American Protege International Music Competitions at Carnegie Hall

International Piano and Strings Competition 2016

The American Protégé International Piano and Strings Competition 2016 was open to school students and adults of all nationalities and countries. All instruments, including piano, strings, voice and winds are welcome to participate in the Competition.

Participants were required to submit video/audio recording materials for the audition.

Participants from across the USA, Canada, Costa Rica, United Kingdom, Belgium, Hungary, Italy, Poland, Slovakia, Azerbaijan, China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Philippines, South Korea, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam and Australia have applied for the Competition this year.

Eligibility


 

Multiple winners will be chosen in each of the following age groups:

School Students:  Adults (18 and older):
  Young Musicians, 5 - 10Amateur without professional degree
 Junior, 11 - 14 College Students and Professional Musicians
 Intermediate, 15 - 18 

Awards


 

Winners Recitals took place on:

Saturday, April 23, 2016 at 1:00 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Sunday, May 1, 2016 at 1:00 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Saturday, May 21, 2016 at 7:30 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Saturday, May 28, 2016 at 7:30 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Monday, May 30, 2016 (Memorial Day) at 7:30 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Friday, June 24, 2016, at 7:30 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Saturday, July 2, 2016 at 3:30 PM and 7:30 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Sunday, July 3, 2016 at 3:30 PM and 7:30 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Saturday, November 26, 2016 at 11:30 AM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Sunday, November 27, 2016 at 6:30 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Sunday, December 18, 2016 at 3:30 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall in New York City

Judges’ Distinction Award and other Special Awards were granted based on the judges’ recommendations.

Judges


 

Four qualified judges will evaluate audition materials. All judges are independent; their students are not allowed to apply this season. Dr. Sophya Genis is invited as a Chairwoman of the Competition 2016. A graduate of the Moscow Gnessin Academy of Music, Mrs. Genis holds a Doctor of Music Arts Degree. She studied piano with such renowned professors as Alexander Yoheles, Yakov Milstein and Yakov Zak.

International Piano and Strings Competition 2016 Results

Judges Distinction Award (Plaque Trophies) Winners

International Piano Competition in Carnegie Hall 0208

Leo Bailey-Yang is a happy 8 year old boy who started to learn piano aged 6. A year later he became the world fastest and youngest person to pass ABRSM grade 8 piano, with a very high distinction (144 out of 150), having just turned 7. Leo appeared on TV’s Britain’s Got Talent, featuring in all the main UK newspapers. His act garnered 2 million viewers on YouTube, making him the most popular British pianist. In 2015, Leo gained his ATCL (Associate of Trinity College London) Diploma after just a few months’ practice, making him, at 7 years old, the world’s youngest to achieve a university music degree.

International Piano Competition in Carnegie Hall 0204

Nathaniel Zhang, from Folsom CA, is 8 years old and he has been learning piano since 5. He won 1st places in 2015 US Open Music Competition piano solo showcase category and in 2015 California Association of Professional Music Teachers (CAPMT) Honors Auditions (Category 7 and Under). For two consecutive years (2014 and 2015), Nathaniel won 1st places in the International Piano Festival of California and in the Classical Master Music Festival. He was selected as one of the semi-finalists of 2015 Langlang Allianz Junior Music Camp from over 300 applicants of 49 countries. 

International Piano Competition in Carnegie Hall 01

Yoko Mukai (9 years old), born in Suzhou (Japan), is the youngest classical pianist reported by Japanese Kobe Shimbun. At the age of 4 and a half, she began to learn the piano, starting piano instructions at age 6 from Prof. Pangbo from the Zhou Guangren Piano Art Center in Beijing. When she was 8, Yoko Mukai received the piano instruction from Prof. Kikuchi Reiko of Tokyo College of Music. In 2014, Yoko attended the Summer Music Festival in Poland as the youngest star. She performed the Carnegie Hall Awards Concert in New York in 2015. 

International Music Competition in Carnegie Hall 0207

Jane Wei, 11, started her piano studies at age 6. In 2012, she moved to Albuquerque, New Mexico, and started taking lessons from Tatyana Bayliyeva, a dedicated Russian trained instructor & soloist. Jane has attended and successfully completed the National Piano Guild Auditions four times. She has been working on music theory and has passed the Trinity theory exam. Jane participated in the Dennis Alexander Piano Competition in 2012, 2013, and 2015, and won first place each time. In 2015, she won first place in the Professional Music Teachers of New Mexico Central District Honors Program and also took first place in the New Mexico State Honors competition.

International Music Competition in Carnegie Hall 0201

Kelly Zheng is a sophomore at Avon High School. Starting her piano studies at age 4, Kelly won first and grand prizes in the levels 1-4 division at the 2006 World Piano Competition in Cincinnati, Ohio. Kelly studies with Sima Brodsky at the University of Hartford Hartt School Community Division. Her musical achievements include winning the CTSMTA Select Student and Audrey Thayer Competitions, 2008-2011; first place and Best Performance of Commissioned Work in the 2012 Renee B. Fisher Competition; best performance, prize and composer awards in the URI Piano Competition, 2009-2015; and first place in the Virtuoso Piano Competition, 2013-2014.

International Music Competition in Carnegie Hall 0305
International Piano Competition in Carnegie Hall 0203

Piano Duo/Four Hands:

Giulianna Hashemi-Asasi, 14, from La Jolla, CA, is a 9th grader and has been playing piano since the age of 4. She has participated in numerous local and regional competitions and most recently has won first place in the US International Duo Piano Competition in Colorado Springs in two categories, with her duo and quartet. She also plays the cello and has participated in various competitions and music festivals locally and abroad.

Nikki Wu, 13, from San Diego, CA, is an eighth grader at Oak Valley Middle School and has been studying the piano since the age of 5. She has participated in numerous competitions and most recently won first place with her duo at the US International Duo Piano Competition in Colorado Springs. Nikki also plays the violin in her school orchestra.

International Music Competition in Carnegie Hall 0301

Ian Kim, 15, is currently a sophomore at Saratoga High School. Ian began playing the cello at age nine and is currently studying with Jonathan Koh. A winner of many competitions, Ian’s prizes in 2015 include the first places in the DVC/HNU Young Artist Strings Competition, the AFAF Golden Era of Romantic Music Competition, and the American Protégé International Concerto Competition, for which he performed at Weill Recital Hall in Carnegie Hall last December. Ian won this year’s Saratoga High School concerto competition and will make his solo debut with Saratoga Strings Orchestra in the spring of 2016. 

