American Protege International Music Competitions at Carnegie Hall

International Music Talent Competition Spring 2013

The American Protégé International Music Talent Competition is open to all instrumentalists (piano, winds, strings, brass, traditional, etc.), vocalists and traditional folk and jazz groups of all nationalities and countries. Participants are required to submit video recording materials for the audition. American Protégé is looking for genuinely talented people, who have creativity and stage charisma.

We invite talented performers of any age and genre to participate in the Competition.

All applicants who are signed with the manager or producer must submit via email a General Representation and Release Form signed by the Manager/Producer to be eligible for the Competition.

Awards


 

First and Second Place Winners performed on

Monday, May 27, 2013 (Memorial Day) at 11:30 AM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall in New York City

Additional Recitals were held in November – December 2013  at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall and other venues in New York City.

Judges


 

Three qualified judges evaluate audition materials. All judges are independent, their students are not allowed to apply this season.

International Music Talent Competition Spring 2013 Results:

Judges’ Distinction Award (Plague Trophy) and First Place Winners:
NameAgeCity/State
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Ryan Wang, piano5West Vancouver, Canada
Ray Zhang, piano6West Vancouver, Canada
Students of Fafan Xiao  
   
Samuel Tan, violin7Singapore
Student of Min Lee  
Alison Hana Jin, guzheng15Pepper Pike, OH
Student of Zheng Tang  
Jason Keywon Chang, alto saxophone16Cheshire, CT
Student of Wonki Lee  
   
First Place Winners
Erik Zhang Midkiff, violin7Blacksburg, VA
Student of Vladimir Kromin  
Peter En Goh, piano7Arlington, MA
Student of Margarita Kotlyarova  
Michelle Harianto, piano7Surabaya, Indonesia
Student of Sienny Debora Pek Sien  
Tehila Setton, piano7Cooper City, FL
Student of Mrs Greene  
Joshua Lee, piano9Chestnut Hill, MA
Student of Margarita Kotlyarova  
Karen Yuxin Nie, piano9Needham, MA
Student of Margarita Kotlyarova  
Joannie Shia, piano9Frederick, MD
Student of Carole Kriewaldt and Dr. Scott Beard  
Connor JS Tsui, cello10New York, NY
Student of Vladimir Panteleyev  
Jeffrey Zhang, piano11Bayside, NY
Student of Qin Chuan and Anna Stoytcheva  
Sophia Han, piano12Alpharetta, GA
Student of You Ju Lee and Zenon Fishbein  
Naomi Druskic, piano14Sarajevo, Bosnia and Hercegovina
Student of Inas Mursed Muether  
Dylan Milligan, piano14Bellevue, WA
Student of Peter Mack  
Vivian Hong, piano15Wilton, CT
Student of Lu Ye  
Sabrina Haemin Oh, cello16Tustin, CA
Student of Sarah Koo  
Stephen TianYou Ai, piano16San Diego, CA
Student of Anna Stal  
Yohan Kwon, piano16Old Greenwich, CT
Student of Dr Ana Maria de Bottazzi  
Darius Goh, piano16Los Altos, CA
Student of Marina Grudskaya  
Allen Lynn Wang, piano16Buffalo Grove, IL
Student of Helen Tunkel  
Preston Jordan Lim, cello17Vancouver, Canada
Student of Joseph Elworthy and Alex Lim  
Vincent Chiu, piano17San Jose, CA
Student of Yu Yang  
Chen Wang, piano26Beijing, China
Student of Wang Yadan  
Tomoko Harayama, piano48Akashi, Japan
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Glenda ShiEn Tay, piano7Singapore, Singapore
Student of Christine Siew Hui Gan  
Jonathan ShaoAn Tay, piano10Singapore, Singapore
Student of Christine Siew Hui Gan  
   
Piano Trio:  
Geneva Lauren Lewis, violin14Irvine, CA
Student of Andrew Cook and Aimee Kreston  
Rochelle Denice Lewis, cello17Irvine, CA
Student of Andrew Cook and Sarah Koo  
Katelyn Suzanne Vahala, piano17Pasadena, CA
Student of Susan Svrcek and Andrew Cook  
   
Second Place Winners
Sin Kuan Iao, piano4Macau, China
Student of Dr Cheok Weng Kam  
Violin Duo:  
Yuuki Ohsumi, violin6Tuckahoe, NY
Kaito Ohsumi, violin9Tuckahoe, NY
Students of Keita Fukushima  
Sydney TianYi Jiang, piano7Needham, MA
Student of Margarita Kotlyarova  
Karen Tong, piano10Auburndale, MA
Student of Margarita Kotlyarova  
Allison Tianli Jiang, piano10Needham, MA
Student of Margarita Kotlyarova  
Trinity Anna Lee, voice10Troy, MI
Student of Mary Callaghan Lynch and Frank Pitts 
Peter Lee, piano11Chestnut Hill, MA
Student of Margarita Kotlyarova  
Shiva Bala, piano12Wayne, NJ
Student of Dr Youn Hee Bang  
George Amitabh Asokumar, piano14Pelham Manor, NY
Student of Natalia Budyonny  
Jeffrey Weiner, piano15Tenafly, NJ
Student of Jungeun Kim  
Miranda Xiao Morris, piano15Wilton, CT
Student of Dr. Qi Liu  
David Weiner, piano16Tenafly, NJ
Student of Jungeun Kim  
John Edward Brashears, piano17Lawrenceville, GA
Student of Joey Hokayem  
Karim Michael Doumar, piano17Falls Church, VA
Student of Zoya Maystrova  
Peter Yu, piano17San Jose, CA
Student of LiangYun You  
Jinsung Kim, piano22St Claude, Canada
Student of Kyung Kim  
Ewa Justyna Plonka, mezzo soprano30Austin, TX
Student of Nikita Storojev and Tatiana Stepanova 
Cyndi Salata, flute, horn and trumpet Antioch, IL

Third Place and Honorable Mention Winners will be notified of their standing via email.

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS!

Upcoming Competitions:

*

Vocal Competition 2024

Deadline: June 10, 2024

*

Competition of Romantic Music 2024

Deadline: October 10, 2024

*

Woodwinds and Brass Competition 2024

Deadline: October 25, 2024

*

Music Talent Competition Fall 2024

Deadline: November 3, 2024

*

Piano and Strings Competition 2025

Deadline: January 20, 2025

*

Concerto Competition 2025

Deadline: February 20, 2025