International Piano and Strings Competition 2018

The American Protégé International Piano and Strings Competition is open to school students and adults of all nationalities and countries. Musicians from 20 countries applied for this year’s Competition: different U.S. states, Canada, Costa Rica, Belize, England, Switzerland, Austria, Portugal, Italy, Russia, Azerbaijan, China, Japan, South Korea, Taiwan, Vietnam, Thailand, Indonesia, Singapore and Australia.

All instruments, including piano, strings, voice and winds are welcome to participate in the Competition.

Participants are required to submit video/audio recording materials for the audition.  Multiple winners will be chosen in each age category.

We invite school students and adults to participate in the Competition. There is no age limit for the adult participants.

Eligibility

Multiple winners will be chosen in each of the following age groups:

School Students:   Adults (18 and older):
  Young Musicians, 5 – 10 Amateur without professional degree
 Junior, 11 – 14  College Students and Professional Musicians
 Intermediate, 15 – 18  

18 year old school students must enter in the Intermediate Category. 18 year old college students must apply under the College Students/Professionals Category.

Awards 

Winners will perform at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall in New York City.

Winners Concerts will take place on

  • Friday, March 30, 2018 (Good Friday)
  • Sunday, April 1, 2018 (Easter)
  • Saturday, April 21, 2018
  • Sunday, May 13, 2018 (Mother’s Day)
  • Saturday, May 26, 2018 (Memorial Day Weekend)
  • Monday, May 28, 2018 (Memorial Day)
  • Sunday, June 10, 2018
  • Sunday, June 17, 2018
  • Sunday, June 24, 2018
  • Saturday, June 30, 2018

Judges’ Distinction Award and other Special Awards may be granted based on the judges’ recommendations.

Judges

Four qualified judges will evaluate audition materials. All judges are independent; their students are not allowed to apply this season. Dr. Sophya Genis is invited as a Chairwoman of the Competition 2018. A graduate of the Moscow Gnessin Academy of Music, Mrs. Genis holds a Doctor of Music Arts Degree. She studied piano with such renowned professors as Alexander Yoheles, Yakov Milstein and Yakov Zak.

 American Protégé

 International Piano and Strings Competition 2018 Results

American Protégé Judges Distinction Award (Plaque Trophies) Winners

Pentasuite Quintet:

 

Cameron Jeppson,  Caroline Durham,  Bella Maher,  Kimberly Lewin,  Suzannah Rose

The members of Pentasuite live nestled at the base of the beautiful Rocky Mountains of Northern Utah. Some of them have been making music together since age six. Quintet members have performed in venues as far flung as Estonia, Tokyo, Japan, Palace Square at the Hermitage Museum in St. Petersburg, Russia, and the American Cemetery at Omaha Beach, Normandy, as well as other locations throughout the USA and Europe.  The string players have participated in “Fry Street Days,” a chamber music workshop with the Fry Street Quartet and the Intermountain Suzuki String Institute for many years. Members of the quintet have also participated in the Salzburg Music Festival, Tanglewood Institute, National Cello Institute and the Gina Bachauer educational series

Jeremy Cha lives in New Jersey and is a junior in high school. He has been studying the cello since the age of 9.  He currently attends the Manhattan School of Music precollege, studying with Madeleine Golz. He has won and performed for several competitions, such as the National League of Performing Arts (Grand winner) at Carnegie Hall, Vivo International Youth Competition (First prize) at Kaufman Music Center, International Virtuoso Competition (Silver Prize), Lyra Music Competition semi-finalist and YWCA NY Music competition (Third Place). During the summers, he has attended Oberlin Credo and Boston University Tanglewood Institute’s Young Artists Orchestra.

Dimitri Eugene Galterio, a native New Yorker, began his piano studies at the age of four at The School for Strings, and currently studies with Victoria Mushkatkol.  He was a triple Gold Medal Winner of the Golden Key Music Festival in 2017, a Rondo Vanguard Gold Medal Winner 2017 and 2016, First Place Winner of the Rondo 2015 and 2014 Young Artist Festival, and recipient of the Rondo Special Tour Presentation Award. Dimitri has received awards nationally and internationally, and has participated in the Adam Gyorgy Festival in Budapest, Hungary.  Also, a student of composition, recently one of his pieces was performed at St. Mark’s Basilica in Venice, Italy by the Trinity Madrigals.  A sophomore at the Trinity School, Dimitri is chapel soloist, sectional director and accompanist, and serves on Chapel Council, Community Time Council, Model Congress and is political editor of the Trinity Times.

Andrew Yang, fifteen, is a high school freshman at The Seven Hills School. He was the concertmaster of the Cincinnati Symphony Youth Orchestras Concert Orchestra for the 2016-2017 season, and is currently a member of the CSYO Philharmonic Orchestra. In 2017, he was awarded Distinction in the Thirteenth International Competition “Young Virtuosos” in Bulgaria. He was a 1st place winner of the 2017 American Protégé International Piano and Strings Competition. Andrew won first place in the Jack & Lucille Wonnell Young Artist Concerto Competition in the junior section in 2015 and second place in the senior section in 2017. Andrew was also the state winner for the Junior Strings category of the Music Teachers National Association competition in Ohio for 2015-2016 and 2016-2017. He has attended the Green Mountain Chamber Music Festival in 2016 and 2017. Andrew studies with Dr. Won-Bin Yim at the College Conservatory of Music at the University of Cincinnati.

Bobby Boogyeom Park, a 12-year-old violinist, has performed with orchestras such as Russian Symphony Orchestra in Russia and New Shanghai Symphony Orchestra in China. Since his debut at the age of seven, Bobby has been invited as a guest solist to international concerts and festivals including Bucheon Music Association Concert in Korea in 2016, the 5-young Virtuoso Concert at Oriental Art Center during Shanghai International Art Festival in 2013 and Seeds of Hope Concert for Sichuan, Shanghai in 2014. He was the winner of International Competitions for youth such as The 14th IRRCMC (International Russian Rotary Children Music Competition) Moscow, Russia in 2016 and Allegro International Competition, Hong Kong in 2013. Also he was awarded both grand prizes and 1st prizes from numerous domestic competitions in China and Korea. Bobby studied with Deng Ting Hao and Yulee Choi in China and Korea, and now he has been studying with Donald Weilerstein and Catherine Cho at Juilliard Pre-College since 2017.

Suhyeon Choi, born in 2006, lives in Seoul, South Korea. She started cello when she was 7 years old. Until now, she has gotten many awards not only in competitions held in Korea but also in Germany. She took 1st place at ‘Yewon Music Competition’ and ‘Eumagchunchu Music Competition’. In addition, recently she took 1st prize at ‘Rising Stars Grand Prix International Music Competition Berlin’ and performed in the winners’ award concert which was held at the Berliner Philharmonie. She performed at ‘Seoul Soloist Cello Ensemble Young Artist Special Concert’ and ‘Seoul Academy Ensemble’ with the orchestra.

Piano Duo/Four Hands:

Andrew Zhang, 12 and Jason Zhang, 10, from San Diego, CA, started their piano studies at the age of 8 and 7 with Tatiana Stignev. They were a first-place winner of the 2017 Classic Music Awards International Music Competition and were invited to perform in the winners’ recital at Carnegie Hall. Andrew also won second place in the 2017 American Protégé International Piano and Strings Competition and won the first place and the judges’ special award for Musicality in the 4th Hong Kong International Music Festival (HKIMF) SD Regional Competition.  Most recently, Andrew won first place in the 2017 International Music Competition ‘Rome’ Grand Prize Virtuoso and performed in the winners’ concert at Auditorium Parco della Musica of Rome. 

Vincent Pham is 9 years old from Tampa, Florida. He started piano lesson at age 4. Vincent has attended many master classes and described as “extremely gifted” by renowned professor Rebecca Penneys. He has participated in many local, state, and international music competitions. Vincent has won numerous awards including competitions of HACA Spotlight on Talent: Second Place Winner 2015, First Place Winner 2016, First Place Winner 2017; Central Florida Concerto Competition FFMTA: First Place Winner 2017; FFMC Florida State Competition: Honorable Award Piano Solo FFMC 2015, First Place Winner Piano Solo FFMC 2016, First Place Winner Piano Concerto FFMC 2017; American Protégé International Piano & Strings Competition: Second Place Winner 2016, and First Place Winner 2017. Vincent has been invited to perform many local and state events. He was also invited to perform at Carnegie Hall in summers of 2016 and 2017.

Christine Koh began playing the violin in 2013, at the age of 4. She has participated in many competitions as a soloist both internationally and locally in Singapore. Most recently in January 2018, she won First Prize in the Golden Classical Music Awards International Competition with performance at Carnegie Hall in New York. In the inaugural Brilliant Talent Discovery Awards International Music Competition in 2017, she achieved the Gold Award in violin and performed at Esplanade in Singapore. She is also an active member of her school’s string ensemble. In 2016, she represented her school in the Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation for String Ensemble 2016 and the team achieved the highest award of Certificate of Distinction.

Ji-Eon Lee, 8 years old from Korea, began studying Cello when she was 4. With her passion for music, she won the Highest Award at City Philharmonic Orchestra Competition within 2 years. In 2016, she also won the 1st prize at Sejong, Ye-Eum, Yejeon and Yookyoung Competition. In 2017, she performed solo at Youngsan Art Hall as 1st prize winner of The Music Education News Competition and also received the 1st prize from Shinye Music and Eumyoun Competition. At the same year, Ji-Eon had a concert as a 1st winner of Eumak Journal Competition at University of Seoul and a debut on TV. She is going to play Haydn Concerto as a soloist with Youth Orchestra in March this year.

Yi-chen Hung, born in 2012, a native of Taiwan, started playing the piano at age three. A year later, he began competing in local and international competitions. At four, Yi-chen won Apollo Prize in 2016 PIARA Piano Competition in Hamamatsu, Japan (Category 7 and Under). He was the youngest contestant to compete in the final. At five, Yi-chen won first place in 2017 Taiwan Agean Sea Music Competition and Yi-Shang Music Competition. He was also selected as one of the semi-finalists of both 2017 NTD Asia Pacific Music Competiton (Category 8 and Under) and 27th Japan Classical Music Competiton (Category 6 and Under). Yi-chen currently studies piano with his mother, Junko Nishida.

International Piano and Strings Competition 2018

Winners by Age Category

Young Musicians Category, Age 5 to 10:
Name Age City, State/Country
FIRST PLACE WINNERS
Yi-Chen Hung, piano  5 Taichung, Taiwan 
Student of Junko Nishida     
Elijah Chang, piano 6 San Jose, CA
Student of Matt Wang    
Evelyn Liu, piano 6 Voorhees, NJ
Student of Eunju Kim    
Thannapas Luanpitpong, piano 6 Bangkok, Thailand
Student of Dr. Pornphan Banternghansa  
David (D.J.) Wang, piano 8 Champaign, IL
Student of Robin Scott    
Ji Eon Lee, cello 8 Incheon, South Korea
Student of Miyoung Woo    
Angelina Wong, piano 9 Burlingame, CA
Student of Hans Boepple    
Christine Koh, violin 9 Singapore
Student of Elza Nartadjieva    
Vincent Pham, piano 9 Tampa, FL
Student of Vladimir Khokhlov and Olga Glick 
Ashley Choi, piano 10 Fort Lee, NJ
Student of Young Ae Park Do and Yun Kyung Choo
Caroline Mlynarczyk, piano 10 Vienna, Austria
Student of Elena Tolstykh
Conor McMillen, violin 10 New York, NY
Student of Krzysztof Kuznik    
Ella Cho, piano 10 La Habra Hts, CA
Student of Ory Shihor    
Henry Auxenfans, violin 10 Chicago, IL
Student of Stacia Spencer and Laura Fenster
     
Piano Duo/Four Hands:
Eric Koh 11 Alameda, CA
Katie Koh 8 Alameda, CA
Students of Amy Chiu
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
David Deutsch 10 San Diego, CA
Sashi Chuckravanen 10 San Diego, CA
Students of Tatiana Stignev    
     
SECOND PLACE WINNERS
Eric Wang, piano 5 Elmhurst, NY
Student of Lianhua Chi    
Ikkei Ohyabu, piano 5 Santa Clara, CA
Student of Matt Wang    
Ikkei Ohyabu, violin 5 Santa Clara, CA
Student of Tim Yip    
Ellie Yang, piano 6 San Jose, CA
Student of Matt Wang    
Selene Chen, piano 6 San Jose, CA
Student of Nagisa Ariza    
Yin Yingrong, violin 6 Beijing, China
Student of Liu Chao    
Yuri Yasui, piano 6 Yokohama, Japan
Student of Chitoshi Kurokawa    
Bang Tam Tran, piano 7 Hanoi, Vietnam
Student of Linh Hoang Khanh Doan    
Hailey Sun, piano 7 Portland, OR
Student of Dr. Renato Fabbro    
Jasper Y. Ng, piano 7 Edmonton, Canada
Student of Joseph Fridman    
Sebastian Herrera, piano 7 San José, Costa Rica
Student of Jason Arroyo    
Zoe Aldana, piano 7 Miami, FL
Student of Elena Fomicheva    
Grace Zengxi He, piano 8 Canning Vale, WA
Student of Ivy Chen and Yoon Sen Lee  
Lillian Chen, piano 8 Taoyuan, Taiwan
Student of Yi Fan-Chiang    
Nick Cheng, piano 8 Chapel Hill, NC
Student of Chu-Yen Ho    
Phatsacha Leowattana, piano 8 Bangkruai, Thailand
Student of Dr. Pornphan Banternghansa  
Yuchen Wei, piano 8 Scarsdale, NY
Student of Pingping Song    
Adrien Dai, piano 9 Great Neck, NY
Student of Fei Ju Bradeen    
Bridget Tran, piano 9 Cliffside Park, NJ
Student of Dr. Tian Song    
Daniela Mejia, piano 9 Alajuela, Costa Rica
Student of Alexandr Sklioutovski and Tamara Sklioutovskaia
Emma Liu, piano 9 Voorhees, NJ
Student of Eunju Kim    
Ethan Nie, piano 9 Merietta, GA
Student of Ping Xu    
Hailey Culp, piano 9 Suwanee, GA
Student of Ping Xu    
Jonathan Weng, piano 9 Vancouver, Canada
Student of Nikola Markovic    
Phatthicha Leowattana, piano 9 Bangkruai, Thailand
Student of Dr. Pornphan Banternghansa  
Tristen Chen, piano 9 San Jose, CA
Student of Nagisa Ariza    
Alex Lu, piano 10 Manhasset, NY
Student of Fei Ju Bradeen    
Amber Chow, piano 10 Markham, Canada
Student of Dr. Michael Berkovsky    
Analise Chen, violin 10 New York, NY
Student of Olga Popova    
Eunice Kim, cello 10 Manhasset, NY
Student of Jekeun Yoo    
Gloria Ma, piano 10 San Jose, CA
Student of Zhaozhao Yang    
Jeffrey Yang, violin 10 Bayside, NY
Student of Alex Shiozaki    
Katina Pantazopoulos, cello 10 Dresher, PA
Student of Amy Sue Barston    
Lucy Woo, violin 10 Irvine, CA
Student of Michelle Park    
Max Hong, piano 10 Walnut, CA
Student of Mike Chiu    
Michelle Zhou, piano 10 Melbourne, Australia
Student of Rita Reichman    
Rachelle Qin, violin 10 Oak Brook, IL
Student of Jin Zhang    
Robert Wang, piano 10 Greenwich, CT
Sarah Park, violin 10 Jacksonville, FL
Student of Philip Pan    
Vivian Lu, violin 10 Irvine, CA
Student of Mizuki Noda    
Zack Lam, piano 10 Bethesda, MD
Student of Hyun Park    
     
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Scarlett Stewart, piano 9 Englewood, NJ
Jacqueline Stewart, piano 9 Englewood, NJ
Students of Mizuho Uchiyama    
     
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Oliver Ding, piano 10 Clarksburg, MD
Olivia Ding, cello 10 Clarksburg, MD
Students of Ning Wang and Yoon Huh  
     
THIRD PLACE WINNERS
Tianze Liu, piano 5 Flushing, NY
Student of Di Jiao    
Aaron Ye, piano 7 San Diego, CA
Student of Dr. Irina Bendetsky    
Alan Cen-Wang, piano 7 Scarsdale, NY
Student of Joan Behrens Bergman    
Alexander Medvedev, piano 7 West Bloomfield, MI
Student of Irene Steyman    
Cadence Park, piano 7 New York, NY
Student of Hitomi Honda    
Carrie Liu, piano 7 Fredericton, Canada
Student of Dr. Roger Lord    
Catherine Wang, piano 7 Walnut, CA
Student of Mike Chiu    
Chloe Song, piano 7 Scarsdale, NY
Student of Pingping Song    
Jingyi Tang, piano 7 Beijing, China
Student of Liu Chao    
Alexander Sun, violin 8 Princeton, NJ
Student of Siliang Meng    
Andie Sparano, piano 8 Manasquan, NJ
Student of Hsini Chou    
Andy Mo, piano 8 Johns Creek, GA
Student of Frances Yao
Joshua (Han Dong) Lee, cello 8 Great Neck, NY
Student of Haily Kim    
Saya Uejima, piano 8 Uniontown, OH
Student of Sebastian    
Zaliah Siva Kumaran, violin 8 New York, NY
Student of Ina Litera and Samantha Siva  
Aika Oki, violin 9 Brookline, MA
Student of Fudeko Takahashi Cohler    
Bethesda Yeh, piano 9 Waban, MA
Student of Rebecca Helm    
Chloe Woo, violin 9 Irvine, CA
Student of Michelle Park    
Gina Fanelli, piano 9 Morrow, OH
Student of Takako Hayase Frautschi    
Kanade Noda, piano 9 Irvine, CA
Student of Emily Hung    
Matthew Kim, violin 9 Chicago, IL
Student of Christie Abe-Earl    
Patchubun Panjamapirom, piano 9 Phichit, Thailand
Student of Sek Thongsuwan and Laszlo Zoltan Kovad
Pravin Balasingam, piano 9 Los Gatos, CA
Student of Matt Wang    
Victoria Vanderslice, piano 9 New York, NY
Student of Li-Chen Hwang    
Zuriel Te, violin 9 Singapore
Student of Ass. Prof. Simon Browne    
Aidan Yu, piano 10 Chandler, AZ
Student of Yan Zhang    
Aien Du, piano 10 Bellaire, TX
Student of Alina Uddin    
Alex Zhao, violin 10 Potomac, MD
Student of Richard Chang    
Annabel Sparano, piano 10 Manasquan, NJ
Student of Hsini Chou    
Brian Lin, piano 10 Fremont, CA
Student of Peyhwan Kuan    
Christy Ma, piano 10 Sunnyvale, CA
Student of Amy Hwang    
Emilie Zajfe, violin 10 New York, NY
Student of I-Hao Lee and Diana Kim    
Hyunmin Yoo, violin 10 Seoul, South Korea
Student of Jinhye Shin    
Justin Chan, piano 10 Honolulu, HI
Student of Wendy Yamashita    
Kamina Becker, piano 10 San Jose, CA
Student of Dmitriy Kosovskiy    
Michelle Lu, violin 10 Irvine, CA
Student of Eunhee Kim    
Nicole Lai, piano 10 San Jose, CA
Student of Zhaozhao Yang    
Sashi Chuckravanen, piano 10 San Diego, CA
Student of Tatiana Stignev    
Victoria Chang, piano 10 Jericho, NY
Student of Wendy Bradeen    
William He, piano 10 Glen Allen, VA
Student of Yifei Sun    
Zachary Xu, piano 10 Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Hsiu-Hui Chen    
     
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Andie Sparano, piano 8 Manasquan, NJ
Annabel Sparano, piano 10 Manasquan, NJ
Students of Hsini Chou    
     
HONORABLE MENTION WINNERS
Colin Fuller, piano 7 New York, NY
Student of Jiuan-Jiuan Chiou    
Connie Tao, piano 8 Irvington, NY
Student of Pingping Song    
George Li, piano 8 Gainesville, FL
Student of Dr. Nadia Mezey    
Lang Ren, piano 8 Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Hsiu-Hui Chen    
Miles Schreiner, piano 8 Bayonne, NJ
Student of Paul Vazopolos    
Paolo David Zamora, piano 8 Bayonne, NJ
Student of Paul Vazopolos    
Rita Chen, Voilin 8 Mount Waverley, Australia
Student of Cong Gu    
Yuxuan He, piano 8 Glen Allen, VA
Student of Yifei Sun    
Grace Merchant, piano 9 New York, NY
Student of Jiuan-Jiuan Chiou    
Jackson Li, piano 9 Phoenix, AZ
Student of Yan Zhang    
Ryan Kim, piano 9 Miami, FL
Student of Elena Fomicheva    
Ryka Chopra, piano 9 Fremont, CA
Student of Annamarie McCarthy    
Spencer Wang, piano 9 Hamel, MN
Student of Jiyoung Kim    
Tygesen Yoon, piano 9 Jersey City, NJ
Student of Paul Vazopolos    
Anthony Michael Zamora, piano 10 Bayonne, NJ
Student of Paul Vazopolos    
Bea Isoebel Cariaso, piano 10 Bayonne, NJ
Student of Paul Vazopoloz    
Chloe Lin, piano 10 Ridgefield, CT
Student of Natalia Budyonny    
Justin J. Ng, violin 10 Edmonton, Canada
Student of Frank Ho    
Nareeco Amadea William, piano 10 Jakarta, Indonesia
Student of Mutia Hartono    
Nikka Gershman-Pepper, flute 10 Los Angeles, CA
Student of Anastasia Petanova    
Run He (Kelly) Deng, piano 10 Shanghai, China
Student of Wang Jue    
Ryan Ayers, piano 10 Englewood Cliffs, NJ
Student of Eunjung Ahn    
Sharon Wu, piano 10 Markham, Canada
Student of Liu Chao    
Sophia Lin, piano 10 Irvine, CA
Student of Yuhui Jen    
Sophie Chan, piano 10 Honolulu, HI
Student of Wendy Yamashita

Junior Category, Age 11 to 14:
Name Age City, State/Country
FIRST PLACE WINNERS
Natalie Kwok, cello 11 Fullerton, CA
Student of Esther Chu    
Suhyeon Choi, cello 11 Seoul, South Korea
Student of Jeongeun Choi    
Ari Webb, cello 12 Cincinnati, OH
Student of Sarah Kim    
Bobby Boogyeom Park, violin 12 New York, NY
Student of Catherine Cho and Yulee Choi  
Eric Yang, piano 12 Getzville, NY
Student of Violeta Arakelova    
Kathleen Gurning, piano 12 Fontana, CA
Student of Dr. Elvin Rodriguez    
Michael Wu, piano 12 Katy, TX
Student of Dr. Amy Wang    
Andrew Bailey, cello 13 Tallahassee, FL
Student of Marnie Kim Jones     
Andrew Zeng, piano 13 Bayside, NY
Student of Dr. Sean Schulze    
Derek Lu, piano 13 Manhasset, NY
Student of Fei Ju Bradeen    
Elanna Mak, viola 13 Hong Kong, China
Student of Kaori Wilson and Katrina Rafferty
Ethan Chen, cello 13 Fremont, CA
Student of David Chen    
Iris Wu, violin 13 Bayside, NY
Kevin Lu, violin 13 Irvine, CA
Student of Eunhee Kim    
Tony Wei, piano 13 Princeton, NJ
Student of Wei Chiu    
Benjamin Yang, piano 14 Springfield, IL
Student of Julia Tsien and Angela Mitchell Simonson
Emily Chan, piano 14 Hinsdale, IL
Student of Julia Tsien    
Ethan Jiang, piano 14 Great Neck, NY
Student of Fei Ju Bradeen    
Gabriel Sun, piano 14 Greenacres, FL
Student of Olga Konovalova    
Julianne Huang, piano 14 New York, NY
Katherine Wong, piano 14 Irvine, CA
Student of Dr. Judy Huang    
Matthew Gurning, piano 14 Fontana, CA
Student of Dr. Elvin Rodriguez    
Rae Yue Pung, piano 14 Singapore
Student of Albert Tiu    
     
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Andrew Zhang, piano 12 San Diego, CA
Jason Zhang, piano 10 San Diego, CA
Students of Tatiana Stignev    
     
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Katherine Zhao, piano 12 San Diego, CA
Sunny Fan, piano 13 San Diego, CA
Students of Tatiana Stignev    
     
Piano Trio:    
Kevin Hu, violin 13 San Diego, CA
Student of Alexander Palamidis    
Leo Liang, piano 13 San Diego, CA
Student of Tatiana Stignev    
Sunny Fan, cello 13 San Diego, CA
Student of Lu Yan Guo    
     
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Avelyn Kulsomphob, piano 14 Holladay, UT
Hannah Yang, piano 14 Salt Lake City, UT
Students of Ya Liu    
     
SECOND PLACE WINNERS
Alexander Pham, piano 11 Cottonwood Heights City, UT
Student of Ya Liu    
Arya Vignesh Babu, piano 11 Solon, OH
Student of Cynthia Crotty    
Daniel Lee, violin 11 New York, NY
Student of Olga Popova    
Elaine See Toh, piano 11 Houston, TX
Student of Sharon Peng Love    
Emmeline Wang, piano 11 Hamel, MN
Student of Jiyoung Kim    
Fang-heng Du, violin 11 Lexington, MA
Student of Fudeko Takahashi    
Onyu Lee, Viola 11 Seoul, South Korea
Student of Jieun Kim    
Sidney Eric, piano 11 Rossmoyne, Australia
Student of Yoon Sen Lee    
Tiffany Qiu, piano 11 Jericho, NY
Student of Rachel Bradeen    
Andrew Zhang, piano 12 San Diego, CA
Student of Tatiana Stignev    
Ariella Katz, piano 12 New York, NY
Student of Vivian Choi    
Felicia Ambrogi, piano 12 Rye, NY
Student of Efrem Briskin    
Gabriel Tsai, piano 12 Irvine, CA
Student of Dr. Emily Hung    
Gabriel Tsai, violin 12 Irvine, CA
Student of Dr. Chan Ho Yun    
Illarion Gershkovich, cello 12 San Francisco, CA
Student of Sergei Riabchenko    
Jenna Seohyeong Kang, violin 12 Palo Alto, CA
Student of Jiwon Evelyn Kwark    
Lucy Will, piano 12 Honolulu, HI
Student of Dr. Wendy Yamashita    
Madison Yang, piano 12 San Diego, CA
Student of Irina Bendetsky    
Michelle Skylar, Voice 12 London, England
Student of Marika Rauscher    
Ray Chen, piano 12 Fremont, CA
Student of Peyhwan Kuan    
Rohan Tirumala, piano 12 Cupertino, CA
Student of Matt Wang    
Sarah Li, piano 12 Midland, MI
Student of Amy Cheng    
Andrew Han, violin 13 Demarest, NJ
Student of Elizabeth Faidley    
Anna Wang, piano 13 Westford, MA
Student of Yeehan Wu    
Christina He, piano 13 Avon, CT
Student of Pihsun Shih    
Crystal Tang, piano 13 Houston, TX
Student of Rodolfo Morales    
Einstina Wang, piano 13 Seal Beach, CA
Student of Shun-Lin Chou    
Eric Yang, piano 13 Overland Park, KS
Student of David Tauscher    
Ethan Yu, piano 13 Fremont, CA
Student of Anna Poklewski    
Ethan Zhang, cello 13 San Diego, CA
Student of Ruslan Biryukov    
Jade Xu, piano 13 Ypsilanti, MI
Student of Hsiu-Hui Peng Chen    
Jonathan Backues, piano 13 San Diego, CA
Student of Xiao-yan Sui    
Maxwell Fairman Fairman, violin 13 Cincinnati, OH
Student of Marion Peraza de Webb    
Nicholas Khong, piano 13 Balwyn North, Australia
Student of Cheng Ling Chua    
Norah Fong, cello 13 Redondo Beach, CA
Student of Sarah Koo Freeman    
Richard Zhang, piano 13 Fremont, CA
Student of Peyhwan Kuan    
Zera Te, violin 13 Singapore
Student of Ass. Prof. Simon Browne    
Alan Zhang, cello 14 Vienna, VA
Student of James Lee    
Alyssa Wang, piano 14 Rockville, MD
Student of Yevgeniya Oleshkevich    
Angela Huang, violin 14 Irvine, CA
Student of Ayako Sugaya    
Anna Guan, piano 14 San Ramon, CA
Student of Liza Yasnogorodsky    
Anthony Tan, piano 14 Irvine, CA
Student of Miranda Wu    
Cassi Chen, guzheng 14 Potomac, MD
Student of Lei Gu    
Christian Yang, cello 14 Diamond Bar, CA
Student of Pinfei Tang    
Cynthia Chingyi Or, piano 14 Brooklyn, NY
Student of Brian Lam    
Erica Hooshi, piano 14 Old Westbury, NY
Student of Fei Bradeen    
Isabella Yuan, violin 14 Irvine, CA
Student of Sam Fischer    
Janice Hu, violin 14 Jupiter, FL
Student of Maree Sawhney    
Jeffrey Zhou, piano 14 Greenwood Village, CO
Jessica Zeng, piano 14 Jacksonville, FL
Student of Lucy Chen    
Jonathan Ma, piano 14 Holladay, UT
Student of Ning Lu and Jie Lu    
Justin Wang, piano 14 San Ramon, CA
Student of Liza Yosnogorodsky    
Maria Sofia Catania, violin 14 Treviso, Italy
Student of Maria Caterina Carlini    
Melody Gawon Choi, piano 14 San Jose, CA
Student of Hyun-Ju Sung    
Melody Gawon Choi, violin 14 San Jose, CA
Student of Byung Woo Kim    
     
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Jayden Kim, piano 10 Chicago, IL
Noah Kim, piano 11 Indian Creek, IL
Students of Yumy Lee Kim    
     
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Eric Lin, piano 13 San Diego, CA
Andrew Gao, piano 14 San Diego, CA
Students of Tatiana Stignev    
     
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Jeffrey Chen, piano 14 Lafayette, CO
Matthew Chen, piano 14 Lafayette, CO
Students of Ling Yu McLoughlin    
     
Cello Sextet:    
Timothy Chu, cello 14 San Diego, CA
Brandon Diep, cello 10 San Diego, CA
Ethan Diep, cello 12 San Diego, CA
Ellen  Xu, cello 12 San Diego, CA
Kate Xu, cello 10 San Diego, CA
Sabrina Feng, cello 15 San Diego, CA
Students of Lu Yan Guo    
     
Cello Sextet:    
Sunny Fan, cello 13 San Diego, CA
Jeslyn Fan, cello 12 San Diego, CA
Andrew  Pung, cello 13 San Diego, CA
Natasha Mar, cello 11 Poway, CA
Claire Jiang, cello 14 Rancho Santa Fe, CA
Anthony Jiang, cello 11 San Diego, CA
Students of Lu Yan Guo    
     
THIRD PLACE WINNERS
Albert Hu, piano 11 Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Hsiu-Hui Chen    
Amy Chen, piano 11 Setauket, NY
Student of Rowena Arrieta    
Collins Tanujaya, piano 11 Jakarta, Indonesia
Student of Mutia Hartono    
Daniel Qiu, piano 11 Alpharetta, GA
Student of Frances Yao    
David Guo, piano 11 Singapore
Student of Yao Xiao Yun    
Elise Liu, piano 11 Richmond, Canada
Student of Lee Elizabeth     
Hannah Fong, cello 11 Redondo Beach, CA
Student of Sarah Koo Freeman    
Julia Kim, violin 11 Chicago, IL
Student of Christie Abe-Earl    
Tyler Zhou, piano 11 Davie, FL
Student of Yvette Greene    
Ashley Ryoo, cello 12 Fullerton, CA
Student of Bongshin Ko    
Charline Chen, piano 12 Irvine, CA
Student of Miranda Wu    
Derrick Liu, piano 12 Cupertino, CA
Student of Amy Huang    
Fiona Shangguan, piano 12 Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Hsiu-Hui Chen Peng    
Jean Yu, piano 12 Rochester Hills, MI
Student of Mary Si    
Nancy Waldman, piano 12 San Diego, CA
Student of Irena Bendetsky    
Tristan Wan, piano 12 Great Neck, NY
Student of Yelena Fridman    
Daniel Nykamp, piano 13 St. Paul, MN
Student of Jean Krinke    
Duc Vu, piano 13 Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Hsui-Hui Peng Chen    
Kyan Li, violin 13 Lexington, MA
Student of Fudeko Takahashi Cohler    
Petra Johnson, piano 13 Culver City, CA
Student of Esther Keel    
Tiffany Huang, violin 13 Oakland Gardens, NY
Student of Siliang Meng    
Victoria Whatley, violin 13 Fairhope, AL
Student of Jose Sunderland    
William Xiao, piano 13 Naperville, IL
Student of Julia Tsien    
Zhaohan Sun, piano 13 Champaign, IL
Student of Jiafeng Yan    
Alana Yang, piano 14 Scarsdale, NY
Student of Hong Wang    
Austin Wang, violin 14 Irvine, CA
Student of Kayoko Adachi    
Ethan Man, piano 14 Ladera Ranch, CA
Student of Dr. Emily Hung    
Evan Xia, piano 14 Sugar Land, TX
Student of Yanzi Lin    
Feiyang Wang, piano 14 Saline, MI
Fiona Luo, piano 14 Cupertino, CA
Student of Inna Gender    
Helen Sun, piano 14 Boulder, CO
Student of Ling Yu McLoughlin    
Liam Ryan, piano 14 Sammamish, WA
Student of Alexandra Tsirkel    
Lorelai Lee Swanek, piano 14 New Milford, CT
Student of Roxane Lee    
Mayan Bhagavan, piano 14 Overland Park, KS
Student of David Tauscher    
Nathan Napier, piano 14 Amherst, NY
Student of Dr. Violeta Arakelova    
Robert Ratin, piano 14 Brooklyn, NY
Student of Victor Klimin    
Tianjian Bai, piano 14 Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Hsiu-Hui Peng Chen    
Vivian Zheng, piano 14 Williamsville, NY
Student of Violeta Arakelova    
     
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Theresa Yung, piano 11 East Williston, NY
Tiffany Yung, piano 11 East Williston, NY
Students of Vivian Fang Liu    
     
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Christine Yiu, piano 12 Fremont, CA
Anne Zhou, piano 12 Fremont, CA
Students of Peyhwan Kuan    
     
Cello Duo:    
Natasha Mar, cello 11 Poway, CA
Perry Fang, cello 15 San Diego, CA
Students of Lu-Yan Guo    
     
Cello Duo:    
Sunny Fan, cello 13 San Diego, CA
Timothy Chu, cello 14 San diego, CA
Students of Lu-Yan Guo    
     
