American Protege International Music Competitions at Carnegie Hall

International Competition of Romantic Music 2013

American Protégé International Competition of Romantic Music 2013 attracted applicants from across the United States, Canada, Costa Rica, United Kingdom, France, Denmark, Germany, Bulgaria, Turkey, Kuwait, Belarus, Malaysia, Korea, China, Singapore, Taiwan, Australia and New Zealand.


 

Awards


 

Winners performed at the Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall in New York City on:

Tuesday, February 4, 2014, at 7:30 PM at the Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Tuesday, March 25, 2014, at 7:30 PM at the Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Saturday, March 29, 2014, at 1:00 PM at the Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Sunday, March 30, 2014, at 7:30 PM at the Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Sunday, April 20, 2014, at 3:30 PM at the Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall in New York City

Judges


 

Four qualified judges will evaluate audition materials. All judges are independent; their students are not allowed to apply this season.

Dr. Sophya Genis is invited as a Chairwoman of the Competition 2013. A graduate of the Moscow Gnessin Academy of Music, Mrs. Genis holds a Doctor of Music Arts Degree. She studied piano with such renowned professors as Alexander Yoheles, Yakov Milstein and Yakov Zak.

International Competition of Romantic Music 2013 Results:

Winners by Age Category

NameAgeCountry/State
Young Musicians Category, Age 5 to 9:
First Place Winners
Angelina Wang, piano5Tustin, CA
Student of Jenny Shin  
Oscar Paz Suaznabar, piano7Alexandria, VA
Student of Dr. Marjorie Lee  
Michelle Stern, violin9Douglaston, NY
Student of Anna Heifetz  
   
Second Place Winners
Ng Chloe, violin4Singapore
Student of Dr Choo Siow Ling  
Harrison Chiang, piano7Anaheim, CA
Student of Jenny Shin  
Tehila Setton, piano8Cooper City, FL
   
Audrey Che, piano8Leawood, KS
Student of Ying-Yu Emily Yeh  
Christina Dong, piano8Salt Lake City, UT
Student of Ya Liu  
Cihan Sahin, piano9Istanbul, Turkey
Student of Metin Ulku and Thiago Bertoldi  
Langdan Zhu, piano9Anaheim, CA
Student of Jenny Shin  
Hina Khuong Huu, violin9New York, NY
Student of Katerina Gerson  
Susan Lee, violin9San Diego, CA
Student of Michael Tseitlin  
   
Third Place Winners
Natalia Wong, piano5Singapore
Student of Christine Gan Siew Hui  
Mia Soto Barrientos, piano6Liberia, Costa Rica
Student of Valentina Tumanova  
Malvyn Lai, piano8San Diego, CA
Student of Dr. Irina Bendetsky  
Jessica Ye, piano8Oak Hill, VA
Student of Marjorie Lee  
Jing Xun Kuan, piano8Singapore
Student of Christine Gan Siew Hui  
Antanina Tsikhanovich, piano9Minsk, Belarus
Student of Lilia Avseenko  
Samantha Staudinger, piano9Menlo Park, CA
Student of Christie Skousen  
   
Honorable Mention
Melody Cui, piano7Milford, CT
Student of Felicia Feng Zhang  
Carol Chen, violin8Elmhurst, NY
Student of Dr. Yuanlin Chen  
Elizabeth Zusin, piano8Pelham Manor, NY
Student of Alexander Budyonny  
Aidan Zusin, piano9Pelham Manor, NY
Student of Alexander Budyonny  
Junior Category, Age 10 to 13:
First Place Winners
Caitlan Rinaldy, piano10Redding, CT
   
James Sinigalliano, piano12New York, NY
Student of Dr. Ana Maria Bottazzi  
Cynthia Soto, piano12San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Alexandr Sklioutovsky and Ludmila Meltzer  
Evgeni Petrichev, piano12Würzburg, Germany
Student of Olga Neuberger-Rakowsky  
Abigail Varghese, piano13Henderson, NV
   
Erika Dalton, violin13Cedar Hills, UT
Student of Prof. Monte Belknap  
Stephen Yang, cello13San Diego, CA
Student of Ruslan Biryukov and Michael Tseitlin  
   
Second Place Winners
Anthony Tan, piano10Irvine, CA
Student of Miranda Wu  
Maggie Liu, piano10Temecula, CA
Student of Jenny Shin  
Zoe Daphnee Lavoie Gagne, cello11San Diego, CA
Student of RusLan Biryukov  
Desislava Karagyozova, piano11Rousse, Bulgaria
Student of Daniela Kiurkchieva  
JT Sterle, piano11Clifton Park, NY
Student of Bella Brusilovsky  
Yuelin Zhong, piano12Naperville, IL
Student of Dr. William Goldenberg  
Emily Zhang, piano12Sandy, Utah
Student of Ya Liu  
Lulwa Al Shamlan, piano12Wells, United Kingdom
Student of Olena Shvetsova  
Ethan Shen, piano13Cumming, GA
Student of Keli Xu  
Kaitlyn Mann, piano13New York, NY
Student of Inesa Sinkevych  
Liu Wei, piano13Beijing,  China
Student of Teng Shichu  
Austin Kwoun, violin13Belmont, MA
Student of Jin-kyung Joen  
Noah Kim, piano13Cos Cob, CT
Student of Dr. Joanne Polk  
Sabrina Tsoi, piano13Arcadia, CA
Student of Nobuyo Nishizaka  
 
Third Place Winners
Emily Chen, piano10La Puente, CA
Student of Sharon Hsin-I Cheng  
Sean Chia, piano10Tenafly, NJ
Student of YoonHye Eunice Park  
Bryan Kim, violin10Blacksburg, VA
Student of Vladimir Kromin  
Joelle Jeon, piano10Carlsbad, CA
Student of Dr. Irina Bendetsky  
Jamin Liu, piano11Newton, MA
Student of Anna Nikolaevsky  
Lara Hairapetian, piano11Newport Coast, CA
Student of Ana Maria Eckstein  
Austin Pham, piano12Newport Coast, CA
Student of Ana Marie Eckstein  
Angelus Matthew Roxas, piano13Leawood, KS
Student of Ying-Yu Emily Yeh  
Emily Pan, piano13Houston, TX
Student of Kana Mimaki  
Kara Li, piano13Copley, OH
Student of Chirstina Choy  
 
Honorable Mention
Madeline Werner, piano10Seattle, WA
Student of Marissa Rebadulla-Ramos  
Brandon Lee, cello10Basking Ridge, NJ
Student of Hyojin Lee  
Audrey Vanderslice, piano11New York, NY
Student of Li-Chen Hwang  
Nicholas Fomichev, piano11Bridgewater, NJ
Student of Susan Loring  
Eunice Lai, piano13San Diego, CA
Student of Dr. Irina Bendetsky  
Lily Smith, piano13Alexandria, VA
Student of Nina Kozin  
Intermediate Category, Age 14 to 17:
First Place Winners
Grace Moore, piano14Temple City, CA
Student of Nobuyo Nishizaka  
Matthias Balzat, cello14Auckland, New Zealand
Student of James Tennant  
Tristan Murphy, piano14Perth, Australia
Student of Mark Coughlan  
Ilias Fourati, piano15Mount Kisco, NY
Student of Victoria Mushkatkol  
Kayla Kim, cello15Saratoga, CA
Student of Sieun Lin  
Yibiao Wang, flute15Flushing, NY
Student of Brad Garner  
Alison Jin, piano16Pepper Pike, OH
Student of Antonio Pompa-Baldi and Ella Karasik  
Emily Wu, violin16Portland, OR
Student of Clarisse Atcherson  
Fanghao Xiang, clarinet16Beijing, China
Student of Zheng Rende  
Hyeri Bae, piano16Suwanee, GA
Student of Anatoly Sheludyakov  
Serina Chang, piano16New York, NY
Student of Elena Belli  
Yohan Kwon, piano16Old Greenwich, CT
Student of Dr. Ana Maria de Bottazzi and Ms. Rebecca Carda  
Anna Egholm, violin17Hvidovre, Denmark
Student of Alexandre Zapolski  
Eri Wong, piano17San Gabriel, CA
Student of Nobuyo Nishizaka  
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Jasmine Lee, piano12Langley, Canada
Samantha Lee, piano14Langley, Canada
Students of Elizabeth Bergmann and Marcel Bergmann  
   