International Music Competition in Carnegie Hall 020

Kevin Su, 15, from Boyds, Maryland, is studying piano under Dr. Marjorie Lee, and composition under Dr. Judah Adashi at Peabody Preparatory. Kevin started his piano at four with Elena Arseniev and has remained passionate about music although he had a severe finger injury. Kevin has won many piano and composition competitions such as 2014 VMTA state audition, the Best Performance Award in American Protégé Winners’ Recital in 2012, a national finalist in 2015 MTNA Composition. Kevin was invited to perform at Carnegie Hall, DiCaprio Theater, Alden Theater, Kennedy Center, Department of State in Washington D.C, and Vienna, Austria. As a conductor, Kevin has directed his school orchestra club having performed successfully in the 2015 school winter concert. 

International Piano Competition in Carnegie Hall 0201

Peter Wang, 16, from West Roxbury, MA, has been a dedicated musician and plays both piano and violin. He was the first place winner in both American Protégé International Competition of Romantic Music and International Music Talent Competition. He has won the first prize for a Romantic Work and Special prize for a Sonata in New York International Piano Festival Competition. Peter won first prizes in Steinway Society piano competition, Bay State Piano Contest by Massachusetts Music Teacher Association and South Shore Conservatory piano competition. He was the winner of American Fine Arts Festival Competitions which resulted in a Weill Hall (Carnegie Hall) performances. 

NAMEAGECITY, STATE/COUNTRY
Age Group 5 to 10:
FIRST PLACE WINNERS
Arthur Zhou, piano5Sugar Land, TX
Student of Dr. Mei Rui  
Ava Pakiam, violin5Washington, DC
Student of Amy Beth Horman  
Giselle Wu, piano6Fullerton, CA
Student of Clare Chiang  
Eiline Tai, cello7Irvine, CA
Student of Sangwon Cho  
Joshua Kovac, cello8Olathe, KS
Student of Daniel Veis  
Leo Bailey-Yang, piano8Manchester, United Kingdom
Student of Simon Bottomley  
Meagan Lee, piano8Staten Island, NY
Student of Dr. Tian Song  
Nathaniel Zhang, piano8Folsom, CA
Student of Tien Hsieh and Sylvia Hsieh
Weetiwat Siriwattanakorn, piano8Bangkok, Thailand
Student of Dr. Pornphan Banternghansa
Amanda Chen, piano9Princeton Jct, NJ
Student of Jessica Tsai  
Daniel Lee, violin9New York, NY
Student of Olga Papova  
Hailey Kim, piano9San Jose, CA
Student of Matt Wang  
Lanxiao Wu, violin9Singapore
Student of Cindy Yan  
Yoko Mukai, piano9Kato, Japan
Student of Kikuchi Reiko  
Abigale Wee, violin10Menlo Park, CA
Student of Edward Wilcox  
Eric Yang, piano10Getzville, NY
Student of Violeta Arakelova  
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
David Deutsch8San Diego, CA
Theo Dearborn9La Mesa, CA
Student of Tatiana Stignev  
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Julianne Zhou9Sugar Land, TX
Arthur Zhou5Sugar Land, TX
Students of Dr. Mei Rui  
   
SECOND PLACE WINNER
Jason Chen, piano5Orange, CT
Student of Felicia Zhang  
Danica Scofield, piano6Blaine, MN
Student of Dr. Megan Wallace
David (D.J.) Wang, piano6Champaign, IL
Student of Robin Scott  
Aiden Kim, cello7Anaheim Hills, CA
Student of Sangwon Cho  
Chloe Lee, violin7Fairfax, VA
Student of Amy Beth Horman
Chloe Palmes, piano7Morton Grove, IL
Student of Sueanne Metz  
Elisabeth Lang, piano7New York, NY
Student of Junko Ichikawa  
Ethan Nie, piano7Marietta, GA
Student of Ping Xu  
Joshuanne Su En Yeh, violin7Singapore
Student of Ye Lin  
Kaitlyn, Yu Xin Tan, Harp7Singapore
Student of Katryna Tan  
Matthew Brand, piano7New York, NY
Student of Donna Weng Friedman
Vincent Pham, piano7Tampa, FL
Student of Vladimir Khokhlov
Xiting Liu, piano7Singapore
Student of Lin Hui Juan  
Zachary Kim, cello7Anaheim Hills, CA
Student of Sangwon Cho  
Derek Lee, piano8New York, NY
Student of Donna Weng Friedman
Hailey Culp, piano8Suwanee, GA
Student of Ping Xu  
Ava Harhay, piano9Falls Church, VA
Student of Faith Zuniga  
Chloe, Yi Yin Liow, harp9Singapore
Student of Katryna Tan Huey Wern
Darius Fan, piano9Syosset, NY
Student of Pippa Borisy   
Emily Wu, piano9West Chester, PA
Student of Joy Kiszely  
Isabel Ho, Irish harp9Singapore
Student of Katryna Tan  
Janaya Lo, piano9Mississauga, Canada
Student of Andrea Botticelli  
Leo Gennari, violin9Gabicce Mare, Italy
Student of Maurizio Sciarretta
Minji Kim, violin9San Diego, CA
Student of Hoisu Ko  
Renee Yadav, Pedal harp9Singapore
Student of Rita Sari  
Risa Kakizoe, violin9Washington , DC
Student of Henry Flory and Amy Beth Horman
Victoria Tan, piano9Jericho, NY
Student of William McNally  
Ayla Kalbiyeva, piano10Baku, Azerbaijan
Student of Nigar Najafova  
Catherine Kung, violin10Tuscaloosa, AL
Student of Jenny Gregoire  
Conan Chang, violin10Ridgewood, NJ
Student of Jisun Kang  
Daniel Chin, violin10Windham, NH
Student of Fudeko Takahashi Cohler
Emma Erickson, piano10Murrieta, CA
Student of Yiyi Ku  
Emma Luo, piano10Plano, TX
Student of Grace Long  
Isabel Mavrides, violin10New York, NY
Student of Olga Popova  
Jaime Chew, piano10Singapore
Student of Benjamin Loh  
Kathleen Gurning, piano10Fontana, CA
Student of Agatha Hou  
Lea Lang, violin10New York, NY
Student of Keiko Tokunaga  
Marcus Lee, piano10New York, NY
Student of Donna Weng Friedman
Neha Singaravelan, piano10Irving, TX
Student of Lay-Keng Chew  
Nok Him (Mimi) Li, piano10Fort Worth, TX
Student of Vladimir Viardo and Yu-Ching Lily Hsu
Somang Lindsey Yang, piano10Arcadia, CA
Student of Andrew Zador  
Xinyan Lu, piano10Cypress, TX
Student of Dr. Mei Rui  
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Jason Qian7Johns Creek, GA
Skylar Ewe9Snellville, GA
Students of Frances Yao  
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Ethan Nie7Marietta, GA
Hailey Culp8Suwanee, GA
Students of Ping Xu  
   