HONORABLE MENTION WINNERS
Benjamin Zaslavsky, piano 11 Brooklyn, NY
Student of Nataliya Kraphina    
Cindy Xue, piano 11 Ann Arbor, Michigan
Student of  Hsiu- Hui Peng Chen    
Clarise Wu, piano 11 Pacifica, CA
Student of Dr. Lilian Chen    
Joel Mathew, piano 11 Santa Clara, CA
Student of Matt Wang    
Khoi Vu, piano 11 Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Hsiu-Hui Peng Chen    
Mark Zhu, piano 11 Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Hsiu Hiu Chen    
Nidhi Ram, piano 11 Huntingdon Valley, PA
Student of Tim McKinstry    
Robert Gao, piano 11 Champaign, IL
Student of Timothy Ehlen    
Shayla Kumaresan, piano 11 Los Gatos, CA
Student of Matt Wang    
Sophia Somers, violin 11 Plymouth Meeting, PA
Student of Larisa Odlyvanska    
Victor Li, piano 11 Irvine, CA
Student of Miranda Wu    
Ashley Ma, piano 12 Sunnyvale, CA
Student of Amy Hwang    
Benjamin Amidei, piano 12 San Diego, CA
Student of Tatiana Stignev    
Benjamin Who, piano 12 Sugar Land, TX
Student of Yanzi Lin Pratt    
Catherine Chu, piano 12 Palo Alto, CA
Student of John McCarthy    
Christine Yiu, piano 12 Fremont, CA
Student of Peyhwan Kuan    
Diana Ayers, piano 12 Englewood Cliffs, NJ
Edison Liu, piano 12 Fremont, CA
Student of Peyhwan Kuan    
Haejoo Chang, piano 12 Chino Hills, CA
Student of Jiwon Han    
Ishaan Jain, piano 12 Jersey City, NJ
Student of Paul Vazopolos    
Johnny Li, piano 12 Woodhaven, NY
Student of Lianhua Chi    
Nathaniel Scott, Piano 12 Los Altos, CA
Student of Matt Wang    
Peter Woo, violin 12 Philadelphia, PA
Student of Yevgeniy Dyo    
Renee Qin, piano 12 Oak Brook, IL
Student of Juliet Sun    
Sasha Balasingam, piano 12 Los Gatos, CA
Student of Matt Wang    
Youngsung Sim, piano 12 Hopewell Junction, NY
Student of Eunyoung (Becky) Park    
Youngsung Sim, cello 12 Hopewell Junction, NY
Student of Kenny Silvern    
Aico Miao, violin 13 Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Chunyan Gao
Ally Wang, piano 13 Canton, MI
Student of Alice Huang    
Amy Li, violin 13 Milpitas, CA
Student of Timothy Yip    
Arjun Bharadhwaj, piano 13 Saratoga, CA
Student of Majhon Philips    
Axel Baltuch, piano 13 New York, NY
Student of Vivian Choi    
Brendan Konigsberg, piano 13 Jersey City, NJ
Student of Paul Vazopolos and Nancy Konigsberg
Claire Li, piano 13 Sierra Madre, CA
Student of Roger Wright    
Gabriel Madan, piano 13 Tiburon, CA
Student of Joseph Bloom    
George Lyon, piano 13 San Jose, CA
Student of Matt Wang    
Gwendolyn Clores, piano 13 Jersey City, NJ
Student of Paul Vazopolos    
Jack Bennett, Piano 13 Tenafly, NJ
Student of Dan Rufolo    
Jonathan Ho, piano 13 Poway, CA
Student of Tatiana Stignev    
Judy Wang, violin 13 Geneva, Switzerland
Student of Wendy James    
Kayla Bello, piano 13 Miramar, FL
Student of Yvette Greene    
Marianna Narita, violin 13 Cincinnati, OH
Student of Stacey Woolley    
Maxim Podgayetsky, violin 13 Richboro, PA
Student of Larisa Odlyvanska    
Samuel Kornstein, piano 13 Scarsdale, NY
Student of Natalia Budyonny    
Yuqiao Zou, piano 13 New York, NY
Student of Hitomi Honda    
Adalina Ma, piano 14 Aliso Viejo, CA
Student of Joyce Lee    
Anastasia Bozhenova, piano 14 North Miami Beach, FL
Student of Elena Fomicheva    
Angelina Tran, classical guitar 14 Goodyear, AZ
Student of Ed Anderson    
Anneka Murdoch, piano 14 New York, NY
Student of Siyi Fang    
Annie Lu, piano 14 Ann Arbor , MI
Student of Hsui-Hui Peng Chen    
Christina Zhang, violin 14 Glastonbury, CT
Student of An Pang    
Claire Huang, piano 14 Morgan Hill, CA
Student of Majhon Phillips    
Isabella Geraci, piano 14 Cooper City, FL
Student of Yvette Greene    
Leonard Pan, piano 14 San Jose, CA
Student of Umida Avloni    
Michelle Ding, piano 14 Missouri City, TX
Student of Yanzi Lin    
Shaurir Ramanujan, violin 14 Overland Park, KS
Student of Chiafei Lin and Mike Arbucci  
Skyler Li, violin 14 Milpitas, CA
Student of Tim Yip    
Vivian Hir, piano 14 Danville, CA
Student of Julia Wang
Intermediate Category, Age 15 to 18:
Name Age City, State/Country
FIRST PLACE WINNERS
Allison Zheng, piano 15 Chester Springs, PA
Student of Pi-Hsun Shih    
Andrew Yang, violin 15 Blue Ash, OH
Student of Won-Bin Yim    
Emre Alptuna, piano 15 Ridgewood, NJ
Student of Dr. Ronn Yedidia    
Michelle Tang, piano 15 Potomac, MD
Student of Katerina Zaitseva    
Vera Hong, Violin 15 Simi Valley, CA
Student of Gayaneh Kumar    
Dimitri Galterio, piano 16 New York, NY
Student of Victoria Mushkatkol    
Sally Han Han, violin 16 Cresskill, NJ
Student of Yu Jeong Lee    
Allen Chun, violin 17 Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
Student of Rachel Kim    
Amy King, piano 17 Torrance, CA
Bella Fong, viola 17 San Francisco, CA
Brittney Nichols, violin 17 Mesa, AZ
Student of Susanne Rothaar    
Christopher Yang, viola 17 San Diego, CA
Student of Michael Tseitlin    
Jeremy Cha, cello 17 Westfield, NJ
Student of Madeleine Golz    
Stephen Yang, cello 17 San Diego, CA
Student of Ruslan Biryukov    
Trevor Jensen, violin 17 Sunnyside, NY
Student of Dr. Yu Jeong Lee    
     
Piano Trio:    
Judy Qin, violin 16 San Diego, CA
Student of Michael Tseitlin    
Ernest Lin, cello 15 San Diego, CA
Student of Sharon Liou    
Luke Huang, piano 16 San Diego, CA
Student of Rinna and Sharon    
     
Trio Vivo:    
Esther Jung, violin 15 San Diego, CA
Student of Rebekah Yoon    
Chan Park, cello 15 San Diego, CA
Kaitlyn Wang, piano 15 San Diego, CA
     
Pentasuite Quintet:    
Kimberly Lewin, cello 17 Draper, UT
Student of Carey Cheney and Asheley Watabe
Bella Maher, viola 17 Salt Lake City, UT
Student of Asheley Watabe    
Caroline Durham, violin 16 Salt Lake City, UT
Student of Asheley Watabe and Eugene Watanabe
Cameron Jeppson, violin 17 Salt Lake City, UT
Student of Asheley Watabe    
Suzannah Rose, piano 17 Riverton, UT
Student of Asheley Watabe and Gary Amano
     
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Sarah Huang, piano 15 South Barrington, IL
Thomas Huang, piano 17 South Barrington, IL
Students of Soyoung Kee    
     
SECOND PLACE WINNERS
Alicia Yang, viola 15 Chandler, AZ
Student of Susanne Rothaar    
E Ju Ro, violin 15 Seoul, South Korea
Eileen Kim, viola 15 Irvine, CA
Student of Miehee Park    
Jessica Wu, piano 15 Frederick, MD
Student of Scott Beard    
Julia Pepper, piano 15 New York, NY
Student of Dr. Tian Song    
Michelle Hsu, piano 15 Locust Valley, NY
Student of Wendy Bradeen    
Raunak Kumar, violin 15 Alpharetta, GA
Student of Sonja Foster    
Ronald Liu, piano 15 Foster City, CA
Student of Betty Li    
Stephanie Liao, piano 15 Irvine, CA
Student of Jenny Shin    
Stephen Nishi, piano 15 Cupertino, CA
Taylor Chen, violin 15 South WIndsor, CT
Student of Solomiya Ivakhiv    
Uno Kakegawa, violin 15 Surfers Paradise, Australia
Student of Kerry Smith    
Wenson Tang, piano 15 Houston, TX
Student of Rodolfo Morales    
Yijun Wang, piano 15 Vancouver, Canada
Student of Alex Lim    
Alicia Wu, viola 16 Scottsdale, AA
Student of Susuanne Rothaar    
Alina Guo, piano 16 Irvine, CA
Student of Dr. Emily Hung    
Bach Nguyen, piano 16 Oxford, MS
Student of Ian Hominick and Hsiu-Hui Chen
Erin Han, violin 16 Irvine, CA
Student of Rachel Kim    
Ethan Resnik, piano 16 Bedford, NY
Student of Arlene Portney    
Iris Cheng, viola 16 Phoenix, AZ
Student of Susanne Rothaar    
Jack Liu, piano 16 Fredericton, Canada
Student of Dr. Roger Lord    
Jared Wang, piano 16 Sugar Land, TX
Student of Yan-zi Lin    
Jasmine Zhang, piano 16 Pleasanton, CA
Maggie Wang, piano 16 Washington, DC
Student of Jaewon Lee    
Percy Chen, violin 16 South WIndsor, CT
Student of Solomiya Ivakhiv    
Renny Gong, violin 16 Wincheseter, MA
Student of Fudeko Takahashi    
Sara Min, piano 16 San Jose, CA
Student of Namiq Sultanov    
Alison Xin, piano 17 Solon, OH
Student of Ella Karasik    
Jacey Song, piano 17 New Providence, NJ
Student of Bella Volkova    
Jonathan Staley, piano 17 Bellevue, WA
Student of Ivona Kaminska    
Sonya Ribner, piano 17 Los Angeles, CA
Student of Helen Park    
     
