American Protege International Music Competitions at Carnegie Hall

International Music Talent Competition Fall 2020

The American Protégé International Music Talent Competition is open to all instrumentalists (piano, winds, strings, brass, traditional, etc.), vocalists and traditional folk and jazz groups of all nationalities and countries. Participants are required to submit video recording materials for the audition. American Protégé is looking for genuinely talented people, who have creativity and stage charisma.

We invite talented performers of any age and genre to participate in the Competition.

All applicants who are signed with the manager or producer must submit via email a General Representation and Release Form signed by the Manager/Producer to be eligible for the Competition.

American Protégé Music Talent Competition Fall 2020 attracted very competitive applicants from 10 countries, including the United States, Canada, Italy, Poland, South Korea, Vietnam, Indonesia, Malaysia, Australia and New Zealand.

Awards


 

Winners will be offered to perform at the Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall, or to receive a Winner’s Package by mail.

Star Performer Award, Judges’ Favorite Award Trophy, Judges’ Distinction Award Trophy and other Special Awards may be granted based on the judges recommendations.

Judges


 

Three qualified judges evaluate audition materials. All judges are independent, their students are not allowed to apply this season.

American Protégé

International Music Talent Competition Fall 2020 Results:

Judges’ Distinction (Plaque Trophy) Award Winners

Carnegie Hall Piano Competitions

Callie Chae Pyken is a 13-year-old actor and singer from Los Angeles. Callie has been performing since age 5 and loves acting, all genres of music and musical theater.  She was cast in her first professional show as Gracie DeMarco / Susan Walker in Miracle on 34th Street, A Live Radio Musical in 2019. In 2020, Callie tied for 1st place / National Champion in the National Youth Arts – Junior Division for her rendition of On My Own from Les Miserables. Callie has trained and performed with Paper Mill Playhouse Summer Conservatory, Juilliard Summer Conservatory in Geneva, Colburn School, San Francisco Conservatory of Music, Broadway Artists Alliance, Broadway Workshop Children’s Musical Theatre Festival, Broadway Collective, and Broadway Dreams. Last year Callie co-founded a teen performance group called Good Treble which brings musical acts to various senior homes in the Los Angeles area.

Carnegie Hall Piano Competitions

Angelina Zhang is a 14-year-old sophomore at Corona Del Sol High School. She has been studying piano with Hong Zhu since she was four. Angelina was the Arizona State winner of the MTNA South West Division and the alternate of the MTNA South West Division in 2018-2019 and 2019-2020. She has won first place in the 2020 United States International Music Competition, the 2018 Steinway/Avanti Future Stars Competition, East Valley Music Teachers Association Piano Competition, and Desert Valley Music Teacher Association Piano Competition. Angelina has also won awards in the Arizona Young Artist Piano Competition, and the Arizona Musicfest Young Artist Competition. She has participated in performances including her concerto debut with the MusicaNova Orchestra in March 2019 and the 2019 American Liszt Society Festival. In her spare time, she enjoys reading and painting.