Piano Trio/Six Hands: San Diego, CA
Shirley Xu, piano10 
Annabelle Wang, piano10 
Grace Sun, piano10 
Students of Tatiana Stignev   
   
THIRD PLACE WINNERS
Katelyn Pei, piano6Wilmington, DE
Student of Liliya Maslov  
Natasha Francesca Paran, violin6Sarawak, Malaysia
Student of Dr Thia Sock Siang
Dazhen Lu, piano7Wuhan, China
Micah Chong, piano7Bellaire, TX
Student of Mei Rui  
Reuben E-Jay Loke, violin7Singapore
Student of Wendy Lim and Mac Chang
Tuyen Nguyen, piano7Burlington, MA
Student of Rose Bogossian  
Angelina Hubertus, piano8New Canaan, CT
Student of Tatiana Kunik  
Annabel Sparano, piano8Manasquan, NJ
Kyle Hahn, piano8New York, NY
Student of Donna Weng Friedman
Runhe Deng, piano8Shanghai, China
Student of Jue Wang  
Asher Jiang, piano9Flushing, NY
Student of Vivian Fang Liu  
Ella Shen, piano9San Ramon, CA
Student of Frank Levy  
Eugenie S. Lim, violin9Kennesaw , GA
Student of Sonja Foster  
Hsien En Shannen Tay, piano9Singapore
Student of Helen Lin  
Justina Wang, piano9Chestnut Hill, MA
Student of Dorothy Shi  
Minchaya Sirilerdsacksakul, piano9Bangkok, Thailand
Student of Viphu Yamvinij and Pittipol Kantavat
Nikki Poon, violin9Singapore
Student of Xu Jueyi  
Amolnut Vanichjakvong, piano10Bangkok, Thailand
Student of Irina Novikova  
Angelica Frude, piano10North Potomac, MD
Student of Yevgeniya Jane Oleshkevich
Catherine Chu, piano10Palo Alto, CA
Student of Rimma Agami and Chiahsin Chu
Daniel Wang, piano10San Jose, CA
Student of Amy Hwang  
Emily Jiwon Hwang, viola10Palo Alto, CA
Student of Sujung Seok  
Keith Maben, piano10Santa Clara, CA
Student of Matt Wang  
Lawrence Zhang, piano10Overland Park, KS
Student of Ying-Yu Emily Yeh  
Marcus Lee, violin10New York, NY
Student of Joanna Jenner  
Michelle Qiu, piano10Herndon, VA
Student of Anna Ouspenskaya
Natalie Huang, piano10Bayside, NY
Student of Ivy Chen  
Noel Jones, violin10Provo, UT
Student of Wenyuan Gu  
Ram Narayanan, violin10Scarsdale, NY
Student of Ray Iwazumi  
Tehila Setton, piano10Cooper City, FL
Student of Yvette Greene  
Vivian Zhu, piano10Vernon Hills, IL
Student of Sueanne Metz  
Wilson Li, piano10Forest Hills, NY
Student of Vivian Fang Liu  
Yunseok Choi, piano10Auburndale, MA
Student of Inyoung Kim  
   
HONORABLE MENTION
Eric Wang, piano6Alpharetta, GA
Student of Frances Yao  
George Li, piano6Gainesville, FL
Student of Nadia Mezey  
Zian Yang, piano6Beijing, China
Student of Chao Liu  
Zitong (Jessica) Zhao, piano6Beijing, China
Student of Chao Liu  
Kiera Maben, piano7Santa Clara, CA
Student of Matt Wang  
Lisa Wei, violin7Elmhurst, NY
Student of Siliang Meng and Wei Chiu
Scot Fan, violin7Box Hill, Australia
Student of Cong Gu  
Shin Robbie Koh, piano7Singapore
Student of Christine Gan Siew Hui
Hannah Wang, piano8Blue Ash, OH
Student of Mo-ah Kim  
Robert Heims, piano8Avon, CT
Student of Alexander Gurin  
Ryan Ayers, piano8Englewood Cliffs, NJ
Student of Eunjung Ahn  
Ryan Chen, piano8Greenvale, NY
Student of Vivian Fang Liu  
ShengYi (Judy) Xu, piano8Beijing, China
Student of Tan TianHong  
Tobi Clark, piano8Ferny Hills, Australia
Student of Lana Higson  
York Zhou, piano8LaGrangeville, NY
Student of Peter Krauss  
Alanna Crouch, piano9Romford, United Kingdom
Student of Tom Donald and Christine Croshaw
Edward Li, piano9Mason, OH
Student of Yuting Li   
Emma Lai, piano9Alameda, CA
Student of John McCarthy and Annamarie McCarthy
Hanzhang Sun, piano9New York, NY
Student of Jiuan-Jiuan Chiou  
Joey Zhu, piano9Buffalo Grove, IL
Student of Sueanne Metz  
Julianne Zhou, piano9Sugar Land, TX
Student of Dr. Mei Rui  
Jonathan Lin, piano9Olmsted Township, OH
Student of Esther Chu  
Maggie Yuan, piano9Edina, MN
Student of Jean Krinke  
Prestin Kim, cello9Oak Hill, VA
Student of Danielle Cho  
Ruoyan Zhu, piano9Beijing, China
   
