American Protege International Music Competitions at Carnegie Hall

International Concerto Competition 2014

International Concerto Competition 2014 was open to all instruments, including strings, piano, voice and winds. Participants were required to submit video/audio recording materials for the audition.

Participants from across the U.S., Canada, Australia, Malaysia, China, Hong Kong, Korea, Thailand, Ukraine, Russia, Poland, Bulgaria, Sweden, United Kingdom, Germany and Costa Rica have applied for the Competition.

Eligibility


 

We invite school students and adults to participate in the Competition. There is no age limit for the adult participants.

Multiple winners were chosen in each of the following age groups:

School Students:Adults (19 and older):
12 and underAmateur without professional degree
13 – 18College students and professional musicians

Awards


 

Winners performed on:

Monday, May 26, 2014 (Memorial Day) at 11:30 AM and 3:30 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall

Saturday, December 20, 2014 (Christmas weekend) at 3:30 PM and 8:00 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall in New York City

Special Awards were granted based on the judges recommendations.

Judges


 

International panel of qualified judges evaluated audition materials. All judges were independent, and their students were not allowed to apply this season.

The concert pianist and teacher Ms. Irina Kaufman-Brookes (U.K./Russia) was invited as a Chairwoman of the Concerto Competition 2014. A graduate from the Moscow Gnessin Academy of Music, classes of Prof. E. Lieberman and Prof. L. Naumov, Ms. Kaufman-Brookes won a number of the International Competitions and performed as a solo and chamber ensemble pianist with the Bolshoi Theater, Stanislavskiy and Nemirovich – Danchenko Opera Theatre, and many orchestras across the Europe and USA.

International Concerto Competition 2014 Winners:

$1,000 Grand Cash Prize Winners (split)

Music Competition in Carnegie Hall New York 31

Lara Boschkor, 14, from Germany, began to study violin at the age of 4. At an early age, Lara won several international competitions including the Grand Prix at Concours Flame in Paris and the “Citta di Moncalieri” Cup at the European Music Competition in Turin, Italy. She is first Prize Winner of the International Paul Hindemith – Competition in Berlin and prize Winner of the International Andrea Postacchini Violin Competition in Fermo, Italy. In 2012 she won the Jeunesses International Violin Competition in Bucharest, Romania, and she became the youngest prize winner of the International Brahms-Violin-Competition in Austria. Lara` s orchestral debut was at age 8. Her 2013 season´s concerto highlights include her debut in Tokyo with the Kunitachi Symphoniker, her debut in  Yerevan, Armenia, with the Armenian Philharmonic orchestra in the Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall and her debut in Mexico with the State of Mexico Symphony Orchestra.

International Piano Competition in Carnegie Hall New York 33603

Elena Vlasova, 24, from Moscow, Russia, graduated from AMK at the Moscow Tchaikovsky Conservatory in 2008, class of the V.M. Horoshina. In 2013 she graduated from GKA, class of Prof. V. G. Fedorovtsev. Elena is currently the assistant at GKA.  Among her awards are: Laureate of International Contest after the name of M. Uydina in the piano duo category (2009), the Winner of the International Competition “Music Classics” in Ruza in 2010 and 2012 in the nomination of solo piano, the Winner of Grand Prix of the Festival-Competition of chamber ensembles after the name of V.P.  Samoletov in 2013. Ms. Vlasova took a part in several festivals «Moscow meets friends». She participated in master-classes with B. Petryshansky, V. Rudenko, V. Viardo and others. Ms. Vlasova has a scholarship from the Lions Club “Moscow, South West, Family”.

$330 Scholarship Award Winner

International Piano Competition in Carnegie Hall New York 3360

Julia Choi, 16 , from Newport Coast, CA, is in 11th grade at the Orange County School of the Arts. She is Principal Clarinet in School’s Symphony Orchestra, the premier orchestra of the Instrumental Music Conservatory. Julia was principal clarinet also at the 2013 American High School Honors Performance Series at Carnegie Hall in 2013, and won First Class Honors in the Carnegie Hall Royal Conservatory Achievement Program in 2012.  Ms. Choi has been accepted in the Southern California School Band and Orchestra Association All-Southern High School Honor Band and the California Band Directors Association All-State High School Honor Band since 2012.  Julia has won First Place in the Musical Arts Club of Orange County Competition, Woodwinds Section, in 2011, 2012 and 2013, and received an honorable mention in the Orange County School of the Arts Concerto Competition in 2012.