“Trio con Fuoco”  
Flora Li, violin16San Diego, CA
Jiewon Lee, piano16San Diego, CA
Christina Cheng, cello  
Students of Luyan Guo17San Diego, CA
   
Second Place Winners
Haoda Lv, piano14Beijing, China
Student of Shichu Teng  
Annelise Bui, piano14Newport Coast, CA
Student of Dr.  Susan Wong  
Bryant So, violin14Colorado Springs, CO
Student of Jeri Jorgensen  
Brian Jeong, cello14Saratoga, CA
Student of Kyeong Hwa Kim  
Hanliang Tang, piano14Murrieta, CA
Student of Jenny Shin  
Serena Wang, piano14San Marino, CA
Student of Yin Yin Huang  
Simon Ma, piano14New York, NY
Student of Inesa Sinkevych  
Gianna Zufall, piano15Arroyo Grande, CA
Student of Robert Koenig  
Marie Kelly, piano15Napa, CA
Student of Annamarie McCarthy  
Catherine Kim, cello16Palo Alto, CA
Student of Jonathan Koh  
David Nie, piano16Sugar Land, TX
Student of John Weems  
Shuang Teng, piano16Basking Ridge, NJ
Student of Daniel Cataneo  
Wei Li, viola16East Greenwich, RI
Student of David Rubinstein  
Jung Min Suh, clarinet17San Diego, CA
Student of Vladimir Goltsman  
Kotaro Tsutsumi, violin17Irvine, CA
Student of William Fitzpatrick  
Natalie Hodges, violin17Denver, CO
Student of James Maurer  
Victoria Gu, piano17San Marino, CA
Student of Professor Kevin Fitz-Gerald  
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Haidee Chen, piano16Lawrenceville, GA
Helen Chen, piano16Lawrenceville, GA
Third Place Winners
Christie Gahm, piano14Waldwick, NJ
Student of Eun Park  
Jason Qu, piano14Vancouver, Canada
Student of Alex Lim  
Alex Pham, piano15Newport Coast, CA
Student of Ana Marie Eckstein  
Chisato Fuji, piano15Walton, KY
Student of Dr. Takako Hayase Frautschi  
Kuyun Liu, piano15Overland Park, KS
Student of Ying-Yu Emily Yeh  
Maximilian Bui, piano15Newport Coast, CA
Student of Dr.  Susan Wong  
Muli Yu, piano15Broadlands, VA
Student of Dr. Marjorie Lee  
Olivia Long, piano15Saint Louis, MO
Student of Shen Wen  
Pamela Beine, piano15San José, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski  
Ruoxi Chen, piano15Tustin, CA
Student of Sheve-Hwa Su  
Alison Ma, piano16Smithtown, NY
Student of Li-Chen Hwang  
Amir Malek, piano16New York, NY
Student of Thomas Osuga  
Chelsea Luo, piano16Poway, CA
Student of Hu Ping  
Justin Young, piano16Los Altos Hills, CA
Student of Dr. Namik Sultanov  
Alvin Liang, piano17San Diego, CA
Student of Irina Tchetchko  
Julie Han, violin17Kew Gardens, NY
Student of Jung Won Yoon  
Nathan Li, piano17Johns Creek, GA
Student of Elena Cholakova  
   
Honorable Mention
Angela Yang, piano14Alpharetta, GA
Student of Keli Xu  
Eric Shuren, piano14Montebello, NY
Student of Sergei Arzumonov  
Lifan Zeng, violin14Troy, MI
Student of Sonia Lee  
Doyle Wang, piano16Lilburn, GA
Student of Raisa Isaacs  
Timothy Sayson, piano16Richmond, Canada
Student of Alex  Lim  
Marie Luff, piano17San Marino, CA
Student of Nobuyo Nishizaka  
Graham Smith, piano18Alexandria, VA
Student of Nina Kozin  
Advanced Category, College Students and Professionals
First Place Winners
Jeremy Yeo, piano19Seremban, Malaysia
Student of Woon Chi Choong  
Yunji Han, violin24Boston, MA
Student of James Buswell  
Haeshin Shin, piano26Boston, MA
Student of Boaz Sharon  
Junghee Lee, violin26New York, NY
Student of Yoon Kwon  
Xia Xia Zhang, violin26Cincinnati, Ohio
Student of Maurice Hasson and Kurt Sassmannshaus  
Jinyoung Kim, piano29Powell, OH
Student of Dr. Caroline Hong  
Jiyoung Kim, piano30Lansing, MI
Student of Minsoo Sohn  
Maria Bessmeltseva, violin30Bowling Green, OH
   
Saewon Oh, violin31Urbana, IL
Student of Nelson Lee  
EunHye Park, piano32Seoul, Korea
Student of Boaz Sharon and Solomon Mikowsky  
Soojung Hong, piano32Minneapolis, MN
Student of Alexander Braginsky  
Yuson So, piano33Lawrence, KS
Student of Richard Reber  
DoHaeng Jung, piano34Cincinnati, OH
Student of Eugene Pridonoff and Elizabeth Pridonoff  
SunYoung Shin, violin35Champaign, IL
Student of Simin Ganatra and Almita Vamos  
   
“Trio Mirabile” Allston, MA
Heeyeon Chi, piano  
Danby Cho, clarinet  
Hyun-ji Kwon, cello  
Students of Rhonda Rider and Victor Rosenbaum  
   
Second Place Winners
Natnaree Suwanpotipra, piano18Denton, TX
Student of Gustavo Romero  
Yu Tang Lin, piano18Fremont, CA
Student of Frank Levy  
Melanie Bonich, violin21Shirley, NY
Student of Daniel Phillips and Christina Khimm  
Yu Pei Lai, violin22Taiwan
Student of Lucie Robert  
Kate Carter, violin32Evanston, IL
Student of Gerardo Ribeiro  
Tatsiana Asheichyk, piano32Ashland, OR
Student of Alexander Tutunov  
Chee Hyeon Choi, piano38Champaign, IL
Student of Ian Hobson  
Eunjin Lee, piano40Chicago, IL
Student of Wiliam Heiles and Reid Alexander  
   
Third Place Winner
No Third Places Were Awarded
Honorable Mention  
Benjamin Collison, piano19Acton, MA
Student of Timothy McFarlan and Christos Koulendros   
Joshua Ross, piano24Naples, Fl
Student of Martha Thomas  
I Wen Wang, piano28Baltimore, MD
   
Soojung Hur, piano29Urbana, IL
Student of Timothy Ehlen and Boris Slutsky  
Mary Dawood, piano33Paris, France

Other applicants received Diploma of Participation

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS!

Upcoming Competitions:

*

Vocal Competition 2024

Deadline: June 10, 2024

*

Competition of Romantic Music 2024

Deadline: October 10, 2024

*

Woodwinds and Brass Competition 2024

Deadline: October 25, 2024

*

Piano and Strings Competition 2025

Deadline: January 20, 2025

*

Concerto Competition 2025

Deadline: February 20, 2025