American Protege International Music Competitions at Carnegie Hall

International Competition of Romantic Music 2019

The American Protégé International Competition of Romantic Music is open to instrumentalists (piano, piano duo, winds, strings, chamber orchestras, voice) of all nationalities and countries. Participants are required to submit video recording materials for the audition. Multiple winners will be chosen in each age category.


 

Awards


 

Winners performed at the Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall in New York City on the following dates:

December 14, December 15 and December 22, 2019, and March 28, 2020.

Special prizes for best performances may be awarded based on the judges’ recommendations.

Judges


 

Four qualified judges will evaluate audition materials. All judges are independent; their students are not allowed to apply this season.

Dr. Sophya Genis is invited as a Chairwoman of the Competition 2019. A graduate of the Moscow Gnessin Academy of Music, Mrs. Genis holds a Doctor of Music Arts Degree. She studied piano with such renowned professors as Alexander Yoheles, Yakov Milstein and Yakov Zak.

International Competition of Romantic Music 2019 Results:

Winners by Age Category

NameAgeCountry/State
Young Musicians Category, Age 5 to 10:
First Place Winners
Qiwei Zuo, violin5Shanghai , China
   
Kate Lee, piano6Vienna, VA
Student of Dr. Anna Ouspenskaya  
Elijah Chang, piano7Campbell, CA
Student of Matt Wang  
Ruiduo Siobhan Ae, piano7Selangor, Malaysia
Student of Prof. Snezana Panovska  
Demi Alba, piano9Edmonton, Canada
Student of Dr. Yoana Kyurkchieva  
Min Cher Chia, violin10Singapore
Student of Luo Wei  
   
Second Place Winners
Lindsay Tao, piano6San Jose, CA
Student of Le Yu  
William Camp, piano6Shaker Heights, OH
Student of Ella Karasik  
Hiroaki Suzuki, piano8Houston, TX
Student of Dr. Kana Mimaki  
Raymond Lim, violin10Gaithersburg, MD
Honorable Mention
Chihua Lin, violin9Winchester, MA
Student of Fudeko Takahashi  
Ethan Camp, piano10Shaker Heights, OH
Student of Ella Karasik  
Julia Wang, piano10Rochester, MN
   
Junior Category, Age 11 to 14:
First Place Winners
Stephen Gwon, piano13Cambridge, MA
Student of Dr. Younggyo Lee  
Daniel Yoon, cello14San Jose, CA
Student of Kyeong H. Kim  
Eric Yang, piano14Getzville, NY
Student of Dr. Violeta Arakelova  
Henry Yao, piano13Sunnyvale, CA
Student of Dr. Dante Dilanni and Shen-Ling Chuang
Ingrid Luo, piano14Irvine, CA
Student of Jenny Shin  
Michelle Skylar, voice14Sunny Isles Beach, FL
Student of Jeanai LaVita  
Sabine Bechtiger, violin14St. Gallen, Switzerland
Student of Emilian Dascal  
   
Cello Quintet:  
Crystal Niu, cello16Potomac, MD
Emma Song, cello14Rockville, MD
Sarah Mei, cello11North Potomac, MD
Jackie Cao, cello14North Potomac, MD
Artemis Zhang, cello13Rockville, MD
Students of Ning Wang  
   
Second Place Winners
Annie Zhang, violin11Johns Creek, GA
Student of Que Yang  
Christine Li, piano11Irvine, CA
Student of Emily Hung  
Benjamin Ye, piano12Brooklyn, NY
Student of Dr. Tian Song  
Katharine Yao, piano12Spring, TX
Student of Qi Ding  
Sashi Chuckravanen, piano12San Diego, CA
Student of Irina Bendetsky  
Serena Chang, piano12Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Yangwei Situ  
Alissa Chen, piano13Staten Island, NY
Student of Dr. Tian Song  
Kevin Zhou, piano13Williamsville, NY
Student of Dr. Violeta Arakelova  
Aaron Becker, piano14Mountain View, CA
Student of Natalia Borodulin  
Melanie Lin, piano14Brooklyn, NY
Student of Dr. Tian Song  
Melissa Wu, piano14Herndon, VA
Student of Lisa Emenheiser Sarratt  
Ross Mantsurov, piano14Amherst, NY
Student of  Dr. Violeta Arakelova  
Xihang (Jerry ) Tian, piano14Oakville, Canada
Student of Olga Chichova  
   
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Daniella Travaglione, piano12Rhinebeck, NY
Kira Nickerson, piano12Great Barrington, MA
Students of Wan-Shyuan Wu  
Third Place Winners
Anshul Sharma, piano11Orange, OH
Student of Ella Karasik  
Karina Arutyunov, piano11San Jose, CA
Student of Katie Gueorguieva  
Alex Cismaru, piano12Los Gatos, CA
Student of Katie Gueorguieva  
Christopher Wong, piano13New York, NY
Student of Rimma Agami  
Emily Wu, piano13New York, NY
Student of Dr. Tian Song  
Alexander Bai, piano14Fort McMurray, Canada
Student of Bianca Baciu  
Anthony Wang, piano14Cupertino, CA
Student of Umida Avloni  
Gary Gao, piano14Jersey City, NJ
Student of NingYuen Li  
Hannah Moon, piano14Porter Ranch, CA
Student of Yun Hee Lee  
Ira Hsiao, piano14Austin, TX
Student of Julia Hsiao  
Jacqueline Chang, piano14Redondo Beach, CA
Student of Mihyang Keel  
Lawrence Song, viola14Irvine, CA
Student of Phillip Triggs  
Nicole Lee, piano14San Diego, CA
Student of Irina Bendetsky  
   
Honorable Mention
Elitzur Sharvit, piano11Beachwood, OH
Student of Ella Karasik  
Jiaqi Huang, piano11Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Yangwei Situ  
Ella Zhu, piano14Eagle, ID
Student of Suzanne Winegar Clive  
Isabella Pinto, piano14Los Gatos, CA
Student of Katie Gueorguieva  
Intermediate Category, Age 15 to 18:
First Place Winners
Eric Yun, piano15Okemos, MI
Student of Prof. Derek Polischuk  
Langdan Zhu, piano15Anaheim, CA
Student of Jenny Shin  
Arthur Yan, piano16Sammamish, WA
Student of Ivona Kaminska  
John Hui, violin16Weston, CT
Student of Shan Jiang  
Kevin Pan, piano16Davis, CA
Student of Huei-Ping Chen Lin and Lorna Peters
Nile Camai, piano17Sammamish, WA
Student of Dr. Ivona Kaminska  
   
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Andrew Luu, piano16Westminster, CA
Student of Melody Chiang  
Travis Luu, piano14Westminster, CA
Student of Chrisna Htet  
   
Second Place Winners
Adrian Pu, piano15Davis, CA
Student of Natsuki Fukasawa  
Elvin Ko, piano15Harrington Park, NJ
Student of Sohyun Ahn  
Julianne Yi, voice15North Brunswick, NJ
Student of Hyun Jin Nam  
Yen Chih Tsai, violin15Fresh Meadows, NY
Student of Joenne Dumitrascu  
Alison Moon, violin16Los Angeles, CA
Student of Johnny Nam  
Mandy Shao, piano16Los Angeles, CA
Student of Lynn Nakamura  
Alexander Xu, violin17Cupertino, CA
Student of Po-Wei Lai  
   
Third Place Winners
Kaitlyn Kenney, Voice15Palos Park, IL
Student of Gretel Mink Hansen  
Max Rong, piano15Overland Park, KS
Student of Ying-Yu Emily Yeh  
Victor Li, piano15Dexter, MI
Student of Yangwei Situ  
Albert Ai, piano16Pelham, NY
Student of Sohyun Ahn  
Alexander Oh, piano16Watkinsville, GA
Student of Joey Hokayem  
Alexandra Thalberg, piano16Gaithersburg, MD
Student of Vivian Kwok  
Alice Qin, piano16Canton, MI
Student of Situ, Yangwei  
Audrey Yellich, piano16Carmel, CA
Student of Katie Gueorguieva  
Brian La, viola16Sunnyvale, CA
Student of Byung Woo Kim  
Brian Ni, piano16San Jose, CA
Student of Dr. Dante Lorenzo Dilanni  
Evelyn Ho, cello16Fremont, CA
Student of Jonathan Koh  
Raymond Wang, piano16Monterey Park, CA
Student of Roger Wright  
Alvin Liu, cello17Saratoga, CA
Student of James Lin  
Andrew Lu, piano17Cincinnati, OH
Student of Nozomi Yamaguchi  
Eugene Yi, piano17Porter Ranch, CA
Student of Soyun Kim  
   
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Eric Yao, piano17Marietta, GA
Vivia Lung, piano17Alpharetta, GA
Students of Edith Schiff  
Honorable Mention
Anika Misra, piano15San Jose, CA
Student of Ekaterina Gueorguieva-Ledford  
Fernanda Ulloa, piano15San Jose Costa Rica
Student of Keren Neeman  
Joseph Mathew, piano15Coppell, TX
Student of Hwa Lee  
Ryan Sohn, piano15San Jose, CA
Student of Ekaterina Gueorguieva-Ledford  
Samantha Staudinger, piano15Menlo Park, CA
Student of Alla Gladysheva  
Daniel Kim, piano17Porter Ranch, CA
Student of Soyun Kim  
Advanced Category, College Students and Professionals:
First Place Winners
Helen Hyerin Kang, violin31Weehawken, NJ
Student of Oleh Krysa and Sandy Yamamoto
Jiyoung Lee, viola27New York, NY
Vitaly Serebriakov, piano30Tempe, AZ
Student of Robert Hamilton  
Second Place Winners
Isabel Keleti, piano25New York, NY
Student of Dr. Vladimir Valjarević  
Jacey Crayton, flute19Morgantown, WV
Student of Nina Assimakopoulos  
SookJae Moon, violin32New York, NY
   
Amateur Category:
Second Place Winners
Andrew Phillips, piano21Salem, VA
Student of Melia Garber  
David Garcia, piano32Owings Mills, MD
Student of Amy Killian  
Liliana Iżyk, Voice26Wroczlaw, Poland
Student of Magda Bigoś  
Terrence Harris, piano46Boca Raton, FL
Student of Dr. Raisa Isaacs  
   
Honorable Mention
Karen Salicath Jamali, piano51Greenwich, CT

Other applicants received Diploma of Participation

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS!

Upcoming Competitions:

*

Music Talent Competition Spring 2024

Deadline: April 5, 2024

*

Vocal Competition 2024

Deadline: June 10, 2024

*

Competition of Romantic Music 2024

Deadline: October 10, 2024

*

Woodwinds and Brass Competition 2024

Deadline: October 25, 2024