Top Music competition

International Piano and Strings Competition 2013

The American Protégé International Piano and Strings Competition 2013 was open to school students and adults of all nationalities and countries. All instruments, including piano, strings, voice and winds are welcome to participate in the Competition.

Participants were required to submit video/audio recording materials for the audition.

Eligibility

We invite school students and adults to participate in the Competition. There is no age limit for the adult participants.

Multiple winners were chosen in each of the following age groups:

 
School Students:  Adults (19 and older):
 6 – 10Amateur without professional degree
 11 – 14 College students and professional musicians
 15 – 18 

 

Awards

First, Second and Third Place winners performed at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall in New York City.

Winners Concerts were held on:

Sunday, March 3, 2013 at 7:30 PM at the Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Sunday, March 17, 2013 at 7:30 PM at the Weill Recital Hall at   Carnegie Hall
Sunday, March 31, 2013 at 7:30 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Monday, May 27, 2013 (Memorial Day) at 3:30 PM and 7:30 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Sunday, November 3, 2013 at 7:30 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Saturday, November 30, 2013 (Thanksgiving Weekend) at 11:30 AM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall in New York City

Judges’ Distinction Award and other Special Awards were granted based on the judges recommendations.

Judges

Four qualified judges were evaluating audition materials. All judges were independent; their students were not allowed to apply this season. Dr. Sophya Genis is invited as a Chairwoman of the Competition 2014. A graduate of the Moscow Gnessin Academy of Music, Mrs. Genis holds a Doctor of Music Arts Degree. She studied piano with such renowned professors as Alexander Yoheles, Yakov Milstein and Yakov Zak.

American Protégé

International Piano and Strings Competition 2013 Results:

NameAgeCountry/State
Age Group 6 to 10:
First Place Winners
Harmony Zhu, piano7Richmond Hill, Canada
Student of Li Wang  
Michelle Stern, violin9Douglaston, NY
Student of Anna Heifetz  
Jasper Heymann, piano10New York, NY
Student of Cosmo Buono  
Tsotne Sidamonidze, piano10Tbilisi, Republic of Georgia
Student of Nato Magalashvili  
Charlotte Miles, cello10Melbourne, Australia
Student of David Berlin  
Second Place Winners
Ryan Wang, piano5West Vancouver, Canada
Student of Fafan Xiao  
Xinyi Wang, piano5Vancouver, Canada
Student of Fafan Xiao  
Anna Wang, piano8Westford, MA
Student of Yeehan Wu  
Dylan Wu, cello8Manhasset, NY
Student of Minye Clara Kim  
Anne-Marie Wnek, violin8Germantown, MD
Student of Rebecca Henry  
Kyle Chen, piano9Bayside, NY
Student of Yuka Yoshino  
Celena Ho, piano9Brooklyn, NY
Student of Dr. Tian Song  
Matthew Ho, violin9Plano, TX
Student of Hsing Yi Lin  
Tarisa Chanpong, piano9Bangkok, Thailand
Student of Dr. Pornphan Banternghansa  
Ursula Hardianto, piano9La Jolla, CA
Student of Ariel Yang  
Josephine Chan, piano9San Francisco, CA
Student of Meikui Matsushima  
Rio Mangini, piano10Sherman Oaks, CA
Student of Gayane Sahakyan  
Wiley Skaret, piano10Oakton, VA
Student of Dr. Marjorie Lee  
John Zhao, piano10Midvale, UT
Student of Dr Lu, Ning and Dr Lu, Deng Jie  
Jane Park, violin10Edgewater, NJ
Student of Mr. Khullip Jeung  
Zhiyu Zhang, cello10Beijing, China
Student of Liu Dahai  
Third Place Winners
Patricia Zhuge, piano6San Jose, CA
Student of Yu Na and Qi Kai  
Malvyn Lai, piano7San Diego, CA
Student of Dr. Irina Bendetsky  
Kei Obata, violin7Mamaroneck, NY
Student of Keita Fukushima  
Glenda Tay, piano7Singapore
Student of Christine Gan  
Carol Chen, violin8Elmhurst, NY
Student of Yuanlin Chen  
Kayla Cao, piano9Tulsa, OK
Student of Tatyana Lantos  
Zoya Yan, violin9Eastchester, NY
Student of I Hao Lee  
Bryan Kim, violin9Blacksburg, VA
Student of Vladimir Kromin  
Lim Roxan, cello9Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Student of Tan Poh Joo  
Aleena Li, piano10Overland Park, KS
Student of Ying-Yu Emily Yeh  
Yifei Teng, piano10Beijing, China
Student of Teng Shichu  
Yuri Taguchi, piano10Mamaroneck, NY
Student of Dr. Irena Portenko  
Azalea Kelley, piano10New York, NY
Student of Dr. Emily White  
Grace Lee, piano10Cypress, TX
Student of Mei Rui  
Eilene Lee, violin10Leonia, NJ
Student of Dr. Yu Jeong Lee  
Isabelle Brown-Lyden, cello10Alameda, CA
Student of Marcie Brown  
Violin Duo:  
Tyler Tan, violin8Cheshire, CT
Jessica Tan, violin12Cheshire, CT
Students of Shan Jiang  
Honorable Mention
Caleb Lin, violin7Morganville, NJ
Student of Jung Won Yoon  
Tyler Tan, violin8Cheshire, CT
Student of Shan Jiang  
Daniel Pan, piano9Cumming, GA
Student of Frances Yao  
Celine Wang, piano9Williamsville, NY
Student of Violeta Arakelova  
Jimena Rodríguez, piano9San José, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski and Tamara Meltser   
and Valentina Tumanova  
Vivian Guo, piano9Scarsdale, NY
Student of Ms. Hong Wang  
Anthony Tan, Piano9Irvine, CA
Student of Miranda Wu  
Dylan Giglio, piano10Pelham, NY
Student of Natalia Budyonny  
Max Juan, violin10Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Student of Tan Poh Kim  
Lexine Feng, cello10Duluth, GA
Student of Guang Wang  
Clara Haslop, piano10Santa Monica, CA
Student of Natalie Dalschaert  
Olga Kaminsky, violin10Brookline , MA
Student of Lilia Muchnik  
   