NameAgeCity, state, Country
First Place Winners
Hailey Joyce Lim, cello5Singapore
Student of Stella Wu  
Esme Tran, piano6Newport Coast, CA
Student of Ana Maria Eckstein  
Mango Li, piano6Bayside, NY
Student of Joyce Ng  
Bentley Penn, piano7Fort Mcmurray, Canada
Student of Eunji Penn  
Ciaran Lim, cello7Singapore
Student of Stella Wu  
Audrey Cham, piano9Austin, TX
Student of Julia Hsiao  
Max Ding, piano9Edmond, OK
Student of Sukyoung Kwon  
Amelia Bauernschmitt, piano10Dallas, TX
Student of Violetta Zharkova  
Chengry Hsien, piano10Fremont, CA
Student of Le Yu  
Sarah Qistina Lim, voice10Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Student of Maja Pavlovska  
Antonio de la Torre, voice11Canberra, Australia
Student of Sonia Anfiloff  
Junnosuke Yanagisawa, violin11San Jose, CA
Student of Tomomi Matsumoto  
Aryan Shrivastava, classical guitar12Saratoga, CA
Student of Scott Gossage  
Audrey Tushman, piano12Wellesley, MA
Student of Sandra Hebert  
Ricki (Ruiqi) Yu, guzheng12Fairfax, VA
Student of Lei Gu  
Tiger Stepinski, piano12Edmond, OK
Student of SuKyoung Kwon  
Tyson Lee, piano12Tawau, Malaysia
Student of Linda Koh Fui Tze  
Yixuan Chen, flute12Sugar Land, TX
Student of Rebecca Powell Garfield and Joyce Lao
Alexander Lee, piano13Bethesda, MD
Student of Dr. Valerica Maican  
Callie Chae Pyken, voice13Los Angeles, CA
Student of Julia Gregory and Michael Chipman  
Jerry Xu, piano13San Ramon, CA
Student of Le Yu  
Jiayi Angela Yin, oboe13Melbourne, Australia
Student of Stephen Robinson  
Joanna Huang, violin13Lake Grove, NY
Student of Linda Sinanian  
Alexander Zhao, piano14Chandler, AZ
Student of Yan Zhang  
Alina Chen, flute14Auckland, New Zealand
Student of Melanie Lancon  
Angelina Zhang, piano14Tempe, AZ
Student of Hong Zhu  
Hannah Lin, violin14East Brunswick, NJ
Student of Sharon Cho  
Henry Tushman, piano14Wellesley, MA
Student of Sandra Hebert  
Momoka Yanagisawa, violin14San Jose, CA
Student of Tomomi Matsumoto  
Rebecca Sun, piano14Issaquah, WA
Student of Ivona Kaminska-Bowlby  
Yechong (Eric) Shan, piano14Bellevue, WA
Student of Ivona Kaminska Bowlby  
Yitong Sun, violin14Cary, NC
Student of Hsiao-Mei Ku  
Alissa Shen, piano15Austin, TX
Student of Dr. Susan Groves  
Grace Wong, guzheng15Cupertino, CA
Student of Chiffon Fu  
Gwyneth Gherzan, violin15Highland Park, NJ
Student of Sharon Gayoung Cho  
Hanna Oyasu, flute15Palatine, IL
Student of James Donahue  
Hannah Qiu, guzheng15Palo Alto, CA
Student of Daisy You  
Jayden Yeung, piano15Irvine, CA
Student of Lanzo Luconi  
Jayden Yeung, violin15Irvine, CA
Student of Sam Fischer  
Joshua Choi, cello15Sunnyvale, CA
Student of Katie Youn  
Karl Li, violin15Scarsdale, NY
Student of Peggy Klinger  
Shirley Xu, piano15San Diego, CA
Student of Tatiana Stignev  
Travis Lee, piano15Redmond, WA
Student of Dr. Ivona Kaminska  
Alex Kohr, piano16Orinda, CA
Student of Elena Bai Pang  
Amarin Wexler, piano16Chicago, IL
Student of Dr. Ann Birman and Devvora P. Schreier
Audrey Zhang, piano16Northville, MI
Student of Christopher Harding  
Emily Lai, piano16Palos Verdes Estates, CA
Student of Esther Keel  
Julia Jones, violin16New York, NY
   
Kaede Shimizu, voice16Fremont, CA
   
Olivia Ostlund, vocal16Dana Point, CA
Student of Marianna Giordano  
Alton Shen, piano17Austin, TX
Student of Dr. Susan Groves  
Seraphine Angelina, piano27Surabaya, Indonesia
Student of Sienny Debora  
   
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Vanessa Guan, piano9Austin, TX
Audrey Cham, piano9Austin, TX
Students of Julia Hsiao  
   
Vocal Duet:  
Angelina Chen, voice15Fremont, CA
Kaede Shimizu, voice16Fremont, CA
   
