Republic of Georgia, Australia, Israel and Costa RicaThe Winners Recital for school students was held on Saturday, March 13, 2010 at 1:30PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall. For college students and professionals  the Winners Recital held on Sunday, March 14, 2010 at 7:30PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall in New York City.

For the Recitals Programs click here.

Dr. Sophya Genis was invited as a  Chairwoman of the Competition 2010. A graduate of the Moscow Gnessin Academy of Music, Ms. Genis holds a Doctor of Music Arts Degree. She studied piano with such renowned professors as Alexander Yoheles, Yakov Milstein and Yakov Zak.

American Protégé

International Piano and Strings Competition 2010 Results:

NameAgeCountry/State
Age Group 5 to 10:
First Prize
Celine Pao, piano9Canada
Student of Lorraine Ambrose  
and Kathy Bjorseth  
Su-Ah Ye, piano9Korea
Student of Edward Auer   
and Sin Kyung Kim  
Oliver Betz, piano10New York
Student of Dr. Natela Mchedlishvili  
Seth Blumer, piano10Connecticut
Student of Svetlana Fiorito  
Peter Pao, cello10Canada
Student of Ian Hampton  
   
Second Prize
Parker van Ostrand, piano6California
Student of Linda Nakagawa  
Michelle Stern, violin6New York
Student of Anna Heifetz  
Shuan Hern Lee, piano7Australia
Student of Yoon Sen Lee  
Jasper Heymann, piano7New York
Student of Grigory Gourylev  
Andra Rosca, piano8Romania
Student of Adriana Balaj  
Yingxin Su, piano8China
Student of Xiaolan Lou  
Pablo Esquivel, piano10Costa Rica
Student of Alexandr Sklioutovski  
Third Place – not performing
Stephanie Wang, piano7North Carolina
Student of John Ruggero  
Dylan van Ostrand, piano8California
Student of Linda Nakagawa  
Caroline Ma, piano8Connecticut
Student of Lan-Ya Huang  
Henry Peyton Barbour, piano8Virginia
Student of Nina Kozin  
Noah Lee, cello9New Jersey
Student of Soo Youn Lee  
Yoon Jin Alexis Kim, piano9New York
Student of Thomas Osuga  
Cynthia Soto, piano9Costa Rica
Student of Alexandr Sklioutovski  
Hanzhong Shi, piano10China
Student of Xiaolan Lou  
Alexander Rozner, piano10Meryland
Student of Nina Kozin  
Annamaria F. Costanzo, piano10Virginia
Student of Nina Kozin  
   
Age Group 11 to 14:
First Prize
Anastasia Rizikov, piano11Canada
Student of Maia Spis  
Nathan K Grabow, piano11Pennsylvania
Student of Roger Hayden  
Sandro Sidamonidze, cello12Republic of Georgia
Student of Tamara Gabarashvili  
Hye-Jun Kim, piano13Korea
Student of Edward Auer and Shi Kyung Kim  
Kevin Li, piano14Pennsylvania
Student of Marcantonio Barone  
Richard Shin, piano14Maryland
Student of Dr. Scott Beard  
   
Second Prize
Anson Hui, piano11Canada
Student of Sofia Moshevich  
Hannah Hernandez, violin12New Jersey
Student of Elizabeth Faidley  
Sydney Adedamola, violin13Massachusetts
Student of Bonnie Black  
Nicole Kogan, piano13Connecticut
Student of Erika Schroth  
Di Yawei, piano13Hong Kong
Student of Claire Chiu  
Felix Jarrar,  piano14Connecticut
Student of Burton Hatheway  
   
Third Place – not performing
Angela Luo, piano11Connecticut
Student of Lan-Ya Huang  
Kexin Vought, violin11New York
Student of Rebeca Boyd  
Alan Yao, violin11New York
Student of Shan Jiang  
Jessica Kur, piano11California
Student of Christie Skousen  
Hyeri Bae, piano12Georgia
Student of Frances Yao  
Alexandra Moran, piano12Virginia
Student of Nina Kozin  
Andrew Chan, piano13California
Student of Lena Grozman  
Erica Chemtob, violin13Florida
Student of Dr. Alvaro Gomez  
Rachel Marie Lent, piano13Meriland
Student of Nina Kozin  
Qin Qin, piano13Hongkong
Student of Claire Chiu  
Alexandra A. Costanzo, piano13Virginia
Student of Nina Kozin  
Pierre Viallant, violin13Illinois
Student of Hans Jensen  
   
Age Group 15 to 18:
First Prize
Yen Yu Chen, piano15Pennsylvania
Student of Eleanor Sokoloff  
Jenny Fu, piano15Utah
Student of Ya Liu  
Jenny Fu and  Lya Yang, piano duo15Utah
Students of Ya Liu  
Seung Yeon Lee, cello16New Jersey
Student of Semyon Fridman  
Aileen LI, piano18New York
Student of Marilyn Nonken  
Second Prize
Francisco Chomnalez, piano15New York
Student of Maria Asteriadou  
Zoe Miller, violin16Connecticut
Student of Elizabeth Faidley  
Vivian Wang, piano16Pennsylvania
Student of Allan Birney  
Clare Armenante, violin17New Jersey
Student of Elizabeth Faidley  
   