NAME

AGE

CITY, STATE/COUNTRY

Age Group 12 and under:

FIRST PLACE WINNERS

Clare Bowler, piano

7

Orem, UT

Student of Irene Peery-Fox

  

Haydn, Piano Concerto in C Major, Mvt. III

  

Sofia Sourkova, piano

8

Kiev, Ukraine

Student of Inna Goncharova

  

Berkovich, Concert No. 2, Mvt. II and III, in C Major, op.44

  

Abigail Leong, cello

10

Fremont, CA

Student of Jonathan Koh

  

Saint-Saens, Cello Concerto in A Minor Op. 33, Mvt. I

  

Angela Choi, violin

10

Monroe, NY

Student of Yu Jeong Lee

  

Mozart, Violin Concerto No.3 in G Major

  

Daniel Liu, piano

11

Salt Lake City, UT

Student of Ning Lu and Jie Lu

  

Mozart, Piano Concerto No. 9 in E Flat Major, K.271

  

Enako Matsumoto, violin

11

New York, NY

Student of Lewis Kaplan and Renee Jolles

  

Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E Minor, Op. 64, Mvt. 1

  

Miray Ito, violin

11

Ann Arbor, MI

Student of Stephen Shipps

  

Kabalevsky, Violin Concerto in C Major Op.48, Mvt. III

  

Tyler Kim, piano

11

Temecula, CA

Student of Inessa Litvin

  

Haydn, Piano Concerto in D Major, Mvt. III

  

Hechen Sun, cello

12

Beijing, China

Student of Liu Meijuan

  

Saint-Saens, Cello Concerto No.1 in A Minor, Mvt. I

  

SECOND PLACE WINNERS

Alexandra Maskoff, piano

9

Westport, CT

Student of Tatiyana Pikayzen

  

Bach, Concerto in D Minor BWV 1052, Mvt. I

  

Alicia Wu, violin

12

Scottsdale, AZ

Student of Susanne Rothaar

  

Haydn, Concerto No. 2 in G Major, Mvt. I

  

Anne Liu, piano

12

San Diego, CA

Student of Inessa Litvin

  

Beethoven Piano Concerto No.2 in B Flat Major, Mvt. III

  

Gloria Lee, cello

12

Oradell, NJ

Student of InHwa Lee

  

Lalo, Concerto in D Minor Mvt. I

  

Nikolay Marinov, piano

12

Plovdiv, Bulgaria

Student of Svetlana Koseva

  

Mozart, Piano Concerto in A Major, K.488 Mvt. II and III

  

Tiffany Sidney Mikova, piano

12

Sofia, Bulgaria

Student of Svetlana Kosseva

  

Mendelsohn, Piano Concerto No. 1 in G Minor

  

Irene Yi, celllo

13

Tenafly, NJ

Student of Inhwa Lee

  

Dvorak, Concerto in B Minor, Mvt. I

  

THIRD PLACE WINNERS

Tinatin Narimanidze, piano

7

Brooklyn, NY

Student of Merab Ebralidze

  

Berkovich, Piano Concerto No. 2. Op.44 in C Major, Mvt. I – III

  

Bianca Ciubancan, violin

8

Chicago, IL

Student of Corina Lobont

  

Haydn, Violin Concerto in G Major

  

Kei Obata, violin

8

Mamaroneck, NY

Student of Keita Fukushima

  

Mozart, Concerto No.3 in G-Major K.216, Mvt. I

  

Lim Roxan, cello

10

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Student of Joy Tan

  

Haydn Concerto No. 1 in C Major Mvt. I

  

Nathan Sariowan, violin

11

San Diego, CA

Student of Chi Yuan Chen

  

Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E Minor, Op. 64, Mvt. I

  

Zoe Daphnee Lavoie Gagne, cello

11

San Diego, CA

Student of Ruslan Biryukov

  

Jean-Chretien Bach, Cello Concerto in C Minor

  

Nadia Jo, cello

12

McLean, Virginia

Student of Daniel Levitov

  

Boccherini, Cello Concerto in B Flat Major, Mvt. I

  

Olivia Chen, violin

12

Potomac, MD

Student of Amy Beth Horman

  

Lalo, Symphonie Espagnole in D Minor Op. 21, Mvt. I

  
   

HONORABLE MENTION

Oliver Wu, piano

6

Stony Brook, NY

Student of Rowena Arrieta

  

Haydn, Piano Concerto in C Major, Mvt. III

  

Kaylee Maeng, violin

9

Ridgefield, New Jersey

Student of Sunyoung Lee

  

Mozart, Violin Cpncerto in D

  

Ren Yagawara, piano

11

Philadelphia, PA

Student of Elena Jivaeva

  

Rowley, Miniature Concerto. Mvt. I

  

Zhi Jie Chen, piano

12

Brooklyn, New York

Student of Merab Ebralidze

  

Kabalevsky, Piano Concerto No.3 in D Major Op. 50, Mvt. I

  

Age Group 13 to 18:

FIRST PLACE WINNERS

Bjon Li, piano

13

Markham, Canada

Student of Aster Lai and Andras Weber

  

Saint Saens, Piano Concerto No.2, Mvt. I

  

Allison Park, cello

14

Dunn Loring, VA

Student of James Lee

  

Elgar, Cello Concerto in E Minor, Mvt. I

  

Jason Ma, cello

14

Sugar Land, TX

Student of Olive Chen

  

Shostakovich, Cello Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat Major

  

Jiho Choi, cello

14

Pleasanton, CA

Student of Jonathan Koh

  

Dvorak, Cello Concerto in B Minor, Op. 104, Mvt. I

  

Lara Boschkor, violin

14

Kleve, Germany

Student of Koh Gabriel Kameda

  

Tchaikovsky, Concerto for Violin in D Major, Op. 35

  

Nathan Kim, piano

14

Newberg, OR

Student of Dr. Renato Fabbro

  

Prokofieff, Piano Concerto No.3 in C Major, Mvt. I

  

Strings Duo:

  

Yulya Alekseeva, domra

14

Voronezh, Russia

Daria Pikulina, domra

15

Voronezh, Russia

Students of Irina Khripunova

  

Skoryk, Melody

  

Angie Gou, piano

15

San Diego, CA

Student of Inessa Litvin

  

Mozart, Concerto No. 21 in C Major, K 467, Mvt. III

  

Hannah Choi, cello

15

Fremont, CA

Student of Jihee Kim

  

Bloch, Schelomo

  

Jeremy Tai, cello

15

Cupertino, CA

Student of Jonathan Koh

  

Shostakovich, Cello Concerto No. 1, Mvt. III & IV

  

John James Ahn, cello

15

Palo Alto, CA

Student of Eric Sung

  

Dvorak, Cello Concerto B Minor Op. 104, Mvt. I

  

Julie Choe, violin

15

Wexford, PA

Student of Hong-Guang Jia

  

Bruch, Violin Concerto in G Minor Op. 26, Mvt. I

  

Julie Lin, violin

15

Surrey, Other

Student of Lawrie Hill and Prof. Andrew Dawes

  

Wieniawski, Violin Concerto No. 2

  

Kevin Chen, piano

15

Sugar Land, TX

Student of Yanzi Lin

  

Rachmaninoff, Piano Concerto No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 18

  

Nathan Mo, cello

15

Rolling Meadows, IL

Student of Hans Jorgen Jensen

  

Shostakovich, Cello Concerto No. 1 in E Flat Major

  

Meghan Leong, cello

15

Fremont, CA

Student of Jonathan Koh

  

Elgar, Cello Concerto in E Minor Op. 85, Mvt. I & II

  

Tristan Murphy, piano

15

Perth, WA

Student of Mark Coughlan

  

Beethoven, Concerto No. 3

  

Alison Jin, Guzheng

16

Pepper Pike, OH

He Zhan Hao, The Butterfly Lovers

  

Allen Chang, Clarinet

16

Ann Arbor, MI

Student of Chad Burrow

  

Von Weber, Concertino for Clarinet and Orchestra in E-Flat Major

  

Charissa Leung, violin

16

San Jose, CA

Iana Diakova, voice

  

Dvorak, Violin Concerto in A Minor Op. 53, Mvt. I

  

Julia Choi, clarinet

16

Newport Coast, CA

Student of Yehuda Gilad and Ben Lulich

  

Argento, Capriccio for Clarinet and Orchestra

  

Minku Lee, cello

16

Palo Alto, CA

Student of Jonathan Koh

  

Schumann, Cello Concerto in A Minor, Op. 129, Mvt. I

  

Hannah Geisinger, viola

17

Los Angeles, CA

Student of Helen Callus

  

Walton, Concerto for Viola, Mvt. I

  

Iana Diakova, voice

17

Samara, Russia

Student of Ilves Nadezhda and Golik Anastasia

  

Vivaldi, Aria from “Grizelda” : “Agitata da due venti…

  

Justin Ma, piano

17

Palm Harbor, FL

Student of Vladimir Khokhlov

  

Grieg, Piano Concerto in a Minor, Mvt. I

  

Sarah Quan, violin

17

Oak Hill, VA

Student of Ronda Cole and Bryan Baldwin

  

Brahms, Violin Concerto in D Major

  

Andrew Yoon, piano

18

Portland, OR

Student of Dr. Renato Fabbro

  

Mendelssohn, Capriccio Brillant, Op. 22

  

Yuko Matsumoto, violin

18

Stockholm, Sweden

Student of Djuro Zivkovic and Monika Kowalska

  

Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D Minor Op.47

  

SECOND PLACE WINNERS

Daniel Seog, violin

13

TENAFLY, NJ

Student of Khullip Jeung

  

Bruch, Violin Concerto in G Minor, Mvt. I

  

Anna Boonyanit, piano

14

Redwood City, CA

Student of Hans Boepple

  

Chopin, Piano Concerto No.1 in E Minor, Mvt. I

  

Maryanne Lee, piano

14

San Marcos, CA

Student of Inessa Litvin

  

Kabalevsky, Concerto No. 3, Mvt. III

  

William Lee, piano

14

Greenvale, NY

Student of Jeffery Cohen and Jiaxin Tian

  

Shostakovich, Concerto No. 2 in F Major, Op. 102

  

Freya Irani, Viola

15

Phoenix, AZ

Student of Susanne Rothaar

  

Walton, Viola Concerto, Mvt. II

  

Lucy Kim, flute

15

San Jose, CA

Student of Teresa Orozco

  

Griffes, Poem

  

Omar Elabidin, marimba

15

Wall, NJ

Student of Greg Giannascoli and Pablo Rieppi

  

Hovhaness, Fantasy on Japanese Wood Prints

  

Anastasia Magamedova, piano

16

Murray, UT

Student of Dr. Heather Conner

  

Mendelssohn, Concerto in Minor, No. I

  

Caroline Joyner, violin

16

Ridgefield, CT

Student of James Buswell and Khullip Jeung

  

Mozart, Concerto No. 4 in D Major; Mvt. I

  

Catherine Xue, flute

16

Potomac, MD

Student of Carolyn Oh

  

Nielsen, Concerto, Mvt. I

  

Gordon Ma, violin

16

Cary, NC

Student of Hsiao-mei Ku

  

Bruch, Violin Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, Finale

  

Hyunnew Choi, violin

16

Newton, MA

Student of Miguel Perez-Espejo Cardenas

  

Ravel, Tzigane

  

Jennifer Minsoo Jo, flute

16

Pleasanton, CA

Student of Dr. Kris Palmer

  

Chaminade, Concertino Op. 107

  

Kathleen Wu, flute

16

Scottsdale, AZ

Student of Brian Gordon

  

Mozart, Flute Concerto in G Major, Mvt. I

  

Sofia Schutte, violin

16

San Jose, Costa Rica

Student of Caterina Tellini

  

Lalo, Symphonie Espagnole

  

Stella Han, violin

16

Fremont, CA

Student of Florence Huang

  

Sibelius, Violin Concerto, Op. 47

  

Trenton Chang, piano

16

Logan, UT

Student of Gary Amano

  

Rachmaninoff, Piano Concerto No. 2 in C Minor, Mvt. III

  

Victoria Tu, violin

16

Northbrook, IL

Bruch, Bruch concerto No. 1 in G Minor

  

Mari Coetzee, cello

17

Calgary, Canada

Student of John Kadz

  

Dvorak, Concerto in B Minor

  

Susan Wang, piano

18

Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA

Student of Anli Lin Tong

  

Rachmaninoff, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini

  

THIRD PLACE WINNERS

Cristina Ciubancan, violin

14

Chicago, IL

Student of Corina Lobont

  

Mozart, Violin Concerto in G Major

  

Jasmine Sun, piano

14

New York, NY

Student of Jeffrey Cohen

  

Mendelssohn, Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, Mvt. I

  

Anddrew Fu, violin

15

Alpharetta, GA

Student of Que Yang

  

Prokofiev, Violin Concerto No. 2, Mvt.

  

Caroline Ho Ho, piano

15

Santa Monica, CA

Student of Anders Martinson

  

Grieg, Piano Concerto in Minor, Op.16, Mvt. I

  

Jeff Chow, violin

15

Walnut, CA

Student of Sarkis Salamanyan

  

Mendelssohn, Concerto in Minor, Op. 64

  

Raymond So, violin

15

Cupertino, CA

Student of Li Lin

  

Saint-Saens, Violin Concerto No. 3, Mvt. III

  

Tianbo Chen, piano

16

Tampa, FL

Student of Vladimir Khokhlov

  

Grieg, Piano Concerto in A Minor, Op. 16, Mvt. III

  

Jasmine Weiss, piano

17

Orem, UT

Student of Irene Peery-Fox

  

Rachmaninoff, Concerto No. 2, Mvt. III

  
   

HONORABLE MENTION

Edward Lee, violin

13

Boyds, MD

Student of Mr. Adrian Semo

  

Wieniawski, Violin Concerto No.2 in D Minor Op. 22

  

Ryan Grieser, Viola

14

Phoenix, AZ

Student of Susanne Rothaar

  

Hummel, Fantasie for Viola and Orchestra

  

Yuka Suzuki, piano

14

Fairlawn, OH

Student of Tatsuya Nagashima

  

Haydn, Piano Concerto in D Major

  

Yusha Sun, piano

15

College Station, TX

Student of Yanzi Lin

  

Chopin, Piano Concerto No. 1 in E Minor, Op. 11, Mvt. I

  

Katherine Park, violin

16

Irvine, CA

Student of Dana Freeman

  

Wieniawski, Concerto No. 2 in D Minor, Op. 22, Mvt. III

  

Lilia Chang, violin

16

Weston, MA

Student of Lynn Chang

  

Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E Minor

  

College students and professional musicians

FIRST PLACE WINNERS

LingYu Lee, piano

19

Ogden, UT

Student of Yu-Jane Yang

  

Chopin, Piano Concerto No. 1 in E Minor, Mvt. I

  

Meng Yuan, piano

19

Calgary, Canada

Student of Charles Foreman

  

Chopin, Piano Concerto No. 1 in E Minor Op. 11, Mvt. I

  

Eric Roundy, marimba

20

Cookeville, TN

Student of Dr. Eric Willie and Dr. Colin Hill

  

Chin Cheng Lin, Marimba Concerto No. 1, Mvt. I

  

Sandra Bailey, bassoon

21

Evanston, IL

Student of Chris Millard and Lwis Kirk

  

Hummel, Concerto for Bassoon in F Major

  

Chun Lok Lee, chromatic harmonica

22

Hong Kong

Student of Hang Hay Wai

  

Sarasate, Carmen Fantasy

  

Gregory Cardi, violin

22

Los Angeles, CA

Student of Robert Lipsett and Naoko Tanaka

  

Prokofiev, Violin Concerto No. 2 in G Minor, Mvt I

  