Scarlett Kaplan, piano9Pelham, NY
   
Victoria Tan, violin9Jericho, NY
Student of Jiajun Su and Annie Park
Amy Koo, piano10Flushing, NY
Student of Vivian Fang Liu  
Andrew Huang, piano10Westlake, OH
Student of Shulamite Chu  
Arsen Aslan Uulu, violin10Santa Clara, CA
Student of Aslan Isabaev  
Catherine Chu, violin10Palo Alto, CA
Student of Natasha Makhijani and Chiahsin Chu
Daniel Oh, violin10North Wales, PA
Student of Yevgeniy Dyo  
Laura Wang, violin10Tulsa, OK
Student of Sheri Neubaue and Charles Parker
Simona Itkin, piano10San Diego, CA
Student of Tatyana Stignev  
Tasha Piyabongkarn, piano10Medina, MN
Student of Dr. Megan Wallace and Dr. Christopher Wallace
Xuai Darby, piano10United Kingdom
Student of Christine Gan Siew Hui
Youngsung Sim, piano10Hopewell Junction, NY
Student of Becky Park  
Age Group 11 to 14:
FIRST PLACE WINNERS
Jane Wei, piano11Albuquerque, NM
Student of Tatyana Bayliyeva   
Nathan Vidhayasirinun, piano11Samuthprakarn, Thailand
Student of Dr. Tretip Kamolsiri
Matthew Gurning, piano12Fontana, CA
Student of Agatha Hou   
Chelsea Ahn, piano14Fredericton, Canada
Student of Jennifer Mok   
Christabelle Wan Yu Sheum, harp14Singapore
Student of Katryna Tan  
Herman Liu, piano14Brooklyn, NY
Student of Dr. Tian Song  
Jason Tam, piano14Brooklyn, NY
Student of Dr. Tian Song   
Kelly Zheng, piano14Avon, CT
Student of Sima Brodsky  
Ryan Cho, violin14Rockville, MD
Student of Zina Gendel   
Shelley Choi, violin14Seoul, South Korea
Student of Prof. Yookyung Min  
   
Trio Etoile:  
Jian Mostaghim, cello12McLean, VA
Carina Kong, piano11Herndon, VA
Kayleigh Kim, violin11Oak Hill, VA
Students of Amy Beth Horman and Dr. Anna Ouspenskaya
Piano Duo/Four Hands: Oakville, Canada
Eric Tan12 
Ethan Liu12 
Students of Olga Chichova  
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Giulianna Hashemi-Asasi14La Jolla, CA
Nikki Wu13San Diego, CA
Students of Tatiana Stignev  
   
Arizona Sunshine Trio:  
Angela Kan, piano14Chandler, AZ
Johnathan Pak, cello14Phoenix, AZ
Belle Wang, violin14Mesa, AZ
Students of Yali Luo and Danwen Jiang
   
Violin Duo:  
Holly Lam, violin14Gaithersburg, MD
Student of Yevgeniya Oleshkevich and Yakov Shapiro
Collin Wong, violin14Bethesda, MD
Student of Yakov Shapiro  
   
SECOND PLACE WINNER
Christina Dong, piano11Salt Lake City, UT
Student of Ya Liu  
Justin Yi, viola11Boyds, MD
Student of Sungah Min  
Melody Chang, piano11Irvine, CA
Student of Dr. Judy Huang  
Ryan Chun, piano11Torrance, CA
Student of Dr. Aleksei Takenouchi
Sparsh Johri, piano11San Jose, CA
Student of Matt Wang   
Tina Algeri, piano11Perth, Australia
Student of Stephanie Huang and Yoon Sen Lee
William Graf, piano11Arlington, VA
Student of Darya Gabay   
Xianzhi Lei, piano11Beijing, China
Student of Jingzhuang Yao   
Ethan Jiang, piano12Great Neck, NY
Student of Fei Ju Bradeen  
Isabella Yuan, violin12Irvine, CA
Student of Sam Fischer  
Julianne Huang, piano12New York, NY
Philip Hoover, piano12New York, NY
Student of Sheila Keats   
Sz Tsit Liu, piano12Hong Kong, China
Weixuan Zhang, guitar12Santa Clara, CA
Student of Matt Wang   
Andrew Yang, violin13Blue Ash, OH
Student of Won-Bin Yim  
Campbell Herring, violin13New York, NY
Student of Sean Lee   
Daniel Chang, piano13Pearland, TX
Student of Alicia Shirley  
Eric Luo, piano13Valencia, CA
Student of Lynn Nakamura  
Isabelle Brown-Lyden, cello13Alameda, Ca
Student of Marcie Brown and Andy Luchansky
Jadis Chen, piano13San Jose, CA
Student of Rose Chen  
Jason Lee, piano13Naperville, IL
Student of Sueanne Metz  
Kevin Ou, piano13Rowland Heights, CA
Student of Jeffrey Lavner  
Melody Miao, piano13San Diego, CA
Student of Tatiana Stignev  
Sabina Su, cello13Boyds, MD
Student of Dan Levitov and Ning Wang
Vera Hong, violin13Simi Valley, CA
Student of Gayaneh Kumar  
Victoria Graf, piano13Arlington, VA
Student of Darya Gabay   
Anna Fang, violin14Castro Valley, CA
Student of Zun Xian Zhou  
Belle Wang, violin14Mesa, AZ
Student of Danwen Jiang  
Benjamin Shih, viola14Santa Clara , CA
Student of Yenyin Lee  
Caroline Ma, piano14Unionville, CT
Student of Maggie Francis  
Christabelle Junaidi, piano14San Diego, CA
Student of Tatiana Stignev  
Devin Lai, violin14Morgantown, WV
Student of Hong-Guang Jia  
Holly Lam, piano14Gaithersburg, MD
Student of Yevgeniya Oleshkevich
Jerry Peng, piano14San Jose, CA
   
Joy Quan, piano14Parkland, FL
Student of Irena Kofman   
Sally Han, violin14Cresskill, NJ
Student of Yu Jeong Lee   
Vera Ann Yap Min Hui, Harp14Singapore
Student of Katryna Tan  
William Gu, cello14San Jose, CA
Student of Jonathan Koh  
Piano Duo/Four Hands: San Diego, CA
Katherine Zhao, piano10 
Leo Liang, piano11 
Students of Tatiana Stignev  
Piano Duo/Four Hands: San Diego, CA
Andrew Pu11 
Sunny Fan11 
Students of Tatiana Stignev  
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
David Su12East Amherst, NY
Vivian Zheng12Amherst, NY
Students of Violeta Arakelova  
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Avelyn Kulsomphob12Holladay, UT
Richard Niu13Sandy, UT
Students of Ya Liu  
Piano Duo/Four Hands: San Diego, CA
Patricia Hsieh13 
Brian Hsiao13 
Students of Tatiana Stignev  
   
Cello Quintet: Glastonbury, CT
Madeleine Hong, cello14 
Esther Shen, cello13 
Alexander Richter, cello14 
Olivia Lee, cello12 
Allen Zheng, cello12 
Students of Yun-Yang Lin  
Piano Duo/Four Hands: San Diego, CA
Melody Miao12 
Simran Deokule15 
Students of Tatiana Stignev  
Piano Duo/Four Hands: Johns Creek, GA
Eileen Liu14 
Emilie Lin14 
Students of Frances Yao  
   
THIRD PLACE WINNERS
Aaron Yuan, piano11Glen Allen, VA
Student of Natalya Vornovitsky (Istomina)
Avelyn Kulsomphob, piano11Holladay, UT
Student of Ya Liu  
Howard Dai, piano11Northbrook, IL
Student of Sueanne Metz  
Kayla Lang, violin11Andover, MA
Student of Fudeko Takahashi Cohler
Kayleigh Kim, violin11Oak Hill, VA
Student of Amy Beth Horman   
Miyabi Henriksen, violin11Ellicott City, MD
Student of Amy Beth Horman  
Natalie Hahn, piano11New York, NY
Student of Donna Weng Friedman
Rebecca Gao, piano11Milpitas, CA
Student of Peyhwan Kuan  
Sippakorn Vikornvongvanich, piano11Bangkok, Thailand
Student of Varinthara Varikarn
Xinan Liu, piano11Singapore
Student of Lin Hui Juan  
Daniel Chen, piano12Sammamish, WA
Student of Nino Merabishvili  
Eva Shen, piano12San Ramon, CA
Student of Frank Levy  
Justin Wang, piano12San Ramon, CA
Student of Liza Yasnogorodsky  
Robert Ratin, piano12Brooklyn, NY
Student of Victor Klimin  
Thanh Cong Xuan, piano12Hanoi, Vietnam
Student of Tran Van Co  
Alisha Jayamohan, piano13San Jose, CA
Student of Matthew Lewis Wang  
Anna Hu, violin13Johns Creek, GA
Student of Que Yang  
Cynthia Chen, violin13Riverside, CT
Student of Asya Meshberg   
Isaac Moorman, piano13Melbourne, FL
Student of Anne Louis Turgeon  
Janhavi Kulkarni, piano13Campbell, CA
Student of Matt Wang  
Tasha Pais, piano13Metuchen, NJ
Student of Dr. Alexander Beridze  
Wenson Tang, piano13Houston, TX
Student of Rodolfo Morales   
Alexander Lin, violin14Los Altos, CA
Student of Ryan Chen  
Alexandra Nantier, cello14Fairfax Station, VA
Student of Dr. John Gevorkian  
Aman Jina, piano14Vancouver, Canada
Student of David Vandereyk  
Angela Ryu, violin14Palo Alto, CA
Student of Byungwoo Kim  
Collin Wong, piano14Bethesda, MD
Student of Yevgeniya Oleshkevich  
Isabella Pu, piano14Atlanta, GA
Student of Nancy Elton  
Jennifer Deng, violin14Peachtree City, GA
Student of Sonja Foster  
Jewel Han, violin14Ashland, MA
Student of Peter Zazofsky  
Katherine Sparling, piano14Media, PA
Student of Iris Blanco  
Sehong Park, piano14San Diego, CA
Student of Eunice Ahn   
Teddi Yoo, violin14Potomac, MD
Student of Lya Stern  
Wesley Luh, Viola14San Jose, CA
Student of Yen-Yin Lee   
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Clara Keller10Jersey City, NJ
Christina Keller13Jersey City, NJ
Students of Paul Vazopolos  
   
BERC String Quartet:  
Rebecca Lee, violin14Glastonbury, CT
Student of Yun-Yang Lin and Katalin Viszmeg
Euann Gu, viola13Glastonbury, CT
Student of Yun-Yang Lin and Steve Larson
Brant Barbera-Hwang, cello14Glastonbury, CT
Student of Yun-Yang Lin  
Claire Lee, violin13Glastonbury, CT
Student of Yun-Yang Lin and Seulye Park
 
HONORABLE MENTION
Calista Suherman, piano11South San Francisco, CA
   
Gabriel Madan, piano11Tiburon, CA
Student of Ronald McFarland  
Jeffrey Wu, piano11Blacksburg, VA
Student of Ella Kromin   
Katherine Yue, piano11Sammamish, WA
Student of Nino Merabishvili  
Keira Konson, piano11Oakton, VA
Student of Faith Zuniga   
Lillian Li, piano11Overland Park, KS
Student of Ying-Yu Emily Yeh  
Samuel Krem, violin11Belmont, MA
Student of Fudeko Cohler  
Andrea Shang, piano12Wayland, MA
Student of Lu Lu  
Asia Hickman, piano12West Point, NY
Student of Yuvonne Lau  
Austin Zhu, piano12Rockville, MD
Student of Yevgeniya Oleshkevich  
Isabella Geraci, piano12Cooper City, FL
Student of Yvette Greene  
Miya Babchuk, piano12San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Keren Neeman  
Roopa Ranganath, piano12Melbourne, FL
Student of Pervin Muradov  
Victoria Levy, piano12Fort Salonga, NY
   
Yu Ze Ethan Tan, piano12Singapore
Student of Christine Gan Siew Hui  
Anni Zhang, piano13San Jose, CA
Student of Matt Wang  
Audrey Vanderslice, piano13New York, NY
Student of Li-Chen Hwang  
Charlie Liu, piano13Alpharetta, GA
Student of Lena Zuiff  
Dakota Betts, piano13Glenview, IL
Student of Dr. Akiko Konishi   
Dylan Giglio, piano13Pelham, NY
Student of Natalia Budyonny   
Emilee Kitmahawong, violin13New York, NY
Student of Min Sun Kim  
Isabella Wu, piano13San Jose, CA
Student of Matt Wang  
Jazmin Adachi, piano13Suwanee, GA
Student of Frances Yao  
Jessica Pan, piano13Lilburn, GA
Student of Brent Runnels  
John Mauro, piano13New Milford, NJ
Student of Eunjung Ahn  
Samuel Li, piano13Solon, OH
Student of Ella Karasik   
Timothy Qian, viola13Rockville, MD
Student of Sungah Min and Georg Philipp Telemann
Trisha Nair, piano13Overland Park, KS
Student of Deborah Bruns-Cook
Andy Lo, piano14Winchester, MA
Student of Rose Bogossian  
Christina Huang, violin14Marietta, GA
Student of Dr. Sinisa Ciric  
Christina Gong, violin14Belmont, MA
Student of Fudeko Takahashi Cohler
Demi Wang, violin14Chapel Hill, NC
Student of Hsiao-Mei Ku  
Jack Liu, piano14Fredericton, Canada
Student of Roger Lord  
Janice Kasiman, cello14Jakarta, Indonesia
   
Jiddu Vega, violin14Miami, FL
Student of Rosa Rabinovich  
Katie Joo, violin14Ypsilanti, MI
Student of Chunyan Gao  
Menaka Fernando, piano14Cherry Hill, NJ
Student of Dr. Chunli Xu  
Neha Sandesh, piano14Hopewell Junction, NY
Student of E.Y.Park  
Rachel Gu, violin14Belmont, CA
Student of Zheng Zeng   
Serena Lee, piano14Bethesda, MD
Student of Jaewon Lee  
Violin Duo:  
Vivian Lee, violin12New York, NY
Ajita Bala, Violin15New York, NY
Students of Olga Papova  
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Timothy Dang13Westlake, OH
Vincent Lin13Olmsted Township, OH
Students of Esther Chu  
   
FINALISTS
Joyce Liang, piano13Beachwood, OH
Student of Esther Chu   
Julia Zhao, piano13Satellite Beach, FL
Student of Pervin Muradov   
Belinda Wang, violin14Chapel Hill, NC
Student of Hsiao-Mei Ku  
Age Group 15 to 18:
FIRST PLACE WINNERS
Danyoung Kim, viola15Montvale, NJ
Student of Jin Kyung Park and Karen Ritscher
Ian Kim, cello15Saratoga, CA
Student of Jonathan Koh   
Jenny Yao, piano15Mount Pleasant, SC
Student of Ran Dank  
Joon Kyun, cello15Concord, MA
Student of Allison Eldredge  
Kevin Su, piano15Boyds, MD
Student of Marjorie Lee   
McCall Andersen, violin15Brigham City, UT
Student of Eugene Watanabe  
Nathaniel Zhang, piano15Sugar Land, TX
Student of John Weems  
Raffaella Cardaropoli, cello16Bracigliano, Italy
Student of Ilie Ionescu and Sollima Giovanni
Jacqueline Hahn, viola16New York, NY
Student of Toby Appel  
Peter Wang, piano16West Roxbury, MA
Student of Natalia Harlap  
Sabrina Tsoi, piano16Arcadia, CA
Student of Nobuyo Nishizaka  
Samuele Cocchi, violin16San Lazzaro di Savena, Italy
Student of Sciarretta Maurizio  
Jonathan Lai, Double Bass17New York, NY
Student of Eugene Levinson  
Kristine Choi, violin17Bellevue, WA
Student of Ronald Patterson   
Andrew Hahn, Bassoon18New York, NY
Student of Marc Goldberg  
Gun Chaikittiwatana, piano18Kanchanaburi, Thailand
Student of Eri Nakagawa  
   
SECOND PLACE WINNER
Alison Xin, piano15Solon, OH
Student of Ella Karasik  
Amy Dunphy, cello15San Jose, CA
Student of Jonathan Koh   
Angie Zheng, piano15Sandy, UT
Student of Ya Liu  
Antoniu Nagy, piano15Brescia, Italy
Student of Stefano Miceli  
Dylan Liu, piano15Dallas, TX
Student of Dr. Vladimir Viardo and Yu-Ching Lily Hsu
Emily Wang, piano15Scarsdale, NY
Student of Joan Behrens Bergman
Erica Kan E Shan, piano15Singapore
Student of Christine Octaviani
James Sinigalliano, piano15New York, NY
Student of Dr. Ana Maria Bottazzi
Jason Zheng, piano15Avon, CT
Student of Pi-Hsun Shih  
Joanne Kim, piano15Danville, CA
Student of Heidi Hau  
Jonathan Zhi, piano15Plano, TX
Student of Dr. Christina Long  
Julia Yuan, violin15Irvine, CA
Student of Sam Fischer  
Kejun Chen, piano15Irvine, CA
Student of Sarah Lee  
Lauren Nguyen, piano15Honolulu, HI
Student of Joanna Zane Fan  
Minjee Jung, viola15Boyds, MD
Student of Sungah Min  
Shawn Chen, piano15Tulsa, OK
Student of Tatyana Lantos  
Alexis Ren, piano16Plano, TX
Student of Catharine Lysinger   
Alice Zhang, piano16Dallas, TX
   
Barbara Xiong, piano16Brentwood, TN
Student of Roland Schneller  
Christine Cho, piano16Rockville, MD
Student of Hyun Park  
Debra Grace Jia-En Lim, piano16Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Student of Shuenda Wong 
Esther Chae, viola16Mountain View, CA
Student of Yen-yin Lee  
Ivan Yumagulov, piano16Syracuse, NY
Student of Charis Dimaras  
Jada Campbell, piano16Parkland, FL
Student of Dr. Irena Kofman  
Jarom Martineau, piano16Gilbert, AZ
Student of Irene Peery-Fox  
Jonathan Huang, piano16Irvine, CA
Student of Ming-I Chen   
Kenneth Han, viola16Irvine, CA
Student of Mie Hee Park  
Megan Low, harp16Negeri Sembilan, Malaysia
Student of Katryna Tan  
Minju Kim, piano16San Ramon, CA
Student of Erna Gulabyan  
Roger Sun, violin16San Ramon, CA
Student of Ryan Chen and Aimei Liu
Samuel Chaffee, piano16Macedonia, OH
Student of Andrew Focks and Yuka Nakayama
Susannah Cowley, violin16Phoenix, AZ
Student of Susanne Rothaar  
Taehyoung Roh, violin16Lexington, MA
Student of Yoojin Jang  
Bianca Beng, harp 17Singapore
Student of Katryna Tan  
Daniel Fulop, piano17Budapest, Hungary
Student of Jozsef Sarmai  
Gabriel Ramos, cello17Cary, NC
Student of Rosalind Leavell and Sonny Enslen
Hans Chan, piano17St. Louis, MO
Student of Annette Burkhart  
Orly Rubinfeld, violin17Ann Arbor , MI
Student of Judy Blank  
Ruoxi Ni, piano17Princeton, NJ
Student of Jessica Tsai  
Wangshu Xiang, cello17Natick, MA
   
Sunghyun Kim, piano18Gyeonggi-do, South Korea
Student of Inyoung Kim  
Yun Cao, piano18Hudson, OH
Student of Andrew Focks  
Piano and cello Duo:  
Angie Zheng15Sandy, UT
Vivian Tran16Salt Lake City, UT
Students of Ya Liu  
   
THIRD PLACE WINNERS
Albert Zhang, piano15Potomac, MD
Student of Hyun Park  
Bibiana Miškolciová, piano15Alekšince, Slovakia
Student of Aleš Solárik  
Goodman Li, piano15Copley, OH
   
Isaac Yoo, violin15Irvine, CA
Student of Mie Hee Park  
Johnna Lee, piano15Bethesda, MD
Student of Jaewon Lee  
Joshua Jensen, piano15Gilbert , AZ
Student of Fei Xu  
Kara Li, piano15Copley, OH
Student of Christina Choy  
Mario Ruiz, violin15San Jose, CA
Student of Tim Yip  
Matthew Lee, piano15Thousand Oaks, CA
Student of Lynn Nakamura  
Steven Lim, piano15La Habra, CA
Student of Youngsook Kang  
YoonJae Shin, violin15Los Angeles, CA
Student of Joanna Lee and YunHee Lee
Angelus Matthew Roxas, piano16Leawood, KS
Student of Emily Yeh-Meyers  
Benjamin Firester, piano16New York, NY
Student of Dr. Li-Chen Hwang  
Daniel Lee, viola16Clarksburg, MD
Student of Sungah Min  
Hanna Choi, piano16East Longmeadow, MA
Student of Youngju Lee  
Helen Xu, piano16Cupertino, CA
Student of Anna Marie Poklewski   
Jaehoon (Kevin) Jung, cello16Houston, TX
Student of Donna W Rogers  
Jocelyn Chen, violin16Phoenix, Arizona
Student of Susanne Rothaar  
Justine Du, piano16Fremont, CA
Student of Fonny Chandra  
Ning McKenzie, piano16Berkeley, CA
Student of Matt Wang   
Richard Wang, viola16Rockville, MD
Student of Sungah Min   
Sarah Shipp, piano16Salt Lake City, UT
Student of Luke Hancock  
Shinji Rho, piano16Lexington, MA
Student of Soyoun Park  
Tiffany Yang, piano16Palo Alto, CA
Student of Joyce Liu  
Min Ji Koh, viola17Andover, MA
Student of Holly Barnes and Jin Mi Choi
Yasheen Gao, piano17Johns Creek , GA
Student of Dr. Elena Cholakova  
Yu Han, Guzheng17Charlottesville, VA
Student of Bing Xia  
Samuel Schwartz, cello18Longmeadow, MA
HONORABLE MENTION
Christopher Sien, piano15San José, CA
Student of Peyhwan Kuan  
David Ye, piano15Solon, OH
Student of Ella Karasik  
Harlan Tsui, violin15Mission Viejo, CA
   
Jacey Song, piano15New Providence, NJ
Student of Bella Volkova  
Jude Javillo, piano15Rockville Centre, NY
Student of Evelyn Layug  
Kevin Qian, viola15Rockville, MD
Student of Sungah Min  
Krishna Sinha, piano15Phoenix, AZ
Student of Lesli Hanson   
Michelle Xu, piano15Irvine, CA
Student of Joyce Lee  
Rithika Meka, piano15San Jose, CA
Student of Matthew Wang  
Sonal Gupta, viola15Princeton, NJ
Student of Paul Manulik  
Anna Kurianowicz, violin16Lindenhurst, NY
Student of Anton Polezhayev  
Bryant Huang, piano16San Diego, CA
Student of Grace Chen  
Chandra Xu, piano16Broomfield, CO
Student of Andrew Cooperstock  
Emily Kim, piano16Mercer Island, WA
Student of Nino Merabishvili  
Hannah Kwong, violin16Provo, UT
Student of Alexander Woods  
Hayes Way, piano16Hawkinsville, GA
Student of Jane Bickley  
Jane Vourlekis, violin16Potomac, MD
Student of David Strom  
John Hsu, piano16San Diego, CA
Student of Tatiana Stignev  
Justin Kim, piano16Boyds, MD
Student of JeongEun Park Kang  
Katie Li, piano16Woodbury, MN
Student of Jean Krinke  
Kenneth Han, piano16Irvine, CA
Student of Youngsook Kang  
Kevin Du, piano16Copley, OH
Student of Tatsuya Nagashima  
Kristina Boylan, violin16Monroe, NY
Student of Keita Fukushima  
Mary Lou, violin16Alpharetta, GA
Student of Que Yang  
Minjee Kim, piano16Irvine, CA
Student of Teresa de Jong Pombo   
Phillip Diouf, piano16Willow Grove, PA
Student of Karina Adriano  
Tin Li (Angel) Shen, piano16Irvine, CA
Student of Bella Tseng   
Anna Chowaniec, piano17Legnickie Pole, Poland
Student of Marzena Łętowska-Darska  
Rachel Silverman, piano17Potomac, MD
Student of Yevgeniya Oleshkevich   
Sherry Chen, violin17Chapel Hill, NC
Student of Hsiao-mei Ku  
   
FINALISTS
Isaac Stokes, piano16Kent, OH
Student of Tatsuya Nagashima  
Jacqueline Girardin, piano16Rego Park, NY
   
College students and professional musicians:
FIRST PLACE WINNERS
Carolina Blaskovic, violin20London, United Kingdom
Student of Radu Blidar   
Javier Iglesias Martin, cello23Brookline, MA
Student of Paul Katz and Amit Peled
Megumi Terry, violin23Provo, UT
Student of Monte Belknap and Bonnie Romkey
Attila Ökrös, violin25Budapest, Hungary
Student of Valery Oistrakh  
Sabina Im, piano 25Sydney, Australia
Student of Rustem Hayroudinoff and Christine Logan
E-Na Song, piano26Rochester, NY
Student of Rebecca Penneys  
Koki Tanaka, violin26Rochester, NY
Student of Mikhail Kopleman  
Zidong Zhou, piano26Lansing, MI
Student of Deborah Moriarty  
Jinhyun Kim, cello27East lansing, MI
Student of Suren Bagratuni  
Soomi Song, piano27Cincinnati, OH
Student of James Tocco  
Carlos Gardels, piano28South Pasadena , CA
   
Hokyong Choi, piano28Cambridge, MA
Student of Boaz Sharon and Yong Hi Moon
Hyeji Seo, piano28East Lansing, MI
   
Li Liu, piano28Secaucus, NJ
Student of Derek Polischuk and Yuan Xie
Sejeong Jeong, piano28Cincinnati, OH
Student of Awadagin Pratt  
Yanjue Wang, piano28Oklahoma City, OK
Student of Sergio Monteiro and Yunxian Chen
Yerym Kwak, piano28Seoul, South Korea
Student of Elisi Enrico   
Yuting Li, piano28Cincinnati, OH
Student of Ian Hobson   
Hyae-jin Hwang, piano29Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Logan Skelton   
Ji Eun Lee, violin30Lansing, MI
Student of Walter Verdehr  
Jieun Park, violin31Bloomington, IN
Student of Grigory Kalinovsky and Oleh Krysa
Mo-ah Kim, piano31Cincinnati, OH
   
Nikola Markovic, piano32Atlanta, GA
Student of Sergio Gallo  
Chi-Hui Kao, cello33Austin, TX
Student of Suren Bagratuni  
Kalim Alvarez Campos, cello35Columbia, SC
Student of Dr. Robert Jesselson and Nelson Campos
Yueh-Cheng Wang, piano35Syosset, NY
Student of Thomas Schumacher   
Sung-Yun Kim, piano36Andong-si, South Korea
   
In Seub Joeng, piano37Denton, TX
Student of Adam Wodnicki  
CitiDuo:  
Tsz To Wong, cello22Cleveland, OH
Shelley Ng, piano  
Students of Mark Kosower and Katya Apekisheva
Piano and Cello Duo:  
DoYeon Kim, cello36Cincinnati, OH
Hyo Jung Song, piano  
Students of Michael Chertock and Yehuda Hanani
 
SECOND PLACE WINNER
Hannah Zhang, violin18Palo Alto, CA
Student of Li Lin  
Rachel Chon, piano18Centreville, VA
Student of Elena Cholakova  
Edward Yoon, piano20Frederick, MD
Student of Dr. Scott Beard   
Eleonora Apostolidi, piano20Purchase, NY
Student of Paul Ostrovsky  
Gayoun Suk, piano21Busan, South Korea
Student of Prof. Alexey Lebedev  
Harold Bailey, piano21Radford, VA
Student of Kwan Yi   
Hsin-Jou Lee, piano21Indiana, PA
Student of Sun Min Kim  
Soojeong Oh, piano21Markham, Canada
   
Xue Gong, piano24Rochester, NY
Student of Enrico Elisi   
Hyeeji Kim, piano27Minneapolis, MN
   
Shiqi Gu, piano27Tucson, AZ
Student of Tannis Gibson   
Yuhuan Xu, piano28Salt Lake City, UT
Student of Dr. Ning Lu  
Ahyeon Yun, piano29Mesa, AZ
Student of Walter Cosand  
Chaeyoung Lee, piano29Cincinnati, OH
Student of James Tocco  
Kiryang Kim, piano31Denton, TX
Student of Pamela Mia Paul  
Xiaoni Shen, piano31Brandon, Canada
Student of Megumi Masaki  
Zhui Zhang, piano31Lexington, KY
Student of Irina Voro  
Yuchi Sophie Wang, piano32Cincinnati, OH
Student of James Tocco  
Jaesung Kim, piano34Cincinnati, OH
Student of Awadagin Pratt  
   
HONORABLE MENTION
James Carl Osorio, piano19Santa Ignacia, Philippines
Student of Mary Anne Espina and Adam Neiman
Katelyn Tan, piano19San Francisco, CA
Student of Frank Wiens   
Hao Qin, piano20Radford, VA
Student of Kwan Yi   
Minjeong Kim, piano21New York, NY
   
Jaegyeong Byun, cello23Huntington, NY
   
Marina Bengoa Roldán, piano24Atlanta, GA
Student of Sergio Gallo   
Gerald Mora, cello25San José, Costa Rica
Student of Elena Kharina  
Manuel Vizurraga, piano26Tallahassee, FL
Student of Read Gainsford  
Moo Hyun Cho, piano34East Lansing, MI
Student of Panayis Lyras and Antonio Pompa-Baldi
Amateur Category:
FIRST PLACE WINNERS
Wes Olsen, piano26Kitchener, ON
Student of Merle Langs  
   
SECOND PLACE WINNER
Kristina Yau, piano18Montreal, Canada
Student of Martin Karlicek   
Suzuka Kokubu, piano20Chestertown, MD
Student of Matthew Brower  
Phoebe Yan Ting HUI, Harp24Hong Kong
Student of Joey Lau  
   
HONORABLE MENTION
Arabella Zito, piano38Brooklyn, NY

Other applicants received Diploma of Participation

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS!

Upcoming Competitions:

*

Music Talent Competition Spring 2024

Deadline: April 5, 2024

*

Vocal Competition 2024

Deadline: June 10, 2024

*

Competition of Romantic Music 2024

Deadline: October 10, 2024

*

Woodwinds and Brass Competition 2024

Deadline: October 25, 2024