American Protege International Music Competitions at Carnegie Hall

International Competition of Romantic Music 2023

The American Protégé International Competition of Romantic Music is open to instrumentalists (piano, piano duo, winds, strings, chamber orchestras, voice) of all nationalities and countries. Participants are required to submit video recording materials for the audition. Multiple winners will be chosen in each age category.

American Protégé International Competition of Romantic Music 2023 attracted the largest number of very competitive applicants on record from 11 countries, including the United States, Bermuda, Canada, China, Costa Rica, England, Macedonia, Republic of Georgia, Singapore, South Korea, Thailand, Vietnam.


 

Awards


Since the situation with COVID-19 Global Health Crisis is still uncertain, winners will be offered to perform at the Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall on the dates to be announced, or to receive a Winner’s Package by mail.

Special prizes for best performances may be awarded based on the judges’ recommendations.

Judges


 

Four qualified judges evaluate audition materials. All judges are independent; their students are not allowed to apply this season.

Dr. Sophya Genis was invited as a Chairwoman of the Competition 2023. Mrs. Genis holds a Doctor of Music Arts Degree. She studied piano with such renowned professors as Alexander Yoheles, Yakov Milstein and Yakov Zak.

International Competition of Romantic Music 2023 Results:

Judges Distinction Award (Plaque Trophie) Winner

Romantic Competition 2023 award winner

Neal Qin is an eleven-year-old student of Dr. Svetlana Arakelova in Tucson, Arizona. He started piano at the age of six and has enjoyed playing the piano since. He plays at local retirement communities with his youth friends monthly. Besides piano, Neal likes to play guitar and play chess. He hopes to continue sharing the joy of music in the future. 

Winners by Age Category

NameAgeCountry/State
Young Musicians Category, Age 5 to 10:
First Place Winners
Hengyi Hao, piano6Fremont, CA
Student of Dr. Zhou Jiang  
Layla Guan, piano8Elk Grove, CA
Elizabeth Levine, piano10New York, NY
Student of Yukimi Song  
Quynh Anh Tran Pham, piano10Hanoi, Vietnam
Student of Doan Hoang Khanh Linh  
   
Second Place Winners
Jonathan Guo, piano7Fremont, CA
Student of Dr. Zhou Jiang  
Ruoxin Ni, piano8Huntingdon Valley, PA
Student of Dr. Jenny Chen  
Elina Lizama, piano9Mount Prospect, IL
Student of Midori Nagasaka  
Venice Kangvanpanich, piano9Chonburi, Thailand
Student of Dr. Patchara Phutivanish  
Avaline Wang, piano10Saratoga, CA
Student of Tina Fang-Bourges  
Leyna Petrini, piano10San Francisco, CA
Student of Jihye Kim  
Luise Lizano Schneider, piano10San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Ludmila Melzer and Jonathan Salazar Abuja
Ryan Liu, piano10Fremont, CA
Student of Zhou Jiang  
Sean Chen, piano10Philadelphia, PA
Student of Dr. Jenny Chen  
Sophia Li, piano10Pleasanton, CA
Student of Yingwen Lewis  
Yuna Kobayashi, piano10Hoffman Estates, IL
   
Third Place Winners
Ariana Harada, violin6Honolulu, HI
Student of Dr. Nikki Ebisu  
Melody Chao, piano7San Pablo, CA
Student of Min Tam  
Derek Wan, piano8Cherry Hill, NJ
Student of Dr. Jenny Chen  
Yuchen Liu, piano8Woodstock, MD
Student of Yifei Xu  
Charlee Lu, piano9Mt Laurel, NJ
Student of Dr. Jenny Chen  
Cedric Chen, piano10Palo Alto, CA
Student of Frank Levy  
Steven Si, piano10Austin, TX
Student of Julia Hsiao  
Thanaphat Sutatsanee, piano10Bangkok, Thailand
Student of Kritin Suthamchai  
Yao Chen Huang, piano10Singapore
Student of Ching Huey Lim  
Yiran Zhang, piano10Fremont, CA
Student of Chloe Xu  
   
Honorable Mention
Claire Chang, piano8Cupertino, CA
Student of Yiyi Chen  
Cynthia Zhang, piano9Mason, OH
Student of Dr. Yuking Chou Brandenburgh
Nathan Kang, cello9Los Angeles, CA
Student of Youna Choi  
Annabella Sakunkoo, piano10Reno, NV
Student of Dr. Bryan Chuan, DMA  
Alice Guo, piano10Mason, OH
Student of Yuking Chou Brandenburgh  
Felicia Lin, piano10Cupertino, CA
Katherine Chang, piano10Cupertino, CA
Student of Yiyi Chen  
Soledad Mangles Fernandez, piano10Pembroke Pines, FL
Student of Yadelia Leyva  
Vincente Chu, piano10Temple City, CA
   
Junior Category, Age 11 to 14:
First Place Winners
Andrew Zhang, piano11Mason, OH
Student of Luba Fedorov  
Ayane Matsuzaki, cello11Irvine, CA
Student of Zhou Long  
Neal Qin, piano11Oro Valley, AZ
Student of Svetlana Arakelova  
Carrie Liang, piano12San Diego, CA
Student of Tatiana Stignev  
Leonora Vukovitz, viola12Thousand Oaks, CA
Student of Deborah Vukovitz  
Matt Zhao, piano12London, England
Student of Caterina Grewe  
Peyton Yang, piano12Cary, NC
Student of Adam Wibrowski  
Arisa Wangwittaya, piano13Bangkok, Thailand
Student of Dr Pornphan Banternghansa  
Gracie Park, viola13Tustin, CA
Student of Heesun Choi  
Alex Kim, piano14Mountain View, CA
Student of John McCarthy  
Jaynie Lee, violin14Newport Beach, CA
Student of Hee Sun Choi  
   
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Maggie Gulis, piano12State College, PA
Ben Gulis, piano13State College, PA
Students of Cecilia Grillo and Alessio Quaresima
   
Fereol Trio:  
Madison Bae, violin13Lexington, MA
Brandon Kim, cello14Oakton, VA
Jaime Moon, piano13Porter Ranch, CA
Students of Natalia Yampolsky  
   
Second Place Winners
Hannah Liu, voice11Richmond, Canada
Student of Chen Wang  
Isabelle Wang, piano11San Jose, CA
Student of Zhaozhao Yang  
Karlsson Ong, cello11Singapore
Student of Natasha Liu  
Lily Mei, voice11Basking Ridge, NJ
Student of Rebecca Thompson-Galecki  
Riyo Nokami, piano11Schaumburg, IL
Student of Midori Ngasaka  
Xiaoyu Zhao, piano11Irvine, CA
Student of Minako Horimura  
Ansel Huang, cello12San Jose, CA
Student of Jennifer Ma  
Serena Abrahams, piano12New York, NY
Student of Sohyun Ahn  
Yulia Lizama, piano12Mount Prospect, IL
Student of Midori Nagasaka  
Yushan Wu, piano12Beijing, China
Student of Yan Yunong  
Clint Lee, piano13Austin, TX
Kayla Hwang, violin13San Jose, CA
Student of Zhao Wei  
Kota Yoneyama, piano13New York, NY
Student of Kanae Koshi  
Lav Chajka Todorovski, piano13Skopje, Macedonia
Student of Ajhan Kurtov  
Leon Crisan, violin13San Jose, CA
Student of Wangchen Long  
Winsley Tsai, piano13Irvine, CA
Student of Yuyeon Jung  
Alex Xu, Piano14Potomac, MD
Student of Max Foster  
David Li, piano14Chicago, IL
Student of Sueanne Metz  
Ethan Dawson, cello14Ridgefield, CT
Student of Chungsun Kim  
Evan Kaplan, piano14Pelham, NY
Student of Natalia Budyonny  
Irene Zhang, piano14Mason, OH
Student of Luba Fedorov  
Leo Zhang, piano14Yorba Linda, CA
Lucinda Lok Yan Wu, piano14Monterey, CA
Student of Chloe Xu  
Maximus Choi, piano14San Jose, CA
Student of Katie Gueorguieva-Ledford  
Nicholas Wang, piano14San Jose, CA
Student of Zhaozhao Yang  
Nicolette Ledford, piano14San Jose, CA
Student of Ekaterina Gueorguieva  
Ruilin Zhu, piano14Anaheim, CA
Student of Jenny Shin  
Simon Fass, piano14Williamsburg, VA
Student of Sharon Stewart  
   
Third Place Winners
Caden Lee, piano11Austin, TX
Rachel Chen, piano11Moorestown, NJ
Student of Dr. Jenny Chen  
Kyan Wiedmann, piano12Sherman Oaks, CA
Student of Zewhong Lee and Yun Hee Lee  
Angela Pan, piano13Boston, MA
Student of A. J. Collins  
Jude Cuomo, piano13Old Tappan, NJ
Student of Sohui Kim  
Nina Xue, piano13Pleasanton, CA
Student of Markus Pawlik  
Nina Xue, violin13Pleasanton, CA
Student of Amy Liu  
Joel Lee, violin14Cupertino, CA
Student of SungHee Park  
Leo LeBron, piano14Saddlebrooke, AZ
Student of Dr. Svetlana Arakelova  
Mahati Geetla, piano14Austin, TX
Student of Julia Hsiao  
Shaylin Bau, violin14Tustin, CA
Student of Michelle Park  
Shujun Han, piano14San Jose, CA
Sophia Li, piano14Mason, OH
Sora Kim, cello14San Ramon, CA
Emmy Guo, voice15Singapore
Student of Carolina Kurnia and Hratsjuhi Aramian
   
Honorable Mention
Jiashen Liang, piano11Philadelphia, PA
Student of Dr. Jenny Chen  
Olivia Wan, piano11Cherry Hill, NJ
Student of Dr. Jenny Chen  
Saisha Pandita, piano12Weston, FL
Student of Yadelia Leyva  
Arjun Selvam, piano13Union City, CA
Student of Helen Lee  
Evan Lu, violin13Pleasanton, CA
Student of Amy Liu  
Marlee Lu, piano13Mt Laurel, NJ
Student of Dr. Jenny Chen  
Moon Liu, piano13Dublin, CA
Student of Yingwen Lewis  
Nathan Wang, piano13Great Neck, NY
Student of Yelena Fridman  
Grace Cho, piano14San Jose, CA
Student of Soon Ja Hong  
Lucas Gavrilescu, piano14Weston, FL
Student of Yadelia Leyva  
Swara Sawant, piano14Fremont, CA
Student of Helen Lee  
Tomas Cadena, piano14Weston, FL
Student of Yadelia Leyva  
   
Intermediate Category, Age 15 to 18:
First Place Winners
Alyssa Kuang, piano15Spring, TX
Jerry Li, piano15Edmonton, Canada
Student of Bianca Baciu  
Isaac Sohn, piano16Irvine, CA
Student of Kookhee Hong  
Yeoneui Jeong, viola17Alpharetta, GA
Student of William Paul Murphy  
Laura Wang, violin18Lexington, MA
Student of Peter Zazofsky  
   
The Black Pearl Trio:  
Kanta Osako, violin16Houston, TX
Sheila Dickinson, piano13Houston, TX
Karin Dickinson, violin16Houston, TX
Students of Dr. Kana Mimaki and Bradley Snook
   
Harmonic Synergy:  
Ashlyn Choi, flute14Cupertino, CA
Claire Kim, flute15San Jose, CA
Sungmin Lee, piano16San Jose, CA
Students of Sonyoung Kang  
   
Second Place Winners
Jane Ser, piano15Sunnyvale, CA
Student of Yeongmi Lee  
Juliet Xi, violin15Ellicott City, MD
Student of Nina Li  
Kairun (Angelina) Yang, piano15Unionville, CT
Student of Sima Brodsky  
Kyle Liang, piano15San Diego, CA
Student of Tatiana Stignev  
Michael Chuang, piano15San Jose, CA
Student of Sofi Dediashvili  
Sarah Lu, piano15Tucson, AZ
Student of Svetlana Arakelova  
Sophia Zhong, voice15Sunnyvale, CA
Student of Eugene Brancoveanu and Lin Pan  
Yerang Kim, piano15Bellevue, WA
Student of Thomas Lee  
Alexander Brown, piano16Irvine, CA
Student of Minako Horimura  
Andrew Luo, violin16Fremont, CA
Student of Ker Qi  
Graysen Carlsen, piano16Tarzana, CA
Student of Sharon Shaheed  
Sashi Chuckravanen, piano16San Diego, CA
Student of Irina Bendetsky  
Vanessa Ran, violin16Cupertino, CA
Student of Vivian Hou  
Yong Rou Huang, piano16Singapore
Student of Helen Lin  
Cana Fass, piano17Williamsburg, VA
Student of Sharon Stewart  
Ian Arnold, piano17Del Mar, CA
Student of Rowena Asuncion  
Lily Yang, piano17Forest Hills, NY
Student of Yuka Yoshino  
Timothy Han, cello17Los Angeles, CA
Student of Jaewon Ahn  
Yasemin Goktepe, piano17McLean, VA
Student of TJ Lymenstull  
   
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Noah Balough, piano16Los Gatos, CA
Alex Cismaru, piano16Sunnyvale, CA
Students of Katie Gueorguieva-Ledford  
   
Third Place Winners
Alyssa Ackalloor, piano15Los Gatos, CA
Student of Ekaterina Gueorguieva, M.M  
Angela Bryan, piano15Austin, TX
Student of Julia Hsiao  
eJenn Huang, piano15Diamond Bar, CA
Ivana Siu, piano15Irvine, CA
Student of Dr. Emily Hung  
Justin Whang, voice15Seoul, South Korea
Student of Alena Pyne  
Karina Arutyunov, piano15San Jose, CA
Marcus Castillo, piano15Tucson, AZ
Student of Dr. Svetlana Arakelova  
Aidan Zhong, piano16Blue Ash, OH
Student of Luba Fedorov  
Alex Cismaru, piano16Sunnyvale, CA
Student of Katie Gueorguieva-Ledford  
Chanah Yin, piano16Laguna Niguel, CA
Student of Dr. Emily Hung  
Erina Park, piano16Porter Ranch, CA
Student of Soyun Kim  
Gloria Min, violin16Deer Park, NY
Student of Joenne Dumitrascu  
Jack Paiva, piano16North Kingstown, RI
Student of Nonetta Shatakhtsian  
Kaden Hong, piano16Porter Ranch, CA
Student of Soyun Kim  
Kaycee Kim, voice16Draper, UT
Student of Yoojin Kang  
Nicole Murphy, piano16Katy, TX
Student of Alina Uddin  
Roanne Lee, piano16Porter Ranch, CA
Student of Soyun Kim  
Zachary Loden, piano16Commerce, GA
Student of Joseph Hokayem  
Eddy Jiang, piano17Overland Park, KS
Student of David Tauscher  
Ting-Yi Wu, piano17Natick, MA
Student of Dr. Jenny Chen  
Cassidi Casco, piano17Irvine, CA
Student of Soo Lee  
   
Honorable Mention
Gabriel Gavrilescu, piano15Weston, FL
Student of Yadelia Leyva  
Qianting Huang, piano15Brooklyn, NY
Student of Yifei Xu  
Riya Malshe, piano15Fremont, CA
Student of Helen Lee  
Brihati Krishna, piano16Lewsville, TX
Student of Han Zhao  
Daniel Choi, piano16Porter Ranch, CA
Student of Soyun Kim  
Daniel Ke, piano16Mountain View, CA
David Guo, piano16Singapore
Student of XiaoYun Yao  
Joshua Tamba, piano16Highland, CA
Student of Helen LaiPang  
Keith Jung, cello16Irvine, CA
Student of Jenny Oh  
Samuel Hacker, piano16New York, NY
Student of Sohyun Ahn  
Alessandra Gallo, piano17New York, NY
Student of Sohyun Ahn  
Bill Chang, piano17San Ramon, CA
Student of Junghee Park  
Prisha Mungara, piano17Chandler, AZ
Student of David Coste  
J.D. Ford, piano18Atlanta, GA
Student of Daniel Wilkinson  
   
Advanced Category, College Students and Professionals:
First Place Winners
Gahyun Kim, piano28Miami, FL
Student of Santiago Rodriguez  
Jackson Chen, piano22Dothan, AL
Student of Dr. Jeremy Samolesky  
Maia Janjgava, violin52Tbilisi, Republic of Georgia
Mathias Iff, cello42Highland Park, NJ
Youjung Jang, piano26Baltimore, MD
Student of Benjamin Pasternack  
   
Second Place Winners
Calvin Kotrba, piano21Somerville, MA
Student of Gila Goldstein  
Constance Ridley-Smith, piano56Hamilton, Bermuda
Student of Rebecca Carda-Leigh and Patrick Kreeger
Eun Ji Song, piano37Elkridge, MD
Student of Dr. Ivo Kaltchev  
John Hernandez, piano23Mission, TX
Student of Dr. Francisco Rocafuerte  
Shanice Aaron, piano29Sherman Oaks, CA
Shinae Lee, piano33Gyeonggi-do, South Korea
   
Honorable Mention
Tina Kushnir, piano20Brooklyn, NY
Student of Nataliya Khrapina  
   
Amateur Category:
First Place Winners
Emma Huntley, piano20Winchester, KY
Student of Rachel Talor  
Xin Jie Cheong, violin22Singapore

Other applicants received Diploma of Participation

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS!


 

1. Each participant will be notified about the Competition results after the Chairwoman releases the Competition placements. Each Winner will perform at one Recital. Recital date and time will be offered to the Winner based on the Competition results.

2. Only ONE piece from the audition repertoire within a time limit will be performed at the Winners Recital.

3. To change a performance repertoire (including the shortened version of the piece for string performers), a $55 fee must be submitted on the Contact Us page no later than two months prior to the Recital.

4. Extra performance time of up to 1 minute can be accepted for the Winners Recital with an additional fee of $100.

5. Only piano accompaniment can be used at the Winners Recital. Only one grand piano will be available at the Weill Recital Hall. No acoustic system will be provided.

6. Participants must bring their own piano accompanist. American Protégé does not provide piano accompanist, but can recommend one after enrollment into the program.

7. Photo or video recording during the recital is strictly prohibited per the Carnegie Hall policy. A professional photographer will be taking pictures of the performers.

8. During the COVID-19 Health Crisis, U.S. participants, who are unable to or unwilling to travel to NYC for the safety reasons, may request a Competition Winner’s Package with a non-refundable $300 fee. The Package includes online recognition, Winner’s Certificate, Teacher’s Diploma, four Booklets with biographies and photos, and participation Plaque Trophy. International participants may arrange a shipment to the friends or relatives residing in the U.S. We do not mail packages internationally.

9. All participants are responsible for their own expenses (travel, housing accommodations, etc.).

10. Detailed Winners Recital Guidelines will be emailed to the participants.

Upcoming Competitions:

*

Vocal Competition 2024

Deadline: June 10, 2024

*

Competition of Romantic Music 2024

Deadline: October 10, 2024

*

Woodwinds and Brass Competition 2024

Deadline: October 25, 2024

*

Music Talent Competition Fall 2024

Deadline: November 3, 2024

*

Piano and Strings Competition 2025

Deadline: January 20, 2025

*

Concerto Competition 2025

Deadline: February 20, 2025