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Thalia Liu, piano 15 Chandler, AZ
Abby Liu, piano 15 Chandler, AZ
Students of Yan Zhang    
     
The Apollo Quintet:    
Adam Kim, double bass 17 South Glastonbury, CT
Student of Yun-Yang Lin    
Kyle Shin, cello 15 Hamden, CT
Student of Yun-Yang Lin    
Gabe Galley, viola 16 South WIndsor, CT
Student of Gabriel Remillard and Yun-Yang Lin
Sofia DiNatale, piano 16 Glastonbury, CT
Student of Elaine Silbereis and Yun-Yang Lin
Annie Chin, violin 15 Glastonbury, CT
Student of Yung-Yang Lin    
     
Noctem Quartet:    
Claire Lee, violin 15 Glastonbury, CT
Student of Annie Trépanier and Yun-Yang Lin
Vincent Kaverud, violin 16 Glastonbury, CT
Student of Michael Wheeler and Yun-Yang Lin
Francesca Tavano, viola 16 Glastonbury, CT
Student of Melinda Daetsch and Yun-Yang Lin
Brant Barbera-Hwang, cello 16 Glastonbury, CT
Student of Eric Dahlin and Yun-Yang Lin  
     
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Patricia Hsieh, piano 15 San Diego, CA
Brian Hsiao, piano 15 San Diego, CA
Students of Tatiana Stignev    
     
Strings Duo:    
Clarisse Pierre, viola 15 Suffern, NY
Dorisse Pierre, violin 15 Suffern, NY
Students of Olga Dusheina-Dougherty  
     
THIRD PLACE WINNERS
Annie Zhi, piano 15 Plano, TX
Student of Christina Long    
Audrey Vanderslice, piano 15 New York, NY
Student of Elizabeth Skavish    
Caleb Kim, piano 15 Potomac, MD
Student of Jaewon Lee    
Caroline Cowley, violin 15 Phoenix, AZ
Student of Susanne Rothaar    
Caroline Zhu, violin 15 Cary, NC
Darren Chen, piano 15 Walnut, CA
Student of Sharon H. Cheng    
Ekta Karkala, flute 15 Union City, CA
Student of Isabelle Chapuis    
Hilary Zen, piano 15 New York , NY
Student of Wei Chiu    
Jasmine Shum, piano 15 Fresh Meadows, NY
Student of Ivy Chen    
Kyra Hooshi, piano 15 Old Westbury, NY
Student of Vivian Chan    
Megan Chen, viola 15 Phoenix, AZ
Student of Susanne Rothaar    
Nathan Ng, piano 15 Los Altos, CA
Student of Katie Gueorguieva    
Soleil Tseng, violin 15 Belmont, MA
Student of Fudeko Takahashi    
Tristin Saito, viola 15 Henderson, NV
Student of Jason Bonham and Sharon Street-Caldwell
Warren Xu, piano 15 Pleasanton, CA
Student of Liza Yasnogorodsky    
Winnie Ip, piano 15 San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Valentina Tumanova    
Adam Zhang, piano 16 Audubon, PA
Student of Ning Xiaoman Zhang    
Alexander Deutsch, piano 16 San Diego, CA
Student of Irina Bendetsky    
Audrey Quinn, violin 16 Belmont, MA
Student of Fudeko Takahashi    
Bailey Yang, violin 16 Bluffton, SC
Student of Na You    
Christina Gong, violin 16 Belmont, MA
Student of Fudeko Takahashi Cohler    
Claire Yu, piano 16 Naperville, IL
Student of Dr. Jeong Soo Kim    
David Nam, cello 16 South Pasadena, CA
Dimitri Trifunac, piano 16 Arcadia, CA
Student of Roger Wright    
Emily Uh, viola 16 Irvine, CA
Student of Judy Yoo    
Ergene Kim, piano 16 San Ramon, CA
Student of John McCarthy    
Haolin Li, piano 16 Flushing, NY
Student of Ruby Zhou    
Jane Kim, piano 16 Buena Park, CA
Student of Dr. Hye Kyung Lee    
Jim Wang, piano 16 Cupertino, CA
Student of Amy Hwang    
Julie Ye, violin 16 Cupertino, CA
Student of Vitaly Leykin    
Nicholas Hong, piano 16 Marietta, GA
Student of Ping Xu    
Ryan Liu, violin 16 San Ramon, CA
Student of Amy Liu    
Andy Luo, piano 17 Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Hsiu-Hui Peng Chen    
Daria MacAuslan, piano 17 San Diego, CA
Student of Irina Ben    
Wynnie Chan, violin 17 San Diego, CA
Student of Chi-Yuan Chen    
     
Piano Trio:    
Kyle Ke, violin 15 San Diego, CA
Skyler Wu, violin 15 San Diego, CA
Student of Feifei Song    
Jonathan Lee, piano 15 San Diego, CA
Student of Inessa Litvin    
     
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Timothy Dang, piano 15 Westlake, OH
Joyce  Liang, piano 15 Beachwood , OH
Students of Esther Chu    
     
HONORABLE MENTION WINNERS
Andrew Glennon, piano 15 West Babylon, NY
Student of Michael Readinger    
Daisy Wang, piano 15 West Roxbury, MA
Student of Heather Riley    
Edward Wang, piano 15 Gilbert, AZ
Student of Yan Zhang    
Ethan-Rygl Ato, piano 15 Bayonne, NJ
Student of Paul Vazopolos    
Ian Morgan, piano 15 Medina, OH
Student of Karen Campo and Tatsuya Nagashima
Jihyun Hwang, violin 15 Diamond Bar, CA
Student of Rachel Oh    
Julia Cheatham, violin 15 Canton, OH
Student of Linda Dragomire and Bodin Subchak
Liliana Taraban, piano 15 Funchal, Portugal
Student of Cristina Pliousnina    
Noa Noh, piano 15 Chino, CA
Student of Jiwon Han    
Pascal Sossou, piano 15 Gaithersburg, MD
Student of Jung Hee Lee    
Sanjay Gollapudi, viola 15 Cupertino, CA
Student of Peter Thompson    
Seyon Kim, violin 15 Cupertino, CA
Student of Pat Burnham    
Zeyu Zhao, violin 15 Potomac, MD
Student of Richard Chang    
Amber Tsao, violin 16 Walnut, CA
Student of Tatevik Yaghubyan    
Chae Hyun Kim, piano 16 Vienna, VA
Student of Haewon Min    
Charley Cai, piano 16 Burnaby, Canada
Student of Michael Chen    
Cong Li, piano 16 Midland, MI
Student of Amy Cheng    
Debarun De, piano 16 Malvern, PA
Student of Maria Bucco    
Diego Chavez, piano 16 Wellington, FL
Student of Madalina Garcia and Dr. Gastesi
Elya Lavi, piano 16 Scarsdale, NY
Student of Peggy Reich    
Inthat Boonpongmanee, piano 16 Richland, WA
Student of Hania Dec    
Jake Yasonik, piano 16 Mequon, WI
Justin Zhou, cello 16 Richmond Hill,Canada
Student of Paul Widner    
Mark Thivierge, piano 16 Lutz, FL
Max Khanmamedov, piano 16 Suwanee, GA
Student of Lois Finlay    
Menaka Fernando, piano 16 Cherry hill, NJ
Student of Lenka Lazorikova    
Mindy Jun, piano 16 Fullerton, CA
Nicole Chen, piano 16 Monte Sereno, CA
Student of Daniel Cheng    
Talia Beyer, piano 16 Mill Valley, CA
Student of Natasha Borodulin    
Aidan Reeves, piano 17 South Orange, NJ
Student of David Easton    
Ethan Wang, piano 17 San Diego, CA
Student of Tatiana Stignev    
Jenny Tan, piano 17 Herndon, VA
Student of Jun Yang    
Joy Lee-Shi, piano 17 Belize City, Belize
Student of Gina Scott    
Lolita Nazarov, piano 17 Nesconset, NY
Student of Esther Chung Marks    
Mark Ma, piano 17 Wallingford, CT
Student of Thomas Martin
College Students and Professional Musicians Category:
Name Age City, State/Country
FIRST PLACE WINNERS
Ahyoung Cho, piano 30 East Lansing, MI
Student of Panayis Lyras and Emile Naoumoff
Christie Sowby, piano 31 Lehi, UT
Eun Young Lee, piano 30 Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Christopher Harding    
Eunsun  So, piano 35 East Lansing, MI
Student of Deborah Moriarty    
Gabriel Quenneville-Belair, piano 28 Montreal, Canada
Hyojin Lee, cello 37 Highland Park, NJ
Juhyun Kim, violin 32 Plano, TX
Student of Philip Lewis    
Minkyung Song, piano 33 Gwangju, South Korea
Student of Dean Kramer and Claire Wachter  
Minsil Choo, piano 33 Athens, GA
Student of Evgeny Rivkin    
Sunhaeng Lee, cello 33 Murray, KY
Student of Yehuda Hanani    
     
S.O.Y. Piano Trio:    
Seulye Park, violin 41 Suwon-si, South Korea
Okon Hwang, piano 57 Glastonbury, CT
Yun-Yang Lin, cello 42 Glastonbury, CT
     
Piano Duo:    
Po-Chuan Chiang 35 Macomb, IL
I-Ying Lin 32 Allston, MA
Student of Boaz Sharon    
     
SECOND PLACE WINNERS
Alice Kubo, piano 20 Mill Valley, CA
Student of Victoria Neve    
Chutikan Chaikittiwatana, piano 24 Evanston, IL
Student of Sylvia Wang    
Daniel Padovan, piano 22 Atlanta, GA
Student of Sergio Gallo    
Eleena Gelfgatt, piano 44 Marblehead, MA
Ellen Sirower, piano 19 New York, NY
Student of Amy Cheng    
Jinah Choi, piano 36 Seoul, South Korea
Student of Gabriel Chodos    
Mimi Chun, piano 27 East Lansing, MI
Student of Panayis Lyras    
Shiyu Wang, piano 24 Baltimore, MD
Student of Alexander Shtarkman    
Shota Homma, piano 20 Los Angeles, CA
Student of Inna Faliks    
Sooji Han, piano 29 Okemos, MI
Student of Panayis Lyras and Alexander Shtarkman
Subin Lee, piano 26 Lansing, MI
Student of Margarita Shevchenko
Wenran Meng Meng, viola 25 Allston, MA
Student of Steven Ansell and Doris Lederer  
Yezhou Tan, piano 33 Oviedo, FL
Student of Abbey Simon    
     
Cello and Piano Duo:    
Jelena Cingara, piano 41 North York, Canada
Student of Vedrana Subotic    
Zoltan Csikos, cello 30 Denton, TX
Student of Dr. Nikola Ruzevic    
     
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Gayoung Han, piano 34 Namyangju-si, South Korea
Student of Hyunjung Gloria    
Hyunjung Kim, piano 36 Seoul, South Korea
     
HONORABLE MENTION WINNERS
Abraham Wilson, piano 26 Palo Alto, CA
Anna Christine Gramza, piano 31 Billings, MT
Student of Jen Bratz    
Eliza Tsailin, piano 40 Allen, TX
Student of Prof. Alfred Mouledous    
Tyler Kivel, piano 25 Chicago, IL
Student of Dr. Alexandra Mascolo-David  
Xiaoyi Zhong, piano 21 Zigong, China
Student of Claire Chiu
Amateur Category:
NAME AGE CITY, STATE/COUNTRY
FIRST PLACE WINNERS
Alice Li, piano 20 Lexington, KY
     
HONORABLE MENTION WINNERS
Keeyana Harris, piano 23 Bronx, NY
Student of Robert Stephens    
Jessica Chan, piano 28 New York, NY
Student of Michael Gordon

Other applicants received Diploma of Participation


CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS!


 Winners Recital Information

1. Each Winner will perform at one Recital. Recital date and time will be offered to the Winner based on the Competition results.

2. Only ONE piece from the audition repertoire within a time limit will be performed at the Winners Recital.

3. To change a performance repertoire (including the shortened version of the piece for string performers), a $55 fee must be submitted on the Contact Us page no later than two months prior to the Recital.

4. Extra performance time of up to 1 minute can be accepted for the Winners Recital with an additional fee of $100.

5. Only piano accompaniment can be used at the Winners Recital. No acoustic system will be provided.

6. Participants must bring their own piano accompanist. American Protege does not provide piano accompanist, but can recommend one after enrollment into the program.

7. Photo or video recording during the recital is strictly prohibited per the Carnegie Hall policy. A professional photographer will be taking pictures of the performers.

8. The total Recital and Photo Fee for Solo Participants is $400:

   – $300 Recital Fee, includes admission for participant and piano accompanist (if needed), Recital booklets with all Recital performers’ biographies and photos (for the booklet sample please click here), Certificate, Teacher’s Diploma, four guests’ tickets.

   – $100 Photo Fee, includes set of digital photos taken by professional photographer during participant’s performance on the stage. Average set is 20-30 digital photos.

9. Recital Fee for Ensemble Members is $230 per Member plus $100 Photo Fee per group. Recital Fee includes admission for Ensemble Member, Recital booklets with all Recital performers’ biographies and photos (for the booklet sample please click here), Certificate, Teacher’s Diploma, four guests’ tickets per Member.

10. Recital and Photo Fees are not refundable.

11. All participants are responsible for their own expenses (travel, housing accommodations, etc.).

12. Detailed Winners Recital Guidelines will be emailed to the participants.


To pay the Solo Recital and Photo Fees on-line please click on the button below. A transaction fee of $30 will be added to the Concert Fees amount. By clicking on the button you will be redirected to PayPal


Solo Recital and Photo Fee

To pay Ensemble Member Recital and Photo Fees on-line please select the payment amount from the drop-down window and click on the button below. A transaction fee of $20 will be added to the Concert Fees amount. By clicking on the button you will be redirected to PayPal.

Ensemble Recital and Photo Fee

                        

American Protégé Organizational Committee reserves the rights to make any changes into the rules, dates, schedules and other information related to the Competitions or published on this site.

Complete policies, rules and disclaimers could be found on American Protégé Policy page