Third Place – not performing
Jason Wang, piano15California
Student of Roger Wright  
Casey Costello, piano15Massachusetts
Student of Margarita Kotlyarova  
Wenting Luo, piano16China
Student of Xiaolan Lou  
Jung Yeon Lee, piano16New Jersey
Student of Jeffrey Cohen  
Leo Wexler-Mann, piano16Minnesotta
Student of Dr. Paul Wirth  
James Kim, violin17New York
Student of Anna Heifetz  
Mario Jimenez, piano18Costa Rica
Student of Alexandr Sklioutovski  
   
Amateur:
First Prize  – Not Awarded
   
Second Prize
Silvia Kim, piano19Costa Rica
Student of Alexandr Sklioutovski  
Ayako Morishige, piano33United Kingdom
Student of Tatiana Dolgowska  
   
College Students and Professionals:
First Prize
Ha-Young Kim, violin19Maryland
Student of Victor Danchenko  
Margarita Krein, violin20Michigan
Student of Dmitri Berlinsky  
Niv Ashkenazi, violin20New York
Student of Stephen Clapp  
Peng Cheng He21Indiana
Student of Edward Auer  
Olivia Gay, cello23France
Student of Jean Guilien Queyras  
Destiny Ann Hoyle, violin24Maryland
Student of Luis Haza  
Yoo-Ran Eunice Park, piano25Indiana
Student of Shigeo Neriki  
Andy Feldbau, piano25New York
Student of Julian Martin  
Violin and piano duo:  
Anyango Yarbo-Davenport, violin25New York
Clara Yang, piano28New York
Students of Prof. C. Castleman and Nelita True  
Jacquelyn Weitz, piano26Montana
Student of Dorothea Cromley  
Eunhye Choi, piano26Massachusetts
Student of Gabriel Chodos  
Yoon Shin Song, violin27New York
Student of Robert Mann and Nicholas Mann  
Yoon-Jeong Kim, piano27Texas
Student of Gregory Allen  
SoYoung Cho, piano27Texas
Student of Adam Wodnicki  
Sinae Kim, piano28Korea
Student of Prof. Kathryn Brown  
Eun-Young Son, piano29Germany
Adam Clark, piano29Michigan
Victor Sotelo, cello29Illinois
Frederic Chen, piano30Missouri
Student of John McIntyre  
and Boris Petrushanskly  
Jiyoung Noh, piano30Wisconsin
Student of Martha Fischer  
Bora Lee, piano31Virginia
Student of Eugene Pridonoff and Elizabeth Pridonoff  
Jin Kim, piano32Texas
Student of Adam Wodnicki  
Junghye Shin, piano32Ohio
Student of Eugene Pridonoff  
Grace Jisoo Kim, piano32Texas
Student of Dr. Pamela Mia Paul  
Yanghee Park, piano35Ohio
Student of Ian Hobson  
Ilia Radoslavov, piano39Alaska
   
Second Prize
Stefanos Melas, violin20Illinois
Student of Robert Chen  
Michael Stewart, piano20Utah
Student of Susan Duehlmeier  
Jee Eun Kim, piano20Indiana
Student of Edward Auer and Junghwa Moon Auer  
Joseph Kingma, piano21Texas
Student of Dr. Robert Roux  
Sun Joo Maria In, piano22Illinois
Student of Kuang-Hao Huang  
Franky Leung, Jr., piano24California
Student of Mack McCray  
Francis Shih, piano24Pennsylvania
Student of Ralph Zitterbart  
Miriam Conti Vanoni, piano25Massachusetts
Student of Vincenzo Baczani  
Heewon Park, violin25New York
Student of Prof. Laurie Smuckler  
Jacqueline Leung, piano26Hong Kong
Ai-Ying Chiu, piano27Massachusetts
Yang Ding, piano28Missouri
Student of Dr. Robert Weirich  
Sungchul Lee, piano29Massachusetts
Student of Gabriel Chodos  
Eun Young Kang, piano32Michigan
Student of Elizabeth Pridonoff  
Antonio Pastor, piano33Colorado
Student of Dr. Andrew Cooperstock  
Sujung Cho, piano33Ohio
Student of Awadagin Pratt  
Rebeca Boyd, violin34New York
Student of Zvi Zeitlin  
Pia Bose, piano34Colorado
Student of Dr. Andrew Cooperstock  
Eun Byol Ko, piano35Tennessi
Student of James Tocco  
Kathy Leigh Ito, piano54California
Alicia Grime, piano57Canada

Other applicants received Diploma of Participation.

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS!