American Protege International Music Competitions at Carnegie Hall

International Competition of Romantic Music 2022

The American Protégé International Competition of Romantic Music is open to instrumentalists (piano, piano duo, winds, strings, chamber orchestras, voice) of all nationalities and countries. Participants are required to submit video recording materials for the audition. Multiple winners will be chosen in each age category.

American Protégé International Competition of Romantic Music 2022 attracted the largest number of very competitive applicants on record from 11 countries, including the United States, Australia, Canada, China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Republic of Georgia, Singapore, South Korea, Taiwan and Thailand.


 

Awards


Since the situation with COVID-19 Global Health Crisis is still uncertain, winners will be offered to perform at the Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall on the dates to be announced, or to receive a Winner’s Package by mail.

Special prizes for best performances may be awarded based on the judges’ recommendations.

Judges


 

Four qualified judges evaluate audition materials. All judges are independent; their students are not allowed to apply this season.

Dr. Sophya Genis was invited as a Chairwoman of the Competition 2022. Mrs. Genis holds a Doctor of Music Arts Degree. She studied piano with such renowned professors as Alexander Yoheles, Yakov Milstein and Yakov Zak.

International Competition of Romantic Music 2022 Results:

Judges Distinction Award (Plaque Trophies) Winners

David Gatien (age 13) is from Bellevue, WA. At age 6 and just months after starting piano, David entered his first piano competition (the USA Chopin Foundation NW Council Competition) and won a Gold Medal, the youngest in his division. Since then, David has received several top performance awards, including First Prize in the 2019 and 2020 Golden Classical Music Awards International Music Competition; First Prize in the 2020 American Protege International Piano and Strings Competition; Gold Medals in the 2020 and 2021 AADGT International Young Gifted Musicians Festival; First Prize for the 2022 Central Washington University Pianofest Sonata/Sonatina Festival; and Gold Medals in the 2019, 2020, 2021 and 2022 NW Chopin Competition, among others. At age 12, he was the youngest to compete in the Concerto Division of the 2022 NW Chopin Competition and win Gold.  David enjoys biking, watching movies, and listening to music in his free time.

Jancis Xu is a cheerful, passionate, and hardworking 4th Grader from Dix Hills, New York.  She started learning piano at the age of 5 and student of Joyce Ng since age of 7.  As a result of her efforts, she can rapidly progress in learning in a short period of time. Within few years of her study, she participated in many piano recitals at different venues, including schools and local churches. Her sense of touch, emotional performances on stage impressed her family, teachers, and peers. Jancis won varies music competition over the years which include Grand Prix of Young Maestro International Music Competition 2022, 1st Prize and William Knabe International Piano Competition 2022, 2nd Prize of 2022 XIII Chopin International Piano Competition Hartford, CT, 1st Place Winner of 2022 American Music Talent Competition and 1st place in Crescendo International Competition 2021. She also passed her ABRSM Grade 8 piano performance exam with distinction.

Seoyoung Hong was born in 2012 in Seoul, South Korea, and has been studying cello since the age of 7. Within her first year of learning, she has participated in numerous prestigious competitions locally and also has won first place in American Protégé Piano and Strings Competition, the New York Virtuoso International Competition, AMCANADA International competition and etc. As part of her prize for winning local competitions, she was able to participate in the winners’ recital several times and also was given the chance to record her own album. Her first digital album was released in December 2021.

Winners by Age Category

NameAgeCountry/State
Young Musicians Category, Age 5 to 10:
First Place Winners
Chason Yue, piano8Arcadia, CA
Student of Roger Wright  
Elaine Chen, piano8Sugar Land, TX
Student of Qi Ding  
Olivia Ye, piano8Walnut, CA
Student of Anne Bader  
Avery Armstrong, piano9Los Gatos, CA
Student of Annamarie McCarthy  
Elizabeth Levine, piano9New York, NY
Student of Yukimi Song  
Seoyoung Hong, cello9Seoul, South Korea
Student of YunCheong Boo  
Jancis Xu, piano10Dix Hills, NY
Student of Joyce Ng  
Jessica Xu, violin10Scarsdale, NY
Student of Yang Xu  
Charlotte Ngo, Harp10Escondido, CA
Student of Olga Shevelevich  
   
Second Place Winners
Quinn Hoole, piano7Honolulu, HI
Student of Noe Baladad  
Vivian Wang, piano7Mississauga, Canada
Student of Roger Wright  
Ziwen Zhang, piano7Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Le Yu  
Natalie Shen, piano8Edison, NJ
Student of Malvina Potop  
Nathan Jiao, piano8Bellevue, WA
Student of Joyce Tang  
Scarlett Wang, piano8Fremont, CA
Student of Chloe Xu  
Charlotte Gao, piano9Short Hills, NJ
Student of Jiarong Li  
Kangmin Cho, violin9Honolulu, HI
Student of Nikki Routman Ebisu  
Yunjin (Lily) Chen, piano9Arcadia, CA
Student of Roger Wright  
Abigail Yang, voice10Fremont, CA
Student of Lin Pan and Mahsheed Massarat  
Carissa Darmawan, piano10Austin, TX
Student of Julia Hsiao  
Derick Wang, piano10Palo Alto, CA
Student of Chaz Fautch  
Leila Choi, viola10Newton, MA
Student of Minjung Chun  
Louis Shen, cello10Irvine, CA
Student of CoCo Yanan Hu  
Sara Tateshima, piano10Los Angeles, CA
Student of Dr. Natalia Kartashova, Ph.D, DMA
Zoe Chung, piano10Jericho, NY
Zooey Chen, piano10Champaign, IL
Student of Tatiana Shustova  
   
Third Place Winners
Leyou Huang, piano8Champaign, IL
Student of Jing Hao  
Esther Huang, piano9Windermere, FL
Student of Yun-Ling Hsu  
Richard Zhang, piano9Darien, CT
Student of Yuan Wang  
Steven Si, piano9Austin, TX
Student of Julia Hsiao  
Tommy Ji Yang, piano9Walnut, CA
Student of Mike Chiu  
Yvaine Wang, piano9Sammamish, WA
Student of Joyce Tang  
James Li, violin10Scarsdale, NY
Student of Yang Xu  
Kimberly Junus, voice10Jakarta, Indonesia
Student of Mr. Delon Thamrin  
Lewis Wu, piano10Stony Brook, NY
Student of Rowena Arrieta  
Minliwen Shi, piano10Danville, CA
Student of I-Ling Chen  
Phoebe Rose Claeys, piano10Atlanta, GA
Student of Lois Finlay  
Vincent Wang, piano10Mississauga, Canada
Student of Roger Wright  
   
Honorable Mention
Rachel Wang, violin6Scarsdale, NY
Student of Yang Xu  
Tiffany Chen, piano6Savoy, IL
Student of Tatiana Shustova  
Jayden Li, violin8Scarsdale, NY
Student of Yang Xu  
Ian Kim, piano10New York, NY
Student of Dr. Ray Wong  
TongYuCi Lu, piano10Dublin, CA
   
Junior Category, Age 11 to 14:
First Place Winners
Alyssa Teo, cello11Singapore
Student of Natasha Liu  
Jason Sliwowski, piano11Chapel Hill, NC
Student of Akiko Yamazaki  
Peyton Yang, piano11Cary, NC
Student of Olga Urick and Adam Wibrowski
Emma Sophie Luo, violin
12Scarsdale, NY
Student of Yang Xu  
Andrew Lee, piano13Carmel, IN
Student of Elena Nesterenko  
Charlotte Xing-er Ji Dressel, cello13Edison, NJ
Student of Hyojin Lee  
David Gatien, piano13Bellevue, WA
Student of Nancy Jang  
Jumpei Morita, cello13New York, NY
Student of Anna Kusakabe  
Evan Yao, piano14Rowland Heights, CA
Student of Masako Okamura-Klassen  
Kenneth Ma, cello14Palo Alto, CA
Student of Eric Sung  
Sadie Wang, cello14Hsinchu City, Taiwan
Student of Ouyang, Ling-yi  
   
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Maggie Gulis11State College, PA
Ben Gulis12State College, PA
Students of Cecilia Grillo and Alessio Quaresima Escobar
   
Second Place Winners
Mason Lui, piano11South Jordan, UT
Student of Ya Liu  
Yunju Cho, violin11Honolulu, HI
Student of Nikki Routman Ebisu  
Alina Hang, voice12Santa Clara, CA
Student of Lin Pan and Taylor Husted  
Amelia Bauernschmitt, piano12Dallas, TX
Student of Violetta Zharkova  
Catherine Wang, piano12Walnut, CA
Student of Mike Chiu and Frederick Chiu  
Harry Gao, piano12South Setauket, NY
Student of Rowena Arrieta  
Oi Yee Roselyn Siu, violin12Hong Kong
Student of Hyejin Chung  
Alex Xu, piano13Potomac, MD
Student of Max Foster  
Changrun Wang, piano13Walnut, CA
Student of Mike Chiu  
Cherry Chen, voice13Cupertino, CA
Student of Lin Pan and Eugene Brancoveanu
Evan Kaplan, piano13Pelham, NY
Student of Natalia Budyonny  
Guo Ru, violin13Turramurra, Australia
Student of Kimberly Fisher  
Jordan Gwon, viola13Cambridge, MA
Student of Minjung Chun  
Joyce Xu, piano13Great Neck, NY
Student of Fei-Ju Bradeen  
Mahati Geetla, piano13Austin, TX
Student of Julia Hsiao  
Phoonseeraah Tieanworn, piano13Bangkok, Thailand
Student of Dr. Jayanat Wisaijorn  
Alyssa Kuang, piano14Spring, TX
Student of Yan Shen  
Jacob Lee, piano14Portland, OR
Student of Julia Hwakyu Lee  
Jasmine Sung Yee Siu, violin14Hong Kong
Student of Hyejin Chung  
Kate Xu, piano14San Diego, CA
Student of Magdi Bornemisza  
Michael Liu, violin14Fremont, CA
Student of Ker Qi  
Ryan Shi, violin14Irvine, CA
Student of Yoichiro Yetsuki  
Samuel Kim, cello14Tustin, CA
Student of Jenny Oh  
Saya Schmitigal, guitar14San Diego, CA
Student of Andrey Chuguev  
Seunghoon (Ryan) Pi, cello14Suwanee, GA
Student of Elaine Shin  
Somerset Seidenberg, piano14New York, NY
Student of Sohyun Ahn  
Wendy Liu, violin
14Cupertino, CA
Student of Zheng Zeng  
Wilson Li, piano14Walnut, CA
Student of Mike Chiu and Frederick Chiu  
Yixuan Chen, piano14Sugar Land, TX
Student of Qi Ding  
Yuna Noh, violin14Irvine, CA
Student of Mi Park  
Zihan Fang, violin14Bellevue, WA
Student of Yuan Fang  
   
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Audrey Cham11Austin, TX
Joy Liu14Leander, TX
Students of Julia Hsiao  
   
Third Place Winners
Annette Kishinevsky, piano11Vernon Hills, IL
Student of Ludmila Yasinetskaya  
Audrey Wu, voice11Saratoga, CA
Student of Lin Pan and Taylor Husted  
Joyce Xie, violin11San Jose, CA
Student of Chen-Wen Su  
Tia Cerrone, piano11Sugar Land, TX
Student of Alina Uddin  
Yunfei Huang, piano11Bellevue, WA
Student of Dr. Ivona Kaminska  
Aleksander Winward, violin
12Washingtonville, NY
Student of Olga Dusheina-Dougherty  
Dylan Chua, piano12San Ramon, CA
Student of Claire Chen  
Lucas Li, piano12Huntersville, NC
Student of Michael Adams  
Tianzhang (Tate) Yu, piano12Arcadia, CA
Student of Roger Wright  
Arihao Wang, piano13Palo Alto, CA
Student of Ardeshir Adhami  
Jayson Li, piano13Walnut, CA
Student of Mike Chiu  
Mia Wentz, piano13Shoreham, NY
Student of Rowena Arrieta  
Quentin Miao, piano13Irvine, CA
Student of Emily  
Victoria Ye, piano13East Setauket, NY
Student of Rowena Arrieta  
Corrina McNevin, piano14Pasadena, CA
Student of Lin Liu  
Ray Tang, piano14Wading River, NY
Student of Rowena Arrieta  
   
Honorable Mention
Catherine Hu, piano12Irvine, CA
Student of Sabrina Xiao He  
Audrey Zhu, violin13San Jose, CA
Student of Zheng Zeng  
Brian Jin Chai, piano13Hillsboro, OR
Student of Maxwell Foster  
Emily Lin, piano14Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Student of Yakub Saputra  
   
Intermediate Category, Age 15 to 18:
First Place Winners
David Deutsch, piano15San Diego, CA
Student of Tatiana Stignev  
Dixon Yang, violin15Fremont, CA
Student of Ker Qi  
Erin Chen, voice15Singapore
Student of Alexandra Novicova  
James Tsaggaris, piano15San Jose, CA
Student of Nataly Gingis  
Licheng Xiao, piano15Irvine, CA
Student of Sabrina He  
Sissi Goh, piano15Hicksville, NY
Student of Fei Bradeen  
Henry Yao, piano16Sunnyvale, CA
Student of Silvana Sokolov-Grubb  
Nathaniel Su, piano16Winchester, MA
Student of Niva Fried  
Anthony Mattson, voice17Forest Hills, NY
Student of Vago Ohanyan  
Hannah Chun, oboe17Cambridge, MA
Sungkyu Ryu, clarinet17San Jose, CA
Student of Juliana Tzeng  
   
Second Place Winners
Alexander Lee, cello15Seoul, South Korea
Student of Jiyeon Hwang  
Anna Lui, piano15South Jordan, UT
Student of Ya Liu  
DJ Shin, piano15Frisco, TX
Student of Hyunsoo Kim  
Hayoon Joe, voice15Singapore
Student of Alexandra Novicova  
Kaede Suzuki, piano15Mason, OH
Student of Dr. Jackson Leung  
Oliver Wu, piano15Stony Brook, NY
Student of Rowena Arrieta  
Steven Yoon, cello15San Jose, CA
Student of Kyeong H. Kim  
Anna Huang, piano16Yorba Linda, CA
Student of Dr. Mia Chow  
Ethan Song, piano16San Diego, CA
Student of Inessa Litvin  
Hongyu Ma, piano16San Jose, CA
Student of Ekaterina Gueorguieva  
June Kim, viola16Newton, MA
Student of Minjung Chun  
Maxwell Yen, piano16Irvine, CA
Student of Elain Lin  
Mia Kim, piano16San Diego, CA
Student of Rowena Asuncion  
Michael Wang, piano16Davis, CA
Student of Natsuki Fukasawa  
Michelle Ji, piano16Arcadia, CA
Student of Natalia Kartashova  
William Y. Feng, violin16Bellevue, WA
Student of Yuan Fang  
Alissa Shen, piano17Austin, TX
Student of Dr. Susan Groves  
Caleb Zhao, piano
17Potomac, MD
Student of Hyun Park  
Claire Li, piano
17Sierra Madre, CA
Student of Roger Wright  
Joshua Tio, piano17Irvine, CA
Student of Dr. Iris Hsu  
Ryan Choi, Bb clarinet17Palo Alto, CA
Student of Hyemin Yun  
Ryan Wang, piano17Champaign, IL
Student of Jiafeng Yan  
Youngsung Sim, piano17Gyeonggi-do, South Korea
Student of Eunyoung (Becky) Park and Jimin Lee
   
Young Saint-Saëns Piano Trio:  
Claire Kim, flute14San Jose, CA
Inseo Kim, clarinet17San Jose, CA
Sungmin Lee, piano15San Jose, CA
Students of Sonyoung Kang  
   
Cello Sextet:  
Jacqueline Cao, cello17North Potomac, MD
Yunyi Ling, cello15Rockville, MD
Sarah Mei, cello14North Potomac, MD
Kaitlyn Wong, cello16Potomac, MD
Sophia Zhang, cello15Potomac, MD
Christopher Chow, cello14Potomac, MD
Students of Ning Wang  
   
Third Place Winners
Ameya Kiwalkar, piano15San Jose, CA
Student of Ekaterina Gueorguieva  
Helen Li, piano15Diamond Bar, CA
Student of Ying Li  
Jacqueline Zhou, piano15Irvine, CA
Student of Sheve-Hwa Su  
Kate Qian, piano15South Glastonbury, CT
Student of Pi-Hsun Shih  
Kaycee Kim, voice15Draper, UT
Student of Patrick Tatmen  
Lisa Tao, piano15Chicago, IL
Peter Yoon, violin15San Jose, CA
Student of Byung W. Kim  
Preston Xie, violin15San Ramon, CA
Student of Amy Liu  
Amelia Spielman, piano16Austin, TX
Ella Wen, piano16Santa Rosa, CA
Student of  Yijia Ho  
Kayla Tran, piano16Austin, TX
Student of Julia Hsiao  
Luotong (Eva) Du, piano16Irvine, CA
Student of Bella Tseng  
Max Wang, piano16Palo Alto, CA
Student of Zhaoni Chen  
Mia Yen, piano16Irvine, CA
Student of Elaine Lin  
Nicolas Pantangco, piano16Rocklin, CA
Student of Dr. Bella Tseng  
Stephen Gwon, piano16Cambridge, MA
Student of Younggyo Lee  
Yunu Yang, flute16Brea, CA
Student of Yong Mi Choi  
Aurea Michael, piano
17Apex, NC
Student of Sangeetha Michael  
Christopher Salha, piano Houston, TX
Student of Allina Uddin  
Edward Cao, voice17Princeton, NJ
Student of Sally Gu  
Elisa Kim, piano17Porter Ranch, CA
Student of Soyun Kim  
Lucas Zhou, piano17San Ramon, CA
Student of Tamriko Siprashvili  
Miles Singer, piano17New York, NY
Student of Ray Wong  
Nathaniel Cheung, piano
17Irvine, CA
Student of Emily Hung  
Tommy Carty, piano17West Hartford, CT
Student of Pi-Hsun Shi  
Tongtong Guo, piano17Ashburnham, MA
Curtis Lou, piano18Millbrae, CA
Student of Dr. Liang You  
   
Honorable Mention
Owen Lu, violin15Cupertino, CA
Student of Byung Woo Kim  
Patrick Baginski, piano15Lindenhurst, NY
Student of Eugenia Roszvzenko-Kurianowicz
Aidan Lee, piano16Danville, CA
Student of Ada Shebanova  
Kelvin Jou, violin16Fremont, CA
Student of Qi Ker  
Scarlett Kaplan, piano16Pelham, NY
Student of Natalia Budyonny  
Seohyun Lee, violin18Troy, NY
Student of YunHee Han  
   
Advanced Category, College Students and Professionals:
First Place Winners
Hye-Gyung Ji, piano45Lubbock, TX
   
JAMS String Quartet:  
Josenir Junior, violin23Canyon, TX
Sydney Buckner, violin20Canyon, TX
Anna Ng, cello18Amarillo, TX
Jasmin Caldera, viola19Amarillo, TX
Students of Evgeny Zvonnikov  
   
Amateur Category:
First Place Winners
Adrianna Wu, piano30New York, NY
Student of Kelly Lin  
Charlotte Peng, piano19Wolfville, Canada
Student of Chantal Peng  
   
Second Place Winner
Aleksandre Naskidashvili, voice25Tbilisi, Republic of Georgia
Student of Vago Ohanyan and Tamara Chotiridze
   
Third Place Winner
Tina Kushnir, piano19Brooklyn, NY
Student of Nataliya Khrapina and Nataliya Khrapina

Other applicants received Diploma of Participation

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS!


 

1. Each participant will be notified about the Competition results after the Chairwoman releases the Competition placements. Each Winner will perform at one Recital. Recital date and time will be offered to the Winner based on the Competition results.

2. Only ONE piece from the audition repertoire within a time limit will be performed at the Winners Recital.

3. To change a performance repertoire (including the shortened version of the piece for string performers), a $55 fee must be submitted on the Contact Us page no later than two months prior to the Recital.

4. Extra performance time of up to 1 minute can be accepted for the Winners Recital with an additional fee of $100.

5. Only piano accompaniment can be used at the Winners Recital. Only one grand piano will be available at the Weill Recital Hall. No acoustic system will be provided.

6. Participants must bring their own piano accompanist. American Protégé does not provide piano accompanist, but can recommend one after enrollment into the program.

7. Photo or video recording during the recital is strictly prohibited per the Carnegie Hall policy. A professional photographer will be taking pictures of the performers.

8. During the COVID-19 Health Crisis, U.S. participants, who are unable to or unwilling to travel to NYC for the safety reasons, may request a Competition Winner’s Package with a non-refundable $300 fee. The Package includes online recognition, Winner’s Certificate, Teacher’s Diploma, four Booklets with biographies and photos, and participation Plaque Trophy. International participants may arrange a shipment to the friends or relatives residing in the U.S. We do not mail packages internationally.

9. All participants are responsible for their own expenses (travel, housing accommodations, etc.).

10. Detailed Winners Recital Guidelines will be emailed to the participants.

Upcoming Competitions:

*

Vocal Competition 2024

Deadline: June 10, 2024

*

Competition of Romantic Music 2024

Deadline: October 10, 2024

*

Woodwinds and Brass Competition 2024

Deadline: October 25, 2024

*

Music Talent Competition Fall 2024

Deadline: November 3, 2024

*

Piano and Strings Competition 2025

Deadline: January 20, 2025

*

Concerto Competition 2025

Deadline: February 20, 2025