American Protege International Music Competitions at Carnegie Hall

International Competition of Romantic Music 2010

American Protégé International Competition of Romantic Music attracted applicants from across the U.S., Canada, Spain, Finland, Scotland, Turkey, Thailand, China, Hong Kong, Korea, Taiwan, Mexico and Costa Rica. Dr. Sophya Genis was invited as a Chairwoman of the Competition. A graduate of the Moscow Gnessin Academy of Music, Mrs. Genis holds a Doctor of Music Arts Degree. She studied piano with such renowned professors as Alexander Yoheles, Yakov Milstein and Yakov Zak.

For the Recitals Programs, please click here.

International Competition of Romantic Music 2010 Results:

NAMEAGE

CITY/COUNTRY/STATE

First Place Winners
Young Musicians Category (age 5 to 9)
Stephanie Wang, piano8Cary, NC
Student of John Ruggero  
Bjon Li, piano9Markham, Canada
Student of Aster Lai  
Annie Yun, piano9Salt Lake City, UT
Student of Ya Liu  
Cynthia Soto, piano9San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski  
 
Junior Category (age 10 to 13)
Yoon Jin Alexis Kim, piano10New York, NY
Student of Thomas Osuga  
Evan Lee, piano12Brooklyn, NY
Student of Victoria Mushkatkol  
Ines Guanchez, piano13San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski  
Kant Kosoltrakul, piano13Bangkok, Thailand
Student of Irina Novikova  
 
Intermediate Category (age 14 to 17)
Laia Montserrat, violin14Madrid, Spain
Student of Teslya Sedin  
Daniela Navarro, piano14San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Anatoly Ryabov  
Stanley Chernavsky, piano14Livingston, NJ
Student of Victoria Mushkatkol  
Stella Wong, piano15New York, NY
Student of Golda Tatz  
Clark Chen, piano16Taipei, Taiwan
Student of Mark Richman  
Josue Gonzalez, piano16San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski  
Francisco Chomnalez, piano16New York, NY
Student of Maria Asteriadou  
Jonathan Duarte, piano17Heredia, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski  
Carolina Ramirez Morales, piano17Heredia, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski  
Martin Jacobs, piano17New York, NY
Student of Julian Martin  
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Jerry Fu14Salt Lake City, UT
Jenny Fu16Salt Lake City, UT
Students of Ya Liu  
 
Advanced Category (age 18 and older)
Aileen LI, piano18Flushing, NY
Student of Dr. Marilyn Nonken  
Silvia Kim, piano19Heredia, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski  
Yuxi Qin, piano21Montreal, Canada
Student of Joseph Kalichstein and Jerome Lowenthal  
Joshua Wright, piano22Salt Lake City, UT
Student of Dr. Susan Duehlmeier  
Furkan Ozyazici, piano23Turkey
Student of Andrei Diev  
   
Violin and Piano Duo:  
Anyango Yarbo-Davenport, violin26Rochester, NY
Student of Prof. Charles Castleman  
Toni James, piano24Paisley, Scotland
Student of Barry Snyder  
Keun Hwa Kim, violin27East Setauket, NY
Student of Soovin Kim  
Sinae Kim, piano29East Lansing, MI
Student of George Vatchnadze and Kathryn Brown  
Haeyoung Yoon, piano30Seoul, South Korea
Student of Prof. Ian Hobson  
Woobin Park, piano30Laurel, MD
Student of Lydia Artymiw  
Sunhwa Park, piano32Austin, TX
Student of David Renner  
Sun Young Ju, piano32Lawrence, KS
Student of Jack Winerock  
Pauli Kari, piano34Turku, Finland
Student of Prof. Alexander Braginsky  
Kana Mimaki, piano36Houston, TX
Student of Robert Roux  
Cristian Pastorello, piano38Manchester, CT
Student of Dr. Neal Larrabee  
Second Place Winners
Young Musicians Category (age 5 to 9)
Wiley Skaret, piano8Oakton, VA
Student of Dr. Marjorie Lee  
Andrew Liu, piano9Hong Kong
Student of Kinwai Shum  
Grace Wang, piano9Germantown, MD
Student of Dr. Marjorie Lee  
Stella Sanchez Shih, piano9San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Tamara Sklioutovskaia  
 
Junior Category (age 10 to 13)
Katherine Wang, violin11Demarest, NJ
Student of Elizabeth Faidley  
Sarah Nelson, piano11Salt Lake City, UT
Student of Dr. Susan Duehlmeier  
Alex Tang, piano12Los Altos, CA
Student of Dr. Umida Avloni  
Laurie Savic, piano10West New York, NJ
Student of Thomas Osuga  
Margot Kenagy, violin13Ridgefield, CT
Student of Elizabeth Faidley  
Dean Deng, piano13New York, NY
Student of Maria Asteriadou  
 
Intermediate Category (age 14 to 17)
Zi Yue Wang, piano14Xiamen, China
Student of Dr. Yueng Yu  
Felix Jarrar, piano15Bridgeport, CT
Student of Burton Hatheway  
Casey Costello, piano15Dedham, MA
Student of Margarita Kotlyarova  
Nicolas Giacalone, piano14Manhasset, NY
Student of Dr. Anna Maria Trenchi Bottazzi  
Sitan Chen, piano15Suwanee, GA
Student of William Ransom  
Allison Reisinger, violin16Annapolis, MD
Student of Elizabeth Faidley  
 
Advanced Category (age 18 and older)
Luis Esteban Herrera, piano18San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski  
Giuseppe Gil, piano18Sabanillo, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski  
Mario Jimenez, piano19San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski  
Mauricio Fernandez Picado, piano23San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of M.M. Ludmilla Melzer and M.M. Luis Monge  
Valeria Delgado, piano23Heredia, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski  
David Ugalde, piano25Heredia, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski  
Franky Leung, Jr., piano25San Francisco, CA
Student of Mack McCray  
Kristie Janczyk, piano27Dallas, Texas
Student of Alfred Mouledous  
Hee Sung Jang, piano28Seoul, South Korea
Student of Anton Nel  
Kayla Wong, piano28Moose Jaw, Canada
Takako Hayase, piano34Cincinnati, OH
Rebeca Boyd, violin35Rochester, NY
Student of Zvi Zeitlin  
You Ju Lee, piano36Dahlonega, GA
Student of Barry Snyder and Mark Silverman  
Vania Todorova, piano37Kansas City, MO
Student of John McIntire  
Erik Cortes Alcantara, piano Mexico City, Mexico
   
Honorable Mention Diplomas
Young Musicians Category (age 5 to 9)
Alvaro Montoya, piano9San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski  
Kyle Shin, piano9Akron, OH
Student of Tatsuya Nagashima  
James Sinigalliano, piano 9New York, NY
Student of Dr. Anna Maria Trenchi Bottazzi  
 
Junior Category (age 10 to 13)
Reed Peterson, piano11Mamaroneck, NY
Student of Juliet Gopoian  
Mariana Saenz Ramirez, piano11San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of M.M. Luis Monge  
Muli Yu, piano12Broadlands, VA
Student of Marjorie Lee  
Kexin G. Vought, violin12Pittsford, NY
Student of Dr. Rebeca Boyd  
 
Intermediate Category (age 14 to 17)
Eric Poretsky, piano14Brooklyn, NY
Student of Svetlana Levina  
Jerry Fu, piano14Salt Lake City, UT
Student of Dr. Susan Duehlmeier  
Justin Bak, piano14Tenafly, NJ
Student of Jin-Kyung Park  
Daniel Eras Saborio, piano14San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski  
Jessica Richards, piano15Sandy, UT
Student of Josh Wright  
Melissa Sánchez, piano15Heredia, Costa Rica
Student of M.M. Luis Monge  
Jason Wang, piano16Arcadia, CA
Student of Roger Robinson Wright III  
Jenny Fu, piano16Salt Lake City, UT
Student of Susan Duehlmeier  
Matthew John Ignacio, piano16Artesia, CA
Student of Bernadene Blaha  
Aoi Senju, piano16Chappaqua, NY
Student of Dr. Stephanie Cheng  
Shannon Hsu, piano17Arcadia, CA
Student of Yin Yin Huang  

Other applicants received Diploma of Participation

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS!

Upcoming Competitions:

*

Music Talent Competition Spring 2024

Deadline: April 5, 2024

*

Vocal Competition 2024

Deadline: June 10, 2024

*

Competition of Romantic Music 2024

Deadline: October 10, 2024

*

Woodwinds and Brass Competition 2024

Deadline: October 25, 2024