American Protege International Music Competitions at Carnegie Hall

International Music Talent Competition Fall 2013

The American Protégé International Music Talent Competition is open to all instrumentalists (piano, winds, strings, brass, traditional, etc.), vocalists and traditional folk and jazz groups of all nationalities and countries. Participants are required to submit video recording materials for the audition. American Protégé is looking for genuinely talented people, who have creativity and stage charisma.

We invite talented performers of any age and genre to participate in the Competition.

All applicants who are signed with the manager or producer must submit via email a General Representation and Release Form signed by the Manager/Producer to be eligible for the Competition.

Awards


 

First and Second Place Winners performed on

Sunday, December 22, 2013 (Christmas Weekend) at 11:30 AM and 8:00 PM at the Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall in New York City

Special awards were granted at the Winners Recital based on the judges recommendations.

Judges

Three qualified judges evaluate audition materials. All judges are independent, their students are not allowed to apply this season.

International Music Talent Competition Fall 2013 Results:

Judges’ Distinction Award (Plague Trophy) and First Place Winners:
Michelle Stern, violin10Douglaston, NY
Student of Anna Heifetz  
Yilun Xu, piano16New York, NY
Student of Choong Mo Kang  
Anna Egholm, violin17Hvidovre, Denmark
Student of Alexandre Zapolski  
Agata Piatek, clarinet17Czestochowa, Poland
Student of Wojciech Pyda  
Alfred Yi, bassoon17Woodway, WA
Student of Martin Kuuskmann  
Liang Yu Shih, guzheng26Germantown, MD
Student of Hao Yin Huang and Jin Fong Yang  
   
The Paddington Trio:  
Shannon Xue, violin19Arcadia, CA
Danna Xue, cello15Arcadia, CA
Shannon Wei, piano16Arcadia, CA
Students of OuYang Lu, Jonathan Wei, Pin Fei Tang and Suli Xue
   
First Place Winners
Maximus Renjiro, piano8Surabaya, Indonesia
Student of Ferawati  
Felipe Castillo Jacobo, piano9San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Valentina Tumanova and Dr. Alexandr Skliutovski
Maria Jose Castillo Jacobo, piano9San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Valentina Tumanova and Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski
Victoria Hockton, voice10West Palm Beach, FL
Student of Mike Soper  
Yap Marcus, Western flute11Singapore
Student of Larisa Tupitsina  
Tyler Kim, piano11Temecula, CA
Student of Inessa Litvin  
Corey Koh, voice, Folk/Traditional11Singapore
Student of Raymond Pei Khoon Lee  
Seung Hee Sung, flute13Singapore
Student of Larisa Tupitsyna  
Jane Li, flute13Singapore
Student of Larisa Tupitsyna  
Leyla Kabuli, piano14Davis, CA
Student of John McCarthy  
Brian Jeong, cello14Saratoga, CA
Student of Kyeong Hwa Kim  
Melody Guo, Bassoon15Walnut, CA
Student of Patricia Kindel  
Danna Xue, cello15Arcadia, CA
Student of Pin Fei Tang  
April Varner, Voice16Toledo, OH
Student of Dr. Paulita Fernandez and Dr. Stephen Hodge
Zhiguang Yang, piano16Xia Men, China
Student of Yang Ming  
Danli Liang, piano18San Diego, CA
Student of Tao Chang  
Shannon Xue, violin19Arcadia, CA
Student of Suli Xue and Pin Fei Tang  
Nara Lee, piano25Huntington Station, NY
Student of Pablo Lavandera  
Liang Yu Shih, guzheng26Germantown, MD
Student of Hao Yin Huang and Jin Fong Yang  
Sekyeong Seong, piano33Columbus, Ohio
Student of Steven Glaser  
   
Second Place Winners
Natalia Wong, piano5Singapore
Student of Christine Gan Siew Hui  
Chew Kion, piano5Singapore
Student of Christine Gan Siew Hui  
María Paz Rodríguez, piano7San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Valentina Tumanova  
Elias Phoenix, piano7Mango, Fl
Student of Bree Phoenix  
Alyssa Leong, flute8Singapore
Student of Larisa Tupitsyna  
Olivia Lin, piano8Elmhurst, NY
Student of Jiuan Jiuan Chiou  
Miles Fawson, piano9Gilbert, AZ
Student of Karali Hunter  
Arisa Hara, piano11Bronxville, NY
Student of Jiuan Jiuan Chiou  
Corey Koh, voice, Musical Theatre11Singapore
Student of Roderick Teh  
Paul Graham Fawson, piano11Gilbert, AZ
Student of Karali Hunter  
Felipe Rojas, piano11San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Ludmila Meltzer and Dr. Alexander Sklioutovski
Dennis Yan, piano13Beijing, China
Student of Zhao Pingguo  
MinGyu Kim, piano13Oklahoma City, OK
Student of Sergio Monteiro  
Soraya Zwahlen, piano13San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Tamara Sklioutovskaia  
Julia Gao, violin14Chapel Hill, NC
Student of Hsiaomei Ku  
Jason Qu, piano14Vancouver, Canada
Student of Alex Lim  
Rachel Xiong, piano14Vancouver, Canada
Student of Alex Lim  
Olivia Long, piano15Saint Louis, Missouri
Student of Shen Wen  
Timothy Sayson, piano16Richmond, Canada
Student of Alex Lim  
Maximilian Chang, piano16Saratoga, CA
Student of Amy Huang  
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Jing Xun Kuan, piano8Singapore
Jing Xuan Kuan, piano10Singapore
Students of Christine Gan Siew Hui  
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Angela Pham, piano12Newport Coast, CA
Austin Pham, piano12Newport Coast, CA
Students of Ana Marie Eckstein  

Third Place and Honorable Mention Winners  will be notified of their standing via email.

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS!

Upcoming Competitions:

*

Competition of Romantic Music 2024

Deadline: October 10, 2024

*

Woodwinds and Brass Competition 2024

Deadline: October 25, 2024

*

Music Talent Competition Fall 2024

Deadline: November 3, 2024

*

Piano and Strings Competition 2025

Deadline: January 20, 2025

*

Concerto Competition 2025

Deadline: February 20, 2025