American Protege International Music Competitions at Carnegie Hall

International Competition of Romantic Music 2015

The American Protégé International Competition of Romantic Music 2015 was open to instrumentalists (piano, piano duo, winds, strings, chamber orchestras, voice) of all nationalities and countries. Participants were required to submit video/audio recording materials for the audition.

The Competition attracted applicants from across the United States, Canada, Mexico, Costa Rica, United Kingdom, Italy, Poland, China, Singapore and Australia.


 

Awards


 

Winners performed on

 – Saturday, March 12, 2016 at 1:00 PM at the Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall,
 – Saturday, March 19, 2016 at 1:00 PM at the Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall, and
 – Sunday, March 27, 2016 (Easter) at 11:30 AM at the Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall.

Special prizes for best performances may be awarded based on the judges’ recommendations.

Judges


 

Four qualified judges will evaluate audition materials. All judges are independent; their students are not allowed to apply this season.

Dr. Sophya Genis is invited as a Chairwoman of the Competition 2015. A graduate of the Moscow Gnessin Academy of Music, Mrs. Genis holds a Doctor of Music Arts Degree. She studied piano with such renowned professors as Alexander Yoheles, Yakov Milstein and Yakov Zak.

International Competition of Romantic Music 2015 Results:

Winners by Age Category

NameAgeCountry/State
Young Musicians Category, Age 5 to 9:
First Place Winners
Henry Li, piano8Sugar Land, TX
Student of Qi Ding  
Meagan Lee, piano8Staten Island, NY
Student of Dr. Tian Song  
 
   Second Place Winners
Nathaniel Yue, cello8San Marino, CA
Student of Vardan Gasparyan  
Eileen Chen, piano9Houston, TX
Student of Dr. Mei Rui  
Eliza Podvalny, piano9Cortlandt Manor, NY
Student of Sheng-Hui Wu Chen  
   
Piano Trio/Six Hands: San Diego, CA
Annabelle Wang9 
Grace Sun9 
Shirley Xu10 
Students of Tatiana Stignev  
Piano Duo/ Four Hands: San Diego, CA
Sashi Chuckravanen8 
Mia Chen10 
Students of Tatiana Stignev  
 
Third Place Winners
Allison Xia, piano8Sugar Land, TX
Student of Dr. Mei Rui  
Matthew Phan, piano9Jacksonville, FL
Student of Mary Lou Wesley Krosnick  
   
Piano Duo/ Four Hands: Stony Brook, NY
Oliver Wu8 
Benjamin Wu9 
Students of Rowena Arrieta  
Honorable Mention
Jennifer Kim, violin9Cupertino, CA
Student of Ann Kerobyan  
Junior Category, Age 10 to 13:
First Place Winners
Lauren Elizabeth Kim, piano10Leesburg, VA
Student of Lisa Emenheiser Sarratt  
Min Er Yuki Chew, violin10Singapore
Student of Cindy Yan  
Anna Wang, piano11Westford, MA
Student of Yeehan Wu  
Evan Hu, piano13Potomac, MD
Student of Marjorie Lee  
Rachel Broweleit, cello13Santa Clara, CA
Student of Stephen Harrison  
Piano Duo/Four Hands: Holladay, UT
Christina Dong10 
Jeffrey Kulsomphob10 
Students of Ya Liu  
 
Second Place Winners
Aaron Becker, piano10Los Altos, CA
Student of Natalia Borodulin  
Daniel Zhang, piano10Baldwin Place, NY
Student of Sheng-Hui Wu Chen  
Ingrid Luo, piano10Irvine, CA
Student of Jenny Shin  
David Su, piano11East Amherst, NY
Student of Violeta Arakelova  
Emma Yang, piano11New York, NY
Student of Amy Gustafson  
Jessica Wu, violin11College Point, NY
Student of Yonitte Ryger  
Marien Femerling, piano11Monterrey, Mexico
Student of Dr. Antonina Dragan  
Arin Siriamonthep, piano12Greenvale, NY
Student of Dr. Jun Fu  
Edward Kong, cello12Champaign, IL
Student of Dmitry Kouzov and Jooyeon Song  
Leanna Bai, piano12Houston, TX
Student of Dr. Mei Rui  
Matthew Gurning, piano12Fontana, CA
Student of Agatha Hou  
Amelia Bateman, violin13Mapleton, UT
Student of Monte Belknap  
Haley Kwoun, cello13Belmont, MA
Student of Laura Blustein  
Ivory Tang, piano13Palo Alto, CA
Student of Erna Gulabyan  
Jason Tam, piano13Brooklyn, NY
Student of Tian Song  
Jessica Wong, piano13Porter Ranch, CA
Student of Lynn Nakamura  
Joshua Noronha, piano13Perth, Australia
Student of Yoon Sen Lee  
Sarah Ning, piano13Mississauga, Canada
Student of Olga Chichova  
 
Third Place Winners
Ethan Chen, piano9Irvine, CA
Student of Miranda Wu  
Catherine Zhou, piano10Mississauga, Canada
Student of Olga Chichova  
Jayden Bai, piano10Houston, TX
Student of Dr. Mei Rui  
Jeffrey Kulsomphob, piano10Holladay, UT
Student of Ya Liu  
Kathleen Gurning, piano10Fontana, CA
Student of Agatha Hou  
Loana El Achtar, piano11San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Valentina Tumanova  
Samuel Li, piano11Fremont, CA
Student of Peyhwan Kuan  
Atesh Camurdan, piano12Manakin Sabot, VA
Student of Natalya Vornovitsky  
Lina Hisada, piano12Arcadia, CA
Student of Nobuyo Nishizaka  
Ananya Ramkumar, piano13Palo Alto, CA
Student of Natalya Borodulin  
Dylan Lee, piano13Granada Hills, CA
Student of Lynn Nakamura  
Emma Wu, piano13Glendale, CA
Student of Nobuyo Nishizaka  
Nathan Ng, piano13Los Altos, CA
Student of Katie Gueorguieva Ledford  
 
Honorable Mention
Audrey Shen, piano10Los Altos, CA
Student of Ekaterina Gueorguieva  
Caelan Lu, piano10Mount Pleasant, Australia
Student of Helene Lu  
Madison Yang, piano10San Diego, CA
Student of Dr. Irina Bendetsky  
Sophia Ho, violin10Alpharetta, GA
Student of Que Yang  
Rachel Dharmapalan, piano13Oakland, CA
Student of James Carmichael  
Taejas Venkataraman, violin12Singapore
Student of Prof. Zuo Jun  
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Shiqi Cheng, piano10Shoreham, NY
Bryant Liu, piano13Rocky Point, NY
Students of Rowena Arrieta  
 
Finalist
Alexander Deutsch, piano13San Diego, CA
Student of Irina Bendetsky  
Intermediate Category, Age 14 to 17:
First Place Winners
James Sinigalliano, piano14New York, NY
Student of Dr. Ana Maria Bottazzi  
Peyton Chen, oboe14Cupertino, CA
Student of Yu-Ting Wang  
Kevin Su, piano15Boyds, MD
Student of Marjorie Lee  
Douglas Luo, piano16San Marino, CA
Student of Michelle Jo Santoso  
Erin Chen, piano16Cupertino, CA
Student of Nataly Gingis  
Herbert Santoso, piano16San Marino, CA
Student of Michelle Jo Santoso  
Peter Wang, piano16West Roxbury, MA
Student of Natalia Harlap  
Petra Momcilovic, violin16Brookfield, WI
Student of Ilana Setapen  
Jonathan Lai, double bass17New York, NY
Student of Eugene Levinson  
Wendy Chen, flute17San Jose, CA
Second Place Winners
 Evangelina Gao, piano 14 Fremont, CA
 Student of Fonny Chandra  
Jonathan Po, piano14La Habra Heights, CA
Student of Mark Richman  
Lulwa Al Shamlan, piano14Wells, Inited Kingdom
Student of Prof. John Byrne  
Thomas Lim, cello14Saratoga, CA
Student of Jonathan Koh  
Alicia Hou, piano15Jacksonville, FL
Student of Mary Lou Wesley Krosnick  
Bonita Shin, piano15Brandon, Canada
Student of Jayoung Hong  
Davina Lin, piano15Pprter Ranch, CA
Student of Lynn Nakamura  
Emily Muramoto, voice15Yorba Linda, CA
Student of Dr. Maria Lazarova  
Ethan Ma, violin15Fort Lee, NJ
Student of Dr. Yu Jeong Lee  
Justin Zhu Cai, piano15Spokane, WA
Student of Karyln Brett and Dr. Peter Mack  
Alex Camai, piano16Issaquah, WA
Student of Dr. Ivona Kaminska  
Angela Liu, flute16San Marino, CA
Student of Catherine Karoly  
Barbara Xiong, piano16Brentwood, TN
Student of Roland Schneller  
Jun Zheng, piano16Surrey, Canada
Student of Helen Tung  
Yun-Ya Lo, cello16Shanghai, China
Student of Weixi Luo  
Gemma Hyeon, violin17Sandy Hook, CT
Student of Shan Jiang  
Janis Jin, french horn17Irvine, CA
Student of Stephanie Stetson  
Trumpet Duo: Toronto, Canada
Aled Blundell, trumpet13 
Matisse Blundell, trumpet15 
Students of Jim Spragg and Andrew McCandless  
 
Third Place Winners
Hannah Chan, piano14Irvine, CA
Student of Miranda Wu  
Isabella Pu, piano14Atlanta, GA
Student of Nancy Elton  
Jocelyn Chen, piano14Irvine, CA
Student of Miranda Wu  
Joshua Chung, piano14San Diego, CA
Student of Eunice Ahn  
Mahina Sheikh, cello14Westbury, NY
Student of Paloma Ferrante  
Rachel Lee, piano14Walnut, CA
Student of Anne Isaakyan Bader  
Sophie Courtney, piano14Corona del Mar, CA
Student of Margery Burger  
Cheryl Liang, piano15San Diego, CA
Student of Irina Tchetchko  
Jiayuan Han, piano15Houston, TX
Student of Clive Swansbourne  
Michael Jan, piano15Great Neck, NY
Student of Olga Merson  
Richard Xie, piano15Johns Creek, GA
Student of Dr. Elena Cholakova  
Bernard Li, piano16Sandy, UT
Student of Ya Liu  
Christine Yang, piano16Cumming, GA
Student of Elena Cholakova  
Curtis Cheung, piano16Toronto, Canada
Student of Adela Cheung  
Sang-O Park, cello16Haverford, PA
Student of Sieun Lin and Metta Watts  
Helen Liu, Viola17Orange, CT
Student of Shan Jiang  
 
Honorable Mention
Echo Tang, piano14Irvine, CA
Student of Miranda Wu  
Josephine Widjaja, piano14Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Student of Agatha Hou  
Sylvia Tang, piano14Johns Creek, GA
Student of Shirley Irek  
Anita Garg, piano15Irvine, CA
Student of Joyce Lee  
Marisa Schwartz, piano16Decatur, GA
Student of Dr. Elena Cholakova  
Winston Way, piano16Hawkinsville, GA
Student of Jane Bickley  
Hari Garg, piano17Irvine, CA
Student of Joyce Lee  
Kevin Zhu, piano17Cincinnati, OH
Student of Yuting Li  
 
Finalist
Elisabeta Racolta, voice16Cambridge, MA
Student of Jean Danton  
Advanced Category, College Students and Professionals
First Place Winners
Jae Young Bea, violin23New York, NY
Student of Lucie Robert  
Diana Moisejenkaite, violin29East Lansing, MI
Student of Walter Verdehr  
Hana Song, piano31Iowa City, IA
Student of Uriel Tsachor  
Soojung Hur, piano31Urbana, IL
Cello and Piano Duo: Cincinnati, OH
Yijia Fang, cello25 
Student of William Grubb  
Xinyuan Li, piano27 
Student of James Tocco and Eugene Pridonoff  
 
Second Place Winners
Eri Wong, piano19San Gabriel, CA
Student of Dr. Joel Clifft and Nobuyo Nishizaka  
Inseub Joeng, piano37Denton, TX
Student of Adam Wodnicki  
Maria Wojcik, piano30Poznan, Poland
Student of Piotr Paleczny and Edward Wolanin  
Shanice Aaron, piano21Sherman Oaks, CA
Student of Anli Lin Tong  
 
Honorable Mention
Melanie Richardson, piano18Melbourne, FL
Student of Pervin Muradov  
Yi Li, voice22Urumqi, China
Student of Lanqing Lu and Fengqin Duan  
Marina Pellegrino, piano24Vietri sul Mare, Italy
Student of Michele Campanella  
Terence Lu, violin34Melbourne, Australia
Student of Mark Mogilevski  
Xiuhui Liu, voice37Baoding, China
Student of Lanqing Lu and Na Su  
Amateur Category
Honorable Mention
Edward Tomachevskiy, piano36Riverview, FL
Student of Sofia Shernazarova  
Deborah Brown, piano63Alpharetta, GA
Student of Raisa Isaacs  

Other applicants received Diploma of Participation

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS!

Upcoming Competitions:

*

Vocal Competition 2024

Deadline: June 10, 2024

*

Competition of Romantic Music 2024

Deadline: October 10, 2024

*

Woodwinds and Brass Competition 2024

Deadline: October 25, 2024

*

Piano and Strings Competition 2025

Deadline: January 20, 2025

*

Concerto Competition 2025

Deadline: February 20, 2025