Second Place Winners
Elaine Chen, piano6Sugar Land, TX
Student of Qi Ding  
Michelle Dou, piano6Philadelphia, PA
Student of Elena Berman  
Chloe Wu, piano7Solon, OH
Student of Xiaoling Anderson  
Tran Pham Quynh Anh, piano7Hanoi, Vietnam
Student of Doan Hoang Khanh Linh  
Howl Maciuca, piano8San Mateo, CA
Student of Jenny Chai  
Alliana Lili Yang, voice9San Francisco, CA
Student of Lora Libby and Katie Kerwin-Gielniak
Elise Fan, piano10Chadstone, Australia
Student of Patricia Lau and Benjamin Sze Yin Wong
Cameron Merrill, piano12North Potomac, MD
Student of Vivian Kwok  
Orly Liu, piano12Tucson, AZ
Student of Svetlana Arakelova  
Sophia Lin, piano12Irvine, CA
Student of Dr. Emily Hung  
Sophia Ren, flute12Arcadia, CA
Student of Bolin Pan  
Yan Qi Ong, violin12Singapore
Student of Edward Tan  
Yixuan Chen, piano12Sugar Land, TX
Student of Qi Ding  
Alyssa Kuang, piano13Spring, TX
Student of Yan Shen  
Anna Lin, flute13Irvine, CA
Student of Ching Yi Ho  
Benoit Pelchat, voice13Moraga, CA
Student of Min-Sheng Yang  
Cody P. Cheng, cello13Syosset, NY
Student of Ivy Chatanow  
David Zhu, classical guitar13Jersey City, NJ
Student of Tali Roth  
Yunyi Ling, cello13Potomac, MD
Student of Ning Wang  
Angela Kohr, piano14Orinda, CA
Student of Elena Bai Pang  
Anjali Schoetz, voice14Scarsdale, NY
Student of Laura Green  
Avril Brown, voice14Fremont, CA
Student of Vinh Nguyen and Lin Pan  
Madison Hou, violin14Bridgewater, NJ
Student of Dr. Sharon Cho  
Miki Mitarai, voice14Saratoga, CA
Student of Haruna Shiokawa-Mo  
Erin Jang, piano15Fullerton, CA
Student of Dr. Hye Kyung Lee  
Ira Hsiao, piano15Austin, TX
Student of Julia Hsiao  
Jakub Maciej Jezak, marimba15Poznan, Poland
Student of Grzegorz Siek  
Tony Zhou, piano15Los Gatos, CA
Student of Lin Pan and Joyce Liu  
Trisha Sarma, voice15Monmouth Junction, NJ
   
Vaibhav Shetty, violin15Highland Park, NJ
Student of Sharon Gayoung Cho  
Angela Jia, piano16San Francisco, CA
Student of Liang-Yun You  
Anna Pan, violin16Westport, CT
Student of Shan Jiang  
Arhan Misra, flute16Moraga, CA
Student of Monica Williams  
Haley Chan, piano16Irvine, CA
Student of Miranda Wu  
Audrey Nowatzyk, guzheng17San Jose, CA
Student of Daisy You  
Avyay Koorapaty, violin17Saratoga, CA
Student of Elbert Tsai  
Isabel Melendez, viola17Metuchen, NJ
Student of Sharon Gayoung Cho  
Yan He, voice29Vancover, Canada
Student of Opus Academy  
Amelia Lo, voice30Hong Kong
   
Vocal Duet:  
Benny Guli, voice10Rome, Italy
Maggie Guli, voice9Rome, Italy
Students of Alessio Quaresima Escobar and Cecilia Grillo
   
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Joy Liu, piano12Leander, TX
Amelia Spielman, piano14Austin, TX
Students of Julia Hsiao  
   
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Kristen Fu, piano14Fremont, CA
Ray Chen, piano15Fremont, CA
Students of Peyhwan Kuan  
   
Vocal Duet:  
Derek Li, voice14San Jose, CA
Student of Amy Young and Lin Pan  
Jack Zhang, voice16Cupertino, CA
Student of Amy Young  
   
Third Place Winners
Victoria Cui, violin6Bellevue, WA
Student of Christian Neascu  
Hannah Yang, piano9Milpitas, CA
Student of Le Yu  
Molly Kearney, piano10Lexington, MA
Student of Emily Murphy  
Tanya Livingston, voice10Cupertino, CA
Student of Swetlana Velazquez  
Simone Shvarts, electric violin12Southampton, PA
Student of Larisa Odlyvanska  
Andrew Chiu, voice14Cupertino, CA
Student of Min Sheng Yang  
Joning Wang, piano14Scarsdale, NY
Student of Anna Stoytcheva  
Sophia Somers, violin14Plymouth Meeting, PA
Student of Larisa Odlyvanska  
Zhenjie He, voice16Vancouver, Canada
Student of Opus Academy  
Anay Koorapaty, violin17Saratoga, CA
Student of Elbert Tsai  
Shirley Wang, voice52Saratoga, CA
Student of Zhongyan Liu and Paul Setziol  
   
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Annika Shivam, piano13Austin, TX
Amelia Spielman, piano14Austin, TX
Students of Julia Hsiao  

Other applicants received Diploma of Participation

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS!

Upcoming Competitions:

*

Competition of Romantic Music 2024

Deadline: October 10, 2024

*

Woodwinds and Brass Competition 2024

Deadline: October 25, 2024

*

Music Talent Competition Fall 2024

Deadline: November 3, 2024

*

Piano and Strings Competition 2025

Deadline: January 20, 2025

*

Concerto Competition 2025

Deadline: February 20, 2025