American Protege International Music Competitions at Carnegie Hall

International Competition of Romantic Music 2016

The American Protégé International Competition of Romantic Music 2016 was open to instrumentalists (piano, piano duo, winds, strings, chamber orchestras, voice) of all nationalities and countries. Participants were required to submit video/audio recording materials for the audition.

The Competition attracted applicants from across the United States, Canada, Bulgaria, South Korea, China, Singapore and New Zealand.


 

Awards


 

First, Second and Third Place Winners will perform on

 – Saturday, December 17, 2016 (limited placements) at the Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall,
 – Saturday, March 18, 2017 at 1:00 PM at the Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall, and
 – Sunday, March 26, 2017 at 1:00 PM at the Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall in New York City.

Special prizes for best performances may be awarded based on the judges’ recommendations.

Judges


 

Four qualified judges will evaluate audition materials. All judges are independent; their students are not allowed to apply this season.

Dr. Sophya Genis is invited as a Chairwoman of the Competition 2016. A graduate of the Moscow Gnessin Academy of Music, Mrs. Genis holds a Doctor of Music Arts Degree. She studied piano with such renowned professors as Alexander Yoheles, Yakov Milstein and Yakov Zak.

International Competition of Romantic Music 2016 Results:

Winners by Age Category

NameAgeCountry/State
Young Musicians Category, Age 5 to 10:
First Place Winners
Cary Wang, piano7New Canaan, CT
Student of Felicia Feng Zhang  
Matthew Chang, piano8Bethesda, MD
Student of Kuei-I Wu  
 
Second Place Winners
Megan Zhiyan Phuan, piano4Singapore
Student of Christine Gan Siew Hui  
Arthur Zhou, piano6Sugar Land, TX
Student of Dr. Mei Rui  
Julia  Zhou, piano8Westford, MA
Student of Ronald Kmiec  
Ethan Chiao, cello9Auckland, New Zealand
Student of Dr. Lisa Chung  
Emily Meimei Ai, cello10Auckland, New Zealand
Student of Dr. Lisa Chung  
Miriam Smith, cello10Cincinnati, OH
Student of Sarah Kim and Alan Rafferty  
Nathanelle Laura Tan, violin10Singapore
Student of Cindy Yan  
“The Avengers” Duo:  
Arthur Hu, piano8Chester Springs, PA
Vincent  Gao, piano7Chester Springs, PA
Students of Iris Blanco  
 
Third Place Winners
Kai Yi, piano7San Diego, CA
Student of Irina Bendetsky  
Ria Chhabra, piano7Singapore
Student of Wayne Teo  
Ella  Xu, piano8Newmarket, Canada
Student of Tanya Tkachenko  
Rachel Neathery, piano9Chantilly, VA
Student of Faith Zuniga  
 
Honorable Mention
Vincent Gao, piano7Chester Springs, PA
Student of Iris Blanco  
Akhil Baker, piano8Bellaire, TX
Student of Mei Rui  
Eric Willis, violin9New Windsor, NY
Student of Donna Kushner  
Maximus Chia Chen Fong, violin9Singapore
Student of Chua Lik Wuk  
Michelle Sapozhnikov, piano10Amherst, NY
Student of Violeta Arakelova  
Nicole Lee, piano10San Diego, CA
Student of Irina Bendetsky  
Ryan Rao, piano10Boca Raton, FL
Student of Raisa Isaacs  
Junior Category, Age 11 to 14:
First Place Winners
Lauren Elizabeth Kim, piano11Leesburg, VA
Student of Lisa Emenheiser Sarratt  
Spencer Cha, piano11Los Altos, CA
Student of Lena Grozman  
Arthur Yan, piano13Sammamish, WA
Student of Dr. Ivona Kaminska  
Chelsea Xia, violin14New York, NY
Student of Elizabeth Faidley  
Lucia Lin, piano14Oakland Gardens, NY
Student of Yu Lu  
 
Second Place Winners
Hannah Hui Ching Hei, piano11Singapore
Student of Radostin Todorov Kirchev  
Daniel Zhang, piano11Baldwin Place, NY
Student of Sheng-hui Wu Chen  
Gabriel Tsai, piano11Irvine, CA
Student of Dr. Emily Hung  
Madeleine Kim, piano11Irvine, CA
Student of Kelly Jiyeon Shin  
Madison Yang, piano11San Diego, CA
Student of Irina Bendetsky  
Nathan Kim, piano11Rolling Hills Estates, CA
Student of Esther Keel  
Nathan Thai, piano11W. Covina, CA
Student of Anne Bader  
Grace  Wang, piano12Basking Ridge, NJ
Student of Prof. Ingrid Clarfield  
Katerina Radeva, piano12Sofia, Bulgaria
Student of Milena Pavlova  
Ross Mantsurov, piano12Williamsville , NY
Student of Violeta Arakelova  
Ajay Mallya, violin13Cupertino, CA
Student of Robin Sharp  
Ayano Tsunoda, piano13Peachtree City, GA
Student of Soojung Jeon  
Anthony Lee, flute14San Ramon, CA
Student of Sookhyun Shim  
Benjamin Kim, piano14Irvine, CA
Student of Jiyeon Kelly Shin  
Faith Min, piano14Mason, OH
Student of Dr. Takako Frautschi  
Joyce Li, piano14Porter Ranch, CA
Student of Roger Wright  
Lara Hairapetian, piano14Newport Coast, CA
Student of Ana Maria Eckstein  
 
Third Place Winners
Tehila Setton, piano11Cooper City, FL
Student of Daniel Setton  
Arjun Chhabra, voice12Singapore
Student of Pika Sen  
Magen Zeng, piano13Sugar Land, TX
   
Bill Chen, piano14Irvine, CA
Student of Wu Sheng Yu  
Chris Junwon  Lee, violin14Seoul, South Korea
Student of Yirang Nam  
Ekta Karkala, piano14Union City, CA
Student of Helen Lee  
Lauren Yang, piano14Sugar Land, TX
Student of Helen Tan  
Miranda  Wang , piano14Irvine, CA
Student of Bella Tseng  
Morgan Lee, piano14Irvine, CA
Student of Sheve Hwa Su  
Nathan Ng, piano14Los Altos, CA
Student of Katie Gueorguieva  
Sandhya Sundaram, piano14Saratoga, CA
Student of Majhon Phillips  
Sophia Zheng, piano14Boca Raton, FL
Student of Raisa Isaacs  
 
Honorable Mention
Ishan Baker, piano11Bellaire, TX
Student of Mei Rui  
Patrick Fang, piano11Millwood, NY
Student of Chiwen Lee  
Leah Reinhard, piano12Cupertino, CA
Student of Irina Prilipko-Morgan and Inna Gendler  
Alexander Oh, piano13Athens, GA
Student of Joey Hokayem  
Yash Vij, piano13Union City, CA
Student of Helen Lee  
Daniel John, piano14San Diego, CA
Student of Dr. Irina Bendetsky  
Revan Aponso, piano14Los Altos, CA
Student of Ekaterina Gueorguieva  
Steven Zhang, cello14Redmond, WA
Student of Zhenlun Li  
Dynamic Duo:  
Nathan Mann, cello14Huntingdon Valley, PA
Lina  Zhu, piano14Chadds Ford, PA
Students of Iris Blanco and Cassia Harvey  
Intermediate Category, Age 15 to 18:
First Place Winners
Christina Sooyoung Moon, violin16Englewood Cliffs, NJ
Student of Yu Jeong Lee  
Christine Cheng, piano16Irvine, CA
Student of Dr. Felix Tao Chang  
Isabelle Hsiao, piano16Austin, TX
Student of Anton Nel and Robert McDonald  
Natasha Saputra, piano16Mason, OH
Student of Dr. Takako Hayase Frautschi  
Robert  Yan, piano16Sammamish, WA
Student of Dr. Ivona Kaminska  
Stephen Yang, cello16San Diego, CA
Student of Ruslan Biryukov  
Brandon Wang, cello17Solon, OH
Student of Pamela Kelly and Richard Weiss  
Neel Nagarajan, voice17New York, NY
Student of Lorraine Nubar  
Caroline Jorgensen, harp18Bentonville, AR
Student of Mary Kay Waddington  
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Julia Ma, piano17Salt Lake City, UT
Yi Yang Zhao, piano16Midvale, UT
Students of Ya Liu  
 
Second Place Winners
Aman Jina, piano15Vancouver, Canada
Student of David Vandereyk  
Chris Hyunsoo Park, cello15Seoul, South Korea
Student of Jinyoung Cho  
Daniel Lele Ai, cello15Auckland, New Zealand
Student of Dr. Lisa Chung  
Emily Kao, cello15Los Altos, CA
Student of Eric Sung  
Emily Muramoto, voice15Yorba Linda, CA
Student of Dr. Maria Lazarova  
Sophia Zheng, violin15West Palm Beach, FL
Student of Carol Cole  
Amy Jin, violin16San Jose, CA
Student of Kwok-Ping Koo  
Amy King, piano16Torrance, CA
Student of Aleksei Takenouchi   
Atsuo  Chiu, piano16Sacramento , CA 
Student of Shigemi Nishite  
Cheryl Liang, piano16San Diego, CA
Student of Irina Tchetchko  
Christopher  Yang, viola16San Diego, CA
Student of Michael Tseitlin  
Justin R. Nguyen, viola16Irvine, CA
Student of Dr. Jerzy Kosmala  
Miriam Wagstaff, viola16Tropic, UT
Student of Dr. David Dalton  
Miriam Wagstaff, violin16Tropic, UT
Student of Prof. Monte Belknap  
Zoe Sheill, flute16Mercer Island, WA
Student of Bonnie Blanchard  
Barbara Xiong, piano17Brentwood, TN
Student of Roland Schneller  
Kenny Hoang, piano17Cary, NC
Student of Dr. Margaret Evans  
Minju Kim, piano17San Ramon, CA
Student of Erna Gulabyan   
“Synergy Duo” :  
Katie Sparling, piano15Media, PA
Lina Zhu, piano14Chadds Ford, PA
Students of Iris Blanco  
Flute Duo:  
Irene  Kang, flute15Harrington Park, NJ
Charis Shin, flute15Woodcliff Lake, NJ
Students of Jung Soo Nam  
 
Third Place Winners
Austin Pham, piano15Newport Coast, CA
Student of Ana Marie Eckstein  
Carrie Meng, piano15Bellaire, TX
Student of Dr. Mei Rui  
Erin Liu, piano15Saratoga, CA
Student of Nataly Gingis  
Hannah Chan, piano15Irvine, CA 
Student of Miranda Wu  
Natalie Yee, piano15Newport Coast, CA
Student of Dr. Valentina Gottlieb  
Tiffany Zhao, piano15Saratoga, CA
Student of Nataly Gingis  
Benjamin Firester, piano16New York, NY
Student of Li-Chen Hwang  
Bruce Markman, guitar16San Diego, CA
Student of Andrey Chuguev  
Cynthia Liu, viola16Palo Alto, CA
Student of Yen-yin Lee  
Daniel Wang, piano16Arcadia, CA
Student of YinYin Huang  
Fion Lin, piano16brooklyn, NY
Student of Dr. Tian Song  
Jack Raventos, piano16Orcutt, CA
Student of Dr Lynne Garrett  
Jeremiah  Yang, classical guitar16Glenview, IL
Student of Juan A Garcia  
Katie Gao, piano16Rockville, MD
   
Ramya Krishna, piano17Los Altos, CA
Student of Katie Gueorguieva-Ledford  
Richard Yu, piano17San Mateo, CA
Student of Erna Gulabyan  
Flute Duo:  
Sohyun Cho, flute14Northvale, NJ
Sophia Lee, flute16Montvale, NJ 
Students of Jung Soo Nam  
 
Honorable Mention
Angela Pham, piano15Newport Coast, CA
Student of Ana Marie Eckstein  
John Dick III, piano15Newport Beach, CA
Student of Ana Maria Eckstein   
Victor  Ma, piano15San Jose, CA
Student of Maria Brodsky  
Grace Zheng, piano16Zhenjiang, China
Student of Christina Choy  
Gevork Mkrtchyan, piano17San Dimas, CA
Student of Aleksei Takenouchi  
Mengying Cheng, piano17Sugar Land, TX
Student of Dariusz Pawlas  
Deana Zhu, piano18Ann Arbor, MI
   
Advanced Category, College Students and Professionals
First Place Winners
Bomin Park, piano28Cincinnati, OH
Student of James Tocco  
So Jung Kwak, piano33Urbana, IL
Musicalia Trio:  
Myanna Harvey, violin36Philadelphia , PA
Cassia Harvey, cello39Philadelphia, PA
Iris Blanco-Urgelles, piano36Chester Springs, PA
Second Place Winners
Ian  Huang, violin18Beijing, China
Student of Huang Xiaoshao  
Huiwen Jiang Jiang, piano23Columbus, OH
Student of Caroline Hong  
Yingzhou Hu, piano27Columbus, OH
Student of Caroline Hong and Alexandre Moutouzkine   
Sunhwa Hong, piano 31Bayside, NY
   
Sachi P. Hirakouji, piano45Honolulu, HI
   
Amateur Category
First Place Winners
Shan Su, viola20Dallas, TX
Student of Dr. Susan Dubois  
Lucy Maxwell, piano27Anchorage, AK
Student of Dr. Timothy Smith  

Other applicants received Diploma of Participation

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS!

Upcoming Competitions:

*

Music Talent Competition Spring 2024

Deadline: April 5, 2024

*

Vocal Competition 2024

Deadline: June 10, 2024

*

Competition of Romantic Music 2024

Deadline: October 10, 2024

*

Woodwinds and Brass Competition 2024

Deadline: October 25, 2024