Da Young Kim, violin

23

New York, NY

Student of Ronald Copes

  

Shostakovich, Violin Concerto No.1, Mvt. II

  

Huyen Khanh Do, piano

23

Bloomington, IN

Student of Emile Naoumoff and Alison Edwards

  

Saint-Saens, Africa Fantaisie

  

Hyein Beom, violin

23

New York, NY

Student of Patinka Kopec

  

Sibelius, Violin Concerto Op. 47, Mvt. I

  

Elena Vlasova, piano

24

Moscow, Russia

Student of Vadim Fedorovtsev

  

Schumann, Concerto in A Minor, Mvt. II & III

  

FangChing Tu, piano

24

Boston, MA

Student of Veronica Jochum

  

Beethoven, Piano Concerto No.3 in C Minor, Op. 37, Mvt. I

  

Josanne Francis, steelpan

25

DeKalb, IL

Student of Liam Teague and John Wooton

  

Jan Bach, Concerto for Steelpan and Orchestra

  

Ruda Lee, violin

26

New Haven, CT

Student of Syoko Aki

  

Prokofiev, Violin Concerto No.2, Mvt. I

  

Seohee Choi, cello

26

Cleveland, OH

Student of Richard Weiss

  

Shostakovich, Cello Concerto No.1 in E Flat Major, Op.107

  

Jamina Gerl, piano

27

Bonn, Germany

Rachmaninoff, Piano Concerto No.3 Op.30

  

Xue Chen, cello

28

Redlands, CA

Student of Kyle Champion

  

Elgar, Cello Concerto in E Minor Op. 85, Mvt. IV

  

Lucy Chen, piano

29

Brookline, MA

Student of Boaz Sharon

  

Franck, Symphonic Variations

  

Minyoung Yoon, piano

29

Champaign, IL

Student of Ian Hobson

  

Prokofiev, Piano Concerto No. 3, Op. 26, Mvt. I

  

Qian Yin, violin

29

Urbana, IL

Student of Stefan Milenkovich

  

Brahms, Violin Concerto in D Major, Mvt. I

  

Daniel Chia Te Liu, piano

30

Lawrence, KS

Student of Scott Mcbride Smith

  

Liszt, Totentanz

  

Saewon Oh, violin

31

Urbana, IL

Student of Nelson Lee

  

Brahms, Violin Concerto Op.77

  

Young Sook Lee, cello

31

Boston, MA

Student of Michael Reynolds and Mihail Jojatu

  

Barber, Cello Concerto Op.22

  

Ketevan Kartvelishvili, piano

33

South Bend, IN

Student of Alexander Toradze

  

Liszt, Piano Concerto No.1 E Flat Major

  

Kwan Seop Shim, piano

35

Brookline, MA

Student of Prof. Gila Goldstein

  

Prokofiev, Piano Concerto No.3. Op.26 in C Major, Mvt. I

  

Hyorim Lee, piano

41

Athens, GA

Student of Dr. Richard Zimdars

  

Liszt, Totentanz

  
   

SECOND PLACE WINNERS

Ledah Finck, violin

19

Chapel Hill, NC

Student of Jennifer Curtis

  

Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D Major

  

Nihat Inan, piano

19

Beaverton, OR

Student of Dr. Renato Fabbro

  

Rachmaninoff, Piano Concerto No. 1 in F Sharp Minor, Op. 1, Mvt. I

  

Chim Jung Hsieh, piano

20

Ogden, UT

Student of Yu-Jane Yang

  

Ravel, Concerto in G Major, Mvt. III

  

Miles Norman, cello

20

Bloomington, IN

Student of Erik Kim and Susan Moses

  

Elgar, Cello Concerto Op. 85 in E Minor, Mvt. I

  

Vocal Duo:

  

Natalia Toroptseva, voice

21

Krasnogorsk, Russia

Alexandra Malchenkova, voice

20

Krasnogorsk, Russia

Student of TatyanaTikhomirova and Svetlana Abzalova

  

Gioachino Rossini, Rowing Race in Venice

  

Azariah Tan, piano

22

Ann Arbor, MI

Student of Logan Skelton

  

Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue

  

James Brinkmann, flute

24

Chicago, IL

Student of Christina Smith

  

Hue, Fantasie

  

Patrycja Slomczynska, violin

24

Myszkow, Poland

Student of Prof. Bartosz Bryla

  

Karlowicz, Violin Concerto in A Major

  

Zhi Qiao, piano

24

Oberlin, OH

Student of Peter Takacs

  

Rachmaninoff, Piano Concerto No. 3

  

Minjung Chun, Viola

28

Allston, MA

Student of Michelle LaCourse

  

Forsyth, Concerto G Minor

  

Min Jung Kim, piano

29

Allston, MA

Student of Gila Goldstein and Arkady Aronov

  

Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto No.2 op.18 in C Minor. Mvt. I

  

Iejin Rhee, piano

30

Rochester, NY

Student of Thomas Schumacher

  

Rachmaninoff, Concerto in F Sharp Minor, Op.1, No.1

  

Hyeyeon Jung, piano

31

Urbana, IL

Student of Ian Hobson and Reid Alexander

  

Grieg, Piano Concerto in A Minor Op.16, Mvt. I

  

MeiHsuan Huang, piano

32

Ames, IA

Chopin, Barcarolle Op. 60

  

Yu Jung Park, piano

33

Knoxville, TN

Student of Dr. Charles Abramovic

  

Saint Saens, Piano Concerto

  
   

THIRD PLACE WINNERS

Baolu Chen, piano

31

Cleveland Heights, OH

Student of Steven Glaser and Yongzhen Chen

  

Beethoven, Concerto No.5 in E Flat Major, Op.73

  

HONORABLE MENTION

Sunsil Lee, piano

33

Seoul, Korea

Student of Einar Steen-Nokleberg

  

Rachmaninoff, Piano Concerto No.2 in C Minor, Op.18

  

MyungJin Yang, piano

34

Madison, WY

Student of Todd Welbourne

  

Chopin, Piano Concerto Op.11 in E Minor. Mvt. I

  

Amateur Category:

FIRST PLACE WINNER

Georgy Yufa, cello

38

Moscow, Russia

Student of Sergey Peshkov

  

Shostakovich, Concerto No. 1

  

THIRD PLACE WINNERS

Hyejin Lee, violin

21

Huntington, NY

Student of Jaram kim

  

Lalo, Symphonie Espagnole Op.21, Mvt. III

  

Kuan Chuen Wu, piano

40

Ames, IA

Student of Dr. Mei-Hsuan Huang

  

Rachmaninoff, Piano Concerto No. 2 Op. 18, Mvt. III

  
   

Diploma of Participation:

Luka Coetzee, cello

9

Calgary, Canada

Student of John Kadz

  

J. Haydn, Cello Concerto No. 1 in C Major, III Mvt.

  

Nova Meng, piano

11

Copley, OH

Student of Christina Choy

  

Mozart, Concerto # 5 In D, K.175 -3 Allegro

  

Isabel Kingston, violin

12

New York, NY

Student of Brian Krinke and Marcelo Gonzalez

  

Mendelssohn, Concerto in E Minor, 3rd movement

  

John Alstott, piano

14

Guilford, CT

Student of Erika Schroth

  

J.S. Bach, Piano Concerto in F Minor

  

Vivian Cheng, violin

16

Johns Creek, GA

Student of Jun-Ching Lin

  

Max Bruch, Violin Concerto No. 1, 3rd Movement

  

Francesca Abusamra, violin

16

Rochester Hills, MI

Student of Sonia Lee

  

Mendelssohn, Concerto in E Minor, 1st Movement

  

Monique Medina, violin

17

Westport, CT

Student of Wendy Sharp

  

Lalo, Symphonie Espagnole

  

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS!

Upcoming Competitions:

*

Music Talent Competition Spring 2024

Deadline: April 5, 2024

*

Vocal Competition 2024

Deadline: June 10, 2024

*

Competition of Romantic Music 2024

Deadline: October 10, 2024

*

Woodwinds and Brass Competition 2024

Deadline: October 25, 2024