Age Group 11 to 14:
First Place Winners
Brielle Perez, piano11Oradell, NJ
Student of Michael Thomopoulos  
Megan Rabe, violin12Clarksville, MD
Student of Rebecca Henry  
Mariam Chankvetadze, piano12Tbilisi, Republic of Georgia
Student of Nato Magalashvili  
Gwyneth Campbell, piano13New York, NY
Student of Jeffrey  Campbell  
Areg Navasardyan, violin13Yerevan, Armenia
Student of Gagik Smbatyan  
Erin Chen, piano13Cupertino, CA
Student of Nataly Gingis  
Ilias Fourati, piano14Mount Kisco, NY
Student of Victoria Mushkatkol  
Joshua Ng, piano14Ipoh, Malaysia
Student of Kok Kee Boon  
Samantha Silverstein, violin14New Providence, NJ
Student of Khullip Jeung  
Giovanni Andrea Zanon, violin14Castelfranco Veneto, Italy
Student of Roberto Zedda  
and Maurizio Sciarretta  
Derek Louie, cello14New York, NY
Student of Clara Kim  
Patrick Pan, piano14Houston, TX
Student of John Weems and Prof. Nancy Weems  
Second Place Winners
David Kwak, violin11Phoenix, AZ
Student of Susanne Rothaar  
Maria Lakisova, violin11Vernon Hills, IL
Student of Drew Lecher  
Shira Fertel, violin11Baltimore, MD
Student of Emily Price  
Kendra Lee, cello11Irvine, CA
Student of Sarah Koo  
Daniel Seog, violin12Tenafly, NJ
Student of Khullip Jeung  
Eunice Park, violin12Wayne, NJ
Student of Dr. Yu Jeong Lee  
Tiffany Xu, piano12Sandy, UT
Student of Jie Lu and Ning Lu  
Christy Cheung, piano12Brooklyn, NY
Student of Dr. Tian Song  
Sean Lee, piano12Irvine, CA
Student of YoungSook Kang  
Natasha Saputra, piano13Mason, OH
Student of Takako Hayase  
Sophia Wong, piano13Houston, TX
Student of Dr. Mei Rui  
David Lu, piano14Douglaston, NY
Student of Siyuan Zhou  
Jack Li, piano14Irvine, CA
Student of Dr. Sam Chou  
Billy Wu, piano14Bellevue, WA
Student of Michi Hirata North  
Szuyu Su, piano14Tainan City, Taiwan
Student of Chaoyin Chen  
Velimir Kiosev, piano14Sofia, Bulgaria
Student of Emilia Kaneva  
Amber Wolf, piano14Newton, MA
Student of Yoshie Akimoto  
Thomas Nickell, piano14New York, NY
Student of Thomas Osuga  
Yu Chun Cheng, viola14Tainan City, Taiwan
Student of Tomizawa Naoko  
Andrew Kirjner, violin14New York, NY
Student of Elizabeth Faidley  
Emily Kerr, violin14Ridgefield, CT
Student of Shan Jiang  
Julia Zhu, violin14San Diego, CA
Student of Hernan Constantino  
Katherine Woo, violin14Greer, SC
Student of Deirdre Hutton  
Memie Osuga, cello14New York, NY
Student of Alex Croxton  
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Heather Huh, piano14Irvine, CA
Student of Young Sook Kang  
Joshua Yoo, piano14Irvine, CA
Student of Young Sook Kang  
Third Place Winners
Alexandra Nantier, cello11Faitfax Station, VA
Student of Dr. John Gevorkian  
Ayane Nakajima, piano11New York, NY
Student of Dr.Hiromi Fukuda  
Victor You, piano11Woodbridge, CT
Student of Ludmila Ozeryansky  
Gabrielle Valerie Basuki, piano11Surabaya, Indonesia
Student of Edith Claudia Atmadja  
Hyun Gyu Seo, violin12Fresh Meadows, NY
Student of Jungwon Yoon  
Annaliese Wee, piano12New York, NY
Student of Irina Morozova  
Ava Hojreh, piano12Irvine, CA
Student of Dr. Bella Tseng  
Linna Yao, violin12SCARSDALE, NY
Student of Mr. Yang Xu  
Rebecca Slater, violin12Summit, NJ
Student of Khullip Jeung  
Ethan Shen, piano13Cumming, GA
Student of Keli Xu  
Yuchen Gu, piano13Beijing, China
Student of Teng Shichu  
Mary Anne Lee, piano13San Marcos, CA
Student of Inessa Litvin  
Herbert Santoso, piano13San Marino, CA
Student of Michelle Jo Santoso  
Alice Tang, piano14Alpharetta, GA
Student of Ping Xu  
Daniel Yoon, piano14Frederick, MD
Student of Dr. Scott Beard  
Alexia Lee, piano14Norwood, NJ
Student of Theresa Kim  
Joyson Zhang, piano14Houston, TX
Student of Dr. Clive Swansbourne  
Simon Ma, piano14New York, NY
Student of Inesa Sinkevych  
Honorable Mention
Irene Yi, cello11Tenafly, NJ
Student of Julia Minjeong Kang  
Andrew Do, cello11Irvine, CA
Student of Sarah Koo  
Alexander Zhang, violin11Trubmull, CT
Student of Shan Jiang  
Helena Stojanov, piano11Belgrade, Serbia
Student of Jelena Mazibrada and Nena Vujosovic  
Joshua Lin, violin11Morganville, NJ
Student of Jung Won Yoon  
Sonal Gupta, viola12Princeton, NJ
Student of Paul Manulik and Hanfang Zhang  
Cecilia Scott, piano12South St Paul, MN
Student of Catherine Kim  
Gillian Schneider, piano12Scarsdale, NY
Student of Dr. Efrem Briskin  
Christine Yang, piano13Cumming, GA
Student of Frances Yao  
Jeffrey Weiner, piano14Tenafly, NJ
Student of Jungeun Kim  
Olivia Long, piano14St Louis, MO
Student of Wen Shen  
Emmalee Calvert, piano14Dripping Springs, TX
Student of Shannon Trompeter  
   
Age Group 15 to 17:
First Place Winners
Megan Lee, piano15Hudson, OH
Student of Sean Schulze  
Hyeri Bae, piano15Suwanee, GA
Student of Anatoly Sheludyakov  
Spencer Sharp, violin15Marion, IL
Student of Dr. Won-Bin Yim  
Michael Won, cello15Englewood Cliffs, NJ
Student of Minhye Clara Kim  
Minira Najafzada, piano15Baku, Azerbaijan
Student of Zemfira Huseynova and Nigar Najafova  
Lilian Jin, piano15Toronto, Canada
Student of Tanya Tkachenko  
Alan Cha, piano16Cortlandt Manor, NY
Student of Tatiana Goncharova  
Andrew Chan, piano16Palo Alto, CA
Student of Lena Grozman  
Miru Osuga, violin16New york, NY
Student of Ann Setzer  
Skye Kinlaw, violin17Frederick, MD
Student of Rebecca Henry  
Jiwon Park, piano17Fort Wayne, IN
Student of Dr. Robert Palmer  
Lucas McCabe, piano17Manalapan, NJ
Student of Alan Wasserman  
Elias Butterfield, piano17Encinitas, CA
Student of Inessa Litvin  
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Serina Chang, piano Duo15New York, NY
Alison Chang, piano Duo18New York, NY
Students of Yegor Shevtsov  
“Opus 321” Piano Trio:  
Katherine Park, violin15Irvine, CA
Student of Dana Freeman  
Matthew Gustafson, cello16Long Beach, CA
Student of Sarah Koo  
Natalie Cernius, piano16Newport Beach, CA
Student of Ana Maria Eckstein  
Second Place Winners
Chaoyang Wang, piano15North Potomac, MD
Student of Faye Bonner and Shwu-Ching Jeng  
Max Ma, piano15Newcastle, WA
Student of Nino Merabishvili  
Mimi Meng, piano15Vancouver, Canada
Student of Fafan Xiao  
Stephen Wang, piano15Bellaire, TX
Student of Mr. Weems John  
Irene Jeong, cello15Palo Alto, CA
Student of Jonathan Koh  
Rochelle Lewis, cello16Irvine, CA
Student of Sarah Koo  
William Hume, Piano16Yorktown, VA
Student of Dr. Anna Kijanowska and Susan Starr  
Jason Kim, piano16San Diego, CA
Student of Bernadene Blaha  
Alexander Zhang, piano16Jamison, PA
Student of Joy Mary Kiszely  
Yihao Yang, piano16New York, NY
Student of Spencer Myer and Jamie Goodnow  
Stephen Lee, piano16New York, NY
Student of Dr. Amy Gustafson  
Yunheng Zhu, piano16San Diego, CA
Student of Inessa Litvin  
Xinran Wang, piano17Beijing, China
Student of Jin Aiping  
Mingcheng Yu, piano17Alpharetta, GA
Student of Ping Xu  
Daria Barabanova, piano17Moscow, Russia
Student of Tatyana Titova  
James Choi, violin17Cockeysville, MD
Student of Klara Berkovich  
Beatrice Zanon, violin17Castelfranco Veneto, Italy
Student of Sonig Tchakerian  
Solomon Oak, violin17Harrington Park, NJ
Student of Dr. Yu Jeong Lee  
Hoseon Sue Choi, violin17Devon, PA
Student of Guillaume Combet  
Jiha Min, violin17New York, NY
Student of Min Sun Kim  
Piano Duo/Four Hands:  
Joe Parnell, piano17Mendota Heights, MN
Student of Dr. Catherine Kim  
Piano Duo:  
Ingrid Cai, violin16Johns Creek, GA
Student of Yang Que  
Catherine Xie, piano16Johns Creek, GA
Student of Ping Xu  
Third Place Winners
Sienna Tabron, piano15Wilkes Barre, PA
Student of Pamela Carroll  
Kevin Chen, piano15San Marino, CA
Student of Jenny Shin  
Joanne Do, violin15Irvine, CA
Student of Yookyung Oh  
Daniel Cheng, viola15Singapore
Student of Luo Biao  
Celine Chang, cello15Carpinteria, CA
Student of Min Young Park  
Shujianing Li, piano15Jericho, NY
Student of Yeleno Fridman  
Samantha Lee, Cello15Irvine, CA
Student of Sarah Koo  
Sebastian Wilbert Basuki, piano15Surabaya, Indonesia
Student of Edith Claudia Atmadja  
Hueyjong Shih, violin16North Potomac, MD
Student of Chienmo Wu  
Ingrid Cai, piano16Johns Creek, GA
Student of Ping Xu  
Ingrid Cai, violin16Johns Creek, GA
Student of Yang Que  
Vijay Reddy, cello16Anaheim Hills, CA
Student of Sarah Koo  
Katherine Gershfeld, piano16Cheshire, CT
Student of Bella Keyzner  
Yohan Kwon, piano16Old Greenwich, CT
Student of Mrs. Rebecca Leigh  
David Weiner, piano16Tenafly, NJ
Student of Jungeun Kim  
Timur Seckin, piano16Brooklyn, NY
Student of Vlademir Yudilevich  
Justin Lee, piano16Duluth, GA
Student of Lois Finlay  
William Yang, piano17Johns Creek, GA
Student of Ping Xu  
Jisoo Mun, violin17Irvine, CA
Student of Haroutine Bedelian  
Benjamin Lei, violin17Poughkeepsie, NY
Student of Betty-Jean Hagen  
Linda Zhou, piano17Marietta, GA
Student of Ping Xu  
Preston Jordan Lim, cello17Vancouver, Canada
Student of Joseph Elworthy and Alex Lim  
Kotaro Tsutsumi, violin17Irvine, CA
Student of William Fitzpatrick  
Honorable Mention
Sanchitha Balasubramanian, Piano15Monmouth Junction, NJ
Student of Gary Madison  
Shuang Teng, piano16Basking Ridge, NJ
Student of Daniel Cataneo  
Edward Yoon, piano16River Edge, NJ
Student of KyungMi Nam  
Erica Lee, piano17Burnsville, MN
Student of Catherine Kim  
Joshua Tam, piano17Duluth, GA
Student of Dr. Elena Cholakova  
Sreejata Munsi, piano17Berwyn, PA
Student of Katarzyna Marzec-Salwinski  
   
College students and professional musicians
First Place Winners
Xiaohui Yang, piano21Philadelphia, PA
Student of Ignat Solzhenitsyn  
Fanya Lin, piano23Ogden, UT
Student of Yu-Jane Yang  
Shanshan Wang, piano23Roslindale, MA
Henry Chen, cello23Rochester, NY
Student of Steven Doane and Ronald Leonard  
Tye Austin Hoseclaw, classical guitar23Ashland, OR
Student of James Edwards  
Bingxia Lu, cello24Los Angeles, CA
Student of Ralph Kirshbaum and Liwei Qin  
Seo Hyun Lee, violin24Bloomington, IN
Student of Ik Hwan Bae  
Jisun Kim, cello24Los Angeles, CA
Student of Andrew Shulman  
and Alan Harris  
Viriany Setiosa, piano25Indonesia
Student of Nina Svetlanova and Ubaldo Diaz Acosta  
Dmitry Silvian, cello25Paris, France
Student of Michel Strauss  
Seohee Byun, violin26Urbana, IL
Student of Nelson Lee  
Doyeon Kim, piano26Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Arthur Greene  
Sina Kloke, piano26Yonkers, NY
Student of Prof. Matti Raekallio  
Sun Min Kim, piano27Rochester, NY
Student of Nelita True  
György Lakatos, violin27Budapest, Hungary
Student of Szenthelyi Miklos  
Jacob Ertl, piano28Indiana, PA
Student of Nelita True  
Maria Bessmeltseva, violin29Bowling Green, OH
Jungae Woo, piano29Minneapolis, MN
Student of Alexander Braginsky  
ChunChi Chang, piano29Minneapolis, MN
Student of Alexander Braginsky  
Jovanni Rey de Pedro, piano30Jackson, MS
Jooeun Pak, piano31Bloomington, IN
Student of Menahem Pressler and Edmund Battersby  
Dahm Huh, viola31New York, NY
Shearom Chung, viola32Fairfax, VA
Cole Burger, piano33Bowling Green, OH
Minjeong Lee, piano33East Lansing, MI
Student of Doborah Moriarty  
Ji Young Yoo, piano34Palisades Park, NJ
Student of Reiko Shigeoka Neriki and Deborah Moriarty  
Jeong Ja Shim, piano34White Plains, NY
Hyejin Kim, viola34Laurel, MD
Student of Tsuna Sakamoto  
   
Piano Duo:  
Yun Jung, violin28Vancouver, Canada
Student of Scott Flavin  
Adriana Teodoro Dier, piano28Coral Gables, FL
Student of Santiago Rodriguez and Paul Posnak  
   
Piano duo:  
Jiyong Kim, violin31Cincinnati, OH
Student of Dr. Won-Bin Yim  
Jeongin Kim, piano33Cincinnati, OH
Student of Michael Chertock  
   
Piano Duo, four hands:  
Kristina Budvytyte, piano21Shilute, Lithuania
Adele Daunoraviciute, piano21Klaipeda, Lithuania
Students of Tatjana Romashkina  
   
Liberté String Quartet:  
Insun Kim, violin31Seoul, South Korea
Student of Anton Miller  
Yunjoo Cho, viola30Seoul, South Korea
Student of CJ Chang  
Hyejee Kang, cello24Seoul, South Korea
Hyunah Chang, violin30Boston, MA
   
Second Place Winners
Oh Hyun Kwon, Viola21Seoul, South Korea
Student of Prof. Eun Sik Choi  
Molly Goldman, viola22Rochester, NY
Student of Carol Rodland  
Ines Andrade, piano23New York, NY
Student of Jose Mendez  
Adam von Housen, violin23Acworth, GA
Student of Helen Hwaya Kim  
Ali Puskulcu, violin23New York, NY
Student of Rosa Fain  
Yao Lin, piano25DeKalb, IL
Student of William Goldenberg  
Chen Wang, piano26Beijing, China
Student of Wang Yadan  
Alexander Zlatin, piano28Hempstead, NY
Student of Tamara Poddubnaya  
Claire Wang, piano29Northridge, CA
Student of Ming Tsu and David Roitstein  
Mikyung Lim, piano42Buena Park, CA
Student of Adam Wodnicki  
Suhyoung Park, piano47Champaign, Il
Student of Prof. William Heiles  
Amateur Category:
Sara Ma, piano18Salt Lake City, UT
Student of Ya Liu  
Christine Lee, piano34Santa Clarita, CA
Third Place Winners
Lok Yan Charlotte Tang, piano19Richmond, VA
Student of Eos Cheng  
Hao Zhang, piano19Jinan, China
Student of Chuan Qin  
David Abdurachmanov, piano24Jamaica, NY
Student of Donald Pirone  
Andrew Focks, piano24Houston, TX
Student of Jon Kimura Parker  
Yoon Hye Ji, piano32Gaithersburg, MD
Student of Andrew Cooperstock  
   
Honorable Mention
Jingyu Xiao, piano32Santa Clara, CA
Sungyo Lee, piano35Denton, TX
Student of Adam Wodnicki  
Asaki Nakagawa, piano47Wynnewood, PA
Yuksel Dural, piano63Ankara, Turkey
   
Amateur Category:
James Choi, cello24Philadelphia, PA
Student of Audrey Nodwell  
Kingsley Matthew, piano42New York, NY
Student of Emily White  

Other applicants received Diploma of Participation.